Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:20:05 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: FS: PCI-Express Extender Cables(w/ Molex)*GPU Dummy Plugs*PSU Adapters  (Read 78927 times)
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 01:05:05 AM
 #201

Hi pulsed, if you have trouble please send an e-mail to sales@cablesaurus.com.

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
1481019605
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019605

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019605
Reply with quote  #2

1481019605
Report to moderator
"If you don't want people to know you're a scumbag then don't be a scumbag." -- margaritahuyan
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tito13kfm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 03:46:44 AM
 #202

It's not safe, but it can be done.

Short a Green and Black wire on the 20/24 pin ATX connector using a paperclip shaped like a U.  Hook up graphics card.  Try to figure out the exact timing of turning everything on.  It needs to be near simultaneous, but not quite.  Basically a few milliseconds after the main PSU starts the dedicated one needs to be switched on.

Although not all PSUs will power on like this, some need a constant draw device like a case fan hooked up to a molex connector.
That's no problem since I have an ATX 24-pin splitter that turns on both PSUs simultaneously. What I'm wondering is whether it creates some sort of power differential having the motherboard on one PSU and a connected Graphicscard on another.

It's fine.  I've done it the way I described successfully once, so a splitter should make it easy mode.  They make special supplemental PSUs for graphics cards that fit in 5.25 bays, I'd assume the work on the same principle.

AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:29:50 PM
 #203

Just got my order -- excellent service.

I can't seem to get it to work on my particular machine, but I doubt it's the fault of the cable. Don't know whose fault it is!

I have a XFX 6870 that needs to connect to a 1x slot. I bought a 1x to 16x adapter (among other things).

My machine is currently using 239W, running a 5850 on the first (and only) 16x slot on the mobo.
The power supply is 650W Corsair  -- so I should have plenty of headroom for a 220W card.

My 650W PSU only has 2 6-pin PCI-E connectors (which are being used) so I used the Molex-to-PCI-E adapters that came with the card.
This card requires (2) PCI-E connectors.

Anyhow, I connected everything up securely, turned on the PC, and it stayed on for about 15 seconds before shutting itself off. I never got the "all clear" post beep.

Advice?

Matthew
fpgaminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW
June 16, 2011, 11:54:05 PM
 #204

I just got my order today in the mail, and I have to say, it was very exciting to open that package. Not because it had some random cables in it or anything like that. It was amazing just to have in my hand a physical product, something very real, that was purchased entirely with Bitcoins. What a profound message on the reality of Bitcoins. I almost want to frame the cable and hang it in my room  Tongue

Anyway, works great. Thank you.

Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 06:30:38 AM
 #205

Just got my order -- excellent service.

I can't seem to get it to work on my particular machine, but I doubt it's the fault of the cable. Don't know whose fault it is!

I have a XFX 6870 that needs to connect to a 1x slot. I bought a 1x to 16x adapter (among other things).

My machine is currently using 239W, running a 5850 on the first (and only) 16x slot on the mobo.
The power supply is 650W Corsair  -- so I should have plenty of headroom for a 220W card.

My 650W PSU only has 2 6-pin PCI-E connectors (which are being used) so I used the Molex-to-PCI-E adapters that came with the card.
This card requires (2) PCI-E connectors.

Anyhow, I connected everything up securely, turned on the PC, and it stayed on for about 15 seconds before shutting itself off. I never got the "all clear" post beep.

Advice?

Matthew


Hi Matthew,
It sounds as if your card is insufficiently powered. You would need to use 2, 2x4-Pin Molex -> PCIe adapters. So, you'd have 4 molex connectors being turned into 2 PCIe connectors. Using just a straight 1x4-Pin Molex -> PCIe won't do the job usually... even if they came included with the card.

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
Freakin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:45:00 AM
 #206

 hmm didn't have any luck getting a 1x extender working on my rig

1x extender with end cut off

p5w DH Delxue

2x sapphire 5830 in 16x slots and another sapphire 5830 attempted to plug into 1x slot

if i boot *just* the 5830 in 1x it works fine (no jumpering)
if i boot *just* the 5830 in 1x and a single 5830 in a 16x it works fine (no jumpering)
if i boot all 3 cards only 2 of them show up, and there is a PCI Express Root Port in device manager with a Bang for error Code 12.

Tried disabling audio chipset, 1394 controller and 2x pci-e onboard gigabit NICs without any change

Anyone have any ideas?  this is going to put a cramp in my mining for sure...
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2011, 08:36:00 AM
 #207

hmm didn't have any luck getting a 1x extender working on my rig

1x extender with end cut off

p5w DH Delxue

2x sapphire 5830 in 16x slots and another sapphire 5830 attempted to plug into 1x slot

if i boot *just* the 5830 in 1x it works fine (no jumpering)
if i boot *just* the 5830 in 1x and a single 5830 in a 16x it works fine (no jumpering)
if i boot all 3 cards only 2 of them show up, and there is a PCI Express Root Port in device manager with a Bang for error Code 12.

Tried disabling audio chipset, 1394 controller and 2x pci-e onboard gigabit NICs without any change

Anyone have any ideas?  this is going to put a cramp in my mining for sure...

This is an uncommon limitation in power distribution for your motherboard. A molex cable would likely solve your issue, send me an e-mail and I can arrange setting you up with a replacement.

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 09:03:02 PM
 #208

- 890FXA-GD70 mobo. have plenty of power
- Windows7 x64. sdk2.4 video driver 11.5 or 11.6
- received the PCIe x16 extender today and attempted to use it.


The system is completely unstable.  BSOD (from video driver) or it simply freezes.

I don't even begin overclocking anything (not enough time to get that far before issues occur).  Stock settings.

if I take out the 4th card the system runs just fine... not using crossfire.

Does anyone have any ideas about this?  Have you experienced this too or have you heard about it?

Thanks!

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:32:28 PM
 #209

Have you tried all 4 cards simultaneously in x16 slots (on board) not using an extender? How much power do you have and what cards are you using? What CPU/RAM/Peripherals?
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 11:53:40 PM
 #210

Have you tried all 4 cards simultaneously in x16 slots (on board) not using an extender? How much power do you have and what cards are you using? What CPU/RAM/Peripherals?

Have not tried that since I don't have enough room to place all 4 directly onboard.
XFX 5830
4GB ram
no peripherals installed.
power is not an issue. have over 850 Watts available on separate rails.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 12:01:55 AM
 #211

Doesn't an 890FXA-GD70 have 4 usable x16 double slots? I glanced at the photo at MSI to refresh my memory and it seems like it does unless the board is snug up against the side of a case in which case you couldn't fit that fourth in there, hence using the x16 extender I guess huh?

What PSU and what CPU are you using? I understand you believe power is not a concern but if your rails on not properly balanced you could be overloading one of them. PSU & CPU model?

Of course it would be ideal if you could slot that fourth card on board w/o an extender to test.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:03:02 AM
 #212

Doesn't an 890FXA-GD70 have 4 usable x16 double slots? I glanced at the photo at MSI to refresh my memory and it seems like it does unless the board is snug up against the side of a case in which case you couldn't fit that fourth in there, hence using the x16 extender I guess huh?

What PSU and what CPU are you using? I understand you believe power is not a concern but if your rails on not properly balanced you could be overloading one of them. PSU & CPU model?

Of course it would be ideal if you could slot that fourth card on board w/o an extender to test.
AMD Phenom II X2 555 CPU
ST1500 PSU

So I had to get creative since the last slot is not that well suited for a double-wide graphics card...
AN installed card not only covers the on mobo power/reset/OC buttons but also interferes with the case wiring...
Anyway, after shortening the pins on mobo and cutting the connectors in half, I got it in there... it a tight fit.

Everything works fine...

Conclusion:

1 - recieved a bad extender cable...
2 - the molex splitter does not draw the same power as the card would from the mobo.  and this probably causes issues I've observed...  I may be 100% wrong on this one, it's just a hunch... Someone else may be more knowledgeable to explain.

Thanks!


| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
trentzb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 01:53:38 AM
 #213

Well with that PSU I concur that it is most likely not a PSU concern. I will assume your PCIe 6/8-pin power is marked per rail and you are connecting each 5830 to a single rail. Even if you shared a rail between two cards it probably wouldn't matter much since the alternate rail would fill in the slack.

Did you get an x16 extender with a molex power connector to supply PCIe slot power via a molex peripheral or just a standard x16 extender no molex? I didn't understand what you meant about the "molex splitter".

Something to keep in mind though when using these PSUs with multiple rails is how the rails are wired. I had to get wiring schematics from Seasonic to make sure I was balancing my loads on a dual rail PSU. The molex peripherals, CPU 12V, ATX and misc are on one rail as well as a couple PCIe 6/8-pin power cables and the other rail ran a couple more PCIe 6/8-pins.

It sounds as though you are safe on rail load balancing though. I would hope that Silverston put CPU/ATX/Peripherals all on a rail (or two) alone.

I would probably lean toward a defective extender.
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 04:24:16 AM
 #214

Canary,

Contact me via e-mail and I can arrange a replacement.

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 09:46:30 AM
 #215

Some new products being added Tuesday:

* PCI -> PCIe Adapters (Which will run your card even through an extender, at full speed, from a traditional PCI slot)
* Kill-o-Watt meters

We've also recently added:

* DVI Connector GPU Dummy Plugs (Direct DVI connector)
* VGA Connector GPU Dummy Plugs
* DVI -> VGA Adapters
* Molex -> PCIe 6pin PSU adapters
* Chassis stacking kits

Pictures are on the way as well!

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2011, 10:06:07 PM
 #216

why cant i buy with bitcoin?

no_alone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:25:29 PM
 #217

I want to modify one of my pci-e x1 cables so to give it power from the psu..
I see that there are 4 pins giving 12v .
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Pinout
(A2,A3,B1,B2).
But I sow that someone re-routed 5 pins instead of 4 pins...
http://blog.zorinaq.com/?e=44

Can you help me and tell me how many pins do I need to re-route?
Thank you.

Mine only when pc is IDLE totally indivisible...
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9851.0
Mine on family computer without disturbing them

Donation : 1GjpJnLU8zdfEHW7FoCx2UUosJgc9prXN4
AngelusWebDesign
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:08:41 PM
 #218

Just to let everyone know -- the cables worked out OK.

The problem I was having? It seemed to go away when I just re-seated both ends of the cable. I guess the lesson is "Those cables have to be 100% snug; connected all the way or they don't work". It isn't like I put them on half-way or something, either -- I just "pushed harder" on both ends, tried booting again, and it worked.

So if you're having trouble, try re-seating both ends of the cable.


CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:29:25 PM
 #219

why cant i buy with bitcoin?


There's a notice at the top of the page:

"Notice: Bitcoin payment temporarily disabled until exchange issues are resolved."

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:33:54 AM
 #220

So I would have to get the molex connector if I've already got 4 cards running the "normal" way and I want to add 2 more cards using these adapters?

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!