Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:34:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF 1.8.4 by WinD - Dynamic clocks adjusting Completely AUTOfanspeed  (Read 28269 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 07:38:42 PM
 #21

don't able to remember, coz it was more than 3 months ago.
1481416492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416492
Reply with quote  #2

1481416492
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481416492
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416492

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416492
Reply with quote  #2

1481416492
Report to moderator
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 08:34:44 PM
 #22

try this one... http://www.mediafire.com/?1qa45cb1182bjve
what about stability?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
December 22, 2011, 08:03:38 AM
 #23

it downclocks each gpu by 10 MHz every second

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
December 22, 2011, 01:02:07 PM
 #24

RedLine888
post your settings (screenshot preferred)

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
RedLine888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163



View Profile
December 23, 2011, 09:55:31 AM
 #25

client settings or gpu settings?

If I helped and You do wanna thank:
1FoiQYVPtUwWWnrYe1oYV3GCtJP8YBe1fv
Feel free to PM if you're in a need of any help
-------------------------------------------------------------------
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
December 23, 2011, 09:45:35 PM
 #26


BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 29, 2011, 05:45:40 AM
 #27

Wind. Great to see you are still around. the GUI is running very well. I Get the same error as well. Even More so on my big rigs with a couple 6970s or 5870s. the more miners the more often i see the error. I had the reconnect set to 15 sec. Some times when the connection gets bad it was enough to crash my systems. Increased the page file to 4 to 8gb increased ram and increased the reconnect window to 60 sec and it occurs less but still every 3 days or so. Tried 1.82b too and it was same thing. Also if you could add a NO OSD on start up so its completely stealth that would rock. And an Option to increase the Power Tune to 20% in the overclock window would help on the 6 and 7 series coming out. Its a bother when you have a headless unit and they are aren't X-fired together. Thank you so Much! Happy Holidays!
disclaimer201
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


View Profile
January 08, 2012, 11:22:37 AM
 #28

Would love to see a solution to the array error.

wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 09, 2012, 08:20:32 PM
 #29

Well... trying to fix this error...
Give you on testing a new one http://www.mediafire.com/?8kak78yeq11t8a0
Waiting for your test results....
forget to say you should test on phoenix only-poclbm is without changes yet

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 12:11:47 AM
 #30

Thank you! Testing right now. 1.82b2 with Phoenix 1.72 phatk2 2x5870 930/300. Leaving Office...now...
Zarovsky
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
January 11, 2012, 12:12:38 PM
 #31

Yes, with the same feature disabled downclock GPU power drops to 10 per second, working on 1.8, if a bug flies we are talking about a miner still continues.
disclaimer201
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 07:57:28 PM
 #32

I get a trojan win 32 generic alert when I want to open the new aoclbf1.82b file. Now I'm scared. Is that normal?

wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 09:33:12 PM
 #33

I get a trojan win 32 generic alert when I want to open the new aoclbf1.82b file. Now I'm scared. Is that normal?
Source code is attached! You can yourself compile it.

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
farfiman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1434



View Profile
January 19, 2012, 03:22:50 PM
 #34

tried this version to solve the script error that pops up.

The speeds of the hashing on gpu 2 and 3  were very low and not stable
and the whole system got stuck eventually ( not sure if it is related)
couldnt run it long enough to see if script error went away

running on win7 64

putting the old version back solved the problems ( script problem still there of course)

"We are just fools. We insanely believe that we can replace one politician with another and something will really change. The ONLY possible way to achieve change is to change the very system of how government functions. Until we are prepared to do that, suck it up for your future belongs to the madness and corruption of politicians."
Martin Armstrong
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 19, 2012, 07:47:54 PM
 #35

putting the old version back solved the problems ( script problem still there of course)
What vesrsion is that?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 09:34:53 AM
 #36

I also ran the the beta. still got the array error. fiddled around with some stuff and i think the memory leak and the array error are two different problems. I was thinking the leak was coming from auto restarting so i i went from 60 to 90 seconds timer on all my single card miners 60 to 3 min on my double cards and 5 min on my 3 card miners. still got the array error but much much less memory usage. I mine at bitcoinpool.com and the had a power outage and a few miners got hit with the array error then another time for no reason all of them got the error. Only time i can produce the error myself is when swapping cards and not starting with a fresh copy of the GUI. For an example trade a 5870 for a 6970 and boot the system up. When the GUI starts it gives the error. If it helps beta 2 did resist the error longer than beta 1 and 1.81 but after i got the first array error i reverted back to 1.81. Thank you for staying with this. Any chance of being able to save the hide OSD command? kinda annoying to hit hide osd every time it starts up. esp with array bug and having to restart every few days.
farfiman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1434



View Profile
January 20, 2012, 10:25:24 AM
 #37

putting the old version back solved the problems ( script problem still there of course)
What vesrsion is that?
1.82b2

went back to 1.81

"We are just fools. We insanely believe that we can replace one politician with another and something will really change. The ONLY possible way to achieve change is to change the very system of how government functions. Until we are prepared to do that, suck it up for your future belongs to the madness and corruption of politicians."
Martin Armstrong
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 20, 2012, 07:50:50 PM
 #38

FRanz33
farfiman
thanx for testing. i'm now working on optimizing the code . it'll be faster when disabling OSD and may be array and memory problem will be solved..i hope..
in plans is smth kinda sheduler to change aggression-useful for machines a user works on
 
Any chance of being able to save the hide OSD command? kinda annoying to hit hide osd every time it starts up. esp with array bug and having to restart every few days.
will be done

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
BigBobo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 619



View Profile
January 20, 2012, 11:52:20 PM
 #39

so how about those 7970 optimizations?  Grin
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 22, 2012, 07:29:23 PM
 #40

BigBobo
it seems to work with 7970. Unfortunately i am unable to test it.

2All
Catch aoclbf 1.82b3 by WinD
Another try to fix an array error

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!