Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:53:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Enable cross-fire on windowz remotely!!  (Read 1300 times)
walidzohair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 08:03:21 AM
 #1

Well this is a common yet annoying problem in our mining center. (and yes we mostly use windowz!!! viva zalata viva noobes)


Every time we need to restart to apply some os fixes, batches , policies, updates, bla bla. then we have to hook on console to enable the cross-fire as almost every remote display ssh, vnc, .... would not have the option activated. and without cross-fire we only have the first card active for mining.

Any help would be highly appreciated (help does not include suggestion of using other OSes)!
1480758802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758802
Reply with quote  #2

1480758802
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480758802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758802
Reply with quote  #2

1480758802
Report to moderator
1480758802
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480758802

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480758802
Reply with quote  #2

1480758802
Report to moderator
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 08:17:53 AM
 #2

dummy plugs

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
walidzohair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
August 14, 2011, 09:02:37 AM
 #3

dummy plugs

dummy plugs like in ??
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
August 17, 2011, 11:54:32 AM
 #4

Here are some good links on the topic:

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=26847.0

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27064.0
walidzohair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 06:47:23 AM
 #5

OH does that apply for the new Catalyst 11.8 too ?

I am afraid to try it .. but if it eleminate teh need for a ummy plug then i will do it ... any one have tried it yet ? still needs dummy plug ?
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:37:39 AM
 #6

Why ate you using crossfire?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
walidzohair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:44:07 AM
 #7

Why ate you using crossfire?

to be able to use bh cards in windowz
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:49:20 AM
 #8

Follow one of the advised dummy plug methods and just run one worker power gpu you'll have less problems and faster miners

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
walidzohair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 11:51:19 AM
 #9

Follow one of the advised dummy plug methods and just run one worker power gpu you'll have less problems and faster miners

one worker power gpu ?

the links decribes teh driver 11.7 .. and I am askign about 11.8 is it good ?
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 12:04:23 PM
 #10

I'm still running driver 11.6 the new, ones eliminate the need for dummy plugs and allow 8 instead of four gpus however none of my rigs would benefit from either of those at the moment and the bugs introduced with the newer drivers aren't something i'm going to play with till I build a new rig.

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
walidzohair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 12:15:21 PM
 #11

I'm still running driver 11.6 the new, ones eliminate the need for dummy plugs and allow 8 instead of four gpus however none of my rigs would benefit from either of those at the moment and the bugs introduced with the newer drivers aren't something i'm going to play with till I build a new rig.

That i why i am asking about the new driver to avoid the hassel fo teh dummy plugs
Jazkal
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 319



View Profile
August 24, 2011, 12:18:15 PM
 #12

I'm still on 1.6 because of the bugs in 11.7 and 11.8. It is nice to know that dummy plugs will be a thing of the past, just not right now for me.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 24, 2011, 12:19:33 PM
 #13

A package of 68 ohm resistors from radio shack is cheap peace of mind

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
September 09, 2011, 07:23:38 AM
 #14

I have 6 gpu's running on windows without dummy plugs, 11.7 driver or greater supports this....

walidzohair
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185


View Profile
September 09, 2011, 12:42:05 PM
 #15

I have 6 gpu's running on windows without dummy plugs, 11.7 driver or greater supports this....

Thanks for the update .. so no dummy plugs and no attaching to monitor is required to enable the 6 gpus ?? as I am using a remote client (like team viewer and logmein)
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 05:16:58 AM
 #16

I recently setup a new righ with 6gpu with the most recent drivers running windows i had a monitor attached for inital configuration beyond that it's unnneccary i can control everything through logmein at this point

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
MajorMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:13:38 AM
 #17

I have 6 gpu's running on windows without dummy plugs, 11.7 driver or greater supports this....

Thanks for the update .. so no dummy plugs and no attaching to monitor is required to enable the 6 gpus ?? as I am using a remote client (like team viewer and logmein)
Correct, I am running 6 GPU rigs under 11.7 without dummy plugs plus TeamViewer with no problems.

"From a small seed a mighty trunk may grow." -Aeschylus
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!