Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 06:25:22 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What is next?
CryptoNightV7 - 7 (8.5%)
CryptoNightHeavy - 7 (8.5%)
X16R - 27 (32.9%)
Xevan - 13 (15.9%)
Other - 4 (4.9%)
Improve Existing - 24 (29.3%)
Total Voters: 82

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: CryptoDredge 0.8.0 — NVIDIA GPU Miner [obsolete]  (Read 24752 times)
Guio
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 29, 2018, 01:29:17 AM
 #401

Allium:  My 1080 Ti saw a 28% performance increase (10.40 mH/s, from 8.0 mH/s), and an increase of 24% in power usage which I'm fine with (200watts, from 150w).

Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/2ggAfo3.png

Wow Nice results. Having a hard time going above 9.3mh & 2075mhz core with zotac amp extremes while consuming almost 250watts if left unchecked hehe.

Have you played around the Power Target %?  Here are the OC settings that I use for my EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 HYBRID:

  • Power Target: 80%
  • GPU Clock Offset: +50 Mhz
  • Mem Clock Offset: -512 Mhz
1624429522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624429522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624429522
Reply with quote  #2

1624429522
Report to moderator
1624429522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624429522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624429522
Reply with quote  #2

1624429522
Report to moderator
1624429522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624429522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624429522
Reply with quote  #2

1624429522
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624429522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624429522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624429522
Reply with quote  #2

1624429522
Report to moderator
ironkid
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2018, 03:13:35 AM
 #402

Allium:  My 1080 Ti saw a 28% performance increase (10.40 mH/s, from 8.0 mH/s), and an increase of 24% in power usage which I'm fine with (200watts, from 150w).

Screenshot: https://i.imgur.com/2ggAfo3.png

Wow Nice results. Having a hard time going above 9.3mh & 2075mhz core with zotac amp extremes while consuming almost 250watts if left unchecked hehe.

Have you played around the Power Target %?  Here are the OC settings that I use for my EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 HYBRID:

  • Power Target: 80%
  • GPU Clock Offset: +50 Mhz
  • Mem Clock Offset: -512 Mhz


Sorry bro I had a few beers and I thought you were talking about phi2 Cheesy I guess 9.3mh is quite good for phi2. Although for best efficiency Im sticking with 8.25mh/s @ 160 watts.
Juniormkl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 06:53:08 AM
 #403

Is Devfee fixed or it still increasing the powerlimit to mine it?
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 01:31:40 PM
 #404

Is Devfee fixed or it still increasing the powerlimit to mine it?
CryptoDredge has never changed the power limit.

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 01:33:06 PM
 #405

Failover pool's?
Soon

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 01:42:08 PM
Last edit: July 29, 2018, 02:01:23 PM by cryptodredge
 #406

On my Desktop with 2 x 1080,  It runs good and rotates with other Miners without issue, though My computer started to Blue Screen on me after installing it.  Since taking Cryptodredge out of the available miners, system is stable again.

On my dedicated Miners however I running into issues with Crytodredge.  When switching to another miner ( software ) sometimes it doesn't close down, causing it to run in tandem with other Miners, other times when switching algos to another coin that also uses crytodredge, it will open a new window for the new algo, but not close the original one.  Something else I noticed is Cryptodredge seems to be very CPU instensive.  Both my Miners ( 4 card and 8 Card ) had their CPU's maxed out when running it.  These systems are running a Pentium CPU LGA 1151 socket on an ASUS Prime X270A motherboard.  Makes me wonder if a faster more powerful CPU would aleviate these issues.  On my desktop I am running an AMD threadripper 1950x, Rotating to other miners (software ) is never an issue.

Any thoughts?
Question.
I have setup Crytodredge with Sniffdog Miner.  On my desktop with 2 x 1080 it works great no issues.
But on my miner Rigs ( 4x 1080 ti and 8 x 1080 ti ) upon changing to another algo using a different mining software(ccminer for example) that is more profitable, Crytodredge doesn't close.  It continues to run at the same time as the other program.  Any thoughts on what would prevent Crytodredge from closing when its supposed to?

All Systems are running windows 10.
Desktop has 32 GB of DDR4,  Miners have 8GB of DDR4

All Systems are running off an M.2 SSD

1080ti are +85 Clock + 190 Memory, 95% Power
1080 are stock, 100% Power
All cards are limited to 75C

Only doing Lyra2RE2 on all systems for Crytodredge, as other miners were faster on other Algos.
Thanks for your report. We'll check it.

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 01:57:31 PM
Last edit: July 29, 2018, 06:26:08 PM by cryptodredge
 #407

Getting crashing on my cuda 9.1 workstation

cuda error: unspecified launch failure in cduMem::read (58)
[12:42:50] ERROR - GPU2 stopped working due to a critical error
[12:42:50] INFO  - Attempt to restart after 10 seconds
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in cduMem::read (58)
[12:42:50] ERROR - GPU1 stopped working due to a critical error
[12:42:50] INFO  - Attempt to restart after 10 seconds
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in cduMem::free (36)
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in cduMem::free (36)
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in cduMem::free (36)
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in cduMem::free (36)
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in algWorkerStd::finalise (141)
cuda error: all CUDA-capable devices are busy or unavailable in cduMem::create (45)
[12:43:00] ERROR - GPU2 unable to recover from error
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in duMem::free (3936m)
cuda error: unspecified launch failure in cduMem::free ********************************************************************************
        _____                  _        _____               _
       / ____|                | |      |  __ \             | |
      | |     _ __ _   _ _ __ | |_ ___ | |  | |_ __ ___  __| | __ _  ___
      | |    | '__| | | | '_ \| __/ _ \| |  | | '__/ _ \/ _` |/ _` |/ _ \
      | |____| |  | |_| | |_) | || (_) | |__| | | |  __/ (_| | (_| |  __/
       \_____|_|   \__, | .__/ \__\___/|_____/|_|  \___|\__,_|\__, |\___|
                    __/ | |                                    __/ |
                   |___/|_|                                   |___/

********************************************************************************
* Disable overclocking.
* Use a video driver that above 390 and below 396 from http://www.nvidia.com/drivers/beta if use CUDA 9.1 version of the miner
* Change the riser card

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
Juniormkl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 02:05:10 PM
 #408

Is Devfee fixed or it still increasing the powerlimit to mine it?
CryptoDredge has never changed the power limit.
Ok, is it mining the same algo that user is using? You know what im talking about, lots of complaints some pages ago.
Vokas123
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2018, 02:15:59 PM
 #409

1080ti, phi2, 8.2Mhs, 95TDP, -50mem, 68C  Shocked

?? it does 9.1+ on 1080 Ti and lower TDP

Didn't play with settings at all, just left what was in Afterburner for previous algo I used.
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 02:23:45 PM
 #410

Is Devfee fixed or it still increasing the powerlimit to mine it?
CryptoDredge has never changed the power limit.
Ok, is it mining the same algo that user is using? You know what im talking about, lots of complaints some pages ago.
If you are using Lyra2REv2, Phi2 or Lyra2z, the miner will not switch to another algorithm on the devfee session.

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
Juniormkl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2018, 02:47:24 PM
 #411

Is Devfee fixed or it still increasing the powerlimit to mine it?
CryptoDredge has never changed the power limit.
Ok, is it mining the same algo that user is using? You know what im talking about, lots of complaints some pages ago.
If you are using Lyra2REv2, Phi2 or Lyra2z, the miner will not switch to another algorithm on the devfee session.
Thank you
whitesites
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 7


View Profile
July 29, 2018, 03:45:16 PM
 #412

On my Desktop with 2 x 1080,  It runs good and rotates with other Miners without issue, though My computer started to Blue Screen on me after installing it.  Since taking Cryptodredge out of the available miners, system is stable again.

On my dedicated Miners however I running into issues with Crytodredge.  When switching to another miner ( software ) sometimes it doesn't close down, causing it to run in tandem with other Miners, other times when switching algos to another coin that also uses crytodredge, it will open a new window for the new algo, but not close the original one.  Something else I noticed is Cryptodredge seems to be very CPU instensive.  Both my Miners ( 4 card and 8 Card ) had their CPU's maxed out when running it.  These systems are running a Pentium CPU LGA 1151 socket on an ASUS Prime X270A motherboard.  Makes me wonder if a faster more powerful CPU would aleviate these issues.  On my desktop I am running an AMD threadripper 1950x, Rotating to other miners (software ) is never an issue.

Any thoughts?
Question.
I have setup Crytodredge with Sniffdog Miner.  On my desktop with 2 x 1080 it works great no issues.
But on my miner Rigs ( 4x 1080 ti and 8 x 1080 ti ) upon changing to another algo using a different mining software(ccminer for example) that is more profitable, Crytodredge doesn't close.  It continues to run at the same time as the other program.  Any thoughts on what would prevent Crytodredge from closing when its supposed to?

All Systems are running windows 10.
Desktop has 32 GB of DDR4,  Miners have 8GB of DDR4

All Systems are running off an M.2 SSD

1080ti are +85 Clock + 190 Memory, 95% Power
1080 are stock, 100% Power
All cards are limited to 75C

Only doing Lyra2RE2 on all systems for Crytodredge, as other miners were faster on other Algos.
Thanks for your report. We'll check it.

I setup Crytodredge again on my Sniffdog miner.  This time I manually set the intensity to 5 ( default was 6 ), So far everything is running well.  The interesting thing was going from 6 to 5 did not result in any significant drop in hashrate.  Its only been running for an hour on my miners.  Hopefully it runs glitch free the rest of the day.
tazmako
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


XDNA - Most innovative cryptocurrency in 2018


View Profile
July 29, 2018, 09:18:02 PM
 #413

new version verygood for lyra2z.

so fast to mine more than ccminer

XDNA ❱❭ Dynamic. New. Adaptable.
Revolution in PoW GPU mining | Innovation in Masternode investing
° BitGun ° T.N.T. ° XDNA Foundation °
Stable block reward even with a 10000% increase of hashrate![/url]
                 |Website| Whitepaper| Discord| Telegram | Github|                
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2018, 11:45:49 AM
Last edit: July 30, 2018, 04:56:47 PM by cryptodredge
 #414

Performance
   1080 Ti         1080         1070         1060      1050 Ti         1050   
AlliumMh/s   9.7 - 10.5      7 - 7.4    5.3 - 5.7    3.6 - 3.8    2.2 - 2.4      2 - 2.3
Lyra2REv2Mh/s      77 - 85      55 - 61      42 - 49      26 - 31    16.5 - 18    13.5 - 15
Lyra2zMh/s      4.6 - 5    3.2 - 3.5    2.4 - 2.7    1.3 - 1.5      0.9 - 1      1 - 1.2
NeoScryptkh/s  1740 - 1835  1330 - 1390  1220 - 1310    770 - 840    470 - 530    395 - 420
Phi2Mh/s      8.6 - 9      6 - 6.4      4.6 - 5      3 - 3.3    1.9 - 2.1      1.7 - 2

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
notsure85
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 12:18:52 PM
 #415

faster than t-rex on 1080ti lyra2z, impressive dude!
madmack1
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 11


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 01:46:03 PM
 #416

wow smashes it on lyra2v2 with my 1080ti on ubuntu.
 I was getting 68- 72Mhs with some ccminer variant. this comes straight in at 81.5Mhs, with no overclock settings touched.
Mabey you could add xevan algo in the future?

Great miner so far!

◢▼▼◣                    ✦ ✦ ✦ ✦ ✦  DIAMOND [DMD] - Scarce ¤ Valuable ¤ Secure  ✦ ✦ ✦ ✦ ✦
◥▲▲◤
◥◤      ✦ Diamond 3 Months ChartDiamond Multipool CloudminingDiamond Bitcointalk Thread
pgj69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 06:03:42 PM
 #417

Is it possible to get current hashrate via API instead of average?
whitesites
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 7


View Profile
July 30, 2018, 06:25:11 PM
 #418

I have found with most mining software, they all start out with lower difficulty and gradually raise it over time.  The problem is the final difficulty they usually settle on is usually too high.  Which ends up submitting shares every 10-15 seconds, instead of every 3 -5 seconds.  This can be the difference between getting a share of a coin and not when coins are mined faster.  I have already set the -d option to set a static difficulty, but that is only effective once all my cards are gotten their hashrates up.  It would be nice if we could have the miner start at a lower diffculty to ensure we get those shares in when the rig is still spooling up, then to max out at our specified hashrate. 

Just a suggestion for future development.
Thanks
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2018, 11:06:26 AM
 #419

Is it possible to get current hashrate via API instead of average?
If you're familiar with the PowerShell, you might use the following code:

Code: (summary.ps1)
$Client = [Net.Sockets.TcpClient]::new("127.0.0.1", 4068)
$Writer = [IO.StreamWriter]::new($Client.GetStream())
$Reader = [IO.StreamReader]::new($Client.GetStream())

$Writer.Write("summary")
$Writer.Flush()
Write-Host $Reader.ReadLine().Split(';')[5]

Output:

KHS=1407.00 (total hash rate)

or

Code: (threads.ps1)
$Client = [Net.Sockets.TcpClient]::new("127.0.0.1", 4068)
$Writer = [IO.StreamWriter]::new($Client.GetStream())
$Reader = [IO.StreamReader]::new($Client.GetStream())

$Writer.Write("threads")
$Writer.Flush()
$Data = $Reader.ReadLine().Split('|')

Foreach ($i in $Data) {
  $j = $i.Split(';')
  Write-Host $j[0] $j[11]
}

Output:

GPU=0 KHS=470.00
GPU=1 KHS=469.00
GPU=2 KHS=468.00

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
cryptodredge
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 19


View Profile WWW
July 31, 2018, 11:37:37 AM
 #420

I have found with most mining software, they all start out with lower difficulty and gradually raise it over time.  The problem is the final difficulty they usually settle on is usually too high.  Which ends up submitting shares every 10-15 seconds, instead of every 3 -5 seconds.  This can be the difference between getting a share of a coin and not when coins are mined faster.  I have already set the -d option to set a static difficulty, but that is only effective once all my cards are gotten their hashrates up.  It would be nice if we could have the miner start at a lower diffculty to ensure we get those shares in when the rig is still spooling up, then to max out at our specified hashrate. 

Just a suggestion for future development.
Thanks
The pool automatically assigns difficulty that corresponds to the hash rate of your miner. You can also set a fixed custom difficulty using the password parameter. For example, if you want to set the difficulty to 64, you would use:

Code:
-o stratum+tcp://<POOL> -u <WALLET_ADDRESS> -p d=64

P.S.
Thanks for your suggestion. But, I can't see any other way of setting the difficulty manually. If you know how to do that, We are always glad to hear any advice

CryptoDredge: ‎NVIDIA GPU Miner
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!