Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2017, 11:11:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Stratum for Ethereum. Increase earning up to 20% compared to getwork.  (Read 140496 times)
malekbaba
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


Blocklancer - Freelance on the Blockchain


View Profile
May 16, 2016, 06:14:53 PM
 #141

Dwarf pool is under maintenance. Any one get paid in this period ? How do I know that my mining is being calculated there? 

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1506294690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506294690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506294690
Reply with quote  #2

1506294690
Report to moderator
1506294690
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506294690

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506294690
Reply with quote  #2

1506294690
Report to moderator
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1694



View Profile
May 16, 2016, 11:38:03 PM
 #142

SO how does this proxy gain you 20% I already mine on a stratum pool so how will proxy make much difference. I have not seen any difference in submitted shares or rewards in a 24hr mine with and without. Am I missing something if I am not gaining 20% extra?
Ayers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
May 17, 2016, 06:54:19 AM
 #143

Dwarf pool is under maintenance. Any one get paid in this period ? How do I know that my mining is being calculated there? 

yes received my 0.7 for 64mh, average hashrate, still very profitable, etheruem i think will last for all this year with good profit, this is a good thing for high price electricity people, they have somethign to mine



.
.BITVEST DICE.
HAS BEEN RELEASED!


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
May 18, 2016, 03:26:03 AM
 #144

SO how does this proxy gain you 20% I already mine on a stratum pool so how will proxy make much difference. I have not seen any difference in submitted shares or rewards in a 24hr mine with and without. Am I missing something if I am not gaining 20% extra?
 the titled says compared to getwork not compared to stratum.

So it should not be a big gain for you.

I moved my 190mh to it a few days ago I seem to be 10% ahead

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
May 19, 2016, 08:33:58 PM
 #145

Is this better than claymores?

BTC:1LQUhMzmFdH3rMoT6UmkyTewUThs3AupR9          ETH:0x1a69ae2cf6c678693811f435b3b3b65e5f614
ZEC:t1cD15YDU145TQWozgaLEU1KtcqZxi6Kiue             ETC:0x59a44bb8378654648b60bd305d168fd8eab91eaf
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638



View Profile
May 20, 2016, 05:41:58 AM
 #146

Is this better than claymores?

it's the same but clymore let you mine two coin at the same time, here there is not this kind of implementation
ZenFr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


Bitcoin address 1Pjs4aP2LpwcP1nBDUq9ivyFRABQtwZ8z7


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 05:52:37 AM
 #147

Is this better than claymores?

it's the same but clymore let you mine two coin at the same time, here there is not this kind of implementation
And Claymore is only for the bullshit AMD GPUs.

       ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄
    ▄█▀ ▄▄███████▄▄ ▀█▄
  ▄█▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▄▄
 ▄▀ ▄█████    ████████▄ ▀▄
▄█ ███████    ██████████ █▄
█ ▄█████▀▀   █▀    ▄████▄ █
█ ██████▄    ▀   ▄███████ █
█ ▀████         ▄███████▀ █
▀█ █████    █    ▀██████ █▀
 ▀▄ ▀██    ███    ▀███▀ ▄▀
  ▀█▄ ▀█████████████▀ ▄█▀
    ▀█▄ ▀▀███████▀▀ ▄█▀
       ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀
kickcity     ▄█▄           ▄█▄
▄███ ███ █████████ ███ ███▄
████▄ ▄█████████▄ ▄████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

███████████████████████████
██                       ██
██      ███ ███ ███ ███  ██
██                       ██
██  ███ ███ ███ ███ ███  ██
██                       ██
██  ███ ███ ███ ███      ██
██                       ██
▀█████████████████████████▀
         ▀   ▀▄  ▄  ▄▀
   ▀    ▄   ▀  ▀▄ ▄▀  ▀
     ▀
█  ▀  ▀▀▄ ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀
  ▀▄  ▀    ▄▀▀▀   ▄   ▀
   ▀ ▀▀  ▀  ▀  ▄
▀▀▀▀  ▀▄  ▀   ▄▀  █ ▀  ▀
   █   ▀▄  ▀ █      ▀
 ▀   █ ▀  █  █  ▀
   ▀
        █
        ▀ 
           
           
           
............WHITEPAPER............
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
facebook   slack   VK   twitter   telegram
.
|
.
|
navydude
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 03:23:57 PM
 #148

Well AMD is all i have so i guess ill stay where i am.

BTC:1LQUhMzmFdH3rMoT6UmkyTewUThs3AupR9          ETH:0x1a69ae2cf6c678693811f435b3b3b65e5f614
ZEC:t1cD15YDU145TQWozgaLEU1KtcqZxi6Kiue             ETC:0x59a44bb8378654648b60bd305d168fd8eab91eaf
coinyard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266

★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
May 20, 2016, 05:44:39 PM
 #149

Is this better than claymores?

it's the same but clymore let you mine two coin at the same time, here there is not this kind of implementation
And Claymore is only for the bullshit AMD GPUs.

That is mainly because the AMD cards are good at OpenCL instructions. nVidia got its own CUDA.

adly3000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 29, 2016, 04:41:20 PM
 #150

hello; i did the following exactly:
1.started cmd with : geth --rpc --rpcaddr "192.168.1.100" --rpcport 8546
2. configured the config file :
HOST = "192.168.1.100"
PORT = 8546
WALLET = "0xmy addr"
3. then i clicked the patch which contains:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
eth-proxy.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -F http://192.168.1.100:8546/miner/35/rig1

the window works as  finding job
then i started ethminer with patch containing:

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
ethminer --farm-recheck 200 -G -F http://192.168.1.100:8546/miner/35/rig1
really i saw increasd 5mhash but when i try to access http://192.168.1.100:8546/ from my browser it shows:
{"jsonrpc":"2.0","error":{"code":-32600,"message":"EOF"}}

is my steps right???
any help pls could be appreciated
ljconstructionpa
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile
June 05, 2016, 05:24:44 PM
 #151

How do i connect multiple miners to one ethproxy ?
adly3000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
June 08, 2016, 05:47:19 PM
 #152

i used the stratum for one week i have +20 percent hashrate, but suddenly two days ago my hashrate decreased 16 percent. i did not change anything.
why that may happen.
Erkallys
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Decentralised Amazon & ICO Hub


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2016, 08:29:47 AM
 #153

I can't manage to get it work. May someone help me ? Maybe I'm wrong, but it is possible to mine to my dedicated page like I does actually with gethwork ?

  S h o p e o   






















































Decentralized Amazon & ICO hub
       ◢ Thread      Whitepaper      Bounties






































█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     








                  ▄▄██▄
              ▄▄█▀▀  ██
          ▄▄█▀▀      █▌
      ▄▄█▀▀   ▄▀    ██
 ▄▄▄█▀▀    ▄█▀     ▐█
██      ▄██▀       █▌
 ▀▀██▄███▀        ██
     ██▀▀█▄▄▄     █▌
      █▄  ██▀▀▀█▄██
       █▄█▀








                      ▄████▄▄    ▄
     ██             ████████████▀
     ████▄         █████████████▀
     ▀████████▄▄   █████████████
     ▄▄█████████████████████████
     ██████████████████████████
       ▀██████████████████████
        █████████████████████
         ▀█████████████████▀
           ▄█████████████▀
     ▄▄███████████████▀
        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀




   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █
   █

















█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
█     
       JOIN
  ONE WEEK ICO
[
ICO
LIVE
]
wlefever
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120



View Profile
July 24, 2016, 03:17:01 PM
 #154

Sometimes proxy dies with following lines in log file:

Code:
2016-03-19 08:10:09,422 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:09,478 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,120 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,910 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!

After restart proxy continues normal jobs.

Any suggestions how to implement auto restart of staled proxy in the case of this errors (under linux os)?
I am having the exact same thing happen to me, but I am running windows 8.1.  About 1-2 times per day this happens.  Anyone know how to stop this from happening.

In windows I have tried to used the task scheduler to automatically restart the eth-proxy.exe file every 2 hours but when the scheduler tries to open the file it crashes right away.  Does anyone know of another way to automatically restart the proxy every few hours? or a way to get the task scheduler to work?

I have the same problem. My network connection is not very stable, so my proxy will stick at some point during the day.
Did ya'll ever find a solution for automatically restarting the proxy?
Natweast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
August 07, 2016, 10:59:03 AM
 #155

Sometimes proxy dies with following lines in log file:

Code:
2016-03-19 08:10:09,422 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:09,478 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,120 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!
2016-03-19 08:10:10,910 WARNING proxy # Job timeout. Proxy is waiting for an updated job. Please restart proxy!

After restart proxy continues normal jobs.

Any suggestions how to implement auto restart of staled proxy in the case of this errors (under linux os)?
I am having the exact same thing happen to me, but I am running windows 8.1.  About 1-2 times per day this happens.  Anyone know how to stop this from happening.

In windows I have tried to used the task scheduler to automatically restart the eth-proxy.exe file every 2 hours but when the scheduler tries to open the file it crashes right away.  Does anyone know of another way to automatically restart the proxy every few hours? or a way to get the task scheduler to work?

I have the same problem. My network connection is not very stable, so my proxy will stick at some point during the day.
Did ya'll ever find a solution for automatically restarting the proxy?

You can use a bat file to restart the proxy.

@echo on
start eth-proxy.exe

:loop
timeout /t 87800
taskkill /im  "eth-proxy.exe" /f
timeout /t 2
start eth-proxy.exe
goto loop
glumobo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
August 31, 2016, 03:44:28 AM
 #156

(1)I get stuck on
Code:
2) start proxy with
 python ./eth-proxy.py

Using Ubuntu, I receiving: python: can't open file '.eth-proxy.py': [Errno 2] No such file or directory
I see the file in '/home/user/ethproxy/eth-proxy.py'

When using
Code:
python '/home/user/ethproxy/eth-proxy.py'
I receive ERROR proxy # Wrong Wallet! in the command terminal and nothing else happens?
........

Python use the current directory as the working directory, so if you run it from another directory you should change it, since the modules are located in the ethproxy directory, adding something like this should allow you to run from any directory

os.chdir(os.path.dirname(os.path.abspath(sys.argv[0])))


matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 10:23:25 PM
 #157

Hello

I want to put my DAG file on another hard disk, but I have to put what command to put my DAG file on my hard disk D:?

I read the readme but I do not understand what to put, here is my current order:

Setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
Setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
Setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
SET GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT = 100
Ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 200 -G -F http://100.000.0.0:8080/PC


If I understood correctly I must add -d D:?

Or --datadir D:?

I try the 2 but it does not work.


Can you help me please?

thank you
matmator
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
December 15, 2016, 11:41:02 PM
 #158

How

I misspoke ?

I wanted to know, what is the command line to put the DAG on another hard drive?

For example, I have another hard drive ( D: )

I created an ETH file in this disk

What should I put in my command line for the dag file to install in?
manotroll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
February 12, 2017, 09:32:54 PM
 #159

I'm trying to use but nothing appears on the screen

How do I know if I did it right?
etc
Toxic_Cat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 12:46:34 AM
 #160

Is it actual now for mining with Claymore on ethermine.org?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!