Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2022, 06:49:53 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] GridSeed 5-Chip USB, Blade & Black Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 308275 times)
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1270
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 06:50:09 PM
 #1741

I've had good success mining Doge at http://xpool.net:9555/
 Wink

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1670266193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670266193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670266193
Reply with quote  #2

1670266193
Report to moderator
1670266193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670266193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670266193
Reply with quote  #2

1670266193
Report to moderator
1670266193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670266193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670266193
Reply with quote  #2

1670266193
Report to moderator
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2014, 06:50:52 PM
Last edit: May 12, 2014, 07:24:57 PM by wolfey2014
 #1742

Wolfey you are pleading for help but you said you're "too busy" to make debug logs? Seriously?

Edit: lol just got a swearing PM from you know who.

Yeah, I told butt head here that if it wants to take up personal off topic issues with me, have the courage to PM me and the courtesy of leaving it off public lines!
Fn covert, right under your nose 3rd-partying trouble maker!  Roll Eyes

And mind you, if Sandor really thought it was his software that caused the issue, he would have responded, swiftly. Of that I am sure! Wink

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 09:46:06 PM
 #1743

I've been running the latest build as of this morning since an hour after it was posted, and it's been running strong ever since.  Haven't had any problems at all with it. 
I'm running 6 gridseeds attached to a powered USB hub on a machine (4.5Ghz i7, 24GB RAM, 5-disk raid + SSD) running Win8.1.

Maybe it's something to do with your setups?  Or a resource issue running a higher number of gridseeds and or blades?


My setup is relatively test for now - single blade on main PC
Rebooted last night

I ran it for around 4 days before any cut out issues with 0.9f I believe, and similar with a version before they were numbered

Currently still going fine but it's only been a few hours


Sandor has released ver 1.0b as of late. Maybe even later but 1.0b seems to be the most stable yet, even though mine crapped out after about 4 hours, I think it was the pool and the poor DOGE-GIES messing things up. Mining at clevermining right now., Only been for an hour though but so far so good...
Good luck!

I've been using 1.0b

It does seem to go through odd phases where it just says it's resetting the chips
I think it's been doing that in a loop when the mining had stopped

Currently 6.5 hours and going fine
toxic0n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 10:58:40 PM
 #1744

Sandor, ever since 0.9g, I'm getting the following message when connecting to MiningRigRentals. As you can see, the stratum server name also changes to some odd characters. Eventually, it says it cannot connect to stratum "http(null)". Not sure if it's an issue on my side or not



Sandor, have you had a chance to look at this please? Something changed after 0.9f, I can't connect to MiningRigRentals with any of the latest versions. I think when they redirect the stratum connection to a different port, it fails?

Code:

[2014-05-12 22:51:13] Stratum connection failed: Couldn't resolve host 'http(null)'
 [2014-05-12 22:51:13] ...retry after 5 seconds
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 12, 2014, 11:09:19 PM
 #1745

Sandor, ever since 0.9g, I'm getting the following message when connecting to MiningRigRentals. As you can see, the stratum server name also changes to some odd characters. Eventually, it says it cannot connect to stratum "http(null)". Not sure if it's an issue on my side or not



Sandor, have you had a chance to look at this please? Something changed after 0.9f, I can't connect to MiningRigRentals with any of the latest versions. I think when they redirect the stratum connection to a different port, it fails?

Code:

[2014-05-12 22:51:13] Stratum connection failed: Couldn't resolve host 'http(null)'
 [2014-05-12 22:51:13] ...retry after 5 seconds

Works fine here.


forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1000


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 12:11:59 AM
 #1746

HELP GUYS

just got my blade. downloaded cgminer - http://cryptomining-blog.com/1990-updated-cgminer-3-7-2-with-support-for-gridseed-5-chip-and-80-chip-gc3355-asics/

yet when i run it.. it sees just 1 blade. both blades work but it will see just 1.
how do i make it run 2 blades? Sad

runnign it:
cgminer –scrypt –gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=800,chips=40 –hotplug=0 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:7777 -u XXXX -p x

yolo
Monzsta
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 12:13:49 AM
 #1747

Sandor, ever since 0.9g, I'm getting the following message when connecting to MiningRigRentals. As you can see, the stratum server name also changes to some odd characters. Eventually, it says it cannot connect to stratum "http(null)". Not sure if it's an issue on my side or not



Sandor, have you had a chance to look at this please? Something changed after 0.9f, I can't connect to MiningRigRentals with any of the latest versions. I think when they redirect the stratum connection to a different port, it fails?

Code:

[2014-05-12 22:51:13] Stratum connection failed: Couldn't resolve host 'http(null)'
 [2014-05-12 22:51:13] ...retry after 5 seconds

Works fine here.



To expand on this a bit, for me on windows and a single gridseed the miner won't actually connect to a pool. It says it's connected, resetting chips, sending work, ect ect, but nothing is happening at the pool's end.  I tried a few different pools and even cgminer to make sure I wasn't losing my mind. I've only altered the conf.json for my port (1) and pool settings.
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 12:53:41 AM
 #1748

HELP GUYS

just got my blade. downloaded cgminer - http://cryptomining-blog.com/1990-updated-cgminer-3-7-2-with-support-for-gridseed-5-chip-and-80-chip-gc3355-asics/

yet when i run it.. it sees just 1 blade. both blades work but it will see just 1.
how do i make it run 2 blades? Sad

runnign it:
cgminer –scrypt –gridseed-options=baud=115200,freq=800,chips=40 –hotplug=0 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:7777 -u XXXX -p x

Just a guess: your blade is 80 chips but you've specified 40 chips in the cgminer command line. Have you tried setting it to 80 chips?
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 12:56:33 AM
 #1749

HELP GUYS

just got my blade. downloaded cgminer - http://cryptomining-blog.com/1990-updated-cgminer-3-7-2-with-support-for-gridseed-5-chip-and-80-chip-gc3355-asics/

yet when i run it.. it sees just 1 blade. both blades work but it will see just 1.
how do i make it run 2 blades? Sad

runnign it:
cgminer –scrypt –gridseed-options=baud=115200, freq=800, chips=40 –hotplug=0 -o stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:7777 -u XXXX -p x

Just a guess and might only be part of your problem...you didn't put spaces after your commas.
I added them. This might be all you need to get it/them hashing.
I remember something about hotplug=5 or 40 or some shyt..
I'm a cpuminer head, not a cgminer head.. Wink
Let me know if I helped any Wink

Edit,,, ahh, yep, chips=ruffles Cheesy  Happy may be right, chips=80 sounds like a good guess..but there are cgminer experts out here who know exactly what is wrong and what to do to get you running.

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
toxic0n
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:08:58 AM
 #1750


Works fine here.


Thanks for the response. Does it work for you when connecting to us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333? I don't know where the other port is coming from, it seems like they redirecting my connection.
It works fine on 0.9F

Code:
cpuminer-gc3355 (v0.9f) - Started: [2014-05-12 23:00:49]
===================================================================================
 (2s) | 3.39/3.64 MH/s | A: 1143 R: 3 HW: 41
 Connected to us-east01.miningrigrentals.com:3333 diff 512 with stratum as user toxic0n.749
dyland
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100

We must become the pitiless censors of ourselves.


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:23:29 AM
 #1751

Has anyone encountered the following problem?:

I am running 20 grid seeds off a pi running hashra controlla (BFG). These are recently volt-modded 47.7k resistor to go about 510khsh.
Controller shows very little hw rejects at 1200.


PROBLEM: They are showing 510khsh on the controller, but poolside they only report about half that.

When I take I clock it back down to 800 from 1200, controller and poolside are aligned at about 340 per unit.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Blackcoin ~ 10 second transactions (fastest coin) ~ 100% proof of stake (the first) ~ No wasteful mining (most efficient)
plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 07:22:50 AM
Last edit: May 13, 2014, 07:45:45 AM by plzt
 #1752

OK so the CPUMiner gave in about 4am looks like

currently looking normal showing:

 cpuminer-gc3355 (v1.0b) - Started: [2014-05-12 16:12:48]
================================================================================
 (2s) | 4.43/5.67 MH/s | A: 7573 R: 116 HW: 0
 Connected to eu.clevermining.com:3333 diff 512 with stratum as user xxxxxx
================================================================================
 GSD 0: | 838 MHz | 2206.2/2832.8 KH/s | A: 3779 R: 53 H: 0
 GSD 1: | 838 MHz | 2223.0/2832.8 KH/s | A: 3794 R: 63 H: 0

================================================================================
 [2014-05-13 08:18:46.7366] 1: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 08:18:46.7496] 0: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 08:18:46.8566] 1: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xc756f334
 )
 [2014-05-13 08:18:46.8696] 0: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xc756f334
 )
 [2014-05-13 08:19:01.6194] Stratum difficulty set to 512
 [2014-05-13 08:19:01.8404] Stratum detected new block
 [2014-05-13 08:19:01.8404] New Job_id: b65e Diff: 512 Work_id: c765d325
 [2014-05-13 08:19:01.8574] 1: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 08:19:01.8704] 0: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 08:19:01.9774] 1: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xc765d325
 )
 [2014-05-13 08:19:01.9904] 0: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xc765d325
 )

So overall appearances seem good but the hashrate at the server is 0

EDIT: Version 1.0b
Looks like it lasted from ~ 16:00 - 04:00
so 12 hours
plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 09:02:54 AM
 #1753

New session started at 0928 my time (it's now 1002 fyi)

Initial session started, chips got to around 4.7mh/s and then stopped, I have restarted since and realised that overwrote the log but it seemed to be doing the same as above. Not sure what happens maybe it's some kind of loops it gets itself in to
plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 10:12:32 AM
 #1754

OK and I've just noticed that the power use has dropped and the blade is not hot any more

 cpuminer-gc3355 (v1.0b) - Started: [2014-05-13 09:28:54]
================================================================================
 (2s) | 4.98/5.66 MH/s | A: 902 R: 18 HW: 0
 Connected to eu.clevermining.com:3333 diff 512 with stratum as user xxxxxx
================================================================================
 GSD 0: | 838 MHz | 2528.6/2831.5 KH/s | A: 458 R: 9 H: 0
 GSD 1: | 838 MHz | 2452.8/2831.2 KH/s | A: 444 R: 9 H: 0

================================================================================
 [2014-05-13 11:11:33.2925] 1: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 11:11:33.3145] 0: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 11:11:33.4125] 1: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xefd56b12
 )
 [2014-05-13 11:11:33.4345] 0: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xefd56b12
 )
 [2014-05-13 11:12:05.2803] Stratum difficulty set to 512
 [2014-05-13 11:12:05.4993] Stratum detected new block
 [2014-05-13 11:12:05.4993] New Job_id: b0d3 Diff: 512 Work_id: eff59ec4
 [2014-05-13 11:12:05.5143] 1: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 11:12:05.5363] 0: Resetting GC3355 chips
 [2014-05-13 11:12:05.6344] 1: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xeff59ec4
 )
 [2014-05-13 11:12:05.6564] 0: Dispatching new work to GC3355 cores (0xeff59ec4
 )


So lasted 2.5 hours....

EDIT: Have restarted straight off, log saved if it would be of use. I can hear the fan noise change as the power kicks in and it begins actual mining again
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 10:27:44 AM
 #1755

New session started at 0928 my time (it's now 1002 fyi)

Initial session started, chips got to around 4.7mh/s and then stopped, I have restarted since and realised that overwrote the log but it seemed to be doing the same as above. Not sure what happens maybe it's some kind of loops it gets itself in to

Set --gc3355-timeout=600

plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 10:32:45 AM
Last edit: May 13, 2014, 12:35:31 PM by plzt
 #1756

New session started at 0928 my time (it's now 1002 fyi)

Initial session started, chips got to around 4.7mh/s and then stopped, I have restarted since and realised that overwrote the log but it seemed to be doing the same as above. Not sure what happens maybe it's some kind of loops it gets itself in to

Set --gc3355-timeout=600

Have I been a fool in removing it? I thought an earlier comment said it was no longer needed

In addition - how do I set it, and the --log value in the config file?

EDIT: With 600 I've been getting a low hashrate averaging around 4.5mh/s it looks like, have changed to 300 as I had that in an earlier version and it seemed to work well
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 01:23:19 PM
 #1757

New session started at 0928 my time (it's now 1002 fyi)

Initial session started, chips got to around 4.7mh/s and then stopped, I have restarted since and realised that overwrote the log but it seemed to be doing the same as above. Not sure what happens maybe it's some kind of loops it gets itself in to

Set --gc3355-timeout=600

Have I been a fool in removing it? I thought an earlier comment said it was no longer needed

In addition - how do I set it, and the --log value in the config file?

EDIT: With 600 I've been getting a low hashrate averaging around 4.5mh/s it looks like, have changed to 300 as I had that in an earlier version and it seemed to work well

What does 'Set --gc3355-timeout=600' command set, exactly? Will it help keep my miners from losing comm?
My miners Ver 1.0b dropped out again during the wee hours. Not the 24/7 operation I was hoping for.
Is it perhaps too sensitive to short comm interruptions?
Anyone else having this problem with 1.0b?

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
plzt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:27:19 PM
 #1758

You'll have to go back and do a bit of digging I believe
It resets the blade after that number of seconds (or something similar but more usefully technically) so stopping any garbage building up. Makes it in to a 24/7 miner
I believe I had that going when I got a nice 5 day run last week so I've put it on again to test

Backup plan is Hashra but Sandor's done such a great job I'll support by using and helping with debug (and donation if the mining continues long enough!)
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 01:55:14 PM
 #1759

When I just tried to restart Ver 1.0b it said "failed reading firmware version" and won't start mining.
Had to reset all 26 comm ports manually to get it working again.
There is some bug in ver 1.0b that is causing this to happen.
Please correct it!
Thanks

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
wolfey2014
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 02:13:34 PM
 #1760

You'll have to go back and do a bit of digging I believe
It resets the blade after that number of seconds (or something similar but more usefully technically) so stopping any garbage building up. Makes it in to a 24/7 miner
I believe I had that going when I got a nice 5 day run last week so I've put it on again to test

Backup plan is Hashra but Sandor's done such a great job I'll support by using and helping with debug (and donation if the mining continues long enough!)

Good show....
I presume it works with the 5 chip pods also?
I haven't had to use any reset commands like that before. I had turned OFF comm port FIFO buffers. They are still OFF.
The original version 2.3.2 I was using that doesn't have stats at the top of the page, was working perfectly before I started upgrading to the latest versions, which have all had a series of bugs either newly created or missed in each 'fixed version' which is completely counter productive. So I wait and watch until I think it's safe to upgrade, then look what happens.... ;( I appreciate the efforts but, it's just disappointing if not completely avoidable.

I Modify Miners Professionally! PM me for details!
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!