Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2017, 01:25:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HELP WITH SETTING UP MINER  (Read 1363 times)
iliasyaco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 02:58:35 PM
 #1

Hey im new with mining, im now setting up my u3 miner. What means: cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.65 -o XXX -u XXX -p XXX --bmsc-voltage 0800 --bmsc-freq 1306

and what do i need to put in  -o XXX -u XXX -p XXX   ??

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    UTRUST // The FUTURE of Online Payments    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     slack         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
PRE-ICO | 28th August 2017
1508635502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508635502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508635502
Reply with quote  #2

1508635502
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508635502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508635502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508635502
Reply with quote  #2

1508635502
Report to moderator
1508635502
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508635502

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508635502
Reply with quote  #2

1508635502
Report to moderator
dropt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:09:44 PM
 #2

-o is pool url and port.
-u is pool worker name.
-p is pool worker pwd
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2015, 04:12:22 PM
 #3

As dropt mentioned, those values are given to you by whatever pool on which you choose to mine.  For example, on p2pool you use a BTC address as your user name and anything as a password.  If you were to mine on my p2pool node and your BTC address is 1DevLdogN52pHdjZnsgi4HzreFDB4ZHVre you'd enter:
Code:
cgminer.exe --bmsc-options 115200:0.65 -o http://104.131.12.128:9332 -u 1DevLdogN52pHdjZnsgi4HzreFDB4ZHVre -p x --bmsc-voltage 0800 --bmsc-freq 1306
PS - unless you want to mine to my address, I certainly suggest you use your own BTC address Smiley

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
sirslayer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 07:00:24 AM
 #4

and also make sure the pool if its members based that you have joined and once your account been confirmed, thats when you can create a worker and password from the pools website, you copy the info on your bat file or command line



         ▄▄███▄▄
     ▄▄███████████▄▄
 ▄▄███████████████████▄▄
██████████████████████████
  ▀▀██████████████████▀▀ ▄▄
      ▀▀██████████▀▀ ▄▄████
          ▀▀█▀▀ ▄▄█████████
             ▄█████████████
             ██████████████
             ██████████████
             ██████████████
             ██████████████
             █████████████▀
             █████████▀▀
             █████▀▀
             ▀▀▀
.
Brickblock.io
║║
║║
║║
║║
║║
.
║║
║║
║║
║║
║║





                  ▄▄██▄
              ▄▄█▀▀  ██
          ▄▄█▀▀      █▌
      ▄▄█▀▀   ▄▀    ██
 ▄▄▄█▀▀    ▄█▀     ▐█
██      ▄██▀       █▌
 ▀▀██▄███▀        ██
     ██▀▀█▄▄▄     █▌
      █▄  ██▀▀▀█▄██
       █▄█▀




       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▄████████
    █████▀▀▀▀
   ▐████
   ▐████
████████████
████████████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████
   ▐████




                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀



▄▄▄                  ▄▄▄
█████▄             ▄██████▄
█████████▄        ████████████▄
██████████▌▄     ██████████████
██████████▌▐█  ▄█████████████▀▄█
██████████▌▐██▄▀████████████ ███
██████████▌▐████▀██████████ ████
██████████▌▐█████ ███████▀▄█████
██████████▌ ▀█████▄▀████ ███████
██████████▌   ▀▀████ ██▄████████
▀█████████▌      ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████████
   ▀▀█████▌             ▀▀██████
        ▀█▌                  ▀▀█
║║
║║
║║
║║
║║
.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 19, 2015, 07:20:55 AM
 #5

Find a pool to join.  There is a entire forum here dedicated to BTC pools.

Also you might be aware with one u3 you will not see a huge amount of btc mined per day.
iliasyaco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202



View Profile
March 22, 2015, 08:00:52 AM
 #6

its just for fun

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬  ●    UTRUST // The FUTURE of Online Payments    ●  ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬        whitepaper     facebook     twitter     slack         ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
PRE-ICO | 28th August 2017
DynaMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 26, 2015, 09:27:26 PM
 #7

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!
kingcolex
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile
March 26, 2015, 09:46:13 PM
 #8

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!
I assume you're mining with your CPU and not your device.

Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666



View Profile
March 28, 2015, 07:41:03 AM
 #9

I'm also new to mining. I'm starting with a U3 (Batch 2).  Everything is operating, but my hashrate is very low:  .22kh/s    I'm running it on Win7 dedicated desktop, using WinUSB.  Engine: 722 MHz   Memory: 875 MHz Voltage: .975  Intensity: Dynamic

Anyone have any suggestions why I'm running so slow?  Thanks!


post your command-line that is running the device, maybe there is somthing wrong there, could also be that the device is defective
loan4
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
March 31, 2015, 11:49:33 AM
 #10

Can someone here help me how to set up miners step by step. I don't know anything about mining

Thanks a lot !
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
March 31, 2015, 01:28:51 PM
 #11

Can someone here help me how to set up miners step by step. I don't know anything about mining

Thanks a lot !

Which miner are you trying to set up?   With that we can be more helpfull.   

If you are thinking of CPU/GPU i would suggest not doing it as it is going to lose you money.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!