Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 01:29:21 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: NanoFury Project - Open Source Design  (Read 67563 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
pinkfloyd11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 02:22:33 PM
 #401

MOSI


CLOCK
1513430961
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513430961

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513430961
Reply with quote  #2

1513430961
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vs3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 622


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 06:21:01 AM
 #402

Hello

just mounted mcp2210 3.3 voltage regulator and murata resonator.
...
[here MISO and MOSI are short for loopback test]

The chip was detect by Microchip Utility MCP2210: (...) but nf1_init fixID not work:




Yep, that seems to be the correct behavior.

You seem to be trying to use the MCP2210 on a non-NanoFury board (which also doesn't have the NanoFury schematic).
In this case the test does the correct thing and fails.
Here is the line that prints your message:
https://github.com/nanofury/NanoFury_Init/blob/master/nf1_init/nf_spidevc.cpp#L160

So the question is rather why do you expect this test to pass?

And also I'm curious as to what were you trying to achieve by doing all that work?
(as if you were just looking to try the "terminal" you could've shorted the two MCP2210 pins on your NanoFury board - as I mentioned earlier it will work that way even if you don't remove any components)

pinkfloyd11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 09:08:32 AM
 #403

Hello VS3
The schematics is the your.
The only difference is that I'm using external power supply for Vcore. However thanks to MCP2210 utility I was able to change product description instead that use fixID (look pag 21 photo).



In a while, where you will check with that kind of error?

Could you (or other that have working device)
made a sort of test of SPI using MCP2210 TERMINAL. This could help a lot also other people in debug error.

In any case BIG THANKS for your time

UPDATE: Vcore must be 0.8volt or could be also 0.6 - 0.7?
vs3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 622


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2014, 04:17:17 AM
 #404

Hello VS3
The schematics is the your.
The only difference is that I'm using external power supply for Vcore. However thanks to MCP2210 utility I was able to change product description instead that use fixID (look pag 21 photo).

http://i.imgur.com/1PSVrWk.png

In a while, where you will check with that kind of error?

Could you (or other that have working device)
made a sort of test of SPI using MCP2210 TERMINAL. This could help a lot also other people in debug error.

In any case BIG THANKS for your time

UPDATE: Vcore must be 0.8volt or could be also 0.6 - 0.7?

The reason why you were getting the NanoFury error was that you're most likely missing the SCK_OVR resistor(s). So, compare carefully the schematics and make sure you haven't missed some component or connection. Also, check that your components are wired and installed the way you expect.

Vcore can be as low as 0.6V and I'd recommend staying below 0.95V.

pinkfloyd11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 10:23:55 AM
 #405

seem to work, really bad but seem to work.... Grin

vs3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 622


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2014, 03:38:12 PM
 #406

seem to work, really bad but seem to work.... Grin

http://imgur.com/nWwS8R2

Congrats! Smiley

And yes - that's how the clock is supposed to look like. When the reset/SCK_OVR is active it will be close to 1.8V and otherwise around 1.2-1.3V (the logic "1" level)

pinkfloyd11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 26, 2014, 12:55:59 PM
 #407

Hello friends

this is instead the clock of non working device


Note that the signal go down but not raise 0 volt value

This means that on clock wire flow undesidered current and V DROP ON SOME RESISTANCE...

Have a suggest for found the problem?

Question1: the max core voltage must be MAX 0.95Volt also if ASIC is cooled very well?

Question2: IOREF not should be connect like here:
pinkfloyd11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 03:42:28 PM
 #408

Hello

my device work well, just exceed 1Gh/s


now which are the step for improve performance?

Thanks
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:51:11 PM
 #409

Hello

my device work well, just exceed 1Gh/s


now which are the step for improve performance?

Thanks

Just a few notes

Why such an old version of bfgminer?
What oscillator bits are they running at? Type M to bring up management screen. Will show oscillator bits, at least in newer versions

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
vs3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 622


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 06:37:54 AM
 #410

Hello friends

this is instead the clock of non working device


Note that the signal go down but not raise 0 volt value

This means that on clock wire flow undesidered current and V DROP ON SOME RESISTANCE...

Have a suggest for found the problem?

Question1: the max core voltage must be MAX 0.95Volt also if ASIC is cooled very well?

Question2: IOREF not should be connect like here:


1) the clock picture is correct. That's exactly how it should look like. There are 3 voltage levels for the SCK:
SPI_0 = 0V
SPI_1 = 1.2V - during normal SPI operations, SCKOVR not active
SPI_1_SCKOVR = 1.6V - with SCKOVR active (the SPI signals will me muted/overridden in this case)

IOREF - can be anything you like. The only thing that matters is that it must be at least +/-50mV away from the 0 and 1 levels. Since your "1" is over 1V then connecting it to VDD (0.8V) is more than safe.

vs3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 622


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2014, 06:38:56 AM
 #411

Hello

my device work well, just exceed 1Gh/s


now which are the step for improve performance?

Thanks

Just a few notes

Why such an old version of bfgminer?
What oscillator bits are they running at? Type M to bring up management screen. Will show oscillator bits, at least in newer versions

Actually we chatted after he posted that image - seems his external power supply was the culprit (he saw voltage spikes of over 300mV). Adding a bunch of capacitors may help Smiley

Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 04:45:02 PM
 #412

Hello

my device work well, just exceed 1Gh/s


now which are the step for improve performance?

Thanks

Just a few notes

Why such an old version of bfgminer?
What oscillator bits are they running at? Type M to bring up management screen. Will show oscillator bits, at least in newer versions

Actually we chatted after he posted that image - seems his external power supply was the culprit (he saw voltage spikes of over 300mV). Adding a bunch of capacitors may help Smiley
What was he using to power it? (Jokingly,) a bike dynamo?

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
pinkfloyd11
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 10:05:41 AM
 #413

I had use TTi power supply thinking that it was good.. Grin

Question:
there is a way to test bitfury chip before solder it on device?

Thanks
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 12:09:02 PM
 #414

I had use TTi power supply thinking that it was good.. Grin

Question:
there is a way to test bitfury chip before solder it on device?

Thanks

You mean for like functionality test. Not anything easy. One of the designers here in the forum came up with the idea of a bitfury chip binner to sort and categorize chips, as well as find dead/calamity ones but this was never seen to fruition. It still stands to reason he would license it

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
adib
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 369


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 12:10:53 PM
 #415

I belive its intron, if you search the alpha test thread it should be there.

Smiley

TIPS - 19JLxDkCfn5x667xCeSgmYNop4WLR3ci27
intron
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428


- electronics design|embedded software|verilog -


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 01:36:04 PM
 #416

I belive its intron, if you search the alpha test thread it should be there.

Smiley

Yes, it was the 'binfury' board:) We never
were able to get it functional, too busy
at that moment.


Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
June 05, 2014, 11:49:59 PM
 #417

I belive its intron, if you search the alpha test thread it should be there.

Smiley

Yes, it was the 'binfury' board:) We never
were able to get it functional, too busy
at that moment.




Willing to sell or OSHW?

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
intron
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428


- electronics design|embedded software|verilog -


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 06:06:54 AM
 #418

I belive its intron, if you search the alpha test thread it should be there.

Smiley

Yes, it was the 'binfury' board:) We never
were able to get it functional, too busy
at that moment.

http://i.imgur.com/xCXaFsR.jpg


Willing to sell or OSHW?

It's not functional, so the board is not very
useful as it is now I guess.


Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 07:57:07 AM
 #419

I belive its intron, if you search the alpha test thread it should be there.

Smiley

Yes, it was the 'binfury' board:) We never
were able to get it functional, too busy
at that moment.

http://i.imgur.com/xCXaFsR.jpg


Willing to sell or OSHW?

It's not functional, so the board is not very
useful as it is now I guess.




sad panda

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
TheRealSteve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

FUN > ROI


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 11:35:08 AM
 #420

Take a BitFury board design, change layout for a ZIF socket ($$), and off you go? Wink

( I'd have to wonder if it's worth the bother in time and effort to actually bin them manually vs saying that hash rates may vary and just deal with complete duds on a case-by-case scenario. )

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!