Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:19:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Real Time Charting, Order Book, and Time & Sales  (Read 82068 times)
molecular
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
March 14, 2012, 11:22:28 AM
 #181

It has been doing this recently for some reason. There will be periods of "Connected" with no data. I really can't explain it, except to say that there is some malfunction with the socket.io stuff. My code didn't change.

This happens with my own client, too. Something on gox' side...

PGP key molecular F9B70769 fingerprint 9CDD C0D3 20F8 279F 6BE0  3F39 FC49 2362 F9B7 0769
1481019545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019545
Reply with quote  #2

1481019545
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481019545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019545
Reply with quote  #2

1481019545
Report to moderator
1481019545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019545
Reply with quote  #2

1481019545
Report to moderator
Seal
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 833


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 01:49:58 PM
 #182

Great work on this. What did you use to code it up? Can you share any details about the dev work that went into it?

Clark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


So much code.


View Profile WWW
May 30, 2012, 02:10:00 PM
 #183

Great work on this. What did you use to code it up? Can you share any details about the dev work that went into it?

Most of the work is client-side JavaScript. I used jQuery and socket.io client libraries. A big chunk of the dev work has been spent handling all the edge cases coming across the Gox WebSocket.

Other than those libraries, I created all of the code from scratch.

PGP KEY | 1Bitcoin3Tg2KWyAq3wzivdqwYqGwKYaGd
Seal
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 833


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2012, 07:13:11 AM
 #184

A big chunk of the dev work has been spent handling all the edge cases coming across the Gox WebSocket.

What do you mean by edge cases? Error handling?

I was impressed at the implied exchange rates too. I've seen a lot of currency arbitrage opportunities by monitoring those on a casual basis and would love to create something similar for my own trading use. I'm assuming for each rate, you calculated it using the BID price in one currency and the ASK price on the other?

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
May 31, 2012, 11:39:11 AM
 #185

Edge cases and error handling means recovering gracefully from all the bullshit and erroneous data that the mtgox websocket spews on a daily basis because of its instability and poor implementation.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Clark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


So much code.


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2012, 07:03:57 PM
 #186

I'm assuming for each rate, you calculated it using the BID price in one currency and the ASK price on the other?

That's correct. The exchange rate comes from asking the question: "How much of currency Y could I buy with the Bitcoins gained from the sale of 1 unit of currency X?"

You sell at the Bid and buy at the Ask. That's why you get numbers less than 1 down the diagonal and numbers that aren't reciprocal for inverse pairs like EURUSD + USDEUR.

PGP KEY | 1Bitcoin3Tg2KWyAq3wzivdqwYqGwKYaGd
elux
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1454



View Profile
June 15, 2012, 09:27:10 PM
 #187

Been getting this all day:

23:24:02 > Connection error.                               
23:23:54 > Got 2319 asks and 4752 bids.
23:23:53 > Opening streaming data connection.
23:23:53 > Loading full depth of market table.
23:23:53 > Changing depth display to 250 rows.
23:23:53 > Resizing console to 15 lines.
dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 06:28:46 PM
 #188

Look at these 2 screenshots, showing the same period of time.  The first is a 5 minute view, the 2nd is a 15 minute view.

The first shows only 18k of trades at 15:40, with very little either side of it, but the 2nd shows 89k of trades at the same time (the orange crosshairs are over the point I'm talking about in both images).  How can that be?




dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 06:31:31 PM
 #189

How can that be?

Oh, I also notice that the daily volume at the top of the charts says 57k.  The single large bar in the lower image is higher than the daily volume...

dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 06:53:58 PM
 #190

I reloaded the page, and the volumes changed, but are still wrong.  18k and 50k now:


genuise
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2012, 07:46:21 PM
 #191

it seems to me trade volume is usually aprox double of actuall. this should be definitly checked further.

While developing my own website I often was comparing trades with this chart, and noticed such error. Seems it only visible for big enough volumes.

dooglus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 20, 2012, 08:10:52 PM
 #192

If it was double, I could halve it.  But it seems to be kind of random.  Notice how the same 15 minute period shows two quite different volumes before and after I reloaded.

genuise
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2012, 09:52:47 PM
 #193

If it was double, I could halve it.  But it seems to be kind of random.  Notice how the same 15 minute period shows two quite different volumes before and after I reloaded.

you are right...


dooglus, and clark
if you dare, please check my website bitcoin-analytics.com  in order to compare this issue.

in fact at the time you are talking about my system shows 11.8k+ volume

As I also noticed, clark's chart does not take into account time stamps of trades, or at least does not respect them correctly. time intervals must be defined with some accuracy into time slots with exact start and end time that should allow to  distribute all trades, even those that came delayed in a correct time position.

At leaset we faced this problem in our project.

best,
Evgeniy

ErebusBat
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560

I am the one who knocks


View Profile
June 21, 2012, 02:28:14 PM
 #194

If it was double, I could halve it.  But it seems to be kind of random.  Notice how the same 15 minute period shows two quite different volumes before and after I reloaded.

you are right...


dooglus, and clark
if you dare, please check my website bitcoin-analitycs.com  in order to compare this issue.

in fact at the time you are talking about my system shows 11.8k+ volume

As I also noticed, clark's chart does not take into account time stamps of trades, or at least does not respect them correctly. time intervals must be defined with some accuracy into time slots with exact start and end time that should allow to  distribute all trades, even those that came delayed in a correct time position.

At leaset we faced this problem in our project.

best,
Evgeniy

Your link was incorrect:
http://bitcoin-analytics.com/

░▒▓█ Coinroll.it - 1% House Edge Dice Game █▓▒░ • Coinroll Thread • *FREE* 100 BTC Raffle

Signup for CEX.io BitFury exchange and get GHS Instantly!  Don't wait for shipping, mine NOW!
genuise
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2012, 03:04:03 PM
 #195

Your link was incorrect:
http://bitcoin-analytics.com/

Thank you, updated

Clark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


So much code.


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2012, 01:57:37 AM
 #196

I have not validated the chart volume bars completely, and I will have to look into this.

Honestly, this is not my highest priority at the moment, since I'm working hard on RTBTC.

@ErebusBat: I am putting my trades into bars based on the server timestamp, instead of the time that I receive them on the client.

There are probably some issues with compiling the trades on the server since I must poll MtGox for the raw trades and construct bars on the server side.

PGP KEY | 1Bitcoin3Tg2KWyAq3wzivdqwYqGwKYaGd
toddbethell
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49


History, Privacy, Private property, LIBERTY


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2012, 09:30:39 PM
 #197

bitcoin.clarkmoody.com is no longer updating with real time Buying and Selling or Time & Sales with (green / red).
Maybe related to MtGox API problem yesterday?

Todd Bethell, CFM, MBA
tbethell08@merage.uci.edu
toddbethell@fastscanning.com
Work: (949) 340-5438
Clark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


So much code.


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2012, 10:28:16 PM
 #198

It is a MtGox API issue.

By the way, I have just added an information box that shows the current bar's open, high, low, and close while hovering over the chart.

PGP KEY | 1Bitcoin3Tg2KWyAq3wzivdqwYqGwKYaGd
Steve
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2012, 06:58:37 PM
 #199

I'm not sure if this has been reported before, but I'm unable to connect to the bitfloor feed using Safari on a Mac.  However, it works fine with Chrome.  The mtgox data works just fine on Safari.

(gasteve on IRC) Does your website accept cash? https://bitpay.com
Clark
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540


So much code.


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2012, 08:08:47 PM
 #200

I'm not sure if this has been reported before, but I'm unable to connect to the bitfloor feed using Safari on a Mac.  However, it works fine with Chrome.  The mtgox data works just fine on Safari.


I haven't heard of this issue before. Both sites are using socket.io to deliver real time data. The socket.io library is independently maintained, and I can't imagine that they would overlook the Safari+Mac combo. So it must be some error on the server side of bitfloor.

PGP KEY | 1Bitcoin3Tg2KWyAq3wzivdqwYqGwKYaGd
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!