Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:07:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: AOCLBF 1.8.4 by WinD - Dynamic clocks adjusting Completely AUTOfanspeed  (Read 28266 times)
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 23, 2012, 01:17:52 AM
 #41

brilliant. the hide osd by default is enough to mkae me deploy this beta on on my units! thanx will post results soon. also swtiching bck to my default restart times of 60 sec.
1481375255
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375255

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375255
Reply with quote  #2

1481375255
Report to moderator
1481375255
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375255

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375255
Reply with quote  #2

1481375255
Report to moderator
1481375255
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481375255

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481375255
Reply with quote  #2

1481375255
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 24, 2012, 06:28:18 PM
 #42

Sorry to say still get an Array error with beta 3 however i did notice something that may help. The array error happened right after we solved a block and i think I caught it early on. The auto hide OSD helped alot tho!
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 24, 2012, 08:03:22 PM
 #43

FRanz33
pity...how about your internet connection? Are there frequent breaks? How stable pools you are on? Are you sure your system memory is ok?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
conspirosphere.tk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


Revolution will be decentralized


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2012, 09:06:07 PM
 #44

I like it, but I wonder why the OSD shows an hash rate quite lower than what I get with Phoenix 1.7.x (with phatk2, same aggression).
On a 5870@970/300 I get 410-420 Mhs against 440 Mhs with Phoenix. Similar difference with a 5830 and a much smaller one with 2 5750.
Maybe it is just because hash rate does not seem to refresh frequently?

FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 25, 2012, 01:47:42 PM
 #45

FRanz33
pity...how about your internet connection? Are there frequent breaks? How stable pools you are on? Are you sure your system memory is ok?

System Memory is fine..great in fact. Internet connection is ok to. I actually have multiple boxes on the same router in office spaces and at home and alot of times all of them on the same network are affected while other networks aren't. Sometimes only half on the same network while the other half are not. But i will say this. the more cards in the box the more likely the error. and i had another array error today and we solved to blocks early morning maybe there is a connection or something to do with the way long polling works idk. Im going to upgrade to Phoenix 1.7.4 from 1.7.2 to see if that helps. Im running half of my units with beta and the other half on release version. No difference.
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 25, 2012, 08:31:43 PM
 #46

conspirosphere.tk
hashrate refreshes once per 2 sec
FRanz33
i'm close to fixing this ... but have no much time..may you launch 1.75 version on one machine for comparison?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 12:42:45 PM
 #47

been using 1.75 on my 2x5870@930/300 for a couple days. NO array error...still testing. using Phoenix 1.7.5..will update in another 3 days
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 07:26:14 PM
 #48

conducted research for aoclbf 1.75 too. Result is that memory leak occurs! For testing I changed pools to wrong ones so miner was unable to connect and was continuously restarting. I watched for Commit charge By procexplorer and it was growing up very quickly. Now I did some changes in code to minimize leak but can't completely remove it while..

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 07:32:30 PM
 #49

Yea that was a problem with 1.75 but you can get around it i think with longer reconnect times. Phoenix is no where near as prone to idle as it was in the past so this feature isn't as important. 1.75 is lacking so many features compare to 1.82b3 but i think the array error lies in one of those features you added because i dont remember seeing it until before then. I will be trying a test soon tho. Im getting new cards and will see if the array error comes up when i switch the cards out like it does with 1.82. Keep at it. i think your close!
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 08:57:55 PM
 #50

so many changes in algorithm were done that I decided to start 1.83 number Smiley After testing it is 3-4 times lower in memory leak when a lot of disconnects occur.
Welcome aoclbf_1.83b_by_WinD

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Aion2n
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483


MSI R7970 Lightning


View Profile
January 30, 2012, 09:16:36 PM
 #51

so many changes in algorithm were done that I decided to start 1.83 number Smiley After testing it is 3-4 times lower in memory leak when a lot of disconnects occur.
Welcome aoclbf_1.83b_by_WinD
Thx Smiley

Благодарности принимаю на: WMX X607679930678 | BTC:1GKKSCAVRKADpsktcz1txyNaYCvX8hr9sv | LTC: LQk3uX51bwU4g1NVtRSdLQvUQko6RrKZkr | FTC: 6jfXP4Vo6YcdnDat3AEJRjgiGsx9W2pF48 | NMC: NCaLhdDMCgYAztVELBaUoU7hguUAssZjur
NVC: 4RtbCF49F69XmEPLJEmD4vZrf8idExddym | TCR: 122BmXhKE5XFNuBXoVJC3jMBM1cbrwE9S1 | PPC: PNHcmpSycTfFbTxQfwPCbofZxy6BrqXHVS | MNC: MUBxk3xyrqTD2ZGENQ2F3nh5oCQ4qzQSDk
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 01:52:20 PM
 #52

Dont know how to insert screen shots buuut.
Line 8708 (file "c:\Phoenix\aoclbf 1.83b.exe"):
Error: Array Variable subscript badly formatted.
 on 5870 plus 5770 x2
Aggression 12 9 9 phatk2 256 930/300
5 min restart

Only unit with 3 cards (for now) only unit to fire an error even when pool was down for 12hrs
good Job. Almost there
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 02:26:19 PM
 #53

 FRanz33
Can you launch a script itself? I wanna know what line in script causes an error.
p.s. seems to be an old error https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=21380.0

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:41:38 PM
 #54

done some optimizations in getting data from drivers
aoclbf_1.83b2_by_WinD

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 12:13:10 AM
 #55

TESTING
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 12:14:27 PM
 #56

done some optimizations in getting data from drivers
aoclbf_1.83b2_by_WinD

I used to mine on 5870.
I get strange problem. The miner mines with correct clock speed, then clock speed gradually reduces & mining also reduces.
I set 930/300 & from 930 it went down to 360 mhz in less than 3 minutes.
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 01:17:40 PM
 #57

look at this settings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=39697.msg660594#msg660594
you should set MaxTemp, MinTemp and MaxClock
if not-try to delete aoclbf.ini and then reset all settings

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
February 03, 2012, 01:28:35 PM
 #58

ok, working
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
February 05, 2012, 04:52:20 AM
 #59

Is their any way to make OSD on & not minimize AOCLBF?
like command line parameters which can be given to show OSD on.
New versions not showing OSD which makes it useless, unless every time has to click & select OSD on/off
wind
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125


View Profile
February 05, 2012, 12:27:35 PM
 #60

may be will do this as option if it is so important
how about stability in new beta?

BTC : 1LhadV94a3GqFSFg7eDZiQqERSt78w4fKA
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!