Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2015, 06:17:34 PM *
News: Change your password!
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing  (Read 19057 times)
Nickers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


"Take what you can, Give nothing back"


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 04:31:22 PM
 #1

I have a batch file that looks like this:  cgminer -o http://pool.abcpool.co:8332 -u xxxxx -p x --load-balance -I 10 --temp-target 75 --auto-fan

And the reason I have load balance on is because I wan't to have BTC Guild as a balanced pool to also mine from, however whenever I add BTC Guilds into the batch above with the -o Cgminer no longer runs...

Here's what the pools connection for Cgminer says (bellow) https://www.btcguild.com/how_to_connect.php  

"After downloading and extracting cgminer, run cgminer.exe. When you launch cgminer.exe, enter the following:
URL: http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332/
Username: [btc guild username]_[worker name]
Password: [leave blank]"

For example adding the bellow gets me no where:
cgminer -o http://pool.abcpool.co:8332 -u xxxxx -p x -o http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxxxx_xxxxxx_1 -p --load-balance -I 10 --temp-target 75 --auto-fan

Any help, thanks

If I helped, you know what to do Wink

Doge: DSAQoeJDnVazuNSvb6EGyxxiLFfr8fC3BM
1432923454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432923454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1432923454
Reply with quote  #2

1432923454
Report to moderator
1432923454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432923454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1432923454
Reply with quote  #2

1432923454
Report to moderator
1432923454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432923454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1432923454
Reply with quote  #2

1432923454
Report to moderator
COINROYALE BITCOIN CASINO GET UP TO 1 BTC FREE Use Code: WELCOMEBTC PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1432923454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432923454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1432923454
Reply with quote  #2

1432923454
Report to moderator
1432923454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432923454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1432923454
Reply with quote  #2

1432923454
Report to moderator
1432923454
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1432923454

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1432923454
Reply with quote  #2

1432923454
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:17:19 PM
 #2

Use the config file.

Take your command line parameters that work.  Launch cgminer.  press S and then L (I think "write log").  Default filename is fine so press Enter.

You now have a file named cgminer.conf.  It has all the paremters and you can launch cgminer without any command line params.  just "cgminer".  You may have some invalid parameters (like vddc) just delete or edit those lines.

Adding a second pool is easy at that point.

Code:
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "192.168.0.189:9332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},

{
"url" : "pool2.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool3.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
}
],

Just the pools parameter is included in this snippet.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:31:38 PM
 #3

Okay I see, So I still use the batch to start up and run my settings, and I put the pools info in the config


Um no.  Just use your working settings to build a config file the easy way.  You can set every single setting in the config file.  Changing it is as easy as editing a text file.  No real reason to use the batch file or command line unless you like putting a square peg in a round hole. Smiley

Example (and please don't just use this one use the steps above to build your OWN config file):
Code:

{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "192.168.0.189:9332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool2.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool3.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
}
],
"intensity" : "8",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"gpu-engine" : "725-860, 725-870, 725-830, 725-830, 725-870, 725-830, 725-830, 725-870",
"gpu-memclock" : "150",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "68",
"temp-overheat" : "63",
"temp-target" : "58",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"api-port" : "4028",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "10",
"queue" : "1",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028"
}
Nickers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


"Take what you can, Give nothing back"


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:32:48 PM
 #4

Okay I see, So I still use the batch to start up and run my settings, and I put the pools info in the config


Um no.  Just use your working settings to build a config file the easy way.  You can set every single setting in the config file.  Changing it is as easy as editing a text file.  No real reason to use the batch file or command line unless you like putting a square peg in a round hole. Smiley

Hey thanks man! I see that after creating the config its all their and I just need to run cgminer, thanks!!

If I helped, you know what to do Wink

Doge: DSAQoeJDnVazuNSvb6EGyxxiLFfr8fC3BM
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:35:08 PM
 #5

No prob.  Once you use config file you will never go back to command line anymore.  So much easier to keep your settings organized and make changes.  Just edit text file, save and restart cgminer.
Nickers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


"Take what you can, Give nothing back"


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:40:44 PM
 #6

Yes loads more organized, Im still not running smoothly however /:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://pool.abcpool.co:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx.1",
"pass" : "x"
},

        {
"url" : "http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx_xxxxx_1",
"pass" : ""
}
],

"intensity" : "10",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "90",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "3",
"log" : "5",
"no-longpoll" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"load-balance" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

cgminer says im connected to multiple pools yet the pool 1 isn't being used at all?

If I helped, you know what to do Wink

Doge: DSAQoeJDnVazuNSvb6EGyxxiLFfr8fC3BM
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:46:30 PM
 #7

I think by default cgminer only uses 2nd pool in failover (when pool #1 becomes unresponsive).

There should be an option in the readme which makes it load balance if that is what you want it to do.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:47:52 PM
 #8

https://raw.github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/master/README

I have never used it but it looks like you want to add:
Code:
"load-balance" : true,

to your config file.
Nickers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


"Take what you can, Give nothing back"


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:50:36 PM
 #9

Its weird, I have that in my config, and load balancing works when I have a deepbit pool in it  Huh

If I helped, you know what to do Wink

Doge: DSAQoeJDnVazuNSvb6EGyxxiLFfr8fC3BM
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 05:55:43 PM
 #10

Sorry I can't help more than that.  I never use load balancing function.  I just use backups pools as failover if my p2pool node goes down.
Nickers
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


"Take what you can, Give nothing back"


View Profile

Ignore
March 15, 2012, 06:51:09 PM
 #11

Thanks for the helpful config tip tho

If I helped, you know what to do Wink

Doge: DSAQoeJDnVazuNSvb6EGyxxiLFfr8fC3BM
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile WWW

Ignore
April 11, 2013, 07:38:29 AM
 #12

Is there any way to do that in command line ?

Edit : Found my answer ,,,

Code:
cgminer -o mint.bitminter.com:80 -u hahahafr -p x -o http://mmrpc.bitparking.com -u hahahafr -p x -I 9

(not sure if "load balancing" & no care)

ScaryHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile

Ignore
May 25, 2013, 03:24:20 PM
 #13

Very useful.

Thank you very much.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!