Bitcoin Forum
June 16, 2019, 08:07:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: Many said they are getting 10-100% cpu usage using pocblm to mine. I want to know which CPU they use. so this poll
Intel CPU - 58 (44.3%)
AMD CPU - 73 (55.7%)
Total Voters: 130

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Using pocblm to mine causes 10-100% CPU usage  (Read 23098 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1856
Merit: 1016


In memory of Zepher.


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 06:53:35 PM
Last edit: April 21, 2011, 02:24:05 AM by dishwara
 #1

There is a long thread going on with no one can able to answer "why my CPU usage is 10-100% when i mine with GPU?"

I got a hunch that it may be CPU make.
So created this poll.
So far i rarely saw my 10-100% usage of pocblm in my pc.


Please vote which make, Intel or AMD CPU you use in your mining pc/laptop/...
Also, you can post about your complete CPU details with OS details.


EDIT

I forgot to mention one thing, i too once got 15% cpu usage after reinstall. i also installed a software the day i started mining, i think
Granola i already even made a post about it.
Its free. Please try & see if, at least granola reduces cpu usage.

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4531.msg66422#msg66422

https://grano.la/software/index.php

May be it making 0 usage of my cpu.

Open Altcoin Github
Limxtec Telegram












Bitsend BSD
The ultimate longterm rollout!
The first Masternodecoin with Segwit

Web: www.bitsend.info












Bitcore BTX
Are you ready for the future?!
The first hybrid fork from BTC

Web: www.bitcore.cc












Bitcloud BTDX
Megacoin MEC

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
[/center]

0% MINING FEES FOR THE NEXT MONTH. GET PAID IN BTC, ETH, XMR or RVN.

www.cudominer.com Learn More
Easily run CudoOS from a USB flash drive.
Designed for rigs. Manage your mining remotely from Cudo Console.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1560672465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1560672465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1560672465
Reply with quote  #2

1560672465
Report to moderator
nodemaster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
April 20, 2011, 07:09:49 PM
 #2

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ running on Ubuntu 10.04 amd64. I'm running the CPU miner only on one core, because I end up with 100% CPU usage on the other core if I run pocblm  Cry
OVerLoRDI
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 07:20:36 PM
 #3

I get 100% core usage per instance of poclbm on Windows 7 64bit, My XP boxes don't have this problem.

I haven't checked my ubuntu box, I just got it up and running last night.

nodemaster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
April 20, 2011, 07:41:11 PM
 #4

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ running on Ubuntu 10.04 amd64. I'm running the CPU miner only on one core, because I end up with 100% CPU usage on the other core if I run pocblm  Cry

Out of curiosity I just booted Windows Vista Home 64 on the same maschine and installed pocblm. The CPU usage is between 0 and 3% Furthermore Windows outperforms Linux by the factor 10  (3.5 vs. 33 Mhash/s) Shocked

I don't like that  Angry
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 20, 2011, 09:24:12 PM
 #5

I am seeing 100% CPU usage ever since I updated to the NVIDIA 270.26 beta drivers. Before, on 260.19, the miner only used about 3 or 4% CPU.

3KzNGwzRZ6SimWuFAgh4TnXzHpruHMZmV8
FoS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 20, 2011, 11:20:28 PM
 #6

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ running on W7 Ultimate 32bit, I get ~60% runing poclbm gui pre in 2 graphic cards(5770 & 5850). I had 100% but after set afinity only in one core, CPU usage low to ~60%
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1720
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2011, 12:07:30 AM
 #7

I tried all iteration of intel, amd, ati, win7 32/64.

For those who don't have this problem, what it your openCL / driver installation procedure ?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1856
Merit: 1016


In memory of Zepher.


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:46:51 AM
 #8

catalyst 11.4 & app 2.4 both preview of 7 march.
Win7 32, quad core intel, HD 6870

Open Altcoin Github
Limxtec Telegram












Bitsend BSD
The ultimate longterm rollout!
The first Masternodecoin with Segwit

Web: www.bitsend.info












Bitcore BTX
Are you ready for the future?!
The first hybrid fork from BTC

Web: www.bitcore.cc












Bitcloud BTDX
Megacoin MEC

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
[/center]
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1053



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 02:55:46 AM
 #9

Is it true that catalyst 11.4p fixes this issue?


Beremat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 03:42:18 AM
 #10

Is it true that catalyst 11.4p fixes this issue?


It doesn't.

35.000.000 Tokens in public sale  ⚪  [ CINDX ] - REFORM HOW SELL & BUY CRYPTO  ⚪  [JOIN Pre-Sale]
WebsiteANNTelegramTwitterWPRedditMediumLinkedinYouTubeFacebook
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1053



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 04:08:20 AM
 #11

Is it true that catalyst 11.4p fixes this issue?


It doesn't.

Dang! So is there ANY fix for this? This extra CPU load is just wasted electricity.

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1856
Merit: 1016


In memory of Zepher.


View Profile
April 26, 2011, 07:13:47 AM
 #12

Is it true that catalyst 11.4p fixes this issue?


It doesn't.

Dang! So is there ANY fix for this? This extra CPU load is just wasted electricity.

I used granola & after that i see 0 CPU usage.
But that too didn't help ~anyone

Open Altcoin Github
Limxtec Telegram












Bitsend BSD
The ultimate longterm rollout!
The first Masternodecoin with Segwit

Web: www.bitsend.info












Bitcore BTX
Are you ready for the future?!
The first hybrid fork from BTC

Web: www.bitcore.cc












Bitcloud BTDX
Megacoin MEC

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
[/center]
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1053



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 01:22:49 PM
 #13

Is it true that catalyst 11.4p fixes this issue?


It doesn't.

Dang! So is there ANY fix for this? This extra CPU load is just wasted electricity.

I used granola & after that i see 0 CPU usage.
But that too didn't help ~anyone

How does this "granola" program fix this problem? How does that have any relation to this high cpu usage while mining problem? I do not want to undervolt (already did that) my cpu, nor underclock it, nor disable any of the cores. I just want the damn miners to stop chewing constantly 13% of each core for a total max cores of 2. So that's 100% cpu usage for one core relative to 8 hyper-threaded cores (i7 920).


geebus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
April 26, 2011, 01:23:31 PM
 #14

Is it true that catalyst 11.4p fixes this issue?


It doesn't.

Dang! So is there ANY fix for this? This extra CPU load is just wasted electricity.

I used granola & after that i see 0 CPU usage.
But that too didn't help ~anyone

I've explained this a few times now, in various threads... The reason poclbm takes high CPU is because there is no wait delay in between thread executions. It can be fixed with 2 new lines of code, and changing 1 line of code.

I'll be happy to explain. If you're interested, PM me.

Feel like donating to me? BTC Address: 14eUVSgBSzLpHXGAfbN9BojXTWvTb91SHJ
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1013



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 01:51:55 PM
 #15

Why not just explain it out in the open?
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 04:50:43 PM
 #16

Or link to one of the various posts in one of the various threads, so you don't have to explain it again?

3KzNGwzRZ6SimWuFAgh4TnXzHpruHMZmV8
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1013



View Profile
April 26, 2011, 06:14:35 PM
 #17

The only thing that's made any different is setting CPU affinity for the poclbm processes to a single core.  That cuts CPU usage in half and decreases Mhahs/s by like 2-3.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1053



View Profile
April 27, 2011, 03:22:09 AM
 #18

Is it true that catalyst 11.4p fixes this issue?


It doesn't.

Dang! So is there ANY fix for this? This extra CPU load is just wasted electricity.

I used granola & after that i see 0 CPU usage.
But that too didn't help ~anyone

I've explained this a few times now, in various threads... The reason poclbm takes high CPU is because there is no wait delay in between thread executions. It can be fixed with 2 new lines of code, and changing 1 line of code.

I'll be happy to explain. If you're interested, PM me.

You're quite sure this is JUST a poclbm problem? I recently switched to a new miner and it does the same thing.


Also guys let me be clear. I do not get 100% cpu usage across all cores. I get a constant 13% cpu usage PER miner process (regardless if its poclbm.exe or something else)

One of the developers of the new miner I'm using said that this is caused by ATI's OpenCL implementation.

disq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 27, 2011, 05:52:29 PM
 #19

experiencing a similar problem (100% cpu usage in one core) with 3 different gpu miners (poclbm/phoenix/diablo) on wife's nvidia 8600gt, windows7-32bit. since only some of us have this problem (and with different architectures and different windows versions) could it be the drivers, and/or some version of win7?
Beremat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 28, 2011, 01:22:13 AM
 #20

You're quite sure this is JUST a poclbm problem? I recently switched to a new miner and it does the same thing.


Also guys let me be clear. I do not get 100% cpu usage across all cores. I get a constant 13% cpu usage PER miner process (regardless if its poclbm.exe or something else)

One of the developers of the new miner I'm using said that this is caused by ATI's OpenCL implementation.
You get 13% usage because you have eight cores, and poclbm is only written to utilize one core. So, one core out of eight = around 13%. If you had a dual core CPU, for example, you'd get 50% usage per miner process.

35.000.000 Tokens in public sale  ⚪  [ CINDX ] - REFORM HOW SELL & BUY CRYPTO  ⚪  [JOIN Pre-Sale]
WebsiteANNTelegramTwitterWPRedditMediumLinkedinYouTubeFacebook
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!