Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:24:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Mining rig extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS]  (Read 155739 times)
TheHarbinger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


Why is it so damn hot in here?


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 03:56:35 AM
 #61

This thing deserves a name when you're done with it.



Viagra rig?

12Um6jfDE7q6crm1s6tSksMvda8s1hZ3Vj
1481163845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163845
Reply with quote  #2

1481163845
Report to moderator
1481163845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163845
Reply with quote  #2

1481163845
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481163845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163845
Reply with quote  #2

1481163845
Report to moderator
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 04:39:22 AM
 #62

Jumping back to your VT-d problem:

From what I read a few months ago putting my ESXi box together, VT-d is more chipset related than it is CPU. There are some socket 775 cpu's with vt-d enabled (see: http://ark.intel.com/products/33910/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E8400-(6M-Cache-3_00-GHz-1333-MHz-FSB)) Granted, you need a CPU that can do it, but between Manufacturer's not enabling it in BIOS and certain chipsets not supporting it, it was a pain all across the board.

If you find a board with vt-d enabled, finding a cpu that supports vt-x will be cake for the socket.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 04:41:58 AM
 #63

Jumping back to your VT-d problem:

From what I read a few months ago putting my ESXi box together, VT-d is more chipset related than it is CPU. There are some socket 775 cpu's with vt-d enabled (see: http://ark.intel.com/products/33910/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E8400-(6M-Cache-3_00-GHz-1333-MHz-FSB)) Granted, you need a CPU that can do it, but between Manufacturer's not enabling it in BIOS and certain chipsets not supporting it, it was a pain all across the board.

If you find a board with vt-d enabled, finding a cpu that supports vt-x will be cake for the socket.
Yes, the VT support is dependent on both the chipset and the CPU. I found this out the hard way on a different rig I built. I built it using a board with a Z68 chipset and an i7-2600k. It's the high-end overclocking edition, it should work right? Hell no. Damn Intel. I need P67 and a i7-2600 non-K in order to get the VT-d and other useful features. WTF.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 04:43:03 AM
 #64

This thing deserves a name when you're done with it.



Viagra rig?
How about HashMaster? Top Hash?

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 04:57:00 AM
 #65

Jumping back to your VT-d problem:

From what I read a few months ago putting my ESXi box together, VT-d is more chipset related than it is CPU. There are some socket 775 cpu's with vt-d enabled (see: http://ark.intel.com/products/33910/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E8400-(6M-Cache-3_00-GHz-1333-MHz-FSB)) Granted, you need a CPU that can do it, but between Manufacturer's not enabling it in BIOS and certain chipsets not supporting it, it was a pain all across the board.

If you find a board with vt-d enabled, finding a cpu that supports vt-x will be cake for the socket.
Yes, the VT support is dependent on both the chipset and the CPU. I found this out the hard way on a different rig I built. I built it using a board with a Z68 chipset and an i7-2600k. It's the high-end overclocking edition, it should work right? Hell no. Fucking Intel. I need P67 and a i7-2600 non-K in order to get the VT-d and other useful features. WTF.

Yea, I suspect it's to keep the gap between the workstation and enthusiast. But really, having a 5ghz 2600k for doing your VM work? Sounds like disaster for not having ECC.

I was throwing out the 775 reference in an attempt that maybe you can find a much cheaper option than the e3 board.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 05:07:15 AM
 #66

Jumping back to your VT-d problem:

From what I read a few months ago putting my ESXi box together, VT-d is more chipset related than it is CPU. There are some socket 775 cpu's with vt-d enabled (see: http://ark.intel.com/products/33910/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E8400-(6M-Cache-3_00-GHz-1333-MHz-FSB)) Granted, you need a CPU that can do it, but between Manufacturer's not enabling it in BIOS and certain chipsets not supporting it, it was a pain all across the board.

If you find a board with vt-d enabled, finding a cpu that supports vt-x will be cake for the socket.
Yes, the VT support is dependent on both the chipset and the CPU. I found this out the hard way on a different rig I built. I built it using a board with a Z68 chipset and an i7-2600k. It's the high-end overclocking edition, it should work right? Hell no. Fucking Intel. I need P67 and a i7-2600 non-K in order to get the VT-d and other useful features. WTF.

Yea, I suspect it's to keep the gap between the workstation and enthusiast. But really, having a 5ghz 2600k for doing your VM work? Sounds like disaster for not having ECC.

I was throwing out the 775 reference in an attempt that maybe you can find a much cheaper option than the e3 board.

Honestly, if you are running a low-end server, just get a Xeon E3-1230. SB, Quad, HT, VT-d for $240. Pretty much unbeatable. No reason to run a server on a 2600, k or not.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 05:47:12 AM
 #67

Jumping back to your VT-d problem:

From what I read a few months ago putting my ESXi box together, VT-d is more chipset related than it is CPU. There are some socket 775 cpu's with vt-d enabled (see: http://ark.intel.com/products/33910/Intel-Core2-Duo-Processor-E8400-(6M-Cache-3_00-GHz-1333-MHz-FSB)) Granted, you need a CPU that can do it, but between Manufacturer's not enabling it in BIOS and certain chipsets not supporting it, it was a pain all across the board.

If you find a board with vt-d enabled, finding a cpu that supports vt-x will be cake for the socket.
Yes, the VT support is dependent on both the chipset and the CPU. I found this out the hard way on a different rig I built. I built it using a board with a Z68 chipset and an i7-2600k. It's the high-end overclocking edition, it should work right? Hell no. Fucking Intel. I need P67 and a i7-2600 non-K in order to get the VT-d and other useful features. WTF.

Yea, I suspect it's to keep the gap between the workstation and enthusiast. But really, having a 5ghz 2600k for doing your VM work? Sounds like disaster for not having ECC.

I was throwing out the 775 reference in an attempt that maybe you can find a much cheaper option than the e3 board.

Honestly, if you are running a low-end server, just get a Xeon E3-1230. SB, Quad, HT, VT-d for $240. Pretty much unbeatable. No reason to run a server on a 2600, k or not.

The problem for him was the cost of the board vs what he has now. It's like 1300 to change to the SB.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
BinaryMage
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


Ad astra.


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 06:07:24 AM
 #68

Yea, I suspect it's to keep the gap between the workstation and enthusiast. But really, having a 5ghz 2600k for doing your VM work? Sounds like disaster for not having ECC.

I was throwing out the 775 reference in an attempt that maybe you can find a much cheaper option than the e3 board.

Honestly, if you are running a low-end server, just get a Xeon E3-1230. SB, Quad, HT, VT-d for $240. Pretty much unbeatable. No reason to run a server on a 2600, k or not.

The problem for him was the cost of the board vs what he has now. It's like 1300 to change to the SB.

I was just speaking in reference to the mention of running a server on a 2600k. Not the best idea in my humble opinion.

-- BinaryMage -- | OTC | PGP
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 12:33:19 PM
 #69

8 GPU limit question:
I talked to someone who had built a hash cracker that allotted one CPU core per GPU. It was an Nvidia project.
Would it be possible to allot 1 CPU core, of a dual or quad core, per 8 GPU's in this ATI hash cracking for BTC?

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 12:46:31 PM
 #70

8 GPU limit question:
I talked to someone who had built a hash cracker that allotted one CPU core per GPU. It was an Nvidia project.
Would it be possible to allot 1 CPU core, of a dual or quad core, per 8 GPU's in this ATI hash cracking for BTC?

CPU cores have nothing to do with the limit.  You could have a board with 24 cores (4 sockets 6 cores each) and still have the 8 GPU  limit.
check_status
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


Web Dev, Db Admin, Computer Technician


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 04:07:54 PM
 #71

What if each core is running one instance of the driver, 2 cores 2 drivers?
I guess that might require some type of virtualization?

Another thought, QubesOS (Fedora based) runs server type Xen on a single desktop but with each instance running an app instead of an OS.
Might QubesOS be able to run 2 drivers?

Still thinking...

For Bitcoin to be a true global currency the value of BTC needs always to rise.
If BTC became the global currency & money supply = 100 Trillion then ⊅1.00 BTC = $4,761,904.76.
P2Pool Server List | How To's and Guides Mega List |  1EndfedSryGUZK9sPrdvxHntYzv2EBexGA
Jabba
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 05:00:25 PM
 #72

regarding PCIe xtenders:

I simply plugged to of the regular ones together - works like a charm. Brand? Hong Kong ;-)

Give it a try!

Jabba
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 06:51:25 PM
 #73

Yea, I suspect it's to keep the gap between the workstation and enthusiast. But really, having a 5ghz 2600k for doing your VM work? Sounds like disaster for not having ECC.

I was throwing out the 775 reference in an attempt that maybe you can find a much cheaper option than the e3 board.

Honestly, if you are running a low-end server, just get a Xeon E3-1230. SB, Quad, HT, VT-d for $240. Pretty much unbeatable. No reason to run a server on a 2600, k or not.

The problem for him was the cost of the board vs what he has now. It's like 1300 to change to the SB.

I was just speaking in reference to the mention of running a server on a 2600k. Not the best idea in my humble opinion.
It was going to be my personal desktop, and the idea was that I would be able to mine on the card(s), and not worry if the mining process (or the mining operating system for that matter) crashed. In addition, it would enable me to restart my desktop remotely without worrying whether it would never come back up for whatever reason. If windows BSODed, I would have been able to reboot it remotely via dom0, and when working locally I would have all the benefits of a GPU-accelerated deskop experience.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 09:04:49 PM
 #74

I found the connectors that fit my server PSUs. They are Molex EXTreme PowerMass connectors, and I ordered a few today.

I also started wiring up the headers, using 14 AWG stranded wire. I know, it is way overkill, but so what. It keeps its shape very well, and is nice to work with (not too small). The black wires currently connected are for the ground, and I will be adding red for +12VDC. I'll need to find a few more colors for +5VDC and +3.3VDC.


Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 10:35:56 PM
 #75

I also started wiring up the headers, using 14 AWG stranded wire. I know, it is way the fuck overkill, but so what. It keeps its shape very well, and is nice to work with (not too small). The black wires currently connected are for the ground, and I will be adding red for +12VDC. I'll need to find a few more colors for +5VDC and +3.3VDC.

If you intend to use 4 colors when wire them to spec.
Black - Ground
Yellow - 12V
Orange -3.3V
Red - 5V

Wiring looks awesome.  Should be nice clean power.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 10:39:41 PM
 #76

If you intend to use 4 colors when wire them to spec.
Black - Ground
Yellow - 12V
Orange -3.3V
Red - 5V
Good idea, I wasn't thinking. I'll need to see if the place has yellow (and orange? How much 3.3v do I actually need?) in the same type of wire available.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
ZodiacDragon84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


The king and the pawn go in the same box @ endgame


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 01:28:08 AM
 #77

Should name it...El Hashacabra! Cool

Looking for a quick easy mining solution? Check out
www.bitminter.com

See my trader rep at Bitcoinfeedback.com
!
P_Shep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 01:37:10 AM
 #78

Good idea, I wasn't thinking. I'll need to see if the place has yellow (and orange? How much 3.3v do I actually need?) in the same type of wire available.

You could probably get by with smaller gauge wire on the 5 & 3.3 v lines too Smiley
Isepick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 02:15:35 AM
 #79

Are you using extra long PCIe extenders? (I know the ones I have from Cablesaurus wouldn't be long enough)

Other than that, looks promising!
Yes, I'll probably have to custom order some, unless I can find a place that makes good quality extra long ones.

Haploid23 makes custom pcie extension cables fairly cheap.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=38725

I just got a few long ones (26 cm) off of him, they work and are good quality.
shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 02:30:33 AM
 #80

Good idea, I wasn't thinking. I'll need to see if the place has yellow (and orange? How much 3.3v do I actually need?) in the same type of wire available.

You could probably get by with smaller gauge wire on the 5 & 3.3 v lines too Smiley


That is correct sir!

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!