Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 10:28:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
Author Topic: NBMiner v42.2, 100% LHR unlock for ETH mining !  (Read 54178 times)
nebutech (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 26


View Profile
June 27, 2020, 01:29:27 AM
 #401

new version with Grin C32 support
Kringel
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 7


View Profile
June 27, 2020, 05:42:45 PM
 #402

new version with Grin C32 support
Tried C32, got device out of memory error on Win 10 with 8GB 1070s, while gminer works fine there. Not sure what you meant by "cuckatoo32 for Grin32 on Nvidia 8G above GPUs" in the release notes. Is that "8GB or above" or "above 8GB"?
Magnit0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2020, 07:23:17 AM
 #403

Who know how to disable Power jump's when Generate new cuda kernel on Ravencoin KawPow algo? I just need stable power line.
nebutech (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 26


View Profile
June 29, 2020, 01:56:46 PM
 #404

new version with Grin C32 support
Tried C32, got device out of memory error on Win 10 with 8GB 1070s, while gminer works fine there. Not sure what you meant by "cuckatoo32 for Grin32 on Nvidia 8G above GPUs" in the release notes. Is that "8GB or above" or "above 8GB"?

Check `requirements` section in readme, C32 under Win10 need 10GB or avove GPU memory to run, 8GB is fine for Win7 & Linux.
support mining C32 under lower GPU memory is pointless cause it's profitablility is definitely lower than ETH.
nebutech (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 134
Merit: 26


View Profile
June 29, 2020, 01:59:43 PM
 #405

Who know how to disable Power jump's when Generate new cuda kernel on Ravencoin KawPow algo? I just need stable power line.

`Genarate new cuda kernel` means CPU is doing background work build kernel for the next period, while GPUs are also working, so it will have an extra CPU power usage that consumes power.

If you want to flatten the power curve, try limit the CPU TDP or frequency.
Magnit0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2020, 11:01:36 AM
 #406

Who know how to disable Power jump's when Generate new cuda kernel on Ravencoin KawPow algo? I just need stable power line.

`Genarate new cuda kernel` means CPU is doing background work build kernel for the next period, while GPUs are also working, so it will have an extra CPU power usage that consumes power.

If you want to flatten the power curve, try limit the CPU TDP or frequency.
I specify. When Genarate new cuda kernel i got down and up power on video cards. This is bad for my electric networks and for cards i think. When i use Gminer i don't see that.
https://i.ibb.co/X5s41C2/11111.png
topteam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2020, 10:23:35 PM
 #407

ubuntu 16 cuda 9.2 crash C32
kernel: [ 3269.404185] QThread[7522]: segfault at 7f8987697d18 ip 00007f89fa48484e sp 00007f89baffa948 error 4 in libc-2.23.so[7f89fa3e5000+1c0000]
alko67bi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2020, 12:05:21 AM
 #408

I updated NBMiner to v31.1 for linux and got error at kawpow:

[02:55:53] ERROR - NVRTC Error: NVRTC_ERROR_COMPILATION (err_no=6)
[02:55:53] ERROR - Device 3 exception, exit ...
[02:55:53] WARN - QMutex: destroying locked mutex
[02:55:54] ERROR - !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
[02:55:54] ERROR - Mining program unexpected exit.
[02:55:54] ERROR - Code: 1, Reason: Unknown error
[02:55:54] ERROR - Restart miner after 10 secs ...

How it correct?
ronelord
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2020, 04:58:39 PM
 #409

Hi, can You add Cortex to NBMiner ?
mjknieser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2020, 02:08:24 AM
 #410

New to NBMiner.  Working version 31.1.

Thanks for making this happen.

Some questions...

- Fidelity...  ...what does this number mean.  Can I relate Fidelity to maybe intensity or Mh/s?

- Intensity...   ...what is the default intensity?  Any recommendations for intensity numbers for any AMD video cards?

Comments...

- Web monitor...  ...figured out 127.0.0.1:22333 for the web interface.  Might want to put that in the Readme

- While there is a temperature limit set point, NBMiner is not getting each video card temperature.  Had to go into the AMD driver software and control/adjust the fan speeds.

Keep up the good work.
stoniestfool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 26, 2020, 01:02:58 AM
 #411

does the mt work on 1070's. have a rig of 1070 and p104. was getting 35/42 mh. added a few gpus and its back down to 25/32. same 65 pl -150 core and +650mcclock?
tromp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1088


View Profile
July 26, 2020, 06:08:13 AM
 #412

- Fidelity...  ...what does this number mean.  Can I relate Fidelity to maybe intensity or Mh/s?

I introduced fidelity in this forum post https://forum.grin.mw/t/request-for-all-miner-devs

It's basically the fraction of cycles that your solver finds, and is ideally 1, but in practice more like 0.999
enriquetnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2020, 03:54:06 PM
 #413

Im having a very weird issue in windows since yesterday, both my miners stopped in two different computers with an "out of memory error" i tried three different other miners so im suspecting window shenanigans, i put one of the miners in linux and it worked, anyone else having problems mining in windows? or is it just me, i only have three cards on those machines, my big rigs are all in linux but i mine a bit on the side with my gaming rigs
stolarzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2020, 06:56:27 PM
 #414

Im having a very weird issue in windows since yesterday, both my miners stopped in two different computers with an "out of memory error" i tried three different other miners so im suspecting window shenanigans, i put one of the miners in linux and it worked, anyone else having problems mining in windows? or is it just me, i only have three cards on those machines, my big rigs are all in linux but i mine a bit on the side with my gaming rigs
DAG too high for Windows 10 move to Windows 7/8 or Linux.
enriquetnt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2020, 08:34:07 PM
 #415

Im having a very weird issue in windows since yesterday, both my miners stopped in two different computers with an "out of memory error" i tried three different other miners so im suspecting window shenanigans, i put one of the miners in linux and it worked, anyone else having problems mining in windows? or is it just me, i only have three cards on those machines, my big rigs are all in linux but i mine a bit on the side with my gaming rigs
DAG too high for Windows 10 move to Windows 7/8 or Linux.

what? they where mining with no issue until yesterday, if the DAG size didnt change, is windows that is eating more vram, im gonna put all the cards in an old rig i have liying around and put them on linux, win10 is eating over 350 megs of vram? thats an abuse, kapow needs 2.6 gigs and is fixed dag size ive been reading, thanks for the info, maybe i try win 7, is more miner friendly
weka
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2020, 05:01:33 AM
 #416

what is the -mt for gtx 1080 ti ?
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
August 13, 2020, 03:16:21 PM
 #417

It means that the RX 500 series cards are not capable of using this miner because as per the chart indicated that I saw, there is no record of hashrate in those cards, I'm looking a good miner that can boost the rx 500 series card's hash mining power and at the same time has the low mining fee.
angelbbs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1164
Merit: 209


View Profile
August 16, 2020, 11:37:30 AM
 #418

Error when mining Cuckarood29 on mwc.2miners.com

[14:29:26] INFO - ------------------- System -------------------
[14:29:26] INFO - OS:     Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1), 6.1.7601
[14:29:26] INFO - CPU:            Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz
[14:29:26] INFO - RAM:    6621 MB / 8175 MB
[14:29:26] INFO - VMEM:   64580 MB / 68173 MB
[14:29:26] INFO - CU_DRV: 10.1, 425.31
[14:29:26] INFO - ------------------- Config -------------------
[14:29:26] INFO - ALGO:   cuckarood
[14:29:26] INFO - URL:    stratum+tcp://mwc.2miners.com:1111
[14:29:26] INFO - USER:   ****************
[14:29:26] INFO - TEMP:   90C
[14:29:27] INFO - ------------------- Device -------------------
[14:29:27] INFO -  |ID|PCI|  CC|Memory|CU|
[14:29:27] INFO - *| 0|  4|  61| 8192M|15| GeForce GTX 1070
[14:29:27] INFO -  | 1|  5|  61| 8192M|15| GeForce GTX 1070
[14:29:27] INFO - ----------------------------------------------
[14:29:27] INFO - NVML initialized.
[14:29:27] INFO - cuckarood - Logging in to mwc.2miners.com:1111 ...
[14:29:28] INFO - cuckarood - Login succeeded.
[14:29:28] INFO - API:  127.0.0.1:4002
[14:29:28] INFO - API server started.
[14:29:28] INFO - cuckarood - New job: mwc.2miners.com:1111, ID: 69353002, HEIGHT: 399035, DIFF: 4
[14:29:30] INFO - Device 0 started, Free mem = 7992 MB.
[14:29:30] ERROR - CUDA Error: invalid argument (err_no=1)
14:29:30] ERROR - Device 0 exception, exit ...
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 954
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 16, 2020, 12:36:36 PM
 #419

what is the -mt for gtx 1080 ti ?
It means the miner uses a new memory strap to speed up hashrate. Feel free to use at least 4 and 5 if stable.

yobit.net is banned from signatures
italocoin
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2020, 04:40:30 PM
 #420

Hello,

ITALO (XTA) will move on Cuckaroo-29i pow probably next week, we are wondering if you guys would add XTA support on your Miner, here are the node's

https://github.com/italocoin-project/node-cryptoforknote-util

https://github.com/italocoin-project/node-cryptonight-hashing

https://github.com/italocoin-project/node-cuckaroo29i-hashing

and here is a reference miner https://github.com/italocoin-project/ItaloReferenceMiner

here is a testnet pool http://test.italo.network/

we are on Cuckaroo-29 Like Swap what differs are the cycles, we are on 48 Cycles swap is on 32, thank you verry much!

Regards,
ITALO TEAM

http://Syfer.network (SYFR) is an anonymous cryptocurrency Smart Contracts Platform. Utilizing bleeding edge Homomorphic Encryption as a Layer 1 solution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!