Bitcoin Forum
July 25, 2017, 10:46:24 PM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Stratum for Ethereum. Increase earning up to 20% compared to getwork.  (Read 122050 times)
Ivanech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 783



View Profile WWW
March 22, 2016, 09:31:52 AM
 #121

1)  The purpose of the proxy is so you don't have to have geth running on all rigs?
2) Instead of geth you run a proxy on each rig or one proxy for all rigs?
Sorry for the confusion but from all the examples which contains your mining pool, the proxy conf.?
Could I get an example of 2 rig setup example with geth running on rig1?
3) The proxy works with Qtminer as well?

You do not require geth running on any rig for pool mining. Geth is required only for solo mining.

Here is example scheme (one proxy for all rigs):

 Pool A <---+                               +-------------+ Rig1                                       
 (Active)     |                                |                                               
                 |                                +-------------+ Rig2                     
                 |                                |                                               
  Pool B <---+ StratumProxy  <------+-------------+ Rig3                                 
(FailOver)    |                                |                                               
                 |                                +-------------+ Rig4                   
                 |                                |                                               
  Pool C <---+                               +-------------+ NiceHash
(FailOver)                                     |
                                                  +-------------+ betarigs
                                                  |
                                                  +-------------+ leaserig

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1501022784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501022784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501022784
Reply with quote  #2

1501022784
Report to moderator
1501022784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501022784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501022784
Reply with quote  #2

1501022784
Report to moderator
1501022784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1501022784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1501022784
Reply with quote  #2

1501022784
Report to moderator
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905



View Profile
March 22, 2016, 03:14:20 PM
 #122

Thanks.  I dug a little more and came to that conclusion.  I appreciate the info.
Will setup tonight.  Again thanks.
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
March 23, 2016, 01:43:53 PM
 #123

Hi,

just setup my RPi with the Proxy.

Is there a way to "autostart" the Proxy with "Screen"?


my thoughts:

edit /etc/rc.local

add:
Screen -S ethproxy python /home/pi/eth-proxy/eth-proxy.py

but it doesn't start on boot Sad


Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905



View Profile
March 23, 2016, 03:22:37 PM
 #124

Did you download screen.  It is a separate download. I'll post my config when I'm able to.  But then it will load automatically when restarted.
ammi84
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
March 23, 2016, 03:50:30 PM
 #125

screen is installed
when i start it manually it works


but i figured out:

1. i have to change the directory (cd eth-proxy)
2. execute the command

when i execute it in / ... it gives an error
fareric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2016, 06:00:49 AM
 #126

Sometimes proxy dies with following lines in log file:

Code:
2016-03-19 08:10:09,422 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:09,478 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,120 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,910 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!

After restart proxy continues normal jobs.

Any suggestions how to implement auto restart of staled proxy in the case of this errors (under linux os)?
I am having the exact same thing happen to me, but I am running windows 8.1.  About 1-2 times per day this happens.  Anyone know how to stop this from happening.

In windows I have tried to used the task scheduler to automatically restart the eth-proxy.exe file every 2 hours but when the scheduler tries to open the file it crashes right away.  Does anyone know of another way to automatically restart the proxy every few hours? or a way to get the task scheduler to work?
Bazelak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 25, 2016, 07:02:48 AM
 #127

Sometimes proxy dies with following lines in log file:

Code:
2016-03-19 08:10:09,422 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:09,478 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,120 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,910 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!

After restart proxy continues normal jobs.

Any suggestions how to implement auto restart of staled proxy in the case of this errors (under linux os)?
I am having the exact same thing happen to me, but I am running windows 8.1.  About 1-2 times per day this happens.  Anyone know how to stop this from happening.

In windows I have tried to used the task scheduler to automatically restart the eth-proxy.exe file every 2 hours but when the scheduler tries to open the file it crashes right away.  Does anyone know of another way to automatically restart the proxy every few hours? or a way to get the task scheduler to work?

I have the same problem. My network connection is not very stable, so my proxy will stick at some point during the day.

▃▄▅▆▇ STOX -  ETH based Prediction Market ▇▆▅▄▃
▂▃▅▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆ Token Sale   ▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▆▅▃▂
Whitepaper | ANN | Bounty | Telegram | Twitter | Website
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
March 29, 2016, 01:50:56 PM
 #128

Sorry in advance for what is probably a really stupid question:

do I need to run the proxy on each local machine?  I have 4 attached to a network, and would think that just one proxy could handle them all.

How can I make that work? 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905



View Profile
March 30, 2016, 04:11:36 AM
 #129

One proxy for all or you can run multiple if you want redundancy or different pools.
It can be on any computer/Pi on your network.
The proxy config file is already setup just add your wallet, pool info.
The workers run ethminer with the proxy address ie local 127.0.0.1:8080 or ip of the machine its running on ie 192.168.1.12:8080.  
Start proxy first then rigs.  The proxy is started by $ python eth-proxy.py.
I had trouble understanding it but once you dig into the conf file its easy.  
It works really slick and provides hashrate of your seperate workers.
Recommend the computer running the proxy to be a static ip.
Enjoy!
google98
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173


View Profile
March 30, 2016, 09:13:29 PM
 #130

Im getting this error:

Traceback (most recente call last):
File "<string>", line 9, in <module>
File "C:\Python27\lib\site-packages\PyInstaller-3.1.1-py2.7.egg\PyInstaller\loader\pyimod03_importers.py" n load_module
File "stratum\setting.py", line 74, in <module>
File "stratum\setting.py", line 53, in setup
File "stratum\setting.py", line 25, in read_values_file
ValueError: invalid literal for int() with base 10: 'true'
eth-proxy returned -1

Any ideia how to fix?
0.0.4 Version was working normal.
Ty


same for me under linux - anything I can do?
copychicken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

Pools Of Honor


View Profile
March 30, 2016, 09:51:14 PM
 #131



i am getting this, nothing more.. could even use the proxy.

In windows, do we need to download and install all those python steps, mentioned in the first page?


 
 
 
 
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
 



...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






copychicken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798

Pools Of Honor


View Profile
March 30, 2016, 10:47:53 PM
 #132

got it done...

Another question... i am mining EXP with 25mhash directly... but when using the proxy only with 20..
Anyone experiencing this?


 
 
 
 
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄▄▄███████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀▀▀████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
 



...INTRODUCING WAVES........
...ULTIMATE ASSET/CUSTOM TOKEN BLOCKCHAIN PLATFORM...






Catmony
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
March 31, 2016, 07:10:22 AM
 #133

got it done...

Another question... i am mining EXP with 25mhash directly... but when using the proxy only with 20..
Anyone experiencing this?


I do not have that experience. The hash rate is them locally and remotely.

But for QT miner, my pool hash rate is 80-90% of my local rate.

yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862



View Profile
March 31, 2016, 02:12:23 PM
 #134

One proxy for all or you can run multiple if you want redundancy or different pools.
It can be on any computer/Pi on your network.
The proxy config file is already setup just add your wallet, pool info.
The workers run ethminer with the proxy address ie local 127.0.0.1:8080 or ip of the machine its running on ie 192.168.1.12:8080.  
Start proxy first then rigs.  The proxy is started by $ python eth-proxy.py.
I had trouble understanding it but once you dig into the conf file its easy.  
It works really slick and provides hashrate of your seperate workers.
Recommend the computer running the proxy to be a static ip.
Enjoy!

thank you so much for the explanation! 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
RealMalatesta
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826



View Profile
March 31, 2016, 08:55:14 PM
 #135

Maybe someone has already an answer to this: When I run the proxy on an Raspberry Pi, how many rigs can this device handle? Any experience?
Vaccomondus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 04:09:26 PM
 #136



i am getting this, nothing more.. could even use the proxy.

In windows, do we need to download and install all those python steps, mentioned in the first page?

i can not run the proxy how did you fixed it?
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 905



View Profile
April 05, 2016, 03:32:56 PM
 #137

Maybe someone has already an answer to this: When I run the proxy on an Raspberry Pi, how many rigs can this device handle? Any experience?
I would say as many as you need but I'm sure there is a limit specially because it's a just a pi.  I'd say running it on the Pi is the way to do it.
If you prefer Qtminer then you don't need to use the proxy.  The proxy gives you stratum capabilities if you use Ethminer. 
Dr_Victor
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 01:22:28 PM
 #138

Please, help me - I can not launch the proxy. Everytime I have errors:
2016-04-18 16:18:11,515 INFO proxy # Connected to Stratum pool at eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
2016-04-18 16:18:11,529 INFO proxy # Disconnected from Stratum pool at eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
2016-04-18 16:18:11,529 INFO stats # 0 peers connected, state changed 1 times
2016-04-18 16:18:14,733 INFO stats # 1 peers connected, state changed 1 times
2016-04-18 16:18:14,733 INFO proxy # Connected to Stratum pool at eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
2016-04-18 16:18:14,749 INFO proxy # Disconnected from Stratum pool at eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008
2016-04-18 16:18:14,749 INFO stats # 0 peers connected, state changed 1 times
And I have Internen and working ethminer
cloh76
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298



View Profile
May 15, 2016, 11:24:08 PM
 #139

Can someone provide a step-by-step guide on how to setup and start mining on dwarfpool?

[ BTC Donations: 13RNJdT72WEd1FsT3CwdJ6jy9NAa7Hsb54 ]
Ayers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 06:01:57 AM
 #140

Can someone provide a step-by-step guide on how to setup and start mining on dwarfpool?

you download the proxy thing here, you go in the folder of downloaded proxy and change the pool name in the config file if it is not set to dwarf, then you add your wallet in the right field, always in the config, then you are done, just point your miner to the stratum, so you need to use the solo ip, 127.0.0.1, like you do in solo mining, and the proxy will connect to dwarf



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!