Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 02:19:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S2 Support and Overclocking Thread  (Read 26334 times)
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 11:26:40 AM
 #1

Since there is scattered info on the Antminer S2's I thought it would be a good idea to start a thread dedicated to the support and overclocking of the newer S2's

So Far I have replaced my PSU with a newer Enermax 1350Watt Platinum rated as I believed the stock PSU was pushed to close to the limit, this should add some additional head room to OC the boards

My first attempt to SSH into the unit has failed look like the SSH password is not the same as the web interface does anyone know this? SOLVED

WEB LOGIN root
WEB PASSWORD root

SSH LOGIN root
SSH PASSWORD admin

OVERCLOCKING STEPS *PLEASE NOTE THIS IS DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK* IF THIS WORKS FOR YOU PLEASE DONATE FOR THE TIME I INVESTED IN THIS IF YOU FEEL IT WILL MAKE YOU MONEY Smiley

Step 1 Using Putty  or another program SSH into your Miner
Step 2 Click "YES" on the "Security Alert" that pops up
Step 3 Login with User: root Password: admin
Step 4 Type "cd /config"
Step 5 Type "vi asic-freq.config
Step 6 Hit the "I" key to edit the file
Step 7 Scroll the the bottom and copy this code and click in the SSH window to paste it (I suggest you start with the 212M Settings run it for a few hours make sure your miner is stable then work your way up)
    option 'freq_value'    '5082'  #212M
    option 'chip_freq'     '212.5'
    option 'timeout'       '36'

    #option 'freq_value'    '6206'  #216M
    #option 'chip_freq'     '215.625'
    #option 'timeout'       '37'

    #option 'freq_value'     '5102'  #219M
    #option 'chip_freq'      '218.75'
    #option 'timeout'        '38'

Step 8 be sure to add "#" in front of everything listed on the 196M line
Step 9 Hit "esc" then type ":wq"
Step 10 (IMPORTANT) type "cp asic-freq.config /etc/asic-freq.config"
IF YOU SKIP THIS STEP ALL SETTINGS WILL BE LOST WHEN YOU POWER CYCLE THE MINER
Step 11 Now Login to the web interface of your miner and go to the miner config tab and click "save and apply" this will restart cgminer with the new settings

Based on my testing here is how my miner performed at each speed

212mhz     1083GH     (+56 Watts)(+80GH Speed)(HW Error 0.22%)
216mhz     1098GH     (+71 Watts)(+95GH Speed)(HW Error 0.39%)
219mhz     1114GH     (+90 Watts)(+111GH Speed)(HW Error 0.88%)

Keep in mind your results might vary. Enjoy and happy mining  Smiley

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513261196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513261196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513261196
Reply with quote  #2

1513261196
Report to moderator
1513261196
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513261196

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513261196
Reply with quote  #2

1513261196
Report to moderator
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 02, 2014, 07:14:20 PM
 #2

OK so how did you changed speed to 200? What is posible with stock PSU?
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 08:13:46 PM
 #3

You forgot to post freq value and timeout for 200.
I have a spare EVGA 1300 and wonder if I can mildly overclock (only if it will be stable).

GWilkiejr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
June 02, 2014, 11:43:08 PM
 #4

Since there is scattered info on the Antminer S2's I thought it would be a good idea to start a thread dedicated to the support and overclocking of the newer S2's

So Far I have replaced my PSU with a newer Enermax 1300Watt Platinum rated as I believed the stock PSU was pushed to close to the limit, this should add some additional head room to OC the boards

My first attempt to SSH into the unit has failed look like the SSH password is not the same as the web interface does anyone know this? SOLVED

WEB LOGIN root
WEB PASSWORD root

SSH LOGIN root
SSH PASSWORD admin

Cant seem to navigate to cd/etc/config directory I get "Permission Denied"

UPDATE File structure is different I have identified where the files are I have successfully raised clock from 196 to 200 Minimal HW error increase (0.08%) and No Temp increase. Small speed increase average is now 1.07TH

Next Id like to compile a list of frequency settings, Power draw for each and HW error rate at each level
Thanks to klondike_bar for this:

option 'freq_value'    '6206'  #216M
    option 'chip_freq'     '215.625'
    option 'timeout'       '37'


    #option 'freq_value'    '5082'  #212M
    #option 'chip_freq'     '212.5'
    #option 'timeout'       '36'

    #option 'freq_value'     '5102'  #219M
    #option 'chip_freq'      '218.75'
    #option 'timeout'        '38'


Please help with any info you can share

Ok so how did you access those files once you logged in?  I can't seem to access anything.  The same lines from the S1 do not get you to the dance so to speak. 
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
June 03, 2014, 10:53:46 AM
 #5

Since there is scattered info on the Antminer S2's I thought it would be a good idea to start a thread dedicated to the support and overclocking of the newer S2's

So Far I have replaced my PSU with a newer Enermax 1300Watt Platinum rated as I believed the stock PSU was pushed to close to the limit, this should add some additional head room to OC the boards

My first attempt to SSH into the unit has failed look like the SSH password is not the same as the web interface does anyone know this? SOLVED

WEB LOGIN root
WEB PASSWORD root

SSH LOGIN root
SSH PASSWORD admin

Cant seem to navigate to cd/etc/config directory I get "Permission Denied"

UPDATE File structure is different I have identified where the files are I have successfully raised clock from 196 to 200 Minimal HW error increase (0.08%) and No Temp increase. Small speed increase average is now 1.07TH

Next Id like to compile a list of frequency settings, Power draw for each and HW error rate at each level
Thanks to klondike_bar for this:

option 'freq_value'    '6206'  #216M
    option 'chip_freq'     '215.625'
    option 'timeout'       '37'


    #option 'freq_value'    '5082'  #212M
    #option 'chip_freq'     '212.5'
    #option 'timeout'       '36'

    #option 'freq_value'     '5102'  #219M
    #option 'chip_freq'      '218.75'
    #option 'timeout'        '38'


Please help with any info you can share

Ok so how did you access those files once you logged in?  I can't seem to access anything.  The same lines from the S1 do not get you to the dance so to speak. 
Yes I had to change to 1300 Watt PSU even running 1 unit stock the other with modified PSU i noticed a reduction in HW Errors so I say a PSU upgrade is a must. When I get to work later I will post instructions on which files to modify and settings for 200Mhz Clock. I am putting together a chart of Clock Speeds with GH gain and Watt increase so far I am up to 1.1TH Average for 71 Watt increase from Stock. Just FYI the 200MHZ clock is already loaded in there but modifying the file is a little different then on the S1's I will post some screen grabs and step by steps on this soon

Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
June 05, 2014, 09:52:49 PM
 #6

Step 1 Using Putty  or another program SSH into your Miner
Step 2 Click "YES" on the "Security Alert" that pops up
Step 3 Login with User: root Password: admin
Step 4 Type "cd /config"
Step 5 Type "vi asic-freq.config
Step 6 Hit the "I" key to edit the file
Step 7 Scroll the the bottom and copy this code and click in the SSH window to paste it (I suggest you start with the 212M Settings run it for a few hours make sure your miner is stable then work your way up)
    option 'freq_value'    '5082'  #212M
    option 'chip_freq'     '212.5'
    option 'timeout'       '36'

    #option 'freq_value'    '6206'  #216M
    #option 'chip_freq'     '215.625'
    #option 'timeout'       '37'

    #option 'freq_value'     '5102'  #219M
    #option 'chip_freq'      '218.75'
    #option 'timeout'        '38'

Step 8 be sure to add "#" in front of everything listed on the 196M line
Step 9 Hit "esc" then type ":wq"
Step 10 (IMPORTANT) type "cp asic-freq.config /etc/asic-freq.config"
IF YOU SKIP THIS STEP ALL SETTINGS WILL BE LOST WHEN YOU POWER CYCLE THE MINER
Step 11 Now Login to the web interface of your miner and go to the miner config tab and click "save and apply" this will restart cgminer with the new settings

Based on my testing here is how my miner performed at each speed

212mhz     1083GH     (+56 Watts)(+80GH Speed)(HW Error 0.22%)
216mhz     1098GH     (+71 Watts)(+95GH Speed)(HW Error 0.39%)
219mhz     1114GH     (+90 Watts)(+111GH Speed)(HW Error 0.88%)

Keep in mind your results might vary. Enjoy and happy mining  Smiley

Do you know what is posible with stock PSU?
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
June 05, 2014, 10:22:17 PM
 #7

Step 1 Using Putty  or another program SSH into your Miner
Step 2 Click "YES" on the "Security Alert" that pops up
Step 3 Login with User: root Password: admin
Step 4 Type "cd /config"
Step 5 Type "vi asic-freq.config
Step 6 Hit the "I" key to edit the file
Step 7 Scroll the the bottom and copy this code and click in the SSH window to paste it (I suggest you start with the 212M Settings run it for a few hours make sure your miner is stable then work your way up)
    option 'freq_value'    '5082'  #212M
    option 'chip_freq'     '212.5'
    option 'timeout'       '36'

    #option 'freq_value'    '6206'  #216M
    #option 'chip_freq'     '215.625'
    #option 'timeout'       '37'

    #option 'freq_value'     '5102'  #219M
    #option 'chip_freq'      '218.75'
    #option 'timeout'        '38'

Step 8 be sure to add "#" in front of everything listed on the 196M line
Step 9 Hit "esc" then type ":wq"
Step 10 (IMPORTANT) type "cp asic-freq.config /etc/asic-freq.config"
IF YOU SKIP THIS STEP ALL SETTINGS WILL BE LOST WHEN YOU POWER CYCLE THE MINER
Step 11 Now Login to the web interface of your miner and go to the miner config tab and click "save and apply" this will restart cgminer with the new settings

Based on my testing here is how my miner performed at each speed

212mhz     1083GH     (+56 Watts)(+80GH Speed)(HW Error 0.22%)
216mhz     1098GH     (+71 Watts)(+95GH Speed)(HW Error 0.39%)
219mhz     1114GH     (+90 Watts)(+111GH Speed)(HW Error 0.88%)

Keep in mind your results might vary. Enjoy and happy mining  Smiley

Do you know what is posible with stock PSU?

Honestly I wouldn't over clock at all unless you change the PSU Stock the unit draws 1080 Watts at the wall so its at its max. I noticed running stock clock just with a new PSU I noticed slightly higher hash rate and less HW errors

graymatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 12:42:03 AM
 #8

I threw an EVGA 1300 in one of my S2s and have it running at 212 which shows 1077gh average in the interface, 1.1th average at the pool.  Power usage from the wall is about 1135w.  Will be setting it up to 219 next and see what the difference is.

If i can consistently get 100+gh out of each of my S2s by just throwing in a new power supply i say its worth it. 

Im curious how high we can get them on stock voltages.  Has anyone figured out any way to over volt and push the clocks higher?
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2014, 10:33:04 AM
 #9

I threw an EVGA 1300 in one of my S2s and have it running at 212 which shows 1077gh average in the interface, 1.1th average at the pool.  Power usage from the wall is about 1135w.  Will be setting it up to 219 next and see what the difference is.

If i can consistently get 100+gh out of each of my S2s by just throwing in a new power supply i say its worth it. 

Im curious how high we can get them on stock voltages.  Has anyone figured out any way to over volt and push the clocks higher?

I agree I had the 1350 PSU's laying around from some old Scypt GPU rigs so I didnt spend much. Also I see newegg has them onsale with a $40 mail in rebate http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817194105
Only $259.99 after mail in rebate

luke BTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 02:21:26 PM
 #10

Hi ,

I have an additional 750W that i plunged in to to make 1750w. An for extra cooling iv just layed 4 fans on top of the boards .

How to go about overclocking even more .What is the algo for frequency value seems like random numbers and some have letters ?

The chip frequency seems self explanatory.

And then Their is the time out .Is this seconds ?

To go to the next level up from  219 would be complete guess work for me .


  #option 'freq_value'     '?'  #225M
    #option 'chip_freq'      '225'
    #option 'timeout'        '?'

Thanks ever so much look forward to the help

~Luke
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
June 06, 2014, 04:40:14 PM
 #11

Hi ,

I have an additional 750W that i plunged in to to make 1750w. An for extra cooling iv just layed 4 fans on top of the boards .

How to go about overclocking even more .What is the algo for frequency value seems like random numbers and some have letters ?

The chip frequency seems self explanatory.

And then Their is the time out .Is this seconds ?

To go to the next level up from  219 would be complete guess work for me .


  #option 'freq_value'     '?'  #225M
    #option 'chip_freq'      '225'
    #option 'timeout'        '?'

Thanks ever so much look forward to the help

~Luke


I think the settings for 225 are already in that config file although when i tried to use it the HW error rate was extremely high so something could be off, I suspect those other settings are just left overs from the S1's config files

luke BTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 07, 2014, 12:01:29 PM
 #12

yep,

 I did try the 225 settings from the old antminer S1. There were around 4000 HW errors.Where to work out the % in HW.

A classic CPU over clock is adjust voltage with chip frequency .I wonder if the  "freq_value"  is actually voltage  adjuster?

Once i learn what exactly these values are.Then i will commence overclock.It seems quite logical seen as they are the same chips as S1 then it would be very easy to get 2TH and more i would think that the voltage  would double to 2000w on 2TH.

FAN UPGRADE :The only 140mm x 38mm fans i can find .

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/140mm-Silverstone-SST-FHP141-140x140x38mm-FHP-Series-Black-Case-Fan-/360936122720?pt=UK_Computing_Case_Fans&hash=item5409782960

EXTRA CHIP COOLING FINS :

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Free-Shipping-1000pcs-8-8x8-8x5mm-Heatsink-Aluminum-Heat-Sink-Heat-Sink-for-Electronics-Computer-Transistor/1874592078.html

Thanks
~Luke


 



   

CoinDev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 02:45:57 AM
 #13

it looks like the freq_value is in hex.
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
June 17, 2014, 12:52:36 PM
 #14

it looks like the freq_value is in hex.


Has anyone tested any higher settings with success? if so let me know so I can update this thread for others to try out. I am running stable at 1.11TH for over a week less than 0.45% HW errors

luke BTC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
June 19, 2014, 03:59:17 PM
 #15

No,

You did a really great job over clocking to 218 any more than that even with exra cooling gets to hot .Yes please share you setting
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2014, 07:49:18 PM
 #16

No,

You did a really great job over clocking to 218 any more than that even with exra cooling gets to hot .Yes please share you setting

I agree I see this as the best stable over clock that wont overload the hardware

letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143



View Profile
July 02, 2014, 08:05:49 AM
 #17

What would be the correct settings for the 218 overclock?

~ Luc
mindtrip
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1062



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2014, 09:14:00 PM
 #18

What would be the correct settings for the 218 overclock?

~ Luc

    option 'freq_value'     '5102'  #219M
    option 'chip_freq'      '218.75'
    option 'timeout'        '38'

Hyacin75
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile
July 14, 2014, 05:06:30 PM
 #19

The timeouts in the stock asic-freq.conf appear to *decrease* as the frequency goes up ... but here you've got them going up with frequency ... has anyone played with timeout values on the S2 much?  I'm just starting to myself, but from what I'm seeing, 218.75/35 yields a better average hashrate than 218.75/38 ...

Also curious what people are seeing when they push further than that?  I've got a 1250W PSU in there now, and the chips sure don't seem hot as is stated in this thread at 218.75 ... they're all sitting very comfortably at < 60 degrees in an air conditioned bedroom ... what are people defining as "too hot" when they're trying to go further than that?
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143



View Profile
July 14, 2014, 09:21:23 PM
 #20

Getting my corsair ax1200w also soon and the chips are the same as with the s1 so you can check those settings aswel. Will update soon to post my findings
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!