Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 12:31:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S2 Support and Overclocking Thread  (Read 26335 times)
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652

ASIC wannabe


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 03:59:57 PM
 #81

I tried oc 212M set but failed to work, I did a reset. the original power supply can handle 212Mhz?

No, the original supply is pushed near it's limit. For 212mhz you really need a 1200w or better supply since the power draw of 1100gh is around 1050-1150w in the psu

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
1513557087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513557087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513557087
Reply with quote  #2

1513557087
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
82kevin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
October 18, 2014, 02:26:52 PM
 #82

I'm hoping someone here can help me since I am a relatively new to using antminers. I have three s1's and two s3's and I just bought my first s2. I have successfully ssh into the s1's and s3's and have overclocked/underclocked without any problems, but for some reason I cannot edit the /etc/config in the s2. I open putty and enter root/admin and instead of seeing the normal welcome screen all I see is a line "root@antminer:~#", then I enter "/etc/config" and it says "-sh: /etc/config: not found". I have updated to the latest firmware from Bitmain and have rebooted several times. Any ideas what might be wrong?
d2dtk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
October 19, 2014, 08:20:50 PM
 #83

Follow the OP

Step 2 Click "YES" on the "Security Alert" that pops up
Step 3 Login with User: root Password: admin
Step 4 Type "cd /config"
Step 5 Type "vi asic-freq.config

I'm hoping someone here can help me since I am a relatively new to using antminers. I have three s1's and two s3's and I just bought my first s2. I have successfully ssh into the s1's and s3's and have overclocked/underclocked without any problems, but for some reason I cannot edit the /etc/config in the s2. I open putty and enter root/admin and instead of seeing the normal welcome screen all I see is a line "root@antminer:~#", then I enter "/etc/config" and it says "-sh: /etc/config: not found". I have updated to the latest firmware from Bitmain and have rebooted several times. Any ideas what might be wrong?

fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092



View Profile
October 25, 2014, 02:07:37 PM
 #84

Anyone tried underclocking or undervolting these?

Wondered if anything better than 1w/gh can be achieved

I have stable 0.95 W/GH; but at great cost to GH/s:  9 blade S2 running 396 watts 416 GH/s

s2miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 05:42:25 AM
 #85

Any news on getting a cgminer 4.x firmware upgrade for S2.
S3 upgrade is there but it broke the  miner configuration page for me.
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143



View Profile
October 26, 2014, 01:03:38 PM
 #86

We are all still waiting for a firmware fix / update for the antminer S2,

Looks like bitmain is not working that hard on a fix Sad

~ Luc
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
October 27, 2014, 10:47:07 AM
 #87

And waiting for an upgrade kit...  Angry I couldn't use this non serious 200$ coupon...

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173



View Profile WWW
October 29, 2014, 06:49:59 AM
 #88

+1 on an updated cgminer.  4.6.x would be nice. 

*** PLEASE BITMAIN provide us with a cgminer/firmware update to the S2. ***

I plan to run my S2's for quite some time.  With 1Th/s at 1W/Gh, they are still very relevant.  For example; Rockminer's biggest box only does 800Gh/s at 1000W, which is 1.25W/Gh.  My point is, the S2 still has a lot of life in it, so keep supporting it!  We NEED a CGMINER 4.6 update.  The last update was over 4 months ago.  Cgminer 3.12.0 is ancient in miner age.

Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
October 31, 2014, 07:44:37 AM
 #89

So here is new firmware for S2:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=515448.msg9389695#msg9389695

 Grin At last...

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
letuslook
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143



View Profile
October 31, 2014, 02:36:06 PM
 #90

Overclocking not really working on this firmware,..

Anyone find a way to overclock them past 200mh/s?
d2dtk
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 10:38:33 PM
 #91

Overclocking not really working on this firmware,..

Anyone find a way to overclock them past 200mh/s?

Did you have to ssh into the unit or is it like an s3?

MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173



View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 07:27:07 AM
 #92

+1 on an updated cgminer.  4.6.x would be nice. 

*** PLEASE BITMAIN provide us with a cgminer/firmware update to the S2. ***

I plan to run my S2's for quite some time.  With 1Th/s at 1W/Gh, they are still very relevant.  For example; Rockminer's biggest box only does 800Gh/s at 1000W, which is 1.25W/Gh.  My point is, the S2 still has a lot of life in it, so keep supporting it!  We NEED a CGMINER 4.6 update.  The last update was over 4 months ago.  Cgminer 3.12.0 is ancient in miner age.



Thank you, thank you, thank you, Bitmain for the new firmware with Cgminer 4.6.1!  It is so nice to see 995 Gh/s average on my S2 mining P2Pool. 
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
November 12, 2014, 08:21:56 AM
 #93

Thank them for S2 became non-overclockable with this new firmware?.. Strange...

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
StormTheFront
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 10:01:46 PM
 #94

Overclocking not really working on this firmware,..

With the S4, they have changed the location of where the Frequency settings are stored.
The file in question from the S2 remains on the S4 firmware SD, but is obsolete and useless.
Perhaps with this latest firmware they have done the same with S2.
Changed the location of the Frequency settings.
bubbleindustry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 21, 2014, 04:09:15 PM
 #95

Thanks for all the info here guys, I was about to ditch my S2s, this has given them some more life just for the fun value of SSH into them and playing with the ASIC freqs  Wink
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
December 22, 2014, 04:20:50 AM
 #96


Step 4 Type "cd /config"
Step 5 Type "vi asic-freq.config


Sure I have missed something, but the "vi asic-freq.config" file is empty (ls doesn't show it, it's absent there...). What's wrong with newest FW?..

p.s. also "find" command can't find it...

After all: how to overclock S2 with latest firmware by Bitmain?..

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 05:02:31 AM
 #97


Step 4 Type "cd /config"
Step 5 Type "vi asic-freq.config


Sure I have missed something, but the "vi asic-freq.config" file is empty (ls doesn't show it, it's absent there...). What's wrong with newest FW?..

p.s. also "find" command can't find it...

After all: how to overclock S2 with latest firmware by Bitmain?..

You can now use the UI to set it (just like S3/S4/C1).  On the Miner Configuration tab, there is now Advanced Settings, next to General Settings.  Easy to miss if you're not expecting it.  There is a drop-down to select the freq.  And then the option is passed to cgminer as part of --bitmain-options.  There is a text file that contains the settings that appear in the drop-down box, but I can't recall the file name at the moment.
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
December 22, 2014, 05:24:18 AM
 #98

Maximum frequency value in "Advanced settings" tab is 200, but I want more. )

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
MissouriMiner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173



View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 05:36:29 AM
 #99

Maximum frequency value in "Advanced settings" tab is 200, but I want more. )

Took me a while to find the file.  Edit this file and add the freq, if you have the values.  Or I can post them if needed.  Don't have handy right now.  They should be on this forum.  Same values as used to be in asic-freq.conf, just different format.

/usr/lib/lua/luci/model/cbi/cgminer/cgminer.lua

Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
December 22, 2014, 08:49:36 AM
 #100

 Shocked I can't even see the "lua" folder under /usr/lib/........

From Siberia with love!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Hotmine X6 miner/upgrade kit review
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!