Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2020, 05:09:56 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Braiins OS: open-source mining firmware [S9, T1]. New release includes AsicBoost  (Read 36877 times)
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 560
Merit: 773


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
December 19, 2018, 05:47:41 PM
Last edit: December 21, 2018, 08:04:13 PM by Artemis3
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #241

Can you give us install steps for the "alternative image flashable via Antminer web interface"?  That would be greatly appreciated.

If you own an S9:

In the Antminer web UI...
  • System -> Upgrade -> Flash new firmware image.

You won't get a backup of the factory firmware if you use this method...

To use the other method you don't need any "linux skills", you only need python installed, as the instructions clearly indicate here:
https://docs.braiins-os.org/#phase-2-permanently-migrating-from-factory-firmware-to-braiins-os

IIRC you will get a new mac address so your devices will probably need to be reconfigured for network again, and you might need to scan your network to find them again. No, the Bitmain tool won't work anymore, you need another network scanner (or check your router dhcp server). So consider doing this on site if you are not confident.



.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
1581959396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581959396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581959396
Reply with quote  #2

1581959396
Report to moderator
1581959396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581959396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581959396
Reply with quote  #2

1581959396
Report to moderator
1581959396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581959396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581959396
Reply with quote  #2

1581959396
Report to moderator
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1581959396
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1581959396

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1581959396
Reply with quote  #2

1581959396
Report to moderator
studio_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 21, 2018, 02:55:49 PM
Last edit: December 21, 2018, 09:05:08 PM by studio_mining
 #242

Is there way to retain the current MAC address of the units when upgrading directly without SD card step?

UPDATE:  The MAC address stays the same; but DHCP server of my router assigns the machine a new IP.  The hostname is the same 'antMiner'; anyone come up with a solution where it will connect to the network and bind to the same IP?  (Other than assigning static IPs via the router)
score1more
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2018, 02:07:41 AM
Last edit: December 22, 2018, 02:48:12 AM by frodocooper
 #243

[...]

Thank you for releasing this software.  The installation was well-documented and easy to follow.  I'm getting the same hash rate with 1 amp less of input power.

And thanks Bitmain... for using an unfair advantage.
rahuldel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 04:25:19 PM
 #244

The miner status is not visible........although the miner is working fine.

What can be done to resolve the following ?

Miner Status
API connection status: Not connected
sarcheer
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 331
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 06:12:05 PM
 #245

The miner status is not visible........although the miner is working fine.

What can be done to resolve the following ?

Miner Status
API connection status: Not connected


Is the miner hashing pool side?

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
rahuldel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2018, 06:18:15 PM
Last edit: December 25, 2018, 10:34:56 PM by frodocooper
 #246

Yes the miner is working fine pool side.

I am using a SDCard and did a fresh firmware and have tried two different cards but the same results, the old firmware works fine.

Only thing is it is not showing the miner screen and it is saying

Quote
Miner Status
API connection status: Not connected
score1more
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2018, 04:08:24 PM
 #247

I've found that the API crashes if you leave the miner status page up in your browser.  I've stopped leaving the page open and only check it periodically.  Seems to help.

If you go to Services > Miner and click save/apply.  It'll restart the miner and the API used by the monitor page.
balla69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 26, 2018, 06:35:37 PM
 #248

hello, i installed braiins os by web on s9 13.5 all good, but when i go to cgminer, i have error

Code:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:460: Failed to execute cbi dispatcher target for entry '/admin/services/cgminer'.
The called action terminated with an exception:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/model/cbi/cgminer.lua:297: default configuration not available, create /etc/cgminer.conf
stack traceback:
    [C]: in function 'assert'
    /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:460: in function 'dispatch'
    /usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:141: in function </usr/lib/lua/luci/dispatcher.lua:140>

How can i fix?
Thanks
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 560
Merit: 773


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 12:56:53 AM
 #249


Code:
/usr/lib/lua/luci/model/cbi/cgminer.lua:297: default configuration not available, create /etc/cgminer.conf

How can i fix?

I have experienced that one before...
Try removing the package firmware from the web ui or from ssh with the command opkg remove firmware.



.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
balla69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 12:01:54 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2018, 11:44:15 PM by frodocooper
 #250

Thanks, now it's started, but i don't like.... only 13 Th/s with 1200w
How can i install the bitmain firmware?
sergw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 9


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 01:40:02 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2018, 11:44:30 PM by frodocooper
 #251

Thanks, now it's started, but i don't like.... only 13 Th/s with 1200w
How can i install the bitmain firmware?

try to increase voltage on all boards. fe for freq 650 (14Th) it should be 8.8 volt.
balla69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 02:44:44 PM
 #252

Yes, but i wish to optimize the efficiency, with bitmain firmware i mine 9,3 Th/s with 706W eff. 0,76.
The difficult is come back to bitmain firmware...
I don't have a backup.... how can i fix this?
I've another s9 for make the backup, but there's the instruction only for create a backup without install ?
sergw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 9


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 03:16:18 PM
 #253

Yes, but i wish to optimize the efficiency, with bitmain firmware i mine 9,3 Th/s with 706W eff. 0,76.
The difficult is come back to bitmain firmware...
I don't have a backup.... how can i fix this?
I've another s9 for make the backup, but there's the instruction only for create a backup without install ?

if you dont have backup - then you need to use SD card to boot asic and flash bitmain fw.
balla69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 04:16:42 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2018, 11:45:21 PM by frodocooper
 #254

I've prepare a ssd with brains firmware,
Can i put the firmware bitmain in the ssd, change the switch for start from ssd, start and flash the bitmain firmware?
Or
I must be install the firmware braiins in another s9 from sd card, after restore the save firmware and after restore also into the first s9?
sergw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 145
Merit: 9


View Profile
December 27, 2018, 08:11:42 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2018, 11:46:07 PM by frodocooper
 #255

Can i put the firmware bitmain in the ssd, change the switch for start from ssd, start and flash the bitmain firmware?

yep
Bitcguru77
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 14


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 11:26:30 AM
Last edit: December 28, 2018, 11:44:57 PM by frodocooper
 #256

Hi all.

I tried Wolfram in my S9 earlier (and loved it), but I've now been offline for a while due to low bitcoin price.

Yesterday however I jumped back in after putting Cobalt (love it even more) on both my own and my friends SD-card.

Long story short:

My S9
- 13.5 THs February 2018 batch
- Firmware: November 2017 autofrequency + November 2018 LPM
- Running Cobalt from SD-card
- Works like a charm

My friends S9
- 13.5 THs older batch (not sure how old, but newer than C5 control board)
- Firmware: November 2017 autofrequency + November 2018 LPM
- Running Cobalt from SD-card
- No temp-readings and fans running full speed. Otherwise works like a charm.

So any solution to this yet?

BR.
Steff
balla69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 04:06:39 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2018, 11:46:11 PM by frodocooper
 #257

I've create an sd card with Etcher and i put the original bios (Antminer-S9-all-201812051512-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz) into the sd card, switch jumper for start from sd and run the s9.
I've download the ssh version and type this command from terminal.
Where's the error?

Code:
free@srv-1 ~/Scaricati/braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2018-11-27-0-c34516b0 $ python3 restore2factory.py Antminer-S9-all-201812051512-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz 172.16.0.134
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "restore2factory.py", line 25, in <module>
    import upgrade.platform as platform
  File "/home/free/Scaricati/braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2018-11-27-0-c34516b0/upgrade/platform.py", line 29, in <module>
    from .transfer import Progress
  File "/home/free/Scaricati/braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_2018-11-27-0-c34516b0/upgrade/transfer.py", line 25, in <module>
    from progress.bar import Bar
ImportError: No module named 'progress'
sarcheer
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 331
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 07:41:20 PM
Last edit: December 28, 2018, 11:46:47 PM by frodocooper
 #258

I've create an sd card with Etcher and i put the original bios (Antminer-S9-all-201812051512-autofreq-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz) into the sd card, switch jumper for start from sd and run the s9.
I've download the ssh version and type this command from terminal.
Where's the error?

[...]

Did you run (linux):

Code:
cd braiins-os_am1-s9_ssh_VERSION
virtualenv --python=/usr/bin/python3 .env
source .env/bin/activate
pip install -r ./requirements.txt

That is what fixed that error for me and was the recommendation from Braiins support. Seems you need to be using virtualenv and install everything in requirements.txt so that you have a proper python3 environment.

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
Velles2003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 6


View Profile
December 28, 2018, 09:12:16 PM
 #259

this seems odd to me, running on default settings and lpm off:

voltage and frequency seem off:8.9V and  650MHZ (when should be 630MHZ), temperatures are high
and also, the hash rate on overclock doesn't get reported  pool-side to be like the S9 reports it

 https://imgur.com/a/pxkRpgg
Shad0wSmurf
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 29, 2018, 01:20:53 AM
Last edit: December 29, 2018, 09:54:01 AM by frodocooper
 #260

this seems odd to me, running on default settings and lpm off:

voltage and frequency seem off:8.9V and  650MHZ (when should be 630MHZ), temperatures are high
and also, the hash rate on overclock doesn't get reported  pool-side to be like the S9 reports it

 https://imgur.com/a/pxkRpgg

I'd drop those volts, my lord. I can run 800mhz at 8.8v with BARELY any he errors. For those low frequencies I'd drop the volts to 8.4 or 8.5 and then, your heat will drop. Turn lpm on. And you will see the advantages.

You're going to burn up your hashboards with that high volts and low frequencies.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!