Bitcoin Forum
August 03, 2021, 01:57:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [WTS] WIFI Bitcoin And Altcoin Price Ticker Screen - afkdata.com  (Read 20307 times)
swordfish6975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 721
Merit: 523



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2020, 02:02:12 AM
Last edit: October 07, 2020, 03:53:31 AM by swordfish6975
Merited by DaveF (1), Hhampuz (1)
 #321

CloudFlare changed something and screwed a bit of crap code I wrote all those years ago, I can't seem to override it in my CloudFlare account. Turning off CloudFlare at this stage is not an option, I've been ddosed before and it's not pleasant for me or my ISP.

First thing I did was a hacky fix to the existing code base, while this works V1.7 it could break again at any time. I then spent almost the whole weekend rewrite the codebase in the device from scratch in a different language, I've called this 2.0 Beta.

Both are in the normal spot on afkdata.com to download. If you decide to use the 2.0 Beta and then don't like it to go back you need to use the flasher from folder 2. In 1.7 once that's done restart the device and use the exe from folder 3.

I'm interested in feedback on the 2.0 Beta flashing.

>>>>  Physical Bitcoin And Altcoin Price Ticker Screen - http://afkdata.com <<<<

                    http://cryptofolio.info  - google finance of cryptos
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627955828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627955828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627955828
Reply with quote  #2

1627955828
Report to moderator
1627955828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627955828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627955828
Reply with quote  #2

1627955828
Report to moderator
1627955828
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627955828

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627955828
Reply with quote  #2

1627955828
Report to moderator
Donald_Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 06:40:47 AM
 #322

Great, that you are working on that problem

I wanted to update to V2.0
I connected the device to my computer
I downloaded V2.0
I started flash.bat
I was asked for a COM-Port
Whatever I input (1, 2, 3, 4, COM1, COM2, CoM3, COM 4, .....) I get only error messages

What do I make wrong?
swordfish6975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 721
Merit: 523



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2020, 07:00:09 AM
 #323

Check device manager under ports when you have your device unplugged probably only COM1 there.

Plug in device and refresh device manager (F5) there should now be a extra COM port.

COM4 is given as the example.   1, 2, 3, 4 and COM 1 , COM 2 etc won't work either.

So COM(number) same as it's listed in device manager.

Also unplugging the jumper from the side (so the back light is off) will give a better chance it's detected in the computer.

If that fails try install the driver from folder 1. In v1.7

Let me know how it goes.

>>>>  Physical Bitcoin And Altcoin Price Ticker Screen - http://afkdata.com <<<<

                    http://cryptofolio.info  - google finance of cryptos
Donald_Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 08:44:38 AM
Last edit: October 07, 2020, 09:00:52 AM by Donald_Buck
 #324

I have two devices:

Device 1 is not detected

Device 2 is detected
I updated to v2
works well
until now it displayed only two currencies, now it displays different currencies in the second row
Is it possible that I can change it, so that ist shows only  BTC in the first row and ETH in the second row
Also it shows now AUD as currency but I want to see USD. How can I change this?
 When I press the reset button, it does not reset anymore? Can this be?

Any idea, what I can make that device 1 is also detected?
swordfish6975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 721
Merit: 523



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2020, 09:00:49 AM
 #325

Beta 2.0 will not reset if you have yellow circuit board. If you were one of the first seven customers you have yellow circuit board and no external reset button in a plastic box it's not going to reset any more, please use v1.7 if you require this.

You can change all the displayed currency by navigating to the IP address shown on screen during startup, when it comes out of beta I'll put more sensible defaults.

I just updated the batch file to give more verbose output.

As for your device that's not detected very strange especially because you had one that worked. Can you unplug the side jumper and plug in to the computer?


>>>>  Physical Bitcoin And Altcoin Price Ticker Screen - http://afkdata.com <<<<

                    http://cryptofolio.info  - google finance of cryptos
Donald_Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 09:17:22 AM
 #326

It is a green circuit board and it has a reset button. When I press this button it says "Welcome afkdata" and then automatically connects to my WLAN. It is does not show the IP adress for the configuration anymore

I checked device 1 with unplugged jumper, but it still does not connect
swordfish6975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 721
Merit: 523



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2020, 09:39:19 AM
 #327

https://youtu.be/MlnxZJiMaQA

https://youtu.be/-vIwev8wiSc

From my testing it always shows IP at boot, it is quicker than the older firmware though?

>>>>  Physical Bitcoin And Altcoin Price Ticker Screen - http://afkdata.com <<<<

                    http://cryptofolio.info  - google finance of cryptos
Donald_Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 10:21:56 AM
 #328

ok, I got it
device 2 is now perfectly working

device 1 still does not connect
Do you will sell more devices in the future?
swordfish6975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 721
Merit: 523



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2020, 10:25:08 AM
Last edit: October 07, 2020, 10:41:25 AM by swordfish6975
 #329

My ABN has lapsed and personal circumstances have changed so unfortunately, probably not. It's a shame because I have way to many parts here in my garage.

If you want to give soldering a go or know someone who can do it for you think you may need to swap the esp8266 board on your device 1 just make sure to wire it up the same. If the computer can't see it you can't update it unfortunately. The are about $7 -10 AUD from ali express, I would send you one but it would cost $25 shipping.

>>>>  Physical Bitcoin And Altcoin Price Ticker Screen - http://afkdata.com <<<<

                    http://cryptofolio.info  - google finance of cryptos
Donald_Buck
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 10:39:44 AM
 #330

It is too bad that you cannot continue with these tickers

There are some other tickers available but your ticker is by far the best. I like the design so much.

Anyway ... Thank you very much for your help!

tweetious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 993
Merit: 276


Cryptoshi Blockomoto


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 06:32:16 PM
 #331

@swordfish6975

I am also an owner of one of your tickers.

really glad that you continue and support those, by releasing firmware updates.

Should we expect to see a 2.0 final version sometime in the future?
randzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 06:40:43 PM
 #332

I just updated a unit to v2 successfully (I think)... But when I fire it up, it says "WELCOME AFKDATA" then "SETUP MODE" but then nothing. It used to offer up the prompt to connect via wifi to 192.168.1.7 etc., but no more. It just stays on "SETUP MODE"... What am I doing wrong?

LATE EDIT: Sorry, holy crap, it works beautifully. There's no need to wait for the unit to prompt anything. Just connect to it via WIFI, and you're greeted (on the controlling device) with a beautiful interface. Love it!
DaveF
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1964


I DO NOT TRADE on Telegram or Skype or Discord.


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2020, 06:58:44 PM
 #333

My ABN has lapsed and personal circumstances have changed so unfortunately, probably not. It's a shame because I have way to many parts here in my garage.

If you want to give soldering a go or know someone who can do it for you think you may need to swap the esp8266 board on your device 1 just make sure to wire it up the same. If the computer can't see it you can't update it unfortunately. The are about $7 -10 AUD from ali express, I would send you one but it would cost $25 shipping.


Do you have all the parts to make the units? If you have the complete hardware setup then it might be worth it to find someone who can do the assembly.
You know it's a working / sellable item so you could probably find someone to take care of the rest and just grab a % of the sales.

Just a thought.

-Dave

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███
████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████
█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
███████████████████████████
        █▄
  ▀▀█▀█▄▄█ ▄ ▄▄▄
   ▄▄▄▄▄████▄▄
 ▄▀▀ ▀▄██▄▀▀▀█▄
    ▄████▌▀█▄  ▀
    ▀▀
█▌  █
     ▄  ▀

    ▄
    █
    ▄▄▄▄▄█▀▀██
   ████████████▄█████
 ▄███████████▄████████████▄
 █████████████▄█████▄███████▄
█████████████████████████████

‎ ★
▄▄███████▄▄
▄█████▀█▀█████▄
████▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████
███████  ██  ▐█████
███████      ▀█████
███████  ███  █████
████▄▄▄   ▄▄▄████
▀█████▄█▄█████▀
▀▀███████▀▀

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████▀██████▄
███████▀ ▀███████
███████     ███████
██████▄     ▄██████
██████▄▀▄▄▄▀▄██████
██████▄   ▄██████
▀██████▄██████▀
▀▀███████▀▀

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀███████▀▀
▄▄███████▄▄
▄█████████████▄
███████▌ ▐███████
████████  █████████
█████▀▀   ▄▄███████
███████  ██████████
█████▌      ▄████
▀█████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀███████▀▀

‎ ★
      ▄▄██▄█▄        ▄██████▄
   ▀██████████▄     ██████████
      ▄▄▄▄▄     ▐██████████▌
   ▄███████████▄   ██████████
  ████████████████▄  ▀███▀▀▄██▄
     ▀▀█████████████  ▀██████████▄
          █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
         ▐▌
         █
        ▐▌
        █       ▄▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄
▄█████████████████████████████▄▄▄▄
..PLAY NOW..
randzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 07:51:10 PM
 #334

EVEN LATER... Clue needed... How can I change the default currency from AUD (to USD) as well as the default secondary currencies under the new interface?
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2493
Merit: 1157



View Profile
October 07, 2020, 08:57:43 PM
 #335

CloudFlare changed something and screwed a bit of crap code I wrote all those years ago, I can't seem to override it in my CloudFlare account. Turning off CloudFlare at this stage is not an option, I've been ddosed before and it's not pleasant for me or my ISP.

First thing I did was a hacky fix to the existing code base, while this works V1.7 it could break again at any time. I then spent almost the whole weekend rewrite the codebase in the device from scratch in a different language, I've called this 2.0 Beta.

Both are in the normal spot on afkdata.com to download. If you decide to use the 2.0 Beta and then don't like it to go back you need to use the flasher from folder 2. In 1.7 once that's done restart the device and use the exe from folder 3.

I'm interested in feedback on the 2.0 Beta flashing.

Hey @swordfish6975 long time Smiley

Flashed one of the tickers without a hitch, nice work!

Appreciate you keeping up with the ticker updates, super helpful.

Thanks!

Well I'm dr. spock I'm here to rock y'all
buckrogers
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2493
Merit: 1157



View Profile
October 07, 2020, 09:00:44 PM
 #336

EVEN LATER... Clue needed... How can I change the default currency from AUD (to USD) as well as the default secondary currencies under the new interface?

On the first line, once you are logged into the setup, change AUD to USD or whatever currency you like.

On the second line add each alt coin you wish to see from the available list of coins link separated by a comma then click submit to apply your changes.

thanks!

Well I'm dr. spock I'm here to rock y'all
randzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 09:05:51 PM
 #337

EVEN LATER... Clue needed... How can I change the default currency from AUD (to USD) as well as the default secondary currencies under the new interface?

On the first line, once you are logged into the setup, change AUD to USD or whatever currency you like.

On the second line add each alt coin you wish to see from the available list of coins link separated by a comma then click submit to apply your changes.

thanks!

In the new setup dialog that pops up automatically with v2 (not accessible via the browser), I no longer see the currency and altcoin fields that I used to encounter.
swordfish6975
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 721
Merit: 523



View Profile WWW
October 07, 2020, 09:36:29 PM
 #338

Quote
In the new setup dialog that pops up automatically with v2 (not accessible via the browser), I no longer see the currency and altcoin fields that I used to encounter.

It's a two step process now. Note the IP under "Connected" during startup (https://youtu.be/-vIwev8wiSc). Navigate to that on phone/laptop/PC to finish setup.

There will be a 2.0 final at some stage with more sensible defaults and perhaps pause on the IP address screen for a bit longer and any other sensible changes people suggest.

>>>>  Physical Bitcoin And Altcoin Price Ticker Screen - http://afkdata.com <<<<

                    http://cryptofolio.info  - google finance of cryptos
randzzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 07, 2020, 10:57:57 PM
 #339

Quote
In the new setup dialog that pops up automatically with v2 (not accessible via the browser), I no longer see the currency and altcoin fields that I used to encounter.

It's a two step process now. Note the IP under "Connected" during startup (https://youtu.be/-vIwev8wiSc). Navigate to that on phone/laptop/PC to finish setup.

There will be a 2.0 final at some stage with more sensible defaults and perhaps pause on the IP address screen for a bit longer and any other sensible changes people suggest.

Aha! Worked like a charm of course! (I dunno why it didn't occur to me to try re-accessing the unit via its acquired IP address. I think I was conditioned by the old all-in-one process to look for currency designation alongside wifi setup.) Thanks as always.
owlcatz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1500


https://instadapp.io


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2020, 03:14:20 AM
 #340

Quote
In the new setup dialog that pops up automatically with v2 (not accessible via the browser), I no longer see the currency and altcoin fields that I used to encounter.

It's a two step process now. Note the IP under "Connected" during startup (https://youtu.be/-vIwev8wiSc). Navigate to that on phone/laptop/PC to finish setup.

There will be a 2.0 final at some stage with more sensible defaults and perhaps pause on the IP address screen for a bit longer and any other sensible changes people suggest.

Awesome thanks. Wink

I have one that the screen seems to flicker a bit. Any ideas? Tongue

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!