Bitcoin Forum
February 25, 2017, 12:12:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Stratum for Ethereum. Increase earning up to 20% compared to getwork.  (Read 80276 times)
munmun1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 07, 2016, 02:43:24 PM
 #41

I use  compiled version of proxy.
I change settings in eth-proxy.conf,but Setting is not reflected  for proxy.
Leave the default setting .
What wrong?
1487981559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487981559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487981559
Reply with quote  #2

1487981559
Report to moderator
1487981559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487981559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487981559
Reply with quote  #2

1487981559
Report to moderator
1487981559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487981559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487981559
Reply with quote  #2

1487981559
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487981559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487981559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487981559
Reply with quote  #2

1487981559
Report to moderator
1487981559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487981559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487981559
Reply with quote  #2

1487981559
Report to moderator
Atrides
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Admin of DwarfPool.com


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2016, 07:38:04 PM
 #42

I use  compiled version of proxy.
I change settings in eth-proxy.conf,but Setting is not reflected  for proxy.
Leave the default setting .
What wrong?


This is known and very rarely bug, see #1 in the list below.

Known bugs of proxy:
- mining to default pool-wallet because exe-file cannot find conf-file (non standard situation, happens only if you start via autostart or so one). Official way to start  in command line(console) just run exe file.
- continue mining old block though internet connections failure.
- sometimes getting of new jobs broken.

Additional changes:
- if miner forget to change default wallet, mining will not be started.
- will be displayed hashrates that miner send to pool via eth_submitHashrate

I will fix all issues today.

DwarfPool Quality you can trust! http://DwarfPool.com Reliable Monero, Zcash and ETH Pool Monero Proxy
Anonymous pool with failover servers and PPS, Profit Calculator and Price chart: [XMR][ETH][ZEC]... Support thread
MoneroClub - free P2P Exchange Platform www.MoneroClub.com
Lintel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
March 07, 2016, 09:46:44 PM
 #43

I use  compiled version of proxy.
I change settings in eth-proxy.conf,but Setting is not reflected  for proxy.
Leave the default setting .
What wrong?


This is known and very rarely bug, see #1 in the list below.

Known bugs of proxy:
- mining to default pool-wallet because exe-file cannot find conf-file (non standard situation, happens only if you start via autostart or so one). Official way to start  in command line(console) just run exe file.
- continue mining old block though internet connections failure.
- sometimes getting of new jobs broken.

Additional changes:
- if miner forget to change default wallet, mining will not be started.
- will be displayed hashrates that miner send to pool via eth_submitHashrate

I will fix all issues today.


If you can fix the issues, that will be excellent. Sometimes, the proxy do not update and mine the same block all the time. So I have to autostart it every few hours.
Natweast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
March 07, 2016, 09:50:17 PM
 #44

Is it possible to set up 3 or 4 backup pools in the proxy?

Can we set up pools to different providers such as dwarf and ethpool?
Atrides
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Admin of DwarfPool.com


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2016, 10:47:19 PM
 #45

Is it possible to set up 3 or 4 backup pools in the proxy?

I'll think about it.

Can we set up pools to different providers such as dwarf and ethpool?

Yes it's possible already with 0.0.4 version.

DwarfPool Quality you can trust! http://DwarfPool.com Reliable Monero, Zcash and ETH Pool Monero Proxy
Anonymous pool with failover servers and PPS, Profit Calculator and Price chart: [XMR][ETH][ZEC]... Support thread
MoneroClub - free P2P Exchange Platform www.MoneroClub.com
P-Funk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342

Token


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 12:29:01 AM
 #46

Atrides, have you looked into why the hashrate is reduced ~10% when using this proxy?

Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 01:01:21 AM
 #47

Could you open another STRATUM port in the 10k range?

eg. 35555

or 3k eg. 3666

I have difficulties with ports in the 8k range, stupid firewall of the building im in.

 Kiss

Earn Burst while browsing the web:http://burstcoin.eu/surfbar?ref=700
Atrides
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Admin of DwarfPool.com


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2016, 01:28:50 AM
 #48

Atrides, have you looked into why the hashrate is reduced ~10% when using this proxy?
You must play with farm-recheck. It's very individual.

Could you open another STRATUM port in the 10k range?

Which server do you use and your hashrate? Do you can connect to 80 port if I install here stratum?




DwarfPool Quality you can trust! http://DwarfPool.com Reliable Monero, Zcash and ETH Pool Monero Proxy
Anonymous pool with failover servers and PPS, Profit Calculator and Price chart: [XMR][ETH][ZEC]... Support thread
MoneroClub - free P2P Exchange Platform www.MoneroClub.com
P-Funk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342

Token


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 01:41:29 AM
 #49

Atrides, have you looked into why the hashrate is reduced ~10% when using this proxy?
You must play with farm-recheck. It's very individual.

Ok, I am using the 200 ms as recommended but I will play with it and see what happens.

Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 02:44:42 AM
 #50


Could you open another STRATUM port in the 10k range?

Which server do you use and your hashrate? Do you can connect to 80 port if I install here stratum?


eu server
port 80 with getwork works fine for me but I want to use stratum, so yes that would be great
(hashrate ~350 mh/s)

Earn Burst while browsing the web:http://burstcoin.eu/surfbar?ref=700
mikewillda
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201


DualHash CTO/spokesman


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2016, 07:26:03 AM
 #51

Atrides, have you looked into why the hashrate is reduced ~10% when using this proxy?
You must play with farm-recheck. It's very individual.


The default of the farm recheck is 200 ms. If I reduce the rate to 50 ms, will that get informed of new worker quicker? What is the disadvantage?

Dual-Hash.com - unique bitcoin investment program.
coinyard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 09:57:49 AM
 #52

Atrides, when are you going to release the new 0.05 version with the bug fix for the non connection after network interruption?

Atrides
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Admin of DwarfPool.com


View Profile WWW
March 08, 2016, 08:59:33 PM
 #53

Here is new version 0.0.5

Changes:

  • stop mining if no new jobs after timeout, at example because of network failure. will be continued with new job
  • proxy connections state via browser
  • added pool servers in config: US2, HK, CN, SG, AU (will be started today after last tests)
  • removed default pool wallet
  • now 3 failover servers
  • new parameter "coin" for ETH or EXP
  • fixed some bugs with stratum connections
  • remove email from command line of miner
  • show hashrate of miners

Please report bug if you found.


DwarfPool Quality you can trust! http://DwarfPool.com Reliable Monero, Zcash and ETH Pool Monero Proxy
Anonymous pool with failover servers and PPS, Profit Calculator and Price chart: [XMR][ETH][ZEC]... Support thread
MoneroClub - free P2P Exchange Platform www.MoneroClub.com
Grim
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349


View Profile
March 08, 2016, 10:55:58 PM
 #54

Did you open up another stratum port yet?

Earn Burst while browsing the web:http://burstcoin.eu/surfbar?ref=700
Atrides
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Admin of DwarfPool.com


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2016, 09:56:49 AM
 #55

Did you open up another stratum port yet?
I opened for you port 18008 on eth-eu server

DwarfPool Quality you can trust! http://DwarfPool.com Reliable Monero, Zcash and ETH Pool Monero Proxy
Anonymous pool with failover servers and PPS, Profit Calculator and Price chart: [XMR][ETH][ZEC]... Support thread
MoneroClub - free P2P Exchange Platform www.MoneroClub.com
Hazcat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
March 09, 2016, 10:52:54 AM
 #56

Anyone able to help me get this running?

on windows

have entered the details i think, dont know about the 127.0.0.1???

this is what im getting

http://prntscr.com/ad0med

How do i run the farm-recheck thing?  Do i have to write a bat file?

The bat file i tried is this

http://prntscr.com/ad0qcf
munmun1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 09, 2016, 11:22:58 AM
 #57

Thanks, bug fix.
But , I get error.
It is "Wrong Wallet".
But , wallet addres is not wrong,
and  I type your donate wallet "0xea7263feb7d8a8ab0a11eedd8f1ce04412ab0820"" wrong ,too.
My proxy.exe don't read eth-proxy.conf.
I download source code and change  config.py and run proxy.exe , so Correct run.
Atrides
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Admin of DwarfPool.com


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2016, 01:13:06 PM
 #58

Anyone able to help me get this running?
Proxy works correctly, but your miner started with wrong url. You must start so:
Code:
eth-proxy.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -F http://127.0.0.1:8080/

DwarfPool Quality you can trust! http://DwarfPool.com Reliable Monero, Zcash and ETH Pool Monero Proxy
Anonymous pool with failover servers and PPS, Profit Calculator and Price chart: [XMR][ETH][ZEC]... Support thread
MoneroClub - free P2P Exchange Platform www.MoneroClub.com
Atrides
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


Admin of DwarfPool.com


View Profile WWW
March 09, 2016, 01:14:31 PM
 #59

Thanks, bug fix.
But , I get error.
It is "Wrong Wallet".
But , wallet addres is not wrong,
and  I type your donate wallet "0xea7263feb7d8a8ab0a11eedd8f1ce04412ab0820"" wrong ,too.
My proxy.exe don't read eth-proxy.conf.
I download source code and change  config.py and run proxy.exe , so Correct run.

It possible only in one case : exe file cannot find conf file. Check path environment or try to start via console.

DwarfPool Quality you can trust! http://DwarfPool.com Reliable Monero, Zcash and ETH Pool Monero Proxy
Anonymous pool with failover servers and PPS, Profit Calculator and Price chart: [XMR][ETH][ZEC]... Support thread
MoneroClub - free P2P Exchange Platform www.MoneroClub.com
sanadas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
March 09, 2016, 01:20:23 PM
 #60

Are the Chinese and US west server live now? I can ping them, but my proxy cannot connect to either of these.

Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!