Bitcoin Forum
November 16, 2018, 06:38:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OLD: BFGMiner 4.10.0: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Spondoolies SP30  (Read 307434 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 03:55:52 PM
 #781

AFAIK that's 140 Mh/s SHA-2, not Scrypt. IOW less than half the speed of a Block Erupter.

/facepalm

Dammit.  Wish I could find an inexpensive, power friendly way of mining scrypt coins.  I've got 3 gridseed 350 khs and a gawminer fury pushing about 2.5Mh/s but I need to find a better way of scrypt mining...Is there no way to use those for scrypt?

It doesn't look likely, though Luke would know better than I: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=88407.msg5933345#msg5933345

I could be missing something but I don't think there's any hardware, virtual or not, that makes sense for mining if profit is your motive. The only folks making money are those doing the selling, not the buying  Wink

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542350288
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542350288

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542350288
Reply with quote  #2

1542350288
Report to moderator
1542350288
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542350288

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542350288
Reply with quote  #2

1542350288
Report to moderator
BRADLEYPLOOF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 520
Merit: 500


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 04:01:41 PM
 #782

AFAIK that's 140 Mh/s SHA-2, not Scrypt. IOW less than half the speed of a Block Erupter.

/facepalm

Dammit.  Wish I could find an inexpensive, power friendly way of mining scrypt coins.  I've got 3 gridseed 350 khs and a gawminer fury pushing about 2.5Mh/s but I need to find a better way of scrypt mining...Is there no way to use those for scrypt?

It doesn't look likely, though Luke would know better than I: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=88407.msg5933345#msg5933345

I could be missing something but I don't think there's any hardware, virtual or not, that makes sense for mining if profit is your motive. The only folks making money are those doing the selling, not the buying  Wink

Yeah I know...sell the shovels...but I mine mostly for scrypt coins to sell and buy Reddcoin with.  I like the premise behind Reddcoin and the infrastructure that's being created so using it will be easier. The Devs are awesome and constantly keeping the user base informed on goings-on. I dunno.  Cryptos are a great idea, and I'd love to make some money on it, but I'm a VERY small time guy having spent ~$200 on hardware over the years (buying it and selling it later and breaking even) and I've purchased a few hundred dollars in BTC, but used it when it was up in the $1000 range to buy a bunch of Christmas presents with.  So I have no real hodlings at the moment aside from 1.5M Reddcoin, a little litecoin, and a few hundred thousand satoshis.  (roughly $100 in different cryptos)
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 04:52:05 PM
 #783

Need help! 2 Gridseeds are connected, 2 panels each, so a total of 4 panels which have hash-rate of 2.56 MH/s per panel, so 5.2 MH/s per miner. Both miners are connected and 3 panels is accepting work request. Yesterday, all 4 were working. So anybody know why it isn't working now? Any possible way to check whether it is running but not accepting request or not?



   ~~MZ~~

VoodooServ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 04:57:01 PM
 #784

I use BFGminer & like it. Please integrate support on BFGminer for technobit miner hardware (HEX16a & other...).
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1011



View Profile
November 24, 2014, 06:59:10 PM
 #785

AFAIK that's 140 Mh/s SHA-2, not Scrypt. IOW less than half the speed of a Block Erupter.

/facepalm

Dammit.  Wish I could find an inexpensive, power friendly way of mining scrypt coins.  I've got 3 gridseed 350 khs and a gawminer fury pushing about 2.5Mh/s but I need to find a better way of scrypt mining...Is there no way to use those for scrypt?
The Xeon Phi is essentially 57 Pentium 3 cores with some new 512-bit instructions and 8 GB RAM on a PCI-Express card, so it can run pretty much any normal Linux software, including any hashing algorithm.
SHA256d can take advantage of the 512-bit instructions for a speedup, and one part of scrypt is actually SHA256, so there's a chance it will perform decently, but almost certainly no where near as efficient as scrypt ASICs.

Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 07:22:04 PM
 #786

Need help! 2 Gridseeds are connected, 2 panels each, so a total of 4 panels which have hash-rate of 2.56 MH/s per panel, so 5.2 MH/s per miner. Both miners are connected and 3 panels is accepting work request. Yesterday, all 4 were working. So anybody know why it isn't working now? Any possible way to check whether it is running but not accepting request or not?

[img ]http://i.imgur.com/Hd9XVSe.jpg[/img]

+

Any possible way to restart miners that are shown as dead in BFG miner? Or any way to prevent killing a miner? And, why is it needed? Thanks! Smiley

   ~~MZ~~

meinstein
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 07:36:04 PM
 #787

Need help! 2 Gridseeds are connected, 2 panels each, so a total of 4 panels which have hash-rate of 2.56 MH/s per panel, so 5.2 MH/s per miner. Both miners are connected and 3 panels is accepting work request. Yesterday, all 4 were working. So anybody know why it isn't working now? Any possible way to check whether it is running but not accepting request or not?

http://i.imgur.com/Hd9XVSe.jpg

   ~~MZ~~

I also run the g-blades, but use the multi-miner interface for BFG, and have the same issue.  It's worse with the older blades with the red boards.  Sometimes you can just restart the miner, other times you have to pull the USB cable from the miner and plug it back in, then restart the miner.  That's just the way it is, a better quality USB hub will help that happen less, but it will never go away completely.

For checking if a blade is running or not, that's very easy.  Put your hand on the case of the g-blade.  If you have a blade that is not running, that half of the case will be noticeably cooler than the others.  

So for now, feel which one is cool, unplug the USB, wait a few seconds for the USB to reset, then plug it back in, and restart the miner.  You should be back at 100% till a blade goes to sleep again.



nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 07:47:41 PM
 #788

Need help! 2 Gridseeds are connected, 2 panels each, so a total of 4 panels which have hash-rate of 2.56 MH/s per panel, so 5.2 MH/s per miner. Both miners are connected and 3 panels is accepting work request. Yesterday, all 4 were working. So anybody know why it isn't working now? Any possible way to check whether it is running but not accepting request or not?



   ~~MZ~~

Try the most recent BFGMiner - that is version 3.10 in your screenshot.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 08:16:33 PM
 #789

Try the most recent BFGMiner - that is version 3.10 in your screenshot.

Tried using 4.8.0 . GSD 0 still doesn't show any hash-rate.

Any possible way to restart miners that are shown as dead in BFG miner? Or any way to prevent killing a miner? And, why is it needed? Thanks! Smiley

Roll Eyes Know any?

   ~~MZ~~

meinstein
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 08:23:13 PM
 #790

Try the most recent BFGMiner - that is version 3.10 in your screenshot.

Tried using 4.8.0 . GSD 0 still doesn't show any hash-rate.

Any possible way to restart miners that are shown as dead in BFG miner? Or any way to prevent killing a miner? And, why is it needed? Thanks! Smiley

Roll Eyes Know any?

   ~~MZ~~

^^ Read my post above..  ^^
GrrOucH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 08:29:20 PM
 #791

What would be the command line to start BFGMiner 4.10 with the new Antiminer U3?
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 08:33:56 PM
 #792

What would be the command line to start BFGMiner 4.10 with the new Antiminer U3?

I think it isn't supported. See https://github.com/luke-jr/bfgminer/issues/580 .

You can use cgminer now:
Code:
cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.65 -o pool:port -u user -p password --bmsc-voltage 0800 --bmsc-freq 1306

   ~~MZ~~

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2014, 08:47:50 PM
 #793

Try the most recent BFGMiner - that is version 3.10 in your screenshot.

Tried using 4.8.0 . GSD 0 still doesn't show any hash-rate.

Please try 4.10, the latest version available here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=626361.msg6958518#msg6958518 (this thread). Additionally the previous poster indicated you need to unplug/replug the USB cable once the issue has occurred.

Any possible way to restart miners that are shown as dead in BFG miner? Or any way to prevent killing a miner? And, why is it needed? Thanks! Smiley

Roll Eyes Know any?

   ~~MZ~~

MultiMiner has the option to restart miners it detects are behaving poorly, but that will not help if this issue requires re-seating the USB cable.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
GrrOucH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 08:52:20 PM
 #794

Ok.. that's what I thought. Got it qorking but.. It won't hash any higher then 48gh. Seems to jump all over the place. Any ideas on this?
meinstein
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2014, 09:27:40 PM
 #795

Try the most recent BFGMiner - that is version 3.10 in your screenshot.

Tried using 4.8.0 . GSD 0 still doesn't show any hash-rate.

Please try 4.10, the latest version available here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=626361.msg6958518#msg6958518 (this thread). Additionally the previous poster indicated you need to unplug/replug the USB cable once the issue has occurred.

Any possible way to restart miners that are shown as dead in BFG miner? Or any way to prevent killing a miner? And, why is it needed? Thanks! Smiley

Roll Eyes Know any?

   ~~MZ~~

MultiMiner has the option to restart miners it detects are behaving poorly, but that will not help if this issue requires re-seating the USB cable.

Correct.

And after months of use, the option to restart the poorly behaving miners several times, while trying to restart one that needs a USB reset, will usually get more of the gridseeds to go to sleep. (I have 3 g-blades so 6 blades)  Best to plug them straight into the mobo if you have the available ports (USB2 works better than USB3) then start them up and turn the restart option off, and just check them once a day or so... 

Sometimes they will go fine for weeks, other times you'll see them dropping after a few hours.  When they do that, power EVERYTHING down.  The mobo, the PSU feeding the gridseeds, the hub power, everything, then wait 10 seconds, then restart everything.  Should run for weeks if you don't screw with anything.

One last note.  If you are constantly switching coins, so you are restarting the gridseeds all the time, you WILL have them going to sleep a lot more often than if you just point them at something and leave them alone.
Wolf-Tech
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2014, 04:05:10 AM
 #796

Hello luke. This might not be a issue but it's strange to me. I have 2 zeus thunders running on bfgminer just fine, but there is something that puzzles me. If I set the --set zus:chips=128 your program then reports 1024 chips not 128. I have set it with --set zus:chips=16 and I get much better results in hash rates allways around 28 to 30 mhs. Bfgminer reports 128 chips. I also have gaw furys but it seems everything you set in Bfgminer is times 8.

I dunno if thats a flaw in bfgminer or thats how it's set up. It just seems to work better if you can set the true chips.
 
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2422
Merit: 1011



View Profile
November 25, 2014, 04:14:36 AM
 #797

Hello luke. This might not be a issue but it's strange to me. I have 2 zeus thunders running on bfgminer just fine, but there is something that puzzles me. If I set the --set zus:chips=128 your program then reports 1024 chips not 128. I have set it with --set zus:chips=16 and I get much better results in hash rates allways around 28 to 30 mhs. Bfgminer reports 128 chips. I also have gaw furys but it seems everything you set in Bfgminer is times 8.

I dunno if thats a flaw in bfgminer or thats how it's set up. It just seems to work better if you can set the true chips.
 
IIRC (but this is Nate's area), Zeus design has 8 cores per chip, and BFGMiner shows each core.

Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 504


I prefer Zakir over Muhammed when mentioning me!


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2014, 12:31:45 PM
 #798

Hello! There is no problem with the miner, the BFG miner is showing correct hashrate but it is showing as dead and thus not giving any work. Sad I asked about the restarting because I found these commands:
Code:
--cmd-idle <arg>                Execute a command when a device is allowed to be

                                idle (rest or wait)
--cmd-sick <arg>                Execute a command when a device is declared sick

--cmd-dead <arg>                Execute a command when a device is declared dead

What all arguments can I use? Any arguments to restart the dead miner?

Please try 4.10, the latest version available here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=626361.msg6958518#msg6958518 (this thread). Additionally the previous poster indicated you need to unplug/replug the USB cable once the issue has occurred.

Running it now! Now too, 1 panel isn't accepting any shares(after resetting the miner).

MultiMiner has the option to restart miners it detects are behaving poorly, but that will not help if this issue requires re-seating the USB cable.

Correct.
...


I tried Multiminer but it isn't mining for some reason. Lack of set-up maybe.

One last note.  If you are constantly switching coins, so you are restarting the gridseeds all the time, you WILL have them going to sleep a lot more often than if you just point them at something and leave them alone.

Thanks! But I like to mine in multipool. I currently mine in multipool.us. I think I want to switch to Ghash.io LTC+Doge .

  ~~MZ~~

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 776
Merit: 500


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2014, 02:55:27 PM
 #799

The speed on zeusminers needs to be alot lower ,the ones i own at between 220 and 248, at 328 they not even start
They instant crash at 300+
vegasguy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1003


"Yobit pump alert software" Link in my signature!


View Profile
November 27, 2014, 05:18:27 PM
 #800

The speed on zeusminers needs to be alot lower ,the ones i own at between 220 and 248, at 328 they not even start
They instant crash at 300+

Then you would own zuesminers Thunder X6. I have 9 of them.  Ive been trying like hell to get these working on latest bfgminer. Olatest bfgminer will not detect mine. Can you please post you .bat file? Is there anything special you needed to do so bfgminer can see them? Did you recomiple the source and add zeus support?

Thanks in advance

Vegas

I want to make sure everyone knows that I just released my software called "Yobit pump alert". THis is custom software that uses an algo to detect the start of a pump here on yobit, the second it starts. YOu can even filter the coins you see by price. Most pumps start less than 100 sats , so you can easily filter the cheap coins, so they are the only ones displayed Smiley https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1945937.msg20241953#msg20241953
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!