Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2019, 12:47:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain to release S17E 64TH  (Read 3068 times)
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 19, 2019, 09:54:23 PM
Last edit: September 21, 2019, 10:37:59 AM by frodocooper
 #121

so yea, 2 T17's per circuit then right? iirc T17's are right around 10 amp's each.



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
1575636442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575636442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575636442
Reply with quote  #2

1575636442
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1575636442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575636442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575636442
Reply with quote  #2

1575636442
Report to moderator
1575636442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575636442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575636442
Reply with quote  #2

1575636442
Report to moderator
1575636442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575636442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575636442
Reply with quote  #2

1575636442
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2006



View Profile
September 19, 2019, 10:13:48 PM
Last edit: September 21, 2019, 10:38:48 AM by frodocooper
 #122

yep

let me find links
this meets  most codes  and you do not need pdu's

1x  30 amp circuit breaker
https://www.amazon.com/Q230-30-Amp-Double-Circuit-Breaker/dp/B00002N5HJ/

use 10 gauge  wire to the receptacles

two receptacles
https://www.amazon.com/EATON-L630R-Recpt-Single-Black/dp/B00062BJG6/

two extensions
https://www.ebay.com/itm/L6-30P-to-C19-Molded-Power-Cord-10ft-220V-250V-30A-Ships-Free/202748227610?

two splitters
https://www.amazon.com/IEC-C20-C13-Splitter-Cord/dp/B07J6S348C/

two t17's

https://shop.bitmain.com/product/detail?pid=00020190918155345657Yn1i4Xvb06CC

that  should have you at 4400 to 4600 watts  easy peasy only 18-20 amps

now  you could do

1 t17e  and 1s9   that is also about   3100 + 1300 = 4400

or 1 s17e  on normal speed  and 1 s17 pro on low speed   3000 + 1430  and 4430 watts gives you  105th

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Epochjump
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 112
Merit: 30


View Profile
September 21, 2019, 01:32:00 PM
 #123

I am currently running several S17 56TH on 208V. I have randomly Amp Clamped over 20 of them at the lead wire coming from the Breaker. These units are pulling consistently 12 Amps. We all used to easily get away with using 12 gauge wire, particularly in our receptacle;e pigtails. ( so much easier to make them up ) I am rethinking this part of my grid build outs now. These new units are consistently into the double digit amperage's. I believe that 12 gauge COPPER wire can support these loads but due to the constant draw aspect of our game, it's a bit of a game of Russian Roulette as to when your wires heat up, and melt their clothing. IMHO, it's not worth the risk to save some sore fingers from twisting 10g to 10g during rig ups. 2 S17's on one 30amp Breaker gets you right at 24amps +/-. Perfectly at the 80% threshold. Run that on 10 gauge and you'll avoid that awful smell of burning electrical components. Oh....and also burning buildings.  Wink ( side note; When I amp clamp th T17 38 th they always come in under 10 amps. Again, running 3ph, 208V )
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2006



View Profile
September 21, 2019, 02:11:27 PM
 #124

I am currently running several S17 56TH on 208V. I have randomly Amp Clamped over 20 of them at the lead wire coming from the Breaker. These units are pulling consistently 12 Amps. We all used to easily get away with using 12 gauge wire, particularly in our receptacle;e pigtails. ( so much easier to make them up ) I am rethinking this part of my grid build outs now. These new units are consistently into the double digit amperage's. I believe that 12 gauge COPPER wire can support these loads but due to the constant draw aspect of our game, it's a bit of a game of Russian Roulette as to when your wires heat up, and melt their clothing. IMHO, it's not worth the risk to save some sore fingers from twisting 10g to 10g during rig ups. 2 S17's on one 30amp Breaker gets you right at 24amps +/-. Perfectly at the 80% threshold. Run that on 10 gauge and you'll avoid that awful smell of burning electrical components. Oh....and also burning buildings.  Wink ( side note; When I amp clamp th T17 38 th they always come in under 10 amps. Again, running 3ph, 208V )

Yeah I have only the one 53t pro  which pulls 2225 watts  so 2225/208 = 10.7 amps

but we run around 227 volts so 2225/227 = 9.8 amps.

All my 30 amp circuits to l6-30r are 10 gauge under 6 foot runs.  So they can do 5000 watts  5000/208 = 24.04 amps.

every once in a while  we shift to a low leg  and volts drop as low as 187  fucks up everything.

 I am working with power company as to why it happens.

With us gear drops out and comes back since the low volts do not last.

the danger for a steady draw setup is if the low volts lasts for hours

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2019, 02:25:03 PM
 #125

My set up is more recent - mar 2018 so all the wiring even the receptacles are fully 10gauge ao i will be ok with that



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
PopoJeff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 25


View Profile
September 21, 2019, 08:54:02 PM
 #126

I'm also kind of dancing a fine line.  I had a 250' roll of 12/3 on hand already, so I wanted to use that rather than spend more money on more wire.
My run is only maybe 10-12'.

12ga is safe up to 20A, but they recommend only using 80% of that capacity. So 16A.
I ran two circuits, 3 outlets per circuit.

Per Bitmain site, the S17 56th (pro-53 a little less) uses 2520 watts in normal mode.  2520 watts at 240v is 10.5A. So, 5.25A per cord.

So, in my case, i can run 3 S17's, plugging into those 6 outlets, putting 15.75A thru each circuit.

I'm running out of space in my breaker box at this point, so if I decide to add more miners, I either have to wire up a sub-panel for miners, or consolidate some of the 15A 120v circuits with tandem breakers.

BUT, now I ordered the S17e, think we're looking at 2880w (12A)....... I might be swapping out to 10ga wire.

Currently running (1) S17 56th, (1) S17 Pro 50th, and (1) S9i....   when the S17e arrives in November, the S9 will be sold on eBay.
Depending how the near future plays out, I'm considering expanding a bit and running up to (5) S17's

Home garage miner: (1) S17e, (1) s17 pro 50, (1) s17 56
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 462
Merit: 166


Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2019, 10:21:48 PM
 #127

I have 400 amp service coming in - 200 to the house and 200 to the miners sub panel



Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 2 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
Epochjump
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 112
Merit: 30


View Profile
September 22, 2019, 02:37:55 AM
Last edit: September 23, 2019, 09:41:45 AM by frodocooper
 #128

Yeah I have only the one 53t pro  which pulls 2225 watts  so 2225/208 = 10.7 amps

but we run around 227 volts so 2225/227 = 9.8 amps.

All my 30 amp circuits to l6-30r are 10 gauge under 6 foot runs.  So they can do 5000 watts  5000/208 = 24.04 amps.

every once in a while  we shift to a low leg  and volts drop as low as 187  fucks up everything.

 I am working with power company as to why it happens.

With us gear drops out and comes back since the low volts do not last.

the danger for a steady draw setup is if the low volts lasts for hours

Are these drops possibly due to Power Company changeover from one transformer to another? In one of my locations,  I'm pulling 3MW off a residential substation, but I'm the only "commercial entity" drawing from that portion of the grid, I've been lucky to have very steady supply flow on the power company side. I know some residential grids can have decent size variances on their supply side. In my other location I'm pulling 4 MW's off the HV lines at through a 3500 KVA Transformer to 480V and stepping it down into containers to 3 phase 208. So far I've had very good results in my container build outs. 480V down to 208V into 10 gauge runs on 400 amp panels loaded with 30 amp breakers. Very stable so far.
Sundance_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 8


View Profile
September 23, 2019, 10:45:50 AM
 #129

I'm suggesting that the T model is basically just as reliable but it is in some way a model made from the less desirable cuts from wafers. Could there be in any thing resembling the truth in this or am I completely off the mark? I've not paid attention to mining for two months and I've forgotten a lot it seems.

Long story short: What is the fundamental difference between the T and S series?

Hi guys, thanks for the replies. I was wondering if anyone had any remarks on the much more wildly speculative part of my post. Whether it works out that the T model is just a model made in lesser quantities from the mishandled/malformed parts? Surely there are waste/scrap parts from making an S model that are still somewhat valuable? Bitmain is too 'insert adjective depending on your opinion of bitmain' to throw away?
Epochjump
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 112
Merit: 30


View Profile
September 23, 2019, 08:59:17 PM
Merited by frodocooper (3)
 #130

I don't know enough about Chip Technology to comment intelligently on this but I do own a lot of "T" models and have first hand experience with them. I see that BM is constantly tweaking and fiddling with the 7nm density chip sets, and finding higher and better efficiency levels. While small variances to be sure, there are still notable differences. I find the "T" versus the "S" designation to be analogous to the high end car manufacturers, giving different badges to their performance and luxury lines. Porsche for Example an "S" model of any platform usually indicates a higher performance characteristic. From my experience, the "T" models are showing better reliability because they aren't running at the proverbial "redline". I feel that the S17 56 and or 64 TH units are running at the red line. Horsepower  sacrifices reliability in most engineering applications. Again, just a guess based on my experience, but I will say this. My T15's, T17's are the most reliable ASIC miners I've dealt with since the S-9's. I've had ZERO issues with them. I have constant RMA's and failed boards from the less robust S grouping. Again, just one person's experience. Others may see the opposite.
mochaaa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 24, 2019, 06:57:30 AM
 #131

pretty sure the "T" is lower quality silicon vs the "S". Either that or its 7nm vs 7nm+ of newer processes.
Thetaj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 398
Merit: 110


View Profile
September 25, 2019, 06:17:53 AM
 #132

I can say from experience that running 2 S17s on a 32amp circuit is a pretty bad ordeal.

If you really wanna go at it long term, 1 dedicated 16amp breaker for each machine is a far better choice. However, it might need to be retooled from whatever you are running before.

I used to run 4000W per each phase over a 24amp circuit. A headache to switch them all for sure.
Solicitor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 30, 2019, 01:54:08 PM
 #133

Did anyone notice that Jihan Wu said on WDMC that in S17e they used revised 16nm asics? That can't be true I guess. Maybe he meant to refer to S9se which would have made more sense. Any ideas?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2006



View Profile
October 30, 2019, 02:05:00 PM
 #134

Did anyone notice that Jihan Wu said on WDMC that in S17e they used revised 16nm asics? That can't be true I guess. Maybe he meant to refer to S9se which would have made more sense. Any ideas?

Most likely a misspoken sentence.  The S17e has a 45 watts a th rating.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Solicitor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 2


View Profile
October 30, 2019, 02:15:12 PM
 #135

I guess so, but made me nervous at first because he said we will do the same with S17 and ifthat would happen all those innosilicons and avalons would become pumpkins (not that they're doing very well now though)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2006



View Profile
October 31, 2019, 01:44:12 AM
 #136

I guess so, but made me nervous at first because he said we will do the same with S17 and ifthat would happen all those innosilicons and avalons would become pumpkins (not that they're doing very well now though)

s17 pro can do 36 watts a th and 43th nothing touches this.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Epochjump
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 112
Merit: 30


View Profile
October 31, 2019, 03:23:56 AM
Last edit: October 31, 2019, 11:40:50 AM by frodocooper
 #137

s17 pro can do 36 watts a th and 43th nothing touches this.

If I could I would only run these units.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2006



View Profile
October 31, 2019, 10:23:57 PM
Last edit: November 01, 2019, 01:05:04 AM by frodocooper
 #138

If I could I would only run these units.

Yeah in a world of phil gets his way

I would have 200 of them.

Hell 2000 of them.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
prpz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 39


View Profile
November 05, 2019, 04:32:15 PM
 #139

Has one received any tracking info? have they started sending shipments out yet? I know orders went live at 7am eastern time I placed mine at 7:06
I know its Nov1-Nov10 was hoping that 6 min didn't set me back 8-10 days lol based on their first placed order first shipped system.
or is it a general delay with these S17Es
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2006



View Profile
November 05, 2019, 05:09:32 PM
 #140

Has one received any tracking info? have they started sending shipments out yet? I know orders went live at 7am eastern time I placed mine at 7:06
I know its Nov1-Nov10 was hoping that 6 min didn't set me back 8-10 days lol based on their first placed order first shipped system.
or is it a general delay with these S17Es

No  they have yet to ship my t17e's ordered in sept  for 1-10 nov .

most likely these will start shipping on thursday or friday  7 or 8.

I am not a bitmain fan.  But they have been very good at being on time this year.

They have not been very good with coupon distribution they still owe me 2x 57 coupons and they owe my partner 2x 57 coupons.

Which is a shame as we would buy more gear with those coupons.

They  have also lacked clarity with location of shipments. IE  if the gear is assembled in and ships from Malaysia it saves USA buyers 25% in tax.

So they are batting 1 for 3   ie> on time they are good.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!