Bitcoin Forum
November 25, 2020, 08:14:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  Print  
Author Topic: **US** BitFury Setup Guide  (Read 53053 times)
buzzdave
VIP
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 05:44:06 AM
Last edit: September 18, 2013, 11:48:16 PM by buzzdave
 #1

This is the setup and user guide thread for US-based BitFury units.  I say US-based because I am shipping the version 1 M-board and it has some specific requirements.

This guide assumes you have a basic knowledge of what bitcoin is and what the process of mining for bitcoin is about.

***PICS WILL FOLLOW***

Important Things:
#1 DO NOT UPDATE YOUR SOFTWARE
-The software works great, no need to try new changes unless we are issuing them.  If you run the wrong version of chainminer (the one from Niko's V2 M-boards), it will fry your H-boards.  Please don't mess with new unsupported software.

#2 Chips always face the rPi.  ALWAYS load your cards with the chips facing the rPi end (where the rPi and power connections are).  If you load the H-boards in backwards, it will fry the board!

#3 Power adapters: black is ground (GND) and yellow is hot (12v).  Use two separate PCI-e cables for safety.  If you bought a full rig, you need at least 350 watts for safe operation.

#4  Its best to handle PCB boards by their edges in order to reduce the chance of static discharge damaging the board.  Better yet use an ESD wrist strap if you have it.  If you don't, touch the metal case of your computer prior to handling the boards - it will discharge any ESD you may be carrying.

#5 NO HOT SWAPPING CARDS

Assembly:
1. Attach the rPi to the black plug at the end of the M-board.  The rPi hangs off back of the M-board with this version.  Slide the SD card into the rPi SD card slot - there's only one way for it to go in.

2. Plug an ethernet cable into the rPi.

3. Connect the power adapter to the M-board screw terminals before connecting it to the power supply.  Black is GND, Yellow is 12V.  

4. Plug your H-cards into the slots of the M-board, beginning with the 0 slot.  If you have multiple H-cards, don't skip slots - they must be plugged in sequentially for proper communications.

5.  Make sure the power is off to your PSU. Choose two separate PCI-e cables from your PSU and plug them into the two connectors on the power adapter.

At this point it is safe to power up the PSU.  Power and activity lights should be visible on the rPi.

Operation:
Each unit is pre-programmed to:
a) start mining
b) use the default IP 192.168.1.249

NOTE: Gateway IP fix required:  read below  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=288109.msg3086163#msg3086163

You need to hit that IP address with a browser to reconfigure your pool credentials.  You will see 3 repeated sets of pool creds.  Change all of these to your desired worker name on whatever pool you use.  These three look like standard failover credentials you might see in miner config files.  This is not the case here.  Those are three stratum proxy processes running on your rPi.  Make sure to change them all.

Use the url your pool provides.  For example stratum.btcguild.com  (no http:// required).

Any pool that accepts stratum connections should work.

Hit Save & Restart Stratum proxy when you are done updating that info.  The existing miner process should pick it up, but if you don't see shares at your pool, stop & restart the miner using the BitFury admin page.

The admin page auto-updates performance numbers every few seconds.  Or, you can obsessively refresh!

Don't pay attention to the Bank 1, Bank 2, etc.  Those line up for V2 M-boards.  The numbers of the slots do line up as 1-16 map to 1 - 9, A - F.  There, you can see the output of each H-card.

Fans/Cooling: USE A FAN.  It doesn't have to be fancy, but you must move air past the chips.  In order to avoid damage from high temps, make sure to get the air moving.  You can use a small desk fan.  Even a little USB powered fan can plug into the rPi.  Just don't let them sit there and broil themselves - especially if you have multiple boards in your rig.

***Changing IP Address***
If the IP address is not what you want, you can reconfigure the IP address:
a) ssh to the address 192.168.1.249.  The default password for rPi's is user: pi  password: raspberry
b) directly connect a keyboard & monitor to the rPi's USB & HDMI connector (or even the yellow analog video out).  Follow the same login as above.

Once you login rPi will present you with the opportunity to change IP from 192.168.1. to whatever you want (doesn't have to be 192.168.1 subnet).  Make your change and wait for it to completely finish - you will see the command line prompt return.

Reboot the rPi:  sudo shutdown -r now

Your rig should reboot and have the newly assigned IP address you requested.  

Now, hit that IP address in your web browser.  You should see the BitFury Admin page.  If the rPi is not found, try 192.168.1.249 and see if the config did not work.  If not, try it again.

I hope you will have a problem free experience with your new BitFury rig!  Thanks to Niko and his team for writing the web page bits.  Please post on this thread if you are confused or having problems and we will try to assist.  If you are successfully mining with your BitFury rig, please help others on this thread too!

rPI Images
V1:  https://www.dropbox.com/s/poet3r86jf7n6v4/rPi_V1.img
V2:  https://www.dropbox.com/s/zjk90fjra5bwhnd/rPi_V2.img

rPI chainminer code:
V1: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2tx6slwv4n6c0qe/2oXY7Sz34o
V2: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/i0a1mmzxrcwuwgo/qnnjerGbyT

README
Only use V2 code or image if you have a V2 M-board.  Using V2 code on a V1 M-board can damage hashing cards!

Cheers
Dave

1606292066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606292066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606292066
Reply with quote  #2

1606292066
Report to moderator
1606292066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606292066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606292066
Reply with quote  #2

1606292066
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606292066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606292066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606292066
Reply with quote  #2

1606292066
Report to moderator
1606292066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606292066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606292066
Reply with quote  #2

1606292066
Report to moderator
1606292066
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606292066

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606292066
Reply with quote  #2

1606292066
Report to moderator
dan99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 05:52:01 AM
 #2

Definitely very good advise and TLC on your miners. Smiley
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 1066


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:20:54 AM
 #3

You need to hit that IP address with a browser to reconfigure your pool credentials.  You will see 3 repeated sets of pool creds.  Change all of these to your desired worker name on whatever pool you use.  These three look like standard failover credentials you might see in miner config files.  This is not the case here.  Those are three stratum proxy processes running on your rPi.  Make sure to change them all.

What pools are known to work?

Buy & Hold
console_cowboy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:34:44 AM
 #4

Even though I didn't buy one of your boards, it is great seeing this level of support from a vendor!

Hope you ship Barntech their chips fast though!  Wink
darkfriend77
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 254


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:38:11 AM
 #5

... some info that I gathered from experience BitFury EU is here ... use with caution as you are using a diffrent m-board ... https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=287590.0

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
arorts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 408
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 08:09:25 AM
 #6

Thanks. Dave.

 The M-Board-to-PCi-e Ring terminal adaptor (for version 1 of M-boards) should come along with the m-board, correct?
LaserHorse
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 08:12:42 AM
Last edit: September 05, 2013, 04:50:43 PM by LaserHorse
 #7

Nice guide - wish I'd got an order in! Smiley

one thing:

Reboot the rPi:  sudo shutdown -r now

perhaps you meant "sudo reboot"?

Edit: ignore me, mistook -r for a -h.  need more sleep ...

PiMiner - control & monitor your miners with Raspberry Pi   •   BTC: 1AV5JekeEVET5u2jTsLDMRsTtagrBnNTBR
buzzdave
VIP
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 08:26:01 AM
 #8

Hey guys - I just got word that we sent out your rPi's configured with a weird gateway IP.  This is going to make it hard for your rigs to reach the outside world.

To fix this you'll need to connect direct to your rPi.  Either use keyboard/monitor, or use ssh to connect to it 192.168.1.249 (unless you changed IP).

Code:
sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

use arrow keys to get down to

Code:
gateway 192.168.1.3

change this to
Code:
gateway 192.168.1.1
...or whatever your gateway IP is.

type
Code:
ctrl-X[enter]
Yes[enter]

reboot the rPi


Sorry for the trouble!

buzzdave
VIP
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
September 05, 2013, 08:26:32 AM
 #9

Nice guide - wish I'd got an order in! Smiley

one thing:

Reboot the rPi:  sudo shutdown -r now

perhaps you meant "sudo reboot"?

whatevs Wink

jspielberg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 255



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 02:18:51 PM
 #10

Not to expose too much unix dorkiness, but if you look up the man pages for "reboot" and "shutdown" commands you will see that "reboot" "halt" and and "poweroff" commands essentially are wrappers to the "shutdown" command with the appropriate options set (-r for reboot, -p for poweroff).

Technically the posted reboot command is a little more obscure but more accurate.  Shutdown contrary to its name does more than just shutdown.  I don't know if the image they are supplying contains man pages.
tom99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 02:25:57 PM
 #11

Not to expose too much unix dorkiness, but if you look up the man pages for "reboot" and "shutdown" commands you will see that "reboot" "halt" and and "poweroff" commands essentially are wrappers to the "shutdown" command with the appropriate options set (-r for reboot, -p for poweroff).

Technically the posted reboot command is a little more obscure but more accurate.  Shutdown contrary to its name does more than just shutdown.  I don't know if the image they are supplying contains man pages.
   Most Linux comes with man pages.
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 03:04:41 PM
 #12

Ok, can somebody tell me how to change the IP of this thing to 192.168.254.17 ?
On initial bootup it only let's you change the last address.
So me entering 192 in there made my IP 192.168.1.192 which is fine .
Using crossover cable I can login to Bitfury Admin page but it only has an option to enter Pool IP.

Huh
thus ends my Linux knowledge
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 03:12:23 PM
 #13

Short version:  edit the file /etc/network/interfaces, then reboot.

There's an "address" entry that defines your IP, "gateway" for address of the gateway, "network" for your network address family which you would set to 192.168.254.0, and "broadcast" which would get set to 192.168.254.255

Only the address and gateway entries are mandatory.
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 03:44:31 PM
 #14

Short version:  edit the file /etc/network/interfaces, then reboot.

There's an "address" entry that defines your IP, "gateway" for address of the gateway, "network" for your network address family which you would set to 192.168.254.0, and "broadcast" which would get set to 192.168.254.255

Only the address and gateway entries are mandatory.

Thanks!

I got
address 192.168.254.17
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.254.0
boadcast 192.168.254.255
gateway 192.168.254.1

set, rebooted, and connected on my normal network

Now I got to config and set my BitcoinCZ pool but nothing is hashing Sad, both cards are at 0.
I made sure that they are pluged in O and 1 with EOL card in slot 1.
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 03:57:33 PM
Last edit: September 05, 2013, 04:11:09 PM by Morblias
 #15

I remember someone posting a while ago about temp range, but can't for the life of me find it. What temp range should we be trying to keep these at?

Edit: after some more digging:

I have no idea yet how well the chips will hold up as they are clocked higher.  What we do know is that the hotter they get the more power they pull, the more errors they throw.  However they like to run best in 45C range, so over cooling them doesn't help.  BitFury is running his chips at much higher clocks with heatsinks and fans and having no failures.  He also found a block already so we know these are lucky chips!

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
superduh
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 03:57:42 PM
 #16

anything specific to this setup if using a wifi adapter - or does everything stay the same and just do this: http://learn.adafruit.com/adafruits-raspberry-pi-lesson-3-network-setup/setting-up-wifi-with-occidentalis

ok
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 04:01:22 PM
 #17

That's pretty much it.  Note that those instructions set things up to use dhcp to obtain an IP address rather than using a static IP.  I don't know how well this plays with chainminer and the stratum proxy yet...
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 04:13:37 PM
 #18

Nevermind, got mine working, lol
Stupid me...
in the password field for some reason the "x" didn't get erased.

I am just full of DUH moments today......(facepalm)
pixl8tr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:04:28 PM
 #19

FYI  Received my  Order this morning.  My SD card was already set to use DHCP, and it took my default gateway from my router.  So it was really just plug and play after setting up the mining pools.
 I am trying to get hash rate up, it seem to be stuck at 22.6 GH/s after letting it run a few hours. Plenty of cooling and difficulty set to 128

who | grep -i blonde | date; cd ~; unzip; touch; finger; bjobs; uptime; strip;. grab; mount; yes; umount; sleep; brun;
Donations: 18ByQvDUmaMKkQbYvUWmnPSu9BWeNxVMoc
zurg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 500


Crypto Investor ;) @ Farmed Account Hunter


View Profile
September 05, 2013, 06:17:14 PM
 #20

FYI  Received my  Order this morning.  My SD card was already set to use DHCP, and it took my default gateway from my router.  So it was really just plug and play after setting up the mining pools.
 I am trying to get hash rate up, it seem to be stuck at 22.6 GH/s after letting it run a few hours. Plenty of cooling and difficulty set to 128


Nice to know that Dave wanted me to pull my hair out and set my card to StaticIP for a different network. lol Smiley

I set my diff to 32.
1: 23.15GH/s
2: 14.775GH/s

Bitcoin CZ reporting 34.3k
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!