Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:42:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: To those with multi-5970 setups: which mobo are you using?  (Read 7624 times)
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 11, 2011, 05:16:44 AM
 #1

   I am not sure whether to post this in the mining forum or this..I figured the technical support one would fit more. Anyway...so I find out today that my motherboard, Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3, does not work with 2x 5970s. I have tried everything to get them to work; from clearing the cmos, switching the psu cables, switching the gpus between slots, using the most recent mobo bios update..and an older version, multi-gpu link cable and no link cable. I have tried everything.

I have a 1000 watt raidmax psu so I am fairly confident it is not the source of the problem. I believe the bios just doesn't support dual 5970s for some reason, although this mobo worked fine with a single 5970 and a 5770.


Any suggestions?

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
1481121752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121752
Reply with quote  #2

1481121752
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481121752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121752
Reply with quote  #2

1481121752
Report to moderator
1481121752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121752
Reply with quote  #2

1481121752
Report to moderator
1481121752
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481121752

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481121752
Reply with quote  #2

1481121752
Report to moderator
gusti
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1102


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 10:04:04 AM
 #2

  I am not sure whether to post this in the mining forum or this..I figured the technical support one would fit more. Anyway...so I find out today that my motherboard, Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3, does not work with 2x 5970s. I have tried everything to get them to work; from clearing the cmos, switching the psu cables, switching the gpus between slots, using the most recent mobo bios update..and an older version, multi-gpu link cable and no link cable. I have tried everything.

I have a 1000 watt raidmax psu so I am fairly confident it is not the source of the problem. I believe the bios just doesn't support dual 5970s for some reason, although this mobo worked fine with a single 5970 and a 5770.


Any suggestions?

I'm not using more than 1 card per machine, but can you tell more ?
OS ?  Are they recognized on the device level ?

If you don't own the private keys, you don't own the coins.
sc8nt4u
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 10:54:54 AM
 #3

What happens when you have 2 in the system? Does your system see both cards or does it not boot?
 
I'm running 2x5970 on a Asus P6T SE with a XION 1250w PSU.

[Selling] Delta 120mm Fans 130CFM 3 Pin w/ 3 pin to 4 pin molex + fan screws
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=22366.0
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 11, 2011, 11:24:58 AM
 #4

It boots up I suppose. This is with 2x 5970s. Fans start up, I can tell the hard drive is working, everything seems normal except the "no video signal" from all 4 DVI ports.

Apparently I do not have a powerful enough PSU. I am pretty sure I need a 1200 watt instead of 1000 one. I'll update this thread when I get the chance to try a 1200 watt.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
Raulo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 12:04:42 PM
 #5

It boots up I suppose. This is with 2x 5970s. Fans start up, I can tell the hard drive is working, everything seems normal except the "no video signal" from all 4 DVI ports.

Does each work separately in each PCIe slots?

Quote
Apparently I do not have a powerful enough PSU. I am pretty sure I need a 1200 watt instead of 1000 one. I'll update this thread when I get the chance to try a 1200 watt.

If it's not a crappy defective PSU, it should be more than enough. I run two 5970s on 850W PSU and there is still some headroom (the system draws 660W from the outlet which is less than 600W on the DC).

1HAoJag4C3XtAmQJAhE9FTAAJWFcrvpdLM
fabianhjr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Do The Evolution


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 12:16:55 PM
 #6

The expensive way get one of those Quad-SLI/CrossFire Certified Mobos, an 11 backslots(rare) case and liquid cooling.

The economic way: http://blog.zorinaq.com/

dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 11, 2011, 03:23:05 PM
 #7

It boots up I suppose. This is with 2x 5970s. Fans start up, I can tell the hard drive is working, everything seems normal except the "no video signal" from all 4 DVI ports.

Does each work separately in each PCIe slots?

Quote
Apparently I do not have a powerful enough PSU. I am pretty sure I need a 1200 watt instead of 1000 one. I'll update this thread when I get the chance to try a 1200 watt.

If it's not a crappy defective PSU, it should be more than enough. I run two 5970s on 850W PSU and there is still some headroom (the system draws 660W from the outlet which is less than 600W on the DC).

It is an 80 gold certified PSU. I am not sure what you mean if they work separately in each slots. I have tried one card at a time in each slot, to determine if I have a faulty card, but they both work that way; just not together, link cable or not. I am thinking it is a mobo bios issue.



edit: Alright. Take a look at this "certified crossfire PSU" which is 1000 watt. http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=44

It can support 2 5970s.


Now look at this PSU: http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=108

Only one supported.


So, I am confused because my PSU is not even on this list http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/listing.aspx

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
Raulo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 04:47:57 PM
 #8

Now look at this PSU: http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=108
Only one supported.
So, I am confused because my PSU is not even on this list http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/listing.aspx

I have a Corsair 850W and it works fine with two 5970s so 1000W should work, too. If each card works alone, it might be a BIOS issue.

1HAoJag4C3XtAmQJAhE9FTAAJWFcrvpdLM
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 11, 2011, 04:59:50 PM
 #9

Now look at this PSU: http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=108
Only one supported.
So, I am confused because my PSU is not even on this list http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/listing.aspx

I have a Corsair 850W and it works fine with two 5970s so 1000W should work, too. If each card works alone, it might be a BIOS issue.

Could it be that I am trying to pull too much power from this single wall socket? I have my 2 monitors, my audio equipment, and my rig on a powerstrip plugged into one socket.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 11, 2011, 08:54:08 PM
 #10

Now look at this PSU: http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=108
Only one supported.
So, I am confused because my PSU is not even on this list http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/listing.aspx

I have a Corsair 850W and it works fine with two 5970s so 1000W should work, too. If each card works alone, it might be a BIOS issue.

Could it be that I am trying to pull too much power from this single wall socket? I have my 2 monitors, my audio equipment, and my rig on a powerstrip plugged into one socket.

Nope, it isn't that.

I have given up. I bought a 1200 watt PSU and a MSI 890FXA-GD70 motherboard. I'll update the thread if it works.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 04:20:30 AM
 #11

Did you try plugging into the onboard DVI connector? 

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 04:28:54 AM
 #12

Did you try plugging into the onboard DVI connector? 
No, but I don't think that would help. When my mobo posts, it makes a beep noise. If I put in both 5970s, there is no beep or video signal. So, I assume, that for some reason the two 5970s are causing some kind of crash to happen within the bios, or I just do not have a supported PSU.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 11:52:02 AM
 #13

Did you try plugging into the onboard DVI connector? 
No, but I don't think that would help. When my mobo posts, it makes a beep noise. If I put in both 5970s, there is no beep or video signal. So, I assume, that for some reason the two 5970s are causing some kind of crash to happen within the bios, or I just do not have a supported PSU.

It is quite common that some motherboards are buggy and don't support certain PCI / PCIE setups.

For example, my motherboard does not support my soundcard, when it is inserted in the first PCI slot.

From what you have said I am 95% certain, that the mobo is at fault.

dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 04:40:49 PM
 #14

Did you try plugging into the onboard DVI connector? 
No, but I don't think that would help. When my mobo posts, it makes a beep noise. If I put in both 5970s, there is no beep or video signal. So, I assume, that for some reason the two 5970s are causing some kind of crash to happen within the bios, or I just do not have a supported PSU.

It is quite common that some motherboards are buggy and don't support certain PCI / PCIE setups.

For example, my motherboard does not support my soundcard, when it is inserted in the first PCI slot.

From what you have said I am 95% certain, that the mobo is at fault.
The new motherboard I ordered came in today (used by http://blog.zorinaq.com/ so I know it can work) along with my 1200 watt crossfire certified psu which can supposedly support 2 5970s according to this: http://support.amd.com/us/certified/power-supplies/Pages/details.aspx?item=519

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
Cryptoman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 04:53:08 PM
 #15

Are you going to try the old mobo with the new PSU?  I'm curious to find out what the problem actually was.

"A small body of determined spirits fired by an unquenchable faith in their mission can alter the course of history." --Gandhi
dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 04:54:47 PM
 #16

Are you going to try the old mobo with the new PSU?  I'm curious to find out what the problem actually was.

Yes, I will try that out. The computer's going under the knife now, I'll let you know how it goes.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 05:45:11 PM
 #17

I guess that if Bitcoin becomes more popular, then AMD GPU selling will skyrocket.

dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 06:47:31 PM
 #18

I guess that if Bitcoin becomes more popular, then AMD GPU selling will skyrocket.

So, I tried the new PSU on the old mobo, same thing happens as before...no video signal. Tried the new mobo with new PSU and I now have 3x 5970s running, but poclbm is only seeing one card, I think. I reinstalled the video card drivers and now am reinstalling Steam SDK 2.3.

CCC says every card except the one is disabled.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
ShadowOfHarbringer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Bringing Legendary Har® to you since 1952


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 07:02:28 PM
 #19

I guess that if Bitcoin becomes more popular, then AMD GPU selling will skyrocket.

So, I tried the new PSU on the old mobo, same thing happens as before...no video signal. Tried the new mobo with new PSU and I now have 3x 5970s running, but poclbm is only seeing one card, I think. I reinstalled the video card drivers and now am reinstalling Steam SDK 2.3.

CCC says every card except the one is disabled.

Definately a weird shit. Probably one of the weirdest i have seen yet.

dingus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
February 12, 2011, 07:10:45 PM
 #20

I guess that if Bitcoin becomes more popular, then AMD GPU selling will skyrocket.

So, I tried the new PSU on the old mobo, same thing happens as before...no video signal. Tried the new mobo with new PSU and I now have 3x 5970s running, but poclbm is only seeing one card, I think. I reinstalled the video card drivers and now am reinstalling Steam SDK 2.3.

CCC says every card except the one is disabled.

Definately a weird shit. Probably one of the weirdest i have seen yet.

Yeah, its probably some weird bug in their bios which will most likely be fixed in a couple months now that I've started a thread on their forums about it and what not.

ding·us/ˈdiNGgəs/
Noun: Used to refer to something whose name the speaker cannot remember, is unsure of, or is humorously or euphemistically omitting
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!