Bitcoin Forum
May 09, 2024, 02:57:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] GridSeed 5-Chip USB, Blade & Black Miner Support/Tuning  (Read 308627 times)
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 01:48:54 PM
Last edit: April 22, 2014, 02:10:04 PM by sandor111
 #1141

For Windows: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7z1cj75mhvojjah/minerd-sandor111.exe

Windows .bat with backup pools
Code:
:loop
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --url=stratum+tcp://pool1:port --userpass=user:pass --retries=1
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --url=stratum+tcp://pool2:port --userpass=user:pass --retries=1
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --url=stratum+tcp://pool3:port --userpass=user:pass --retries=1
goto loop
pause

1715266678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715266678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715266678
Reply with quote  #2

1715266678
Report to moderator
Activity + Trust + Earned Merit == The Most Recognized Users on Bitcointalk
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715266678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715266678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715266678
Reply with quote  #2

1715266678
Report to moderator
rrob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:11:34 PM
 #1142

I have 4 blades, how do I setup with cpuminer? Can you link me compiled windows version and what to put for blades to work? LTC mode only and freq838. Is it possible to put cpuminer in a raspberry image? like scripta or hashra?
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:14:08 PM
 #1143

For Windows: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7z1cj75mhvojjah/minerd-sandor111.exe

Windows .bat with backup pools
Code:
:loop
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --url=stratum+tcp://pool1:port --userpass=user:pass --retries=1
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --url=stratum+tcp://pool2:port --userpass=user:pass --retries=1
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx --gc3355-autotune --freq=850 --url=stratum+tcp://pool3:port --userpass=user:pass --retries=1
goto loop
pause

SUPER...Good job, Sandor111...Thanks for your effort...and sharing ... Smiley
jamieb81
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2014, 05:17:22 PM
 #1144

That's great, now people can use CPUminer with services as Betarig!

I'm getting right away a virus warning tho with this version, I'm not getting it with previous version.
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 05:55:28 PM
 #1145

Git repo is now @ https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355

That's great, now people can use CPUminer with services as Betarig!

I'm getting right away a virus warning tho with this version, I'm not getting it with previous version.

Virus warning is common with mining software.

jamieb81
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 22, 2014, 06:12:41 PM
 #1146

Git repo is now @ https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355

That's great, now people can use CPUminer with services as Betarig!

I'm getting right away a virus warning tho with this version, I'm not getting it with previous version.

Virus warning is common with mining software.

I've heard it yes, but never got one before this one. Scanner says "win exploit" blabla lol
happydaze
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 07:02:07 PM
 #1147

Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?

sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 07:29:58 PM
 #1148

Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.

simon66
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 08:10:24 PM
 #1149

Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.

How can I adjust the freq from 1 chip? From all 5 (On one of my devices) only chip 3 gives HW errors. I want to clock only that one down but keep the rest at 1000Mhz.

Thanks!
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 08:21:43 PM
 #1150

Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.

How can I adjust the freq from 1 chip? From all 5 (On one of my devices) only chip 3 gives HW errors. I want to clock only that one down but keep the rest at 1000Mhz.

Thanks!

That isn't possible ATM, but I can add support for that.

simon66
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 08:44:12 PM
 #1151


That isn't possible ATM, but I can add support for that.

That would be awsome! Because I know all 4 chips run fine at 1225 but only that one runs fine at 1175.

Thanks!
habbe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 08:59:22 PM
 #1152

Hello.

I tried to compiled cpuminer from Git but with no luck.


Code:
git clone https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 cpuminer
sudo sh autogen.sh
sudo ./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
make

Everything seems fine during compile (not an expert on linux)

Output
Code:
pi@rasp2 ~/cpuminer $ sudo ./minerd --gc3355=/dev/ttyAMA0 --freq=800 --gc3355-autotune --url=stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555 -u xxx.xxx -p test123 --retries=1
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.715] 0: GC3355 chip mining thread started, in SINGLE mode
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.717] 0: open device /dev/ttyAMA0
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.719] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.722] 0: Open UART device /dev/ttyAMA0
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.795] 0@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.806] 0@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.818] 0@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.830] 0@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.841] 0@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.931] New job_id: 4ae Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.932] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.934] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection timed out
[2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection interrupted
[2014-04-22 21:57:54.179] New job_id: c07a Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:57:54.180] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:57:54.181] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-22 21:58:49.409] New job_id: c07b Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:58:49.410] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:58:49.412] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] New job_id: c07c Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
^C[2014-04-22 21:59:1.287] SIGINT received, exiting

Don't get any accepts, something is wrong.. Any Ideas ?.
simon66
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 10:35:50 PM
 #1153

Hello.

I tried to compiled cpuminer from Git but with no luck.


Code:
git clone https://github.com/siklon/cpuminer-gc3355 cpuminer
sudo sh autogen.sh
sudo ./configure CFLAGS="-O3"
make

Everything seems fine during compile (not an expert on linux)

Output
Code:
pi@rasp2 ~/cpuminer $ sudo ./minerd --gc3355=/dev/ttyAMA0 --freq=800 --gc3355-autotune --url=stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555 -u xxx.xxx -p test123 --retries=1
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.715] 0: GC3355 chip mining thread started, in SINGLE mode
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.717] 0: open device /dev/ttyAMA0
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.719] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://multi1.wemineall.com:5555
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.722] 0: Open UART device /dev/ttyAMA0
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.795] 0@0: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.806] 0@1: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.818] 0@2: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.830] 0@3: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.841] 0@4: Set GC3355 core frequency to 800Mhz
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.931] New job_id: 4ae Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.932] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:55:53.934] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection timed out
[2014-04-22 21:57:53.985] Stratum connection interrupted
[2014-04-22 21:57:54.179] New job_id: c07a Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:57:54.180] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:57:54.181] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-22 21:58:49.409] New job_id: c07b Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:58:49.410] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:58:49.412] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
[2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] New job_id: c07c Diff: 164
[2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Stratum detected new block
[2014-04-22 21:58:56.679] Dispatching new work to GC3355 threads
^C[2014-04-22 21:59:1.287] SIGINT received, exiting

Don't get any accepts, something is wrong.. Any Ideas ?.

I had the same issue on my Pi. I checked my cables + usb hub and still couldn't get it to work. I just gave up and went windows.
I recommend waiting for a compiled Pi version.
RowanX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 10:51:13 PM
 #1154

I'm trying Sandor's new build of cpuminer but not sure what to put as the COM address? In device manager my STM32 virtual COM ports don't seem to have COM numbers. Any advice greatly appreciated, thanks!

p.s. I tried --gc3355=STM32 but this didn't seem to work.. still fails with "GetLastError:2".
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 11:43:25 PM
 #1155

I'm trying Sandor's new build of cpuminer but not sure what to put as the COM address? In device manager my STM32 virtual COM ports don't seem to have COM numbers. Any advice greatly appreciated, thanks!

p.s. I tried --gc3355=STM32 but this didn't seem to work.. still fails with "GetLastError:2".

Make sure to uninstall whatever drivers you have had installed (zadig etc.) for the STM32, then replug the USB and it should show up under COM ports.

RowanX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 11:55:54 PM
 #1156

I'm trying Sandor's new build of cpuminer but not sure what to put as the COM address? In device manager my STM32 virtual COM ports don't seem to have COM numbers. Any advice greatly appreciated, thanks!

p.s. I tried --gc3355=STM32 but this didn't seem to work.. still fails with "GetLastError:2".

Make sure to uninstall whatever drivers you have had installed (zadig etc.) for the STM32, then replug the USB and it should show up under COM ports.

Zadig doesnt appear to be installed as such, as I understand it, Zadig is a standalone .exe that lets you change drivers? I tried changing the driver to something other than WinUSB (with Zadig), uninstalling from device manager, and uninstalling the STM software. Still the gridseeds get instantly recognised as virtual STM ports with no port number when I plug them back in.

Is there something else I need to uninstall? I had read elsewhere that finding the COM port number wasn't necessary if you just set --gc3355=STM32 in the bat file - but this doesn't seem to work, in your build at least.

Also I tried setting the COM port from 1 though 15 in the BAT file to try and find the right number through trial and elimination, but no setting worked for me.
nst6563
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 254


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 12:29:12 AM
Last edit: April 23, 2014, 12:56:27 AM by nst6563
 #1157

I'm also trying this build with 2 gridseeds and client side I get ~989KH/s however poolside hasn't peaked above 730KH/s and it's been running for 4 hours now.  With cgminer I would see around 990KH/s clientside and around 950KH/s-1.2MH/s poolside.  

Is there something I haven't configured correctly?  It doesn't seem that there is much to configure...but it never hurts to ask.


EDIT:  Trying a different pool to see if I get similar results.
simon66
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 423
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 03:48:36 AM
 #1158

Thanks for sharing it sandor - this looks so great.  What a genius idea to autotune per chip.   I started at 950Mhz on a Vmod1 Gridseed.



I just checked and all 5 chips have made it to 975Mhz on autotune.

Does this: minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COMxx,\\.\COMyy,\\.\COMzz mean one instance for multiple 5 chip miners?  If so, do you total the chips or does it default to 5 chips per com port?



Yes, it's one instance of cpuminer for whatever number of miners you have connected. By default it's set to 5 chips per miner.

How can I adjust the freq from 1 chip? From all 5 (On one of my devices) only chip 3 gives HW errors. I want to clock only that one down but keep the rest at 1000Mhz.

Thanks!

That isn't possible ATM, but I can add support for that.

I would donate BTC if you can have cpuminer read from a config file (just like cgminer)

Something like

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" :"stratum+tcp://dogus.nut2pools.com:5585",
    "user" : "simon66.gpu1",
    "pass" : "1234"
},
{
"url" :"ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333",
"user" : "simon66.GPU1",
"pass" : "1234"

}
]
,
"devices" : [
{
"Name" : "Grid1 - Simon",
"port" : "\\.\COM1",
"freq" : 850,
"gc3355-autotune" : 1
},
{
"Name" :"Grid2 OC - Simon",
"port" :"\\.\COM2",
"freq" : 1225,
"gc3355-autotune" : 1
}
],
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"gc3355" : true
}

I'll see if I can add these my self (Then push it back to you); if I can find some time :/
rrob
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 04:32:34 AM
 #1159

cpuminer crashes with this .bat file, I click okay on error then it works. Is that because this won't work with betarigs since it doesn't keep checking that pool to use?


:loop
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 --userpass=rrob-4660:x
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3333 --userpass=BTCADDY:x
goto loop
pause
maxzilla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 05:43:44 AM
 #1160

cpuminer crashes with this .bat file, I click okay on error then it works. Is that because this won't work with betarigs since it doesn't keep checking that pool to use?


:loop
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=http://eu.betarigs.com:3333 --userpass=rrob-4660:x
minerd.exe --gc3355=\\.\COM4,\\.\COM5,\\.\COM6,\\.\COM7,\\.\COM8,\\.\COM9,\\.\COM10,\\.\COM11 --gc3355-autotune --gc3355-chips=40 --freq=825 --url=stratum+tcp://useast.wafflepool.com:3333 --userpass=BTCADDY:x
goto loop
pause

this is a basic failover strategy, it never checks for pool 0 again if it's alive.. so it won't work with betarigs.
    Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 »
      Print  
     
    Jump to:  

    Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!