Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:01:25 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: FS: PCI-Express Extender Cables(w/ Molex)*GPU Dummy Plugs*PSU Adapters  (Read 79030 times)
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
May 30, 2011, 08:37:17 AM
 #121

There was an issue with the web site yesterday processing Bitcoin orders, if you ran into trouble placing an order please let me know. You were not affected by this if you received a confirmation e-mail.

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 07:44:32 PM
 #122

why are these cables so expensive? Is it any different from this $4 cable? (http://cgi.ebay.com/PCI-E-1X-Riser-Card-PCI-Express-Ribbon-Extender-Cable-/180673151583?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2a10f5825f) and any idea why it costs $2.7 extra to cut the side of a pci-e extender?

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Chris Acheson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 09:31:39 PM
 #123


I believe it's the same cable, but Cablesaurus ships from the US, while that Ebay seller ships from China.  With Cablesaurus you wait 2 or 3 days (assuming you're also in the US), with the other seller you wait 2 or 3 weeks.  If you're depending on having those cables to add more mining capacity, getting them quickly is of utmost importance.

Quote
and any idea why it costs $2.7 extra to cut the side of a pci-e extender?

Because there are lazy people who will pay that much to have someone else do it for them.  Cheesy  If you're not one of those people, you can save $2.7 per cable.
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 09:47:25 PM
 #124


I believe it's the same cable, but Cablesaurus ships from the US, while that Ebay seller ships from China.  With Cablesaurus you wait 2 or 3 days (assuming you're also in the US), with the other seller you wait 2 or 3 weeks.  If you're depending on having those cables to add more mining capacity, getting them quickly is of utmost importance.
ok, makes sense.
Quote
and any idea why it costs $2.7 extra to cut the side of a pci-e extender?

Because there are lazy people who will pay that much to have someone else do it for them.  Cheesy  If you're not one of those people, you can save $2.7 per cable.
is it complicated to cut it?

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Chris Acheson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 10:10:15 PM
 #125

is it complicated to cut it?

Not particularly: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=53

I use a hacksaw, and then a knife to cut out the remaining plastic bit that's inevitably still in the slot afterwards.
Bleh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:01:12 PM
 #126

Yeah I can't find a single eBay seller that ships from USA.  Plus it's entertaining to buy things with bitcoins Smiley

Just sent an order in, we'll see how it goes
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
May 30, 2011, 11:02:21 PM
 #127

why are these cables so expensive? Is it any different from this $4 cable? (http://cgi.ebay.com/PCI-E-1X-Riser-Card-PCI-Express-Ribbon-Extender-Cable-/180673151583?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2a10f5825f) and any idea why it costs $2.7 extra to cut the side of a pci-e extender?

Plug 'n play ... and the guy obviously knows what he's doing.

IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 01:29:33 AM
 #128

So using 2 power supplies with these is a no go?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
May 31, 2011, 01:56:24 AM
 #129

So using 2 power supplies with these is a no go?

Do you have trouble reading dude?

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2011, 02:25:48 AM
 #130

Need pci-e x8 to x16 low profile
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=10751.0

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 02:28:12 AM
 #131

Hey guys I just got my 1x->16x extender and I can't get my comp to pick up the 3rd card. I've tried with and without dummy plug, still no go. Can anyone post up a picture of using a 1x slot with the extender to the vid card? My buddy tried everything even messing with bios and nothing seem to get the video card detected.

Comp stats:

-Win 7 64bit
-Already running 2- 5870, using extender to plug in a third card
-Mother board is Asus P5k Pro with both 16x slots already used and using the extender on a 1x slot.


Any help would be much appreciated!
Chris Acheson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 02:53:41 AM
 #132

Hey guys I just got my 1x->16x extender and I can't get my comp to pick up the 3rd card. I've tried with and without dummy plug, still no go. Can anyone post up a picture of using a 1x slot with the extender to the vid card? My buddy tried everything even messing with bios and nothing seem to get the video card detected.

Comp stats:

-Win 7 64bit
-Already running 2- 5870, using extender to plug in a third card
-Mother board is Asus P5k Pro with both 16x slots already used and using the extender on a 1x slot.


Any help would be much appreciated!

Try running one of the known-good cards on a known-good slot through the extender.  If that doesn't work, either there's a problem with the extender, or you may need to short the presence-detect pins as shown here: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42
pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 02:57:30 AM
 #133

Hey guys I just got my 1x->16x extender and I can't get my comp to pick up the 3rd card. I've tried with and without dummy plug, still no go. Can anyone post up a picture of using a 1x slot with the extender to the vid card? My buddy tried everything even messing with bios and nothing seem to get the video card detected.

Comp stats:

-Win 7 64bit
-Already running 2- 5870, using extender to plug in a third card
-Mother board is Asus P5k Pro with both 16x slots already used and using the extender on a 1x slot.


Any help would be much appreciated!

Try running one of the known-good cards on a known-good slot through the extender.  If that doesn't work, either there's a problem with the extender, or you may need to short the presence-detect pins as shown here: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42

I've tried different cards and switched them around and all the cards are in good working order. I'll look into that link you sent me thanks Chris. More help please! I have 400mhash that isn't being utilized, the sky will fall soon if I don't get it working asap lol.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:20:47 AM
 #134

So using 2 power supplies with these is a no go?

Do you have trouble reading dude?

Didn't Inaba say that there are issues with grounding/frying parts? How would you hook up another power supply so that both would turn on when you turned the computer on? There are only guides on how to jump start it...

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:31:43 AM
 #135

Hey guys I just got my 1x->16x extender and I can't get my comp to pick up the 3rd card. I've tried with and without dummy plug, still no go. Can anyone post up a picture of using a 1x slot with the extender to the vid card? My buddy tried everything even messing with bios and nothing seem to get the video card detected.

Comp stats:

-Win 7 64bit
-Already running 2- 5870, using extender to plug in a third card
-Mother board is Asus P5k Pro with both 16x slots already used and using the extender on a 1x slot.


Any help would be much appreciated!

Try running one of the known-good cards on a known-good slot through the extender.  If that doesn't work, either there's a problem with the extender, or you may need to short the presence-detect pins as shown here: http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=42

Just checked out that article and I see there are 2 pins that must be shorted if the motherboard doesn't allow down pluging. What is it I'm supposed to use to short it with?
Boxeo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile WWW
May 31, 2011, 04:16:28 AM
 #136

Hey poker let me know if you fixed your issue please b eacause i h ave the same issue but with just 1 card in the x16 and one in the 8x using the 16x extender. Video card using the x16 extender isnt detected in amd's ccc and core/memory clock are at 0 on msi (this is with dummy plug installed). But if i plug in my hdmi cable into the video card using the 2nd hdmi port on my tv it gets detected on the x16 extender.

www.muchbitcoin.org - A free educational website for Bitcoin
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 04:52:17 AM
 #137

So using 2 power supplies with these is a no go?

Do you have trouble reading dude?

Ahh..I reread everything...
I'll just buy the Lian Li adapter from FrozenCPU..that should solve my problem!

Alright, time to order some of these modified cables Cheesy

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
May 31, 2011, 06:03:27 AM
 #138

Shorting the presence detect pins should correct this issue, one would bridge pins A1 & B17 as in this picture:

A 24-ga wire should slide right into place without forcing.

This is something that seems to effect a small percentage of motherboards, while on the majority it won't be necessary.

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 07:04:08 AM
 #139

Thanks Cable, I'll be giving it a try first thing in the morning tomorrow.
lastobelus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
May 31, 2011, 03:06:22 PM
 #140

Will the 1x extender fit underneath a GPU? For example my rig uses an MSI 790 gd70, with 4 gpus. I'd like to add a fifth using the pci 1x slot, but I'm not sure if I'll need to also extend the gpu that covers that slot.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!