Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 03:54:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience is now dabbling with 16nm ASICs for new designs  (Read 73365 times)
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1003


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 11:30:28 PM
 #441


I soon have access to Free power, so I'm REALLY waiting on those pods to pop up Smiley
Small room so can't use anything noisy, If I could get an R4 I would of done so lol

will pod become a scourge of school closets  Grin?

Hotel room actually
I have 20TH running already at home
But work is sticking me in a hotel for 5 months in southern ontario SO I may as well milk it for what I can while I'm stuck there

Problem I have with them, is they block MAC addresses on their network, unless it's been authorized.
So unless I can somehow trick the system into thinking my miner is a laptop, no joy
But using a USB setup through my already approved laptop. All good Smiley

shh...

openwrt is very easy to change mac.. just put it in the network.conf and it can be anything you want.

1527263677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527263677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527263677
Reply with quote  #2

1527263677
Report to moderator
1527263677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527263677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527263677
Reply with quote  #2

1527263677
Report to moderator
1527263677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527263677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527263677
Reply with quote  #2

1527263677
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin Core and some of its derivatives are the only known safe implementations of full nodes. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527263677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527263677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527263677
Reply with quote  #2

1527263677
Report to moderator
1527263677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527263677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527263677
Reply with quote  #2

1527263677
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 11:40:31 PM
 #442

Sidehack, could you just clarify something for me?

I've just read in the 2pac sales thread that Philip asked if the older version of cgminer gekko would work with the new 2pac stick. You said it would show a lot of HW errors. Now the code that vh is doing, is that for the chip so it talks to cgminer correctly or will there be an update for cgminer to be able to run the new hardware you're producing?

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 17, 2016, 12:30:30 AM
 #443


Problem I have with them, is they block MAC addresses on their network, unless it's been authorized.
So unless I can somehow trick the system into thinking my miner is a laptop, no joy
But using a USB setup through my already approved laptop. All good Smiley


If you're too lazy to ssh into openwrt...Just use an r1 to bridge to lan, use your laptop for logging into the network (if they have one of those wifi portals) hook up a switch and your golden.

And if you're using an r1 you might as well use crazyguy's r1 patch so that you can mine altcoins or solo ck... Grin
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2016, 01:28:04 AM
 #444


Problem I have with them, is they block MAC addresses on their network, unless it's been authorized.
So unless I can somehow trick the system into thinking my miner is a laptop, no joy
But using a USB setup through my already approved laptop. All good Smiley


If you're too lazy to ssh into openwrt...Just use an r1 to bridge to lan, use your laptop for logging into the network (if they have one of those wifi portals) hook up a switch and your golden.

And if you're using an r1 you might as well use crazyguy's r1 patch so that you can mine altcoins or solo ck... Grin
Not to derail the thread, but it's a matter of the network admins themselves, only approved mac address, so not sure how to change the one on the miner,
either way their to loud for the room
so these usb ones are for me Smiley
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 501



View Profile
December 17, 2016, 01:31:31 AM
 #445

the r1 runs openwrt you could change the mac as instructed for a miner...you could run s7-ln's or something with silentish fans
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 17, 2016, 01:43:33 AM
 #446

Or just run a stratum proxy on the laptop and keep miners on their own switch. There's probably a lot of ways to do that, but it's not really necessary to discuss here.

I don't know if there'll be an update to cgminer proper, that's between vh and ck. VH's code so far compiles cgminer with --enable-gekko like Novak's, but vh's code is better. There is no code "for the chip so it talks to cgminer correctly"; the chip is a fixed hardware implemention so it only knows one way to talk. The code is so cgminer knows how to talk to the chip correctly - or more specifically, chips plural.

For anyone running Novak's cgminer for old Compacs, I'm going to recommend using VH's new cgminer instead because it should do the job better. Novak's was a rehash of U3 Icarus driver (and BM1382 chips), but VH's code is designed a lot more specifically for the BM1384. It'll run even a single-chip Compac more smoothly than Novak's did.

gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 500


View Profile
December 17, 2016, 02:52:17 AM
 #447

Or just run a stratum proxy on the laptop and keep miners on their own switch. There's probably a lot of ways to do that, but it's not really necessary to discuss here.

I don't know if there'll be an update to cgminer proper, that's between vh and ck. VH's code so far compiles cgminer with --enable-gekko like Novak's, but vh's code is better. There is no code "for the chip so it talks to cgminer correctly"; the chip is a fixed hardware implemention so it only knows one way to talk. The code is so cgminer knows how to talk to the chip correctly - or more specifically, chips plural.

For anyone running Novak's cgminer for old Compacs, I'm going to recommend using VH's new cgminer instead because it should do the job better. Novak's was a rehash of U3 Icarus driver (and BM1382 chips), but VH's code is designed a lot more specifically for the BM1384. It'll run even a single-chip Compac more smoothly than Novak's did.

That is exactly what I was trying to assertain Smiley sorry for the lamens wording about the chip talking  Cheesy

I'll get a spare raspi sd card to compile the newer cgminer when it's released. Can't wait to be able to see more info such as temp etc on the BW pods.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1044


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
December 17, 2016, 06:27:45 PM
 #448

Something I will be interested to find out is if BFGminer will work with the 2pac. Per the author BFG is supposed to work with Antminers from the S1 up to the s5. I know its pre-built binaries for Win and 'UX works perfect with the 1-chip Compac with no special switches needed.

Link to BFGminer thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=877081.0

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 17, 2016, 06:34:42 PM
 #449

Luke-Jr was given a 1-chip Compac to develop around. I don't know if the 2Pac will be supported by default (under S5 compatibility) or not.

sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 12:46:57 AM
 #450

My Christmas chips from Bitfury have entered the US. Expected delivery Tuesday.

I don't think I'll have time this week with a lot of manufacturing going on, but I hope to have a BM1384 pod PCB sent off for by month's end. And then I'll be for the most part in a holding pattern with manufacturing, which will get me a lot of dev and test time in January on BF16 stuff before 2Pac manufacture kicks in.

JaredKaragen
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1009


★YoBit.Net★ 350+ Coins Exchange & Dice


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 02:49:32 AM
 #451

Problem I have with them, is they block MAC addresses on their network, unless it's been authorized.
So unless I can somehow trick the system into thinking my miner is a laptop, no joy
But using a USB setup through my already approved laptop. All good Smiley

shh...

PM sent Wink  Your problem is very minor.... *edit* just saw the pun in this one

My Christmas chips from Bitfury have entered the US. Expected delivery Tuesday.

Soooooo excited!  I have been anxious for the BF pods.

When they are finally released, I plan to try and build up a proper sized individual solar/battery system for them =)  Power outages are rampant in my area.  This will help alleviate much of my heartache with my home miners.  My internet connection is cellular and already on a similar system.

I've always been giddy about the concept of single devices that could come close to 100w/1Th.  Unthinkable not long ago.

QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078
Merit: 1022


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 06:51:09 AM
 #452

*Hopes for pods in (late) January, but suspect that's a bit too ambitious*

I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Jake36
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 331
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 18, 2016, 05:28:48 PM
 #453

Haven't been on the board in a while and get back to see all the good stuff I've been missing.  Shocked

Definitely interested in 2 of the 2Pac for now.

The pod will have to wait for some cash (which might be in time for the Bitfury chipped ones), and hopefully get a S1/2/3 upgrade also.

Headed to the 2pac sales thread now.  Grin
AJRGale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 762
Merit: 500



View Profile
December 18, 2016, 11:22:22 PM
 #454

Well, I think I like this idea of a loan concept, Let me give you what I have and good luck. (just got to collate all my BTC's into one account and pass it over to you)
takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2016, 02:10:53 AM
 #455

Sidehack, the 4TH boards, what will these use from the old hardware? Mounting case and heat sinks?
I'm just wondering if these boards could be mounted easily in any casing, 4U rack maybe, or PC tower with lots of fans etc. How hard heasinks will b to find
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1063


View Profile
December 19, 2016, 02:37:27 AM
 #456

Sidehack, the 4TH boards, what will these use from the old hardware? Mounting case and heat sinks?
I'm just wondering if these boards could be mounted easily in any casing, 4U rack maybe, or PC tower with lots of fans etc. How hard heasinks will b to find

Before someone starts quoting this as a source, AFAIK there is no such thing as a 4Th board, but rather a 2Th board (~200W):
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1651958.msg17065895#msg17065895
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 19, 2016, 03:09:48 AM
 #457

Pretty sure this question has been answered several times (at least once recently), and when you asked a similar question earlier in a GB thread I responded there too.

takagari
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2016, 03:49:23 AM
 #458

Pretty sure this question has been answered several times (at least once recently), and when you asked a similar question earlier in a GB thread I responded there too.
Hadnt seen it brought up in here? Been following pretty well for a while now..

If an S3 can fit in a 4U server case then these can also. There was talk about a year, year and a half ago about trying to standardize something like that for more industrial-scale mining with swappable boards. Probably be more fitting discussion for the dev thread than a sales thread though. If I remember, I'll get some measures when I'm at the shop later.

As for bringing it up here. You said this was a betterplace for it.

I bring it up so we can all get a plan to what is needed when these launch.

As for the 4TH statement? The group buy says 4. Not 2... Seen 4 mentioned elsewhere as well.

Thanks
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1093

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
December 19, 2016, 04:07:22 AM
 #459

The group buy must be talking about per pair. I didn't pay attention to details, as soon as I saw it was advertising stuff I hadn't made yet I figured the whole thing was unnecessary.

I'm basing the 2TH/board estimate off 33 chips per board at about 65GH per chip. Of course that can go up or down, 65GH would just be the nominal setting for the power consumption I'm looking for.

Only the mechanical parts of the S-miners will be reused. Heatsinks, fans, et cetera. The only other parts are the hashboards (obviously not reused) and the controller (obviously not reused) and those won't be reused.

HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 910
Merit: 1129


Electrician. Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2016, 01:44:01 PM
 #460

As for the server rack solution, same kind of solution could be done like with the S1 boards.

My message in the canada group buy thread:
I wonder if these boards will be able to be installed into a 4U server case etc.. I realize you would need to source heat sinks, but nothing else would really be needed would it?
You could come up with this kind of solution https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=650462.20
Antminer S1's on a rack.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!