Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:42:33 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: HD5850 @ 340Mhash/s  (Read 39316 times)
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 07, 2011, 07:33:26 AM
 #41

Hmmm... I downloaded the latest Trixx, but the voltage slider is still disabled for me on my 5850... any ideas?
1481424153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424153
Reply with quote  #2

1481424153
Report to moderator
1481424153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424153
Reply with quote  #2

1481424153
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481424153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424153
Reply with quote  #2

1481424153
Report to moderator
1481424153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424153
Reply with quote  #2

1481424153
Report to moderator
1481424153
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424153

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424153
Reply with quote  #2

1481424153
Report to moderator
Nilarium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 07:39:17 AM
 #42

can some1 help me pls
why i got so big difference in temperate GPU and shader ?x2 5850

(its gigabyte 5850)

chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 07, 2011, 03:43:35 PM
 #43

that is normal.
my card range from 60C to 90C.
It just depend on where the card is, and the temperature of the air flowing in that area.

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
Flappy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 03:16:53 AM
 #44

I'm surprised you are getting this Mhash/s rate in Windows. If you were able to recreate these settings in say the latest stable of Debian or  the latest release Ubuntu x86_64 do you think it would be even faster?
I'm surprised you're surprised. I get 372 MHash at 930 MHz in Debian. If I could run at 1050 MHz like the other guy I should get about 420 MHash.

I'm running this card on Debian @ 950 MHz.  On poclbm I'm getting 317 MHash.  On phoenix 304 MHash.  How are you getting 372 MHash?

EDIT:
also running:
AMD APP SDK v2.4
ATI catalyst & drivers 11.3
Obrzin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 04:44:07 AM
 #45

Latest drivers on Windows, clocking in at 800 mhz core / 300 mhz memory, I am getting about 295 Mh/s using phoenix 1.4.  This is the Saphire 5850.
grndzero
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
May 09, 2011, 04:52:25 AM
 #46

I'm surprised you are getting this Mhash/s rate in Windows. If you were able to recreate these settings in say the latest stable of Debian or  the latest release Ubuntu x86_64 do you think it would be even faster?
I'm surprised you're surprised. I get 372 MHash at 930 MHz in Debian. If I could run at 1050 MHz like the other guy I should get about 420 MHash.

I'm running this card on Debian @ 950 MHz.  On poclbm I'm getting 317 MHash.  On phoenix 304 MHash.  How are you getting 372 MHash?

EDIT:
also running:
AMD APP SDK v2.4
ATI catalyst & drivers 11.3

I'm getting 360Mh/s on ubuntu. See sig

Ubuntu Desktop x64 -  HD5850 Reference - 400Mh/s w/ cgminer  @ 975C/325M/1.175V - 11.6/2.1 SDK
Donate if you find this helpful: 1NimouHg2acbXNfMt5waJ7ohKs2TtYHePy
maxcorrads
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 02:08:58 PM
 #47

How to overvolt a Sapphire 5850 Extreme in Linux? in windows i used Trixx, but in linux?

Thanks:)
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 04:12:37 PM
 #48

Sapp. Xtreme
365Mhash/s
960/300 @ 1.172V
Temp 74-76(core) @ 67% fan
flags: -v -f10
-w128 or any -w works worse than without

@Flappy
U most likely forgot to add flags.

Can any1 check if got better results without '-w' flag?

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
chungenhung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 04:18:50 PM
 #49

Sapp. Xtreme
365Mhash/s
960/300 @ 1.172V
Temp 74-76(core) @ 67% fan
flags: -v -f10
-w128 or any -w works worse than without
What operating system, driver and sdk?

Trading MtGox USD for Dwolla/ACH deposit/Chase cash deposit
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=90115.0
Buy/Sell Call/Put Bitcoin options https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99853.0
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 13, 2011, 04:20:48 PM
 #50

Forgot about it:
XP Pro 32bit
10.7 and SDK 2.2 (dunno why it doesnt want to work with 2.1)
AND GuiMiner

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
gmaxwell
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2030



View Profile
May 13, 2011, 06:53:46 PM
 #51

Amateurs. Smiley

My Sapphire 5850s are doing 341 MH/s with an 852 core clock.

Recipe:
 Headless linux
 SDK 2.4
 Use AMDOverdriveCtrl to allow low memory clocks
 DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --adapter=$1 --od-setclocks=852,284
 phoenix.py -q 2 -k phatk DEVICE=$1 AGGRESSION=13 WORKSIZE=256 VECTORS BFI_INT
Sensor 0: Temperature - 60.00 C (though I have the fan set high)

I wrote a script to sweep memory speeds and kernel configurations to find the highest rate settings.  I found that memory being exactly 1/3rd core was a big speedup for me. YMMV, if that works for you I'd like to know— I don't know if thats some chance property of my hardware or something more fundamental.

I understand that the phatk kernel is not a win unless you're on SDK 2.4

My cards aren't stable at 900. I'm skeptical of ~875, thus the 852.  Next time I take an outage I'll try flashing the bios to nudge the voltage a little.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2011, 05:22:57 AM
 #52

Has someone managed to change voltage on multiple GPU with TRIXX ?

The multi-gpu checkbox might only work with crossfire or ?
NghtRppr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 05:24:37 AM
 #53

Has someone managed to change voltage on multiple GPU with TRIXX ?

The multi-gpu checkbox might only work with crossfire or ?

It doesn't work with or without crossfire. The settings only affect the first GPU. I've submitted a support ticket. You should do the same thing.
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2011, 12:10:53 PM
 #54

Has someone managed to change voltage on multiple GPU with TRIXX ?

The multi-gpu checkbox might only work with crossfire or ?

It doesn't work with or without crossfire. The settings only affect the first GPU. I've submitted a support ticket. You should do the same thing.
I did and did not get the slightest acknowledgment.
 Embarrassed
mroth7684
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 12:42:11 PM
 #55

I bought a non reference XFX radeon 5850 earlier this week from tigerdirect for $150.

I'm currently doing a low overclock with core at 860, mem at 993, voltage at 1088, fan at 70%, temp at 66C, currently getting 310Mhash/s with -v -w 128 -f 60, as I use this computer a lot I still need the graphics to be useable, lol

Anywho question is even though I have XFX the Trixx app still works to overclock however I can't change voltage still. Is there any trick/setting change to getting Trixx to change voltage? I googled and found a couple forums where people said their non reference XFX 5850s were able to be overvolted with the Trixx app, but they didn't say how.
sniper_sniperson
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile
May 14, 2011, 05:50:36 PM
 #56

I have the exact same card from NewEgg and can only get 850Mhz out of it. My silicon bows to your superior batch Sad

Hi dude, my thoughts that his vga bios is rly good. He might wanna share it with us Smiley
mikolaj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 11:48:33 PM
 #57

Sonata could you tell what configuration of PC do you have? motherboard, CPU, Ram, etc.

Can I connect ASUS HD5850 to any kind of PCI-E? (PCI-E x 1, PCI-E x 4, PCI-E x 16)?

Can I connect ASUS HD5850 to PCI (not PCI-E)?

And 3rd question is it possible (has it sense) to connect 4 HD5850 to one motherboard (ASROCK K10N78D)?

Best regards,
M!
Sonata
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 11:58:23 PM
 #58

Sonata could you tell what configuration of PC do you have? motherboard, CPU, Ram, etc.

Can I connect ASUS HD5850 to any kind of PCI-E? (PCI-E x 1, PCI-E x 4, PCI-E x 16)?

Can I connect ASUS HD5850 to PCI (not PCI-E)?

And 3rd question is it possible (has it sense) to connect 4 HD5850 to one motherboard (ASROCK K10N78D)?

Best regards,
M!

Gigabyte 790X-UD4P
Phenom II X4 920
4GB DDR2 800
1080w PSU (Room for upgrading, and unsure of brand)

a) Yes, there's extenders you can buy, which also allow the ability to connect your cards to 1x ports.  Mining required little bandwidth, so you don't need x16.
b) Unsure about this,  I know there are PCI to PCI-E cards, but they usually cost more than they're worth.
c) Since you have 4x PCI-E slots, you /should/ be able to connect 4 HD5850 (with extenders and a nice place for each of them..

Donate to: 1FY4jkfpr3KfVQrvDXW3HbYzTgLnawY4zf
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 04:43:49 AM
 #59

unxetas: thanks ... I was also thinking it might be the card has some microdamage because it was running at 79C all night one night because I thought that leaving the side of the case on would make it quieter and thus easier for me to sleep... if i leave the side of the case off it stays at a good temp.. but I would like to play around with this card and try more overclocking settings and a green coolant setup. The other thing is that it may be possible to get a high hash rate but how do you know your hash accuracy?

79C should not kill your card, not even a reference card.  It may reduce the MTBF some, but you should still be taking years on average.

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 17, 2011, 04:54:53 AM
 #60

unxetas: thanks ... I was also thinking it might be the card has some microdamage because it was running at 79C all night one night because I thought that leaving the side of the case on would make it quieter and thus easier for me to sleep... if i leave the side of the case off it stays at a good temp.. but I would like to play around with this card and try more overclocking settings and a green coolant setup. The other thing is that it may be possible to get a high hash rate but how do you know your hash accuracy?

79C should not kill your card, not even a reference card.  It may reduce the MTBF some, but you should still be taking years on average.
I would have no problem running a card at 95 or 100c 24/7.  The safety features for clocking the card down don't even kick in until 110 or 120c, and I've never heard of anyone killing a card due to temps below that.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!