Bitcoin Forum
September 27, 2020, 05:57:36 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Modular Python Bitcoin Miner - Official Thread  (Read 73400 times)
paszczakojad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 07, 2013, 08:34:48 PM
 #381

Hi,

I connected MPBM through RS232 to a custom board running at 400 MH/s (Kintex 325) and I'm getting 9% cancelled shares. Is that acceptable value? Does that mean that I loose 9% of my computing power?

I'm wondering if it's better to connect two such boards to two RS232 ports or design a new dual-FPGA board that shares work between two FPGAs - in the first case the canceled rate should remain the same and in the second case it should be halved. But does that matter? Or is there any other way to fix that problem?

P.
1601229456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601229456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601229456
Reply with quote  #2

1601229456
Report to moderator
1601229456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601229456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601229456
Reply with quote  #2

1601229456
Report to moderator
1601229456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601229456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601229456
Reply with quote  #2

1601229456
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1601229456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601229456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601229456
Reply with quote  #2

1601229456
Report to moderator
rethaw
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 255



View Profile
May 30, 2013, 11:53:58 PM
 #382

Using MPBM to mine with ASICMINER's USB miners. It is doubling the Current MH/s, but the effective is accurate over time.

LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 03, 2013, 08:13:57 PM
 #383

Using MPBM to mine with ASICMINER's USB miners. It is doubling the Current MH/s, but the effective is accurate over time.
I can report the same thing. On OS X.

Initially tried it on Raspbian where I have a BFL FPGA and a couple of CM1s. But it *seems* like the combination of BE USB and CM1 causes a catastrophic failure with MPBM on Raspbian.

"Catastrophic" as in mining stops, ssh stops and the machine no longer responds to a ping. Sadly, no residue which I can find left in any log, either.

Currently MPBM on Raspbian is running two CM1s and MPBM on OS X is running a BFL Single (FPGA) and a BE USB.
Mike270
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 11, 2013, 06:18:25 AM
 #384

Hi, I just started using MPBM for the first time, and what shall I say.... WOW I love it :-)
Easy to set up work sources, Easy to switch on & off & distribute hash power... Using it with my new Cairnsmore1 devices (running on dynamic clocking hashvoodoo bitstream).
Applied fpgaminer's stratum fix to get it to work with various stratum pools that didn't work without the patch.
Also, Hash rates are about 5-10% higher than I can achieve with bfgminer on the boards. (~217,5MH/s/ single FPGA with MPBM) Plus: Accurate Hash rates :-)

So now I'm having some questions, hoping that you'd help me here:

- I also have some ModMiner Quads that are running very stable and fine with cgminer, but now that I saw MPBM I'd really like to integrate them. At a first test, MPBM wants to send a bitstream to them, but doesn't find it since non is included. When I google for the file name MPBM expects, I cannot find anything. What bitstream would I need for them? Can I just use the same Hashvoodoo bitstream that I use for Cairnsmore1 and rename it to the file name MPBM expects?
- The stats displayed are over the whole running time of MPBM - Is there a way to reset them to see the effects of Priority changes better(without restarting MPBM)?
- Is there some tutorial/README on how the Priority settings / Hashrate settings work? Some work sources, like for example bitminter getwork seem to flood the processing that almost all hash power goes there, even when I have other pools at same priority or at same hashrate settings. So far I could not notice any effect of setting the hashrate for a work source. Basically all I can do right now is doing something like define a primary pool at prio 1000000, a backup pool at prio 1000 and a backup backup pool at prio 1 , but anything more elaborated was not as successful as I hoped it to be.
What I really would like to achive is: Have for example a work source group "bitcoin", a work source group "freicoin", .... and within each work source group I have a mix of multiple primary/secondary pools. Then I could on the fly define a target hashrate for each worksource group that could be easily adjusted. But so far no luck :-(

Thanks a lot for any help!
frankenmint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1015


HoneybadgerOfMoney.com Weed4bitcoin.com


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2013, 10:31:45 AM
 #385

For some reason I cannot connect to any stratum servers?  Getwork works fine but not stratum.  Do I need to install a stratum server? 

LazyOtto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 08, 2013, 04:51:17 PM
 #386

For some reason I cannot connect to any stratum servers?  Getwork works fine but not stratum.  Do I need to install a stratum server? 

For some pools a patch needs to be applied. Search this thread.

Personally, I'm just using a proxy.
Tsunamirain
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214
Merit: 100

Incakoin= Incagold


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2013, 04:19:40 PM
 #387

Theseven pm sent Smiley

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!