cinderz45
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 23
Merit: 0
|
|
October 26, 2017, 03:28:24 AM |
|
hi
do functions like --gpu-clock=N still work for cards like 1080 ti?
thanks
|
|
|
|
Lionel
|
|
October 26, 2017, 07:16:26 AM |
|
For those who grasp CUDA programming.
This CUDA project is running 256 threads per block , right?
If they were just 1 thread per block, would the result of the computation still be correct? So 256 is just for performance or is also a requirement for ccminer to correctly do its job?
Thanks
|
|
|
|
pallas
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 2716
Merit: 1094
Black Belt Developer
|
|
October 26, 2017, 07:49:28 AM |
|
For those who grasp CUDA programming.
This CUDA project is running 256 threads per block , right?
If they were just 1 thread per block, would the result of the computation still be correct? So 256 is just for performance or is also a requirement for ccminer to correctly do its job?
Thanks
you posted this on more threads and even on github, is it really so important and urgent? :-) there are many factors linked to TPB, not just performance. besides, why would you ever run a single thread per block?
|
|
|
|
iiinspiration
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
October 26, 2017, 08:35:35 AM |
|
interesting
|
|
|
|
Alii
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 3
Merit: 0
|
|
October 26, 2017, 02:24:01 PM |
|
Hey, Creativereef17 you seem quite informed on this topic specially when it comes to mining with laptops, I wanted to make use of my Gpu maybe overclock it, but I was less concerned about what to mine, I was thinking about selling my power to nicehash pool and in return I could get some satoshis, I can run it full time 24/7 but nicehash miner and minergate and ccminer are all using my cpu, maybe I will mine blakecoin but I don't know about open cl yet, can you just point me to right direction how you get your gpu to mine, I think this NVS 3100m gpu is pain in the a**, thanks for reply anyways, you made my day, hope you'll reply again soon, The first question is what OS is on the laptop? If it is Windows then it is a little bit more complicated since I don't think that any of the binaries are still available for cudaminer which means that you will have to compile the source code from github. I believe that cbuchner1 was using Visual Studio 2010 when cudaminer was being developed. There is a article at http://cryptomining-blog.com/tag/compile-cudaminer-for-windows that may be of use. If the laptop is using Linux than you might use this link. https://github.com/cbuchner1/CudaMiner/wiki/Howto-Compile-cudaminerI don't think that nicehash works on Cuda, just OpenCL so you will need to play with it to get it to work. Using old equipment for mining means that you will have to learn and test many combinations until it works. For the record, I don't have it all worked out either, AMD is clearly easier to work with but if you have a stack of Nvidia cards like I do then you try to make them work the best way that you can. Good luck I'm just a typical average windows user using windows 7 ultimate never used Mac let alone Linux you really are well informed, but I'm afraid I don't have time to create binaries myself, might give it a try though, do you mean you never got your NVS 3100m to mine on windows Imo open cl is Quite complicated or maybe I'm just a newbie, If there are some other workarounds or shortcuts plz let me know, I really want my laptop's GPU to mine, Thanx 4 reply again, btw your last reply is quite useful, much appreciated.
|
|
|
|
gnr931
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
November 08, 2017, 09:44:41 PM |
|
can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...
I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for
windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.
anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
|
|
|
|
tbearhere
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3220
Merit: 1003
|
|
November 13, 2017, 06:58:00 PM |
|
can some one help me out here? spent hours searching google and the forum search engines before reverting back here again thanks in advance...
I am trying to mine FTC but I am struggling to find and implement the change, I am currently mining with the zcash cuda miner( from this post) for
windows 64bit with my NVidia 1070 but I'm trying to swap to FTC.
anyone Know what I'm needing to do ? and can I use the cuda miner from this post ? if not what miner do I need .
Ask here. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0
|
|
|
|
gnr931
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
November 16, 2017, 05:57:29 PM |
|
anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
|
|
|
|
Fromage
|
|
November 17, 2017, 05:07:56 PM |
|
Just updated Sniffdog. Link below
|
|
|
|
tbearhere
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3220
Merit: 1003
|
|
November 27, 2017, 11:13:10 AM |
|
anyone got the cuda miner download as it has expired from this post ?
Yes...I downloaded it years ago.
|
|
|
|
Mr.merson
|
|
November 28, 2017, 03:55:34 AM Last edit: November 28, 2017, 12:16:37 PM by Mr.merson |
|
Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu? I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3 but I do not know where to start...
|
|
|
|
tbearhere
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3220
Merit: 1003
|
|
November 30, 2017, 11:31:50 AM |
|
Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu? I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3 but I do not know where to start... Maybe ask here.. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0
|
|
|
|
Mr.merson
|
|
December 04, 2017, 02:12:43 PM |
|
Is there a guide on how to compile a miner based on cuda gpu's from 0? or based source cpu miner and adapt it to the gpu? I would like to try to implement some algorithms based on the architecture GPU's compute capability 1 to 1.3 but I do not know where to start... Maybe ask here.. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=826901.0Thanks , I will ask. but I doubt that he receives any favorable answer
|
|
|
|
TheHypnoToad
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 31
Merit: 0
|
|
December 08, 2017, 05:44:54 PM |
|
Hello I'm trying to build ccminer on ubuntu 16.02 and it won't build: This is the error I get: make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat' make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer/compat' make[2]: Entering directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer' gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML -g -O2 -MT ccminer-crc32.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo -c -o ccminer-crc32.o `test -f 'crc32.c' || echo './'`crc32.c gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML -g -O2 -MT ccminer-hefty1.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo -c -o ccminer-hefty1.o `test -f 'hefty1.c' || echo './'`hefty1.c g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-ccminer.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-ccminer.Tpo -c -o ccminer-ccminer.o `test -f 'ccminer.cpp' || echo './'`ccminer.cpp g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-pools.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo -c -o ccminer-pools.o `test -f 'pools.cpp' || echo './'`pools.cpp mv -f .deps/ccminer-crc32.Tpo .deps/ccminer-crc32.Po g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -fopenmp -pthread -fno-strict-aliasing -I./compat/jansson -I/usr/local/cuda/include -DUSE_WRAPNVML -O3 -march=native -D_REENTRANT -falign-functions=16 -falign-jumps=16 -falign-labels=16 -MT ccminer-util.o -MD -MP -MF .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo -c -o ccminer-util.o `test -f 'util.cpp' || echo './'`util.cpp ccminer.cpp:49:26: fatal error: cuda_runtime.h: No such file or directory compilation terminated. Makefile:1775: recipe for target 'ccminer-ccminer.o' failed make[2]: *** [ccminer-ccminer.o] Error 1 make[2]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs.... mv -f .deps/ccminer-pools.Tpo .deps/ccminer-pools.Po mv -f .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Tpo .deps/ccminer-hefty1.Po mv -f .deps/ccminer-util.Tpo .deps/ccminer-util.Po make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer' Makefile:2201: recipe for target 'all-recursive' failed make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1 make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/prospector/tpruvot/ccminer' Makefile:654: recipe for target 'all' failed make: *** [all] Error 2 I have Cuda 8 already installed, help please EDIT I searched for cuda_runtime.h and it is in /usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h stat /usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h File: '/usr/local/cuda-8.0/targets/x86_64-linux/include/cuda_runtime.h' Size: 84245 Blocks: 168 IO Block: 4096 regular file Device: fd00h/64768d Inode: 43953 Links: 1 Access: (0644/-rw-r--r--) Uid: ( 0/ root) Gid: ( 0/ root) Access: 2017-07-05 19:11:45.069047189 +0100 Modify: 2017-01-26 23:48:33.000000000 +0000 Change: 2017-07-05 19:05:48.496727332 +0100 Birth: -
|
|
|
|
klovnious
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
|
|
December 13, 2017, 03:53:34 PM |
|
Hey.
I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer. Can't figure out whats wrong. What do you think can be causing the issue?
|
|
|
|
Mr.merson
|
|
December 14, 2017, 05:56:21 AM |
|
Hey.
I seem to be getting stratum authentication failed when I'm trying to mine with CCminer. Can't figure out whats wrong. What do you think can be causing the issue?
what video card do you use?
|
|
|
|
coinerzia
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 1
Merit: 0
|
|
December 26, 2017, 06:17:22 PM |
|
Hi any idea about mining on nvidia p1000 what will be optimized settings?
|
|
|
|
FlyboyEda
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 45
Merit: 0
|
|
December 29, 2017, 10:26:38 AM |
|
Hi, how do I set to bat file below that I want use only first two cards in my rig? I know the basic, but how it will looks like in this config file.
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
:start ethminer --farm-retries 0 -G -S us-east1.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:12020 -O username.workername:x -FS exit sgminer --no-retry -k vanilla -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12019 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k groestlcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12004 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k myriadcoin-groestl -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12005 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k neoscrypt -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12012 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k quarkcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12015 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k qubitcoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12014 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k skeincoin -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12016 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k darkcoin-mod -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12007 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k marucoin-mod -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12008 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k bitblock -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12009 -u username.workername -p x sgminer --no-retry -k lyra2rev2 -o stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com:12018 -u username.workername -p x
timeout 1 goto start
|
|
|
|
PassiTheApe
Member
Offline
Activity: 93
Merit: 10
|
|
December 29, 2017, 09:53:23 PM |
|
I wanted to start mining Dogecoin but the CUDAminer file isn't on MEGA anymore...is there a reason why? If no then, could someone re-up it?
|
15oK8nTR7UhycbEhVK7GydVhJd518tLqrP
|
|
|
makvo
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 59
Merit: 0
|
|
December 31, 2017, 11:20:29 AM |
|
I wanted to start mining Dogecoin but the CUDAminer file isn't on MEGA anymore...is there a reason why? If no then, could someone re-up it?
This. Someone fix link please.
|
|
|
|
|