Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2024, 04:12:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need help adding a 2nd pool to cgminer batch and load balancing  (Read 22692 times)
Nickers (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 04:31:22 PM
 #1

I have a batch file that looks like this:  cgminer -o http://pool.abcpool.co:8332 -u xxxxx -p x --load-balance -I 10 --temp-target 75 --auto-fan

And the reason I have load balance on is because I wan't to have BTC Guild as a balanced pool to also mine from, however whenever I add BTC Guilds into the batch above with the -o Cgminer no longer runs...

Here's what the pools connection for Cgminer says (bellow) https://www.btcguild.com/how_to_connect.php  

"After downloading and extracting cgminer, run cgminer.exe. When you launch cgminer.exe, enter the following:
URL: http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332/
Username: [btc guild username]_[worker name]
Password: [leave blank]"

For example adding the bellow gets me no where:
cgminer -o http://pool.abcpool.co:8332 -u xxxxx -p x -o http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332 -u xxxxx_xxxxxx_1 -p --load-balance -I 10 --temp-target 75 --auto-fan

Any help, thanks
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713543129
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713543129

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713543129
Reply with quote  #2

1713543129
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:17:19 PM
 #2

Use the config file.

Take your command line parameters that work.  Launch cgminer.  press S and then L (I think "write log").  Default filename is fine so press Enter.

You now have a file named cgminer.conf.  It has all the paremters and you can launch cgminer without any command line params.  just "cgminer".  You may have some invalid parameters (like vddc) just delete or edit those lines.

Adding a second pool is easy at that point.

Code:
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "192.168.0.189:9332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},

{
"url" : "pool2.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool3.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
}
],

Just the pools parameter is included in this snippet.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:31:38 PM
 #3

Okay I see, So I still use the batch to start up and run my settings, and I put the pools info in the config


Um no.  Just use your working settings to build a config file the easy way.  You can set every single setting in the config file.  Changing it is as easy as editing a text file.  No real reason to use the batch file or command line unless you like putting a square peg in a round hole. Smiley

Example (and please don't just use this one use the steps above to build your OWN config file):
Code:

{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "192.168.0.189:9332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool2.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
},
{
"url" : "pool3.com:8332",
"user" : "user",
"pass" : "pass"
}
],
"intensity" : "8",
"vectors" : "2",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "phatk",
"gpu-engine" : "725-860, 725-870, 725-830, 725-830, 725-870, 725-830, 725-830, 725-870",
"gpu-memclock" : "150",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050, 1.050",
"auto-gpu" : true,
"submit-stale" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "68",
"temp-overheat" : "63",
"temp-target" : "58",
"temp-hysteresis" : "2",
"api-port" : "4028",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "10",
"queue" : "1",
"api-listen" : true,
"api-port" : "4028"
}
Nickers (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:32:48 PM
 #4

Okay I see, So I still use the batch to start up and run my settings, and I put the pools info in the config


Um no.  Just use your working settings to build a config file the easy way.  You can set every single setting in the config file.  Changing it is as easy as editing a text file.  No real reason to use the batch file or command line unless you like putting a square peg in a round hole. Smiley

Hey thanks man! I see that after creating the config its all their and I just need to run cgminer, thanks!!
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:35:08 PM
 #5

No prob.  Once you use config file you will never go back to command line anymore.  So much easier to keep your settings organized and make changes.  Just edit text file, save and restart cgminer.
Nickers (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:40:44 PM
 #6

Yes loads more organized, Im still not running smoothly however /:

Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "http://pool.abcpool.co:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx.1",
"pass" : "x"
},

        {
"url" : "http://mine2.btcguild.com:8332",
"user" : "xxxxx_xxxxx_1",
"pass" : ""
}
],

"intensity" : "10",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "64",
"kernel" : "poclbm",
"gpu-engine" : "0-0",
"gpu-fan" : "0-85",
"gpu-memclock" : "0",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "90",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-port" : "4028",
"auto-fan" : true,
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"gpu-threads" : "3",
"log" : "5",
"no-longpoll" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"retry-pause" : "5",
"scan-time" : "60",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"load-balance" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

cgminer says im connected to multiple pools yet the pool 1 isn't being used at all?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:46:30 PM
 #7

I think by default cgminer only uses 2nd pool in failover (when pool #1 becomes unresponsive).

There should be an option in the readme which makes it load balance if that is what you want it to do.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:47:52 PM
 #8

https://raw.github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/master/README

I have never used it but it looks like you want to add:
Code:
"load-balance" : true,

to your config file.
Nickers (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:50:36 PM
 #9

Its weird, I have that in my config, and load balancing works when I have a deepbit pool in it  Huh
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1079


Gerald Davis


View Profile
March 15, 2012, 05:55:43 PM
 #10

Sorry I can't help more than that.  I never use load balancing function.  I just use backups pools as failover if my p2pool node goes down.
Nickers (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 06:51:09 PM
 #11

Thanks for the helpful config tip tho
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1731
Merit: 1008



View Profile WWW
April 11, 2013, 07:38:29 AM
Last edit: April 11, 2013, 07:24:39 PM by Transisto
 #12

Is there any way to do that in command line ?

Edit : Found my answer ,,,

Code:
cgminer -o mint.bitminter.com:80 -u hahahafr -p x -o http://mmrpc.bitparking.com -u hahahafr -p x -I 9

(not sure if "load balancing" & no care)
ScaryHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 529
Merit: 501


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 03:24:20 PM
 #13

Very useful.

Thank you very much.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!