Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 08:48:38 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 119 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [JCE]Fast & stable CN/v8/Heavy/Tube/XHV miner, CPU+GPU, Vega56 1800+ RX580 1200+  (Read 90788 times)
JCE-Miner (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 26, 2018, 05:11:41 AM
 #521

Yes it works, i tested, but use --low on the cpu miner or it can annoy the gpu one. As a general rule, always use --low. it should have been the default value, but that's too late now i don't want to break interface.

to disable all cpu config and mining on the gpu version, parameter --no-cpu
the reciprocal --no-gpu exists too, but in such case, better stay on the pure cpu release.
agismaniax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2018, 08:42:40 AM
 #522

can i use this miner with xmr-proxy?

https://imgur.com/a/Pb3Zps0
https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig-proxy

rem All is good ! Let's mine
@echo on
jce_cn_cpu_miner%BITS%.exe --auto --any --forever --nicehash --variation %FORK% --low -o %POOL%:%PORT% -u %WALLET% -p %PASSWORD% %SSL% %*
@pause

syncro2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2018, 12:28:24 PM
 #523

Yes it works, i tested, but use --low on the cpu miner or it can annoy the gpu one. As a general rule, always use --low. it should have been the default value, but that's too late now i don't want to break interface.

to disable all cpu config and mining on the gpu version, parameter --no-cpu
the reciprocal --no-gpu exists too, but in such case, better stay on the pure cpu release.

When do you plan to release the GPU version for testing?
heet007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2018, 03:13:59 PM
 #524

I gave it a go to see how it compares with XMR-Stack on my dual mining rigs.  My results below are for CPU only. 

XMR:  500h/s (XMR-Stack) vs 330h/s (JCE)
  => ryzen 1800x
  => 34% decrease in hashrate

LOKI:  100h/s (XMR-Stack) vs 180h/s (JCE)
  => ryzen 1700x
  => 80% increase n hashrate

For both, the config file is the same.  Startup batch is different as i mining different coins using different algos on different pools. 

I am amazed how huge the hashrate variance is between the two coins.  But nevertheless very happy to see the hashrate of Loki go up so much. 
Is there any explanation for the variance between the two coins? 

I'll stick with XMR-Stack on Monero and see how JCE goes for a few days on Loki. 
JCE-Miner (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 26, 2018, 06:34:14 PM
Last edit: June 26, 2018, 07:51:14 PM by JCE-Miner
 #525

JCE GPU to be released very soon. My code is done, i just need to polish some error messages and we go.

It will be an early protototype with very little doc and no autoconfig, but functional.

Performance : i thinks there's a difference in config in both case, there's no -34% or +80% perf difference on Ryzen, maybe 5-6%.
Be careful, the feature names are different, on JCE variation is the fork, while on xmrig it's the multi-hash, that XMRStak call low-power.

It may worth to look exactly at the chosen threads (number, cpu assignment, and multi-hash) on both and double-check it's the same.
However on old CPU like core2, JCE is really +35% faster.

Here's what I expect to be the best manual config on ryzen 1800x
Code:
"cpu_threads_conf" : 
[
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 0, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 2, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 4, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 6, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 8, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" :10, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" :12, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" :14, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
]

My stock R5 1600 gives ~498 h/s on XMR with JCE, and ~489 with stak, so your 330h/s looks strange, and even the 500 h/s of stak seems low.


JCE is not compatible with any proxy/socks, it must mine direct to pool. That's a security feature to avoid hackers embed the miner into a tunneled botnet. As I already said, I observed Claymore went this way, and I do the same.

edit
GPU prototype available
see first post

There's a little doc example in the github page. Only the manual config can enable the GPU for now. Autoconfig is still cpu-only.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 26, 2018, 09:44:51 PM
Last edit: June 26, 2018, 09:55:14 PM by UnclWish
 #526

Thanks for gpu update!
Tested new gpu part of miner...

What can I say... It's very good! Very!
Now my results. Tested on 270X 4Gb and RX 580 8Gb.

On all my cards best alpha is 64. 128 always lower speed, especcially on 270X.
Other greeks have too small affect...

CN-v7
270X - 528 h/s (m.hash - 464), Claymore 11.3 - 550 h/s and NO FEE (-h 460 -dmem 1)
RX580 - 970-975 h/s (m.hash - 1152), Claymore 11.3 - 967 h/s and NO FEE (-h 1152 -dmem 1), SRB miner 1.6.0 - 1025 h/s devfee 0.85% (intensity - 117)

CN-Heavy
270X - 412 h/s (m.hash - 448), Claymore 11.3 - no algo support, SRB miner 1.6.0 - 410-420 h/s devfee 0.85% (intensity - 27-28)
RX580 - 990 h/s (m.hash - 944), Claymore 11.3 - no algo support, SRB miner 1.6.1 - 1120 h/s devfee 0.85% (intensity - 59.5)

I didn't compare with XMRig and Stak because they are slower on my cards than Claymore or SRB. GGS is often between Claymore and SRB...

And another one thing: on RX 580 miner is stable. But on 270X 4Gb it often hangs computer till restart. Claymore 11.3 is very stable for it. So as SRB.

On Claymore and SRB it's more fine tuning of intensity. Your miner supports only multihash devided by 16. It's impossible to set multihash 460 for 270X, but it will be more speedy than 464, as I can see on Claymore.

All cards have modded bioses. And of course all tests was made on the same overclock and voltage settings. Drivers 18.6.1 Windows 10 x64 1803.

Good work! But it's still many improvements need to do.

P.S. Please make an option to disable detecttion of OpenCl devices so miner will be only CPU miner. OpenCL detection can affect on other miners if they allready running during your miner startup.
JCE-Miner (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 05:36:38 AM
 #527

thanks for the feedback Smiley
your results are suprising on 270X on my hd7870 i really was far above Claymore, and Claymore is easy to configure.
against srb, well i probably didn't configure it at max but i couldn't reach the 540 i get on JCE. i'll retry with your exact same settings.

to disable opencl, parameter --no-gpu


also a very important thing, i let opencl allocate resource progressively, so the max hashrate is reached after a few minutes. at start, jce is often at 80% speed. Claymore punch the card to the max immediately. i'll add a message when the miner starts so people are not disapointed.
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 131


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 06:07:32 AM
 #528

Can you please ad this coin https://arqma.com/ ?
Algo is light v7
JCE-Miner (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 22


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 06:22:36 AM
 #529

sure.
you can already mine it with --any --variation 4

to do now is multi-pool and gpu autoconfig
Iamtutut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 131


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 06:42:23 AM
 #530

Thanks a lot !
nordmann666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 16


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 06:58:29 AM
 #531

vega 56
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":1232 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 16, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 8, "delta" : 8, "epsilon" : 8, "zeta" : 8, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":1232 },

~1800hs

but...would it not better to use seperate cpu miner with static difficulty? the GPU forced the pool to send high diff jobs = no shares found by CPU
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 9


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 07:19:29 AM
Last edit: June 27, 2018, 08:04:33 AM by gvb
 #532

JCE,

do I need to do anything special to have my GPU detected/enabled?

I have an AMD Radeon R7 200 I believe.

XMRig detects it but after a few jobs all counters remain 0 or N/A so I wanted to give your GPU version a try.

Edit: this shows XMRig for my card...

[2018-06-23 22:19:09] compiling code and initializing GPUs. This will take a while...
[2018-06-23 22:19:11] #0, GPU #0 AMD Radeon R7 200 Series, intensity: 576 (8/256), cu: 6

not a top class card but the extra 120H/s is better than nothing at all Wink
smparo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 09:14:25 AM
 #533

JCE,

do I need to do anything special to have my GPU detected/enabled?

I have an AMD Radeon R7 200 I believe.

XMRig detects it but after a few jobs all counters remain 0 or N/A so I wanted to give your GPU version a try.

Edit: this shows XMRig for my card...

[2018-06-23 22:19:09] compiling code and initializing GPUs. This will take a while...
[2018-06-23 22:19:11] #0, GPU #0 AMD Radeon R7 200 Series, intensity: 576 (8/256), cu: 6

not a top class card but the extra 120H/s is better than nothing at all Wink

You need to remove "--auto" in your start line and add "-c confgpu.txt", like this one
jce_cn_gpu_miner64.exe --any --forever --variation %FORK% --low -o %POOL%:%PORT% -u %WALLET% -p %PASSWORD% %SSL% %* -c confgpu.txt

Then edit the file confgpu.txt and change the parameters.
I have done some test with my R7 200 and i go to 140H/s with this parameter (memory at 1050MHz):

"gpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 4, "delta" : 4, "epsilon" : 4, "zeta":4, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":400 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 4, "delta" : 4, "epsilon" : 4, "zeta":4, "index" : 0, "multi_hash":400 },
]
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 9


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 09:59:58 AM
 #534

wait a second... the link in the first post points to a download of the CPU only version Smiley

I'll download the right version first Wink
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 9


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 10:07:53 AM
 #535

ok, the right one is installed and it finds my main (shitty) intel gpu but not the secondary radeon R7.

might need to reboot due to that mining problem with XMRig, will do that after lunch and report here.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 10:29:42 AM
Last edit: June 27, 2018, 10:39:54 AM by UnclWish
 #536

thanks for the feedback Smiley
your results are suprising on 270X on my hd7870 i really was far above Claymore, and Claymore is easy to configure.
against srb, well i probably didn't configure it at max but i couldn't reach the 540 i get on JCE. i'll retry with your exact same settings.

to disable opencl, parameter --no-gpu


also a very important thing, i let opencl allocate resource progressively, so the max hashrate is reached after a few minutes. at start, jce is often at 80% speed. Claymore punch the card to the max immediately. i'll add a message when the miner starts so people are not disapointed.
SRB miner latest versions works not so good on older cards like 2xx and 3xx.
I tried to wait some time and yes: speed grows. On 270X i got 545-546 h/s. But Claymore's 11.3 550 h/s still faster and without fee...
I think if you make multihash not devidable by 16 to make it possible to set it to 460, your miner can achive Claymore's speed...
Now will try heavy algo on 580...

P.S. You must add saving gpu kernels to not compile it every time like it SRB miner maked.
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 9


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 10:53:16 AM
 #537

smparo,

from the moment that I add those GPU lines I get an invalid syntax error when I run the start batch file.

Quote
"cpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 0, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 1, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 2, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 3, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
]

"gpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 4, "delta" : 4, "epsilon" : 4, "zeta":4, "index" : 1, "multi_hash":400 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 4, "delta" : 4, "epsilon" : 4, "zeta":4, "index" : 1, "multi_hash":400 },
]

It detects both my Interl (id:0) and AMD (id:1) now tho but it's not using any yet.
smparo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 11:07:28 AM
 #538

smparo,

from the moment that I add those GPU lines I get an invalid syntax error when I run the start batch file.

Quote
"cpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 0, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 1, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 2, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
     { "cpu_architecture" : "auto", "affine_to_cpu" : 3, "use_cache" : true, "multi_hash":1 },
]

"gpu_threads_conf" :
[
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 4, "delta" : 4, "epsilon" : 4, "zeta":4, "index" : 1, "multi_hash":400 },
     { "mode" : "GPU", "worksize" : 8, "alpha" : 64, "beta" : 8, "gamma" : 4, "delta" : 4, "epsilon" : 4, "zeta":4, "index" : 1, "multi_hash":400 },
]

It detects both my Interl (id:0) and AMD (id:1) now tho but it's not using any yet.

You made the same mistake I did  Wink
Just add a comma before "gpu_threads_conf" :

],

"gpu_threads_conf" :
[
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 11:34:52 AM
 #539

Heavy algo didn't grows up with time... At least about 10-15 min didn't added speed. So on RX 580 heavy algo max 1000 h/s. On SRB it's up to 1120 h/s.
gvb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 9


View Profile
June 27, 2018, 12:28:37 PM
 #540

You made the same mistake I did  Wink
Just add a comma before "gpu_threads_conf" :
],
"gpu_threads_conf" :
[

Thanks that solved the syntax issue.

Now it seems to use 2 thread on the AMD and send some compiled code to it but the hash rate seems to stay on 0H/s.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 ... 119 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!