Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2019, 11:05:09 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER s3 help needed  (Read 2688 times)
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:46:55 AM
Last edit: November 14, 2014, 04:31:52 AM by lelapin
 #1

Hi,
By mistake I set static ip on LAN not WAN on my antminer (on 192.169.0.99), now I cant access GUI although my router tells me the miner is connected with the aforementioned ip.
Tried reseting the miner but the result is the same, same ip and no access through browser.
Pls if someone can help with any tips or ideas, miner offline for 2 days now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555887909
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555887909

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555887909
Reply with quote  #2

1555887909
Report to moderator
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 05:33:59 AM
 #2

come on guys, someone? this is the ONLY place online to get actual support. Should I offer a small bounty to whoever gives me a solution? how about 0.01 btc
neegeeboo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2014, 05:38:49 AM
 #3

Hi,
By mistake I set static ip on LAN not WAN on my antminer (on 192.169.0.99), now I cant access GUI although my router tells me the miner is connected with the aforementioned ip.
Tried reseting the miner but the result is the same, same ip and no access through browser.
Pls if someone can help with any tips or ideas, miner offline for 2 days now

Default IP for antminer is 192.168.1.99, that might be your problem.
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:46:38 PM
 #4

agree, the default WAS 192.168.1.99, i set it it to 192.168.0.99 arbitrarily because my router works on 192.168.0.1.
But this change I did on the LAN tab not the WAN, and as I said its stuck there regardless of hard reset and cant access GUI even when my router says the miner is connected.
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1000


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 04:16:34 PM
 #5

Which Antminer is it?

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 07:03:30 PM
 #6

s3 b7, Ive been told to reflash the sd card, but where is it?
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 11:17:55 PM
 #7

s3 b7, Ive been told to reflash the sd card, but where is it?

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=antminer+s3+factory+reset+button

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=702653

Quote
How do I reset settings to default?   - Use a paperclip to press the reset button - located next to the ethernet connector - down for
5-10 seconds. The miner will then reset with stock settings.
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 11:28:53 PM
 #8

very very funny mate! but as Im saying this is NOT WORKING, no matter if I push 10 20 60 or 1000 secs that button, the antminer shows some activity on the leds and restarts the ethernet, but AGAIN the ip stays at 192.168.0.99 and cant be accessed through browser.
Any other ideas apart from google search?
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 14, 2014, 12:30:13 AM
 #9

how do you know the ip is 192.168.0.99?

a factory reset will reset EVERYTHING, anything you can change will be reset to how it came, hence factory reset.

that button will reset the ip to 192.168.1.99

IF it really is 192.168.0.99

plug the antminer directly into your computer via an ethernet cable, manually make your ip 192.168.0.2

then connect to 192.168.0.1
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 01:45:09 AM
 #10

thank you for your reply.
when connected to my router, this shows in the client list but cant access 192.168.0.99 on browser
http://s27.postimg.org/3t9py3ko3/Screen_Shot_2014_11_11_at_9_47_49_pm.png

when I connect directly through eth cable I use iNet, telnet, browser and ssh to try to log into miner but nothing

http://s27.postimg.org/j39l5ag6b/Screen_Shot_2014_11_13_at_7_56_20_pm.png
http://s27.postimg.org/j39l5ag6b/Screen_Shot_2014_11_13_at_7_56_20_pm.png
[img]http://s27.postimg.org/vvxp57rs3/Screen_Shot_2014_11_13_at_7_56_27_pm.png[img]

Tried hard reset but this doesnt change, still same ip.
could be the reset button malfunctioning? is there another way to do it?
is it possible to use the control board of one of my old s1's and connect it to the s3 blades?
thank you
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 04:33:55 AM
 #11

I reckon the controller board is bricked, I bought this second hand, u guys reckon Bitmain will sell the spare?
spiceminer15
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 14, 2014, 04:51:27 AM
 #12

telnet is different than ssh.

download putty and try to ssh to it
lelapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 05:25:08 AM
 #13

same thing

http://s27.postimg.org/vvxp57rs3/Screen_Shot_2014_11_13_at_7_56_27_pm.png
neegeeboo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2014, 07:02:29 AM
 #14

Check one of the S3 suppor thread, there is someone by the name of bitmain support or bitmain warranty.  There is a local phone number you can call for support.  If the control board is bricked, I'm sure they will work something about with you to replace it.
Zubilica
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 836
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 14, 2014, 10:32:39 AM
 #15

I have encounter a similar issue control board was broken.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2842
Merit: 1159


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2014, 01:29:04 PM
 #16

S3 support thread, please use it instead of posting 2 extra threads:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=671189.0
/locked

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!