Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 09:32:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][SHA]SHACoin2 - Dead Revival - Virtual & Physical Coin - Faucet  (Read 198247 times)
Olegcho
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 459
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 25, 2015, 10:07:09 PM
 #3061

When you changed the POS %?
Why you doesn't update the OP Huh
Which one is the right version 2.0.0.0 or 2.0.0.1? I can download them both in your site

most of the links in the OP and the site doesn't work Sad
1675071136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675071136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675071136
Reply with quote  #2

1675071136
Report to moderator
1675071136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675071136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675071136
Reply with quote  #2

1675071136
Report to moderator
No Gods or Kings. Only Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675071136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675071136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675071136
Reply with quote  #2

1675071136
Report to moderator
1675071136
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675071136

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675071136
Reply with quote  #2

1675071136
Report to moderator
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 25, 2015, 10:44:54 PM
 #3062

When you changed the POS %?
Why you doesn't update the OP Huh
Which one is the right version 2.0.0.0 or 2.0.0.1? I can download them both in your site

most of the links in the OP and the site doesn't work Sad

2.0.0.1 is the current version. because 2.0.0.0 cannot get new block,
it can only get the first year block, so I updated the code.
and at the same time, I changed the POS rate, because it was supposed to be changed.
and the OP changed at that time, it is 2.0.0.1.
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 26, 2015, 02:27:20 PM
 #3063

more thinking:

if there is someone can help us find good way to improve the wallet,
it will be good. or we need to think about how to let exchanges to do more job with us.

now there are two or three exchanges ask for the wallet that can get block from 1 and don't want to use backup.

if we update our wallet in the future, or fork.
then the exchange won't follow because they don't want change their wallet?

that is actually same thing,
we always need exchanges to change wallet if we need update new version.
so, if they ask for a perfect wallet and stop update our wallet like allcoin.com did.
then we will have problem in the future.
Paredao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1350


View Profile
May 26, 2015, 03:47:11 PM
 #3064

Unfortunately our security settings wont allow external links on the wallet server, I will keep trying to sync the normal way.

It seems that the problem is external link to blockchain backup. I think there is a solution, but I don't know how to do it. There is a coin that has this same problem (truckcoin)https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=716182.0. The DEV solved the problem using a file bootstrap.dat (blockchain bootstrap). I don't know if it would work and if the exchanges agree to such a procedure.
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 26, 2015, 10:28:49 PM
 #3065

Unfortunately our security settings wont allow external links on the wallet server, I will keep trying to sync the normal way.

It seems that the problem is external link to blockchain backup. I think there is a solution, but I don't know how to do it. There is a coin that has this same problem (truckcoin)https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=716182.0. The DEV solved the problem using a file bootstrap.dat (blockchain bootstrap). I don't know if it would work and if the exchanges agree to such a procedure.

current backup is the bridge of 2.0.0.0 and 2.0.0.1.(block 525599).
so old and new version can use it.
I will not setup an old version node again, because anyone can do it in local.
then they should be able to get rid of external link. unless they don't have any other computer or resources to run in test mode. I cannot believe any one running exchanges without testing it first and cannot get our wallet synced. I don't have good skill about this, but if I can do it, why they cannot?
don't have ms windows? mac? and linux?

Googlulinks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 26, 2015, 10:58:23 PM
Last edit: May 27, 2015, 02:00:07 AM by Googlulinks
 #3066

So far no news on a new exchange. Let's wait for the events.
Bleutrade
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2015, 02:51:05 AM
 #3067

So far no news on a new exchange. Let's wait for the events.

Fix the currency and you will have an exchange! Wink
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 27, 2015, 06:58:04 AM
 #3068

So far no news on a new exchange. Let's wait for the events.

Fix the currency and you will have an exchange! Wink

Thanks. I think the current version should be already repaired.
old version cannot get new block because it had bug. new version can get new block because it fixed.

but new version will not accept old version node for security reasons, and we also changed the POS rate,
so it is not just a increase number fixed. And it seems no one can find a better way to let new version get block from 1. so it maybe the best solution till now.

what you are asking for is an impossible mission for us till now. and we had give a solution about this.
then we maybe need to build our exchange.
Paredao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1350


View Profile
May 28, 2015, 12:48:54 AM
 #3069

You advanced to the 525599 block?
Paredao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1350


View Profile
May 28, 2015, 12:51:14 AM
 #3070

Connected nodes:   3
Nodes list:   addnode=162.243.28.154:25555
addnode=188.165.42.51:25555
addnode=80.240.135.86:25555
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 28, 2015, 07:11:18 AM
 #3071

We are going to hold off adding this coin to Cryptopia, we have spent a LOT of time trying to get this coin sorted/synced, but if it cant sync from block 1 its no good for us.

Maybe getting listed on an exchange will be a better option, Yobit, Cryptsty, Bittrex are good ones

Cryptopia provides a range of blockchain services which requires us to run 4 blockchains, Exchanges usually only need to use 1 blockchain so this my be less of a problem for them than it is for us.


Good luck Smiley

Very Thanks. Smiley I think we have tried.
It has become a natural wall. It makes us very different.
Then, it seems no exchange can list us now.

So, lets think about something. If a coin cannot be transfer to BTC or any other country currency,
then it dead?

In a country, most people don't need to exchange their currency to another one
unless they need to go to another country or doing cross-border services.

I have to say, if this happened, that means  we need to build our own country, using SHA only.
most store accept BTC is because it can be exchanged to currency, not because BTC can be used on something only, we can see that because they cash it out to currency as soon as possible.

Then, we need to build more service using SHA only.
then with or without exchange will not be a problem anymore. of course, it is a dream so far.


frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 28, 2015, 07:17:49 AM
 #3072

Ok we have compiled the old version(v2.0.0.0-SHA) but cant get that to sync at all, have added the node(80.240.135.86) on the previous page but no luck.

because I removed it. and changed it back to 2.0.0.1 version.
and when I used the old version, I saw someone compile a new version maybe, then it break the network.
it give me new 1000 blocks.
so if we want to do this, then we have to be on the local network for safety.

that means you need to use the backup on another temp computer or resource for this.
It is too hard maybe.
Paredao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1350


View Profile
May 29, 2015, 12:56:13 AM
 #3073

 I've been talking to the DEV of Yobit.net Exchange. He's finishing the synchronization of our wallet. For being an old wallet he's having difficulties, because it uses more CPU on the server. But he told me that by the end of the week or at most at the beginning of next week Shacoin could be added. He liked the idea of receiving all the volume of transactions of our community. Let's wait.  Smiley
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 29, 2015, 12:35:58 PM
 #3074

I've been talking to the DEV of Yobit.net Exchange. He's finishing the synchronization of our wallet. For being an old wallet he's having difficulties, because it uses more CPU on the server. But he told me that by the end of the week or at most at the beginning of next week Shacoin could be added. He liked the idea of receiving all the volume of transactions of our community. Let's wait.  Smiley

well, during this time, you can check the new project here:

it is v0.07 already.
http://www.endlesscrypto.com/
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
May 30, 2015, 01:16:24 PM
 #3075

In order to save money, I will close one node again, mirror site and one faucet on it will be closed.
(yes, I closed some nodes before.)
Paredao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1350


View Profile
May 30, 2015, 06:43:40 PM
 #3076

In order to save money, I will close one node again, mirror site and one faucet on it will be closed.
(yes, I closed some nodes before.)


Ok. While we have a definition regarding a new exchange better to spend the least possible resources.  Cool
Paredao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1350


View Profile
May 31, 2015, 10:20:48 PM
 #3077

It seems that we still have no news about our new exchange. Let's wait.
gambino
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 570
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 31, 2015, 10:29:37 PM
 #3078

Is there anyone who want to buy? If yes, why? Why you need exchange, to dump? Nothing new since months... or maybe since the take over
Physical coins - nice! Where to buy - nowhere! Sadly Sad The dev is working only on the project that is even not related with shacoin
all the links in the OP sends to nowhere! This isn't real management! This is only bumping for dumping at this point!
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 01:28:44 AM
 #3079

Is there anyone who want to buy? If yes, why? Why you need exchange, to dump? Nothing new since months... or maybe since the take over
Physical coins - nice! Where to buy - nowhere! Sadly Sad The dev is working only on the project that is even not related with shacoin
all the links in the OP sends to nowhere! This isn't real management! This is only bumping for dumping at this point!

welcome. It seems you have a lot of misunderstanding. did you know I build many websites about SHAcoin?
if you need physical coin? I still have 1000+, you can tell me, I will be very happy to sell you. Smiley

And most of the OP send to website, website got lots links, most for faucet, and tried to earn something,
and I bought most of the coins in exchanges, that makes me to the Top1 SHA owners.

And did you know I control most of the nodes of the past year? almost 100% network power.
of course, you don't know. Smiley

and of course new project, did you know it is for SHA? because I can change the payout to SHA as soon as possible?

Of course, if you need a dev that can get into lots of exchanges and to be a pump dump coin, you maybe need another one. that is okay, because I don't have many experience for these.
frank123m
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500

*** NULL ***


View Profile
June 01, 2015, 01:32:01 AM
 #3080

Anyways, here is the last backup:

http://www.shacoin2.com/download/SHACoin-blockchain-win-20150531.zip
http://www.shacoin2.com/download/SHACoin-blockchain-linux-20150531.zip
Pages: « 1 ... 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 [154] 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!