Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2019, 03:46:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 ... 86 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GridSeed 5-chip USB miner voltage mod  (Read 156582 times)
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 07:54:33 AM
 #1

DO THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK! I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU BREAK YOUR MINER! THIS WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY!

If you are feeling brave, there's a small modification you can make to your miner to increase the voltage a bit, which will let you run at a higher voltage. First, you will need to perform a bridge solder (soldering a jumper might also be doable, though I did not yet try that). Second, you need to use my modified cgminer (https://github.com/dtbartle/cgminer-gc3355) and set voltage=1 in the gridseed-options part of your config. I've been able to run at 950 MHz without hardware errors. This will cause the miner to use an additional 1.6 W of power.


BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
1558323979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558323979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558323979
Reply with quote  #2

1558323979
Report to moderator
1558323979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558323979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558323979
Reply with quote  #2

1558323979
Report to moderator
1558323979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558323979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558323979
Reply with quote  #2

1558323979
Report to moderator
Crypto Casino Since 2014
Level Up & Get Even More Rewards!
Daily Treasure Chest
& Much More
Roll Hunt
Rakeback
Blackjack
Jackpot
Dice
Slots
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558323979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558323979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558323979
Reply with quote  #2

1558323979
Report to moderator
1558323979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558323979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558323979
Reply with quote  #2

1558323979
Report to moderator
1558323979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558323979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558323979
Reply with quote  #2

1558323979
Report to moderator
chanberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:21:36 AM
 #2

wow nice... At 950, what does it hash at? 400 kh/s?

Running stable?

So just bridge the section you circled? is there a resistor in place you have to remove?


Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:27:39 AM
Last edit: March 17, 2014, 09:44:13 AM by Andareed
 #3

wow nice... At 950, what does it hash at? 400 kh/s?

Running stable?



Around 403 kh/s. I let it run for about 8 hours and no hardware errors. Trying 1000 MHz (424 kh/s) now. The solder bridge was a PITA, though I think I've got the technique down and will mod the remaining 11 units I have soon.

EDIT: 1000 MHz produces hardware errors, 975 MHz seems stable.

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:28:16 AM
 #4

Could this be done via graphite pencil mod?
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:36:00 AM
Last edit: March 17, 2014, 09:01:04 AM by Andareed
 #5

Could this be done via graphite pencil mod?

Possibly, though the pencil mod will decrease resistance, whereas we want the opposite (on the particular resistors I'm looking at). It might be possible to target a different resistor. What this mod is doing is setting vid1 = 1 (solder part) and vid0 = 1 (voltage=1 part). Vid0 and vid1 are connected to a 2-bit VID buck converter, which selects between four output lines (set0, set1, set2, set3). On my miners, the resistance of the resistors connected to these lines are 33, 30, 27, and 36 K (this is different than gridseed's PCB spec!). By default vid0 = 0 and vid1 = 0, so you get 33 K. I experimented with all four vid0/vid1 values and found that power usage (and thus core voltage) is proportional to resistance.

https://github.com/gridseed/usb-miner/blob/master/hardware/GC3355%20USB%20for%20release.pdf?raw=true

vid0vid1WR (K)
0012.433
0110.430
1011.227
1114.036

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:48:54 AM
 #6

So just bridge the section you circled? is there a resistor in place you have to remove?

There's no resistor to remove, I just created a solder bridge across the two contacts. Ideally gridseed would have added a header post here, like they did with vid0.

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 08:50:23 AM
Last edit: March 17, 2014, 09:09:37 AM by sang
 #7

Yeah you are absolutely right. Pencil trick just makes things worse. Even with 850mhz and voltage=1 now I get a lot of HW errors. Time to break out the eraser!

Edit: Erased and back to normal. Zero HW errors @ 850mhz. Damn - now to find someone who can solder a bridge that tiny.
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:12:22 AM
Last edit: March 17, 2014, 09:27:19 AM by Andareed
 #8

Yeah you are absolutely right. Pencil trick just makes things worse. Even with 850mhz and voltage=1 now I get a lot of HW errors. Time to break out the eraser!

Edit: Erased and back to normal. Zero HW errors @ 850mhz. Damn - now to find someone who can solder a bridge that tiny.

It was really annoying to do. What I did was get a gob onto the general bridge area, and then ran the solder tip (I have a fairly fine tip) along both sides of the bridge to collect any stray solder.

EDIT: Going to try using this to solder the bridge: http://www.ebay.com/itm/151169919397

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
RowanX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:36:58 AM
 #9

Andareed are you running with or without the fan @ 950?
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:40:58 AM
 #10

Andareed are you running with or without the fan @ 950?

Without. I have two rows of six units lying on their side, top to bottom, with a pair of 120mm fans blowing across them. I've only modded a single unit so far, though 10-15% more heat isn't something I'm going to worry about.

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
worldlybedouin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 10:13:58 AM
 #11

Wow!  This is cool!  I wish I had the skills to even contemplate such a delicate HW hack...alas, the last thing I tried to solder turned into a giant silver blob. Tongue

LTC:  LXrAe2E6cBsK52GvUsYraeXkc2s7Ti7R5X
BTC:  1FLTMqVjTZ5MTdCF4npNZGFMEUGyBV4zcj
Blueman666
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:23:55 AM
 #12

Yeah you are absolutely right. Pencil trick just makes things worse. Even with 850mhz and voltage=1 now I get a lot of HW errors. Time to break out the eraser!

Edit: Erased and back to normal. Zero HW errors @ 850mhz. Damn - now to find someone who can solder a bridge that tiny.

It was really annoying to do. What I did was get a gob onto the general bridge area, and then ran the solder tip (I have a fairly fine tip) along both sides of the bridge to collect any stray solder.

EDIT: Going to try using this to solder the bridge: http://www.ebay.com/itm/151169919397

Nice work Smiley

Cant imagine that solder paint will help though. Try a piece of very thin fuse wire a couple of inches long so you can hold it easy. Tack it on to the 2 contacts then break off the excess by bending back and forth or use a small blade to cut it.

Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:34:01 AM
 #13

Yeah you are absolutely right. Pencil trick just makes things worse. Even with 850mhz and voltage=1 now I get a lot of HW errors. Time to break out the eraser!

Edit: Erased and back to normal. Zero HW errors @ 850mhz. Damn - now to find someone who can solder a bridge that tiny.

It was really annoying to do. What I did was get a gob onto the general bridge area, and then ran the solder tip (I have a fairly fine tip) along both sides of the bridge to collect any stray solder.

EDIT: Going to try using this to solder the bridge: http://www.ebay.com/itm/151169919397

Nice work Smiley

Cant imagine that solder paint will help though. Try a piece of very thin fuse wire a couple of inches long so you can hold it easy. Tack it on to the 2 contacts then break off the excess by bending back and forth or use a small blade to cut it.



Interesting idea, but where do you get fuse wire from? I wonder if folding a few layers of tin foil would work.

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
SVK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:58:49 AM
Last edit: March 17, 2014, 11:23:37 AM by SVK
 #14

There are SMD jumpers available however I'm not sure how small jumper we would need. One test miner should be with me by thursday. I can't wait to test it out Smiley
li_gangyi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:21:38 AM
 #15

Conductive pens might be a viable option. Someone needs to try that out.
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:37:55 AM
 #16

There are SMD jumpers available however I'm not sure how small jumper we would need. One test miner should be with me by thursday. I can't wait to test it out Smiley


I can measure later today, but the're almost certainly 0.1"/2.54mm pitch. Something like this would work:
https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=2076826&productId=2076826
https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=112432&productId=112432

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
SVK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 12:04:50 PM
 #17

There are SMD jumpers available however I'm not sure how small jumper we would need. One test miner should be with me by thursday. I can't wait to test it out Smiley


I can measure later today, but the're almost certainly 0.1"/2.54mm pitch. Something like this would work:
https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=2076826&productId=2076826
https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=112432&productId=112432

Or http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/S1731-46R/952-1581-6-ND/2281857 Smiley
klintay
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1701
Merit: 1023

I thought we all equal -_-


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 12:08:51 PM
 #18

Andareed you are such a dude! Thank you for this Smiley

EYE




██████████

████
████
█████████
███████
███████
█████
█████████
█████████
BOOT
   Online Mining Hardware Store   
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
Industrial-Grade USB HubsBTC/LTC MinersPower SuppliesAdapter Cables

Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Contact Us Now
li_gangyi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 12:32:00 PM
 #19

Andareed: did you measure the voltage output of the regulator to find out how much did this increase the voltage to? Just curious as to how much this mod changes the voltage.
worldlybedouin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 376
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 12:37:22 PM
 #20

@Andareed...I don't suppose you reside in the NYC metro area?  If you did, I'd love to just bring my miners over to you and pay you to do this hardware mod.

LTC:  LXrAe2E6cBsK52GvUsYraeXkc2s7Ti7R5X
BTC:  1FLTMqVjTZ5MTdCF4npNZGFMEUGyBV4zcj
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 ... 86 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!