Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 06:47:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Problems with BitInstant [RESOLVED]  (Read 3339 times)
Maged
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 02:47:45 PM
 #41

Same problem - AGAIN.

I'd like to use these guys more but every time I give them a shot they just screw up my arbitrage.
The thing is, the reason this keeps happening every time you use BitInstant for arbitrage is because the arbitrage opportunities wouldn't have existed if BitInstant were fully operational. Thus, when you see such unlikely opportunities, only send as much as you can go without for a few hours, and never execute a trade on the side that already has funds until the other side has those funds.

1481136465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481136465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481136465
Reply with quote  #2

1481136465
Report to moderator
1481136465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481136465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481136465
Reply with quote  #2

1481136465
Report to moderator
1481136465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481136465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481136465
Reply with quote  #2

1481136465
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481136465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481136465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481136465
Reply with quote  #2

1481136465
Report to moderator
1481136465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481136465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481136465
Reply with quote  #2

1481136465
Report to moderator
cryptoanarchist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 02:57:12 PM
 #42

Same problem - AGAIN.

I'd like to use these guys more but every time I give them a shot they just screw up my arbitrage.
The thing is, the reason this keeps happening every time you use BitInstant for arbitrage is because the arbitrage opportunities wouldn't have existed if BitInstant were fully operational. Thus, when you see such unlikely opportunities, only send as much as you can go without for a few hours, and never execute a trade on the side that already has funds until the other side has those funds.

+1...I've only been moving sample amounts. I don't throw a whole bunch of money at anything right away, and I advise others to do the same. Bitinstant is still new so I understand they're going to have growing pains.
Yankee (BitInstant)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


Charlie 'Van Bitcoin' Shrem


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 05:24:29 PM
 #43

Everything is back up and running.

OP- If you have a chance, please edit thread title.

Bitcoin pioneer. An apostle of Satoshi Nakamoto. A crusader for a new, better, tech-driven society. A dreamer.

More about me: http://CharlieShrem.com
cryptoanarchist
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 05:29:41 PM
 #44

Everything is back up and running.

OP- If you have a chance, please edit thread title.

Sure..as soon as I get my funds.
Gareth Nelson
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 07:31:17 PM
 #45

Everything is back up and running.

OP- If you have a chance, please edit thread title.

Sure..as soon as I get my funds.

I just PMed you asking for the QuoteID or other details so we can get this fixed for you, please reply and it'll be dealt with.
Gareth Nelson
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 07:41:58 PM
 #46

Order executed and issue resolved

OP - can you edit your thread title and stick a [RESOLVED] tag in there?
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!