Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:12:22 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [500 GH/s]HHTT -Selected Diff/Stratum/PPLNS/Paid Stales/High Availability/Tor  (Read 52436 times)
bitcoindaddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
September 10, 2012, 08:43:31 PM
 #101

I think the payment cron is borked again - I've gone two hours above .25 without a payment occurring.

Has it been > 24 hours since last payment?

You're right, Doh!, I'm so dumb.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481047942
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481047942

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481047942
Reply with quote  #2

1481047942
Report to moderator
fireduck
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366



View Profile
September 10, 2012, 10:11:06 PM
 #102

I just did a database upgrade.  Now this pool has its own RDS instance rather than using the shared one on my web server.

The pool was down for a few minutes during the switch over.
kwaaak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
September 11, 2012, 07:49:55 AM
 #103

Can't say it enough, this is a great pool.

No registration, meaningful payout scheme, stable, low fee, simple website. Keep it up  Smiley
tripper22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 06:32:22 AM
 #104

Why was I getting nothing for many valid shares?  Huh



This is happening again. September 14th 05:17
fireduck
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366



View Profile
September 14, 2012, 08:13:09 AM
 #105

Why was I getting nothing for many valid shares?  Huh


This is happening again. September 14th 05:17

Yeah, that is what happens when a task I have isn't able to update the database with those values.  The shares are still recorded and are given amounts correctly when it does run.  I'll add an alarm on that so I know about it earlier.
Fortega
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155

bitcoinAdd.net


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2012, 12:52:11 PM
 #106

EDIT:

Never mind, It's there now. I think blockchain.info was a bit behind...


Original message:

Hi,

your website says I (1FortegasBd9B255YygTEYTT7GXFjsfqii) got payed about an hour ago:

2012-09-14 12:01:30   eec822bde90e33837eedf008acd140b82053b77e3d5a1fb6860f591792fb3c2d   0.2520163

but I didn't receive anything and the transaction does not seem to exist: http://blockchain.info/search?search=eec822bde90e33837eedf008acd140b82053b77e3d5a1fb6860f591792fb3c2d

Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2012, 08:33:37 AM
 #107

Frieduck,

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=77000.msg1197544#msg1197544

Does your Amazon Simple Notification Service, provide all that info? or do you have some other method?

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
kwaaak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 02:30:44 PM
 #108

Seems like the
Code:
2012-09-17 14:06:31 d612aadaa65e01f7e4e639303c080d6ba797463b1a4794b21f97f924d7b75e9b
transaction does not exist.
Lethos
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Keep it Simple. Every Bit Matters.


View Profile WWW
September 17, 2012, 02:35:31 PM
 #109

Seems like the
Code:
2012-09-17 14:06:31 d612aadaa65e01f7e4e639303c080d6ba797463b1a4794b21f97f924d7b75e9b
transaction does not exist.

Wait a hour try again, it will.

Lethos Designs | UK BTC Seller -  Local Bitcoins | BTC OTC Rating | 1EFhXfX9uXsbXBF3LC69GiVfS3SHCsyMR1
FPGA: 2x Quad XC6SLX150 Boards
kwaaak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 06:45:13 PM
 #110

Now it does. Isn't blockchain.info's fault, the transaction just had not found accommodation in a block yet. All is well.
fireduck
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366



View Profile
September 17, 2012, 06:47:12 PM
 #111

Now it does. Isn't blockchain.info's fault, the transaction just had not found accommodation in a block yet. All is well.

I think it was my fault.  One of my local bitcoinds was acting like a princess and not relaying anything as far as I could tell so the transaction wasn't getting broadcast.
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
September 19, 2012, 06:41:06 AM
 #112

nice pool, should only be 1.03% - 1.125% PPS fee for anyone with decent hashing power.  if it wasnt for the fact that I enjoy staring at p2pool stats hours on end, I'd probably mine there continuously

though if p2pool stays 350mhash +...

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
bitcoindaddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
September 20, 2012, 01:21:44 PM
 #113

Is there any way to make the usage graph less "spikey"? It shows peaks that go well above (more than 50% above) my hash rate. I realize there is an extremely smoothed version  at the bottom of the graph, but can the main part of the graph be smoothed at all? Maybe take a measurement over a longer period of time, like every average of 10 minutes instead of 1 minute for example?
fireduck
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366



View Profile
September 20, 2012, 01:32:40 PM
 #114

Is there any way to make the usage graph less "spikey"? It shows peaks that go well above (more than 50% above) my hash rate. I realize there is an extremely smoothed version  at the bottom of the graph, but can the main part of the graph be smoothed at all? Maybe take a measurement over a longer period of time, like every average of 10 minutes instead of 1 minute for example?

Each datapoint is the average for an hour.   I've just experimented with some larger time periods and it loses a lot of data.  I could make it configurable so you can look at whatever data point size you like.
Shadow383
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 20, 2012, 01:39:52 PM
 #115

Is there any way to make the usage graph less "spikey"? It shows peaks that go well above (more than 50% above) my hash rate. I realize there is an extremely smoothed version  at the bottom of the graph, but can the main part of the graph be smoothed at all? Maybe take a measurement over a longer period of time, like every average of 10 minutes instead of 1 minute for example?

Each datapoint is the average for an hour.   I've just experimented with some larger time periods and it loses a lot of data.  I could make it configurable so you can look at whatever data point size you like.
You could add some basic interpolation maybe?
bitcoindaddy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481


View Profile
September 20, 2012, 07:22:51 PM
 #116

Ignore my advice, you shouldn't discard data. Better would be to have a running average that only looked at the last couple hours of data. I'm not a mathematician so I can't help in that regard.

I'm having a little personal race to try to get into the top 5 miners, but some big miner with 18 Ghs came in like gangbusters and really shot up our overall hash rate and dropped me a position in the "race". I remember when I was in the top 20 miners at deepbit and that was with sh1t equipment. Now I'm just a pimple on their chart. 
zvs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile WWW
September 23, 2012, 01:40:14 PM
 #117

zvs stamp of approval!   Cheesy

Dacentec, best deals for US dedicated servers. They regularly restock $20-$25 Opterons with 8-16GB RAM & 2x1-2TB HDD's (ofc, usually lots of other good stuff to choose from).  I did a Serverbear benchmark of one of my $20/mo Opteron (June last year), it's here.  Have had about a half dozen different servers with Dacentec, & none have failed to sustain at least 40MB/s (burst higher). My favorite is a 12-month rent-to-own ZT Systems 2XL5520 16GB 2x2TB SATA for $40/month (got lucky with the 'off-brand', haven't seen a RTO 2xL5520 for under $50/mo since -- at least for monthly contracts).  wholesaleinternet.com has some ancient 2-core intel CPUs @ $10/mo sometimes (I got an Intel Core 2 6300 @ 1.86GHz, with a 250GB HDD with 46000 hours on it, LOL. $20 @ Dacentec is much better, if you can grab one). joesdatacenter.com (same location as Wholesale Internet) also occasionally has specials (or if you don't want to wait, it has an AMD Opteron 170 @ $16/mo).
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 10:49:20 AM
 #118

hi fireduck,

I'm getting more and more of:

Pool 0 not providing work fast enough

when mining here, is there something you can do to improve this?

thanks.

spiccioli

ps. I have a little more than 7 GH/s
fireduck
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 02:53:00 PM
 #119

hi fireduck,

I'm getting more and more of:

Pool 0 not providing work fast enough

when mining here, is there something you can do to improve this?

thanks.

spiccioli

ps. I have a little more than 7 GH/s

What difficulty are you using?  If you are seeing that, my guess is that you need to increase that number.  At 7GH/s 128 or 256 would probably be good.
spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:23:22 PM
 #120

hi fireduck,

I'm getting more and more of:

Pool 0 not providing work fast enough

when mining here, is there something you can do to improve this?

thanks.

spiccioli

ps. I have a little more than 7 GH/s

What difficulty are you using?  If you are seeing that, my guess is that you need to increase that number.  At 7GH/s 128 or 256 would probably be good.

I'm using difficulty 32.

I'll try to use 256 for a while, but it seems to me that the problem is in requesting more work, not in submitting less.

Cheers,

spiccioli
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!