MaxiMan
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 85
Merit: 0
|
|
July 08, 2018, 04:09:21 AM |
|
This newer version takes a bit longer to load pool stats. Harder to add custom miners, watching core logs says it tried to remove my custom miner (z-enemy 1.10) Stats X16R -> 29.90 MH after 301 sec Remove-Item : No se puede quitar el elemento D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Bin\NVIDIA-enemyz1.10\z-enemy.exe: Acceso denegado a la ruta de acceso 'z-enemy.exe'. En D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Core.ps1: 234 Carácter: 57 + ... h $NewMiner.Path)) {Remove-Item -Recurse (Split-Path $NewMiner.Path)} + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ + CategoryInfo : PermissionDenied: (z-enemy.exe:FileInfo) [Remove-Item], UnauthorizedAccessException + FullyQualifiedErrorId : RemoveFileSystemItemUnAuthorizedAccess,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.RemoveItemCommand Remove-Item : No se puede quitar el directorio D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Bin\NVIDIA-enemyz1.10 porque no está vacío. En D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Core.ps1: 234 Carácter: 57 + ... h $NewMiner.Path)) {Remove-Item -Recurse (Split-Path $NewMiner.Path)} + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ + CategoryInfo : WriteError: (D:\Descargas\Ne...IDIA-enemyz1.10:DirectoryInfo) [Remove-Item], IOException + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DirectoryNotEmpty,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.RemoveItemCommand
Then i got this strange error... https://i.imgur.com/6uxgMWy.pngWas a bit harder to add because the old ps1 format doesnt worked, some lines like the first one were different. Then its better to edit the ps1 files when miner is closed otherwise it detects as an update and starts to re download the miner again...
|
|
|
|
restless
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001
|
|
July 09, 2018, 12:43:43 PM Last edit: July 09, 2018, 01:04:16 PM by restless |
|
Ah, cool feature, didn't notice it exists But I run with 75% power, no overclock - at all And @github for Dumax x16r miner its written that -i 19 is recommended for Windows10, -i 20 for linux only Is there easy way to update miners in Nemo 3.1? 3.2 keeps crashing my rig (4*1070ti + 4*1060) from time to time 3.1 is rock stable
|
|
|
|
sundownz
|
|
July 09, 2018, 08:10:54 PM |
|
There seems to be a memory bloat error of some sort... I have machines that have been on for 80+ days and I've had to go around and re-start NEMO as it is consuming ~10 GB of memory and stops responding. Not sure if this has been reported before and/or is a known thing.
|
|
|
|
Raziel666
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 63
Merit: 0
|
|
July 10, 2018, 10:09:21 PM |
|
What happens if a miner fails multiple times during benchmark? Is it terminated and the software moves to the next one or does it try forever? What is the number of failures that is permitted?
|
|
|
|
|
MaxiMan
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 85
Merit: 0
|
|
July 11, 2018, 06:32:55 AM |
|
No real concern here but... Why i always get this on miner log? Last Refresh: 07/10/2018 23:31:51 Sleeping 120 Starting Cycle Loading BTC rate from 'api.coinbase.com'.. Loading pool stats.. Computing pool stats.. Loading miners.. Comparing miners and pools.. PS>ErrorTerminación(ForEach-Object): "No se puede llamar a un método en una expresión con valor NULL." PS>ErrorTerminación(ForEach-Object): "No se puede llamar a un método en una expresión con valor NULL." PS>ErrorTerminación(ForEach-Object): "No se puede llamar a un método en una expresión con valor NULL." PS>ErrorTerminación(ForEach-Object): "No se puede llamar a un método en una expresión con valor NULL." PS>ErrorTerminación(ForEach-Object): "No se puede llamar a un método en una expresión con valor NULL." PS>ErrorTerminación(ForEach-Object): "No se puede llamar a un método en una expresión con valor NULL." Idle: 3 Something is not right there...
|
|
|
|
restless
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001
|
|
July 11, 2018, 10:24:45 AM Last edit: July 11, 2018, 01:43:11 PM by restless |
|
Make your math Calculations are correct PS Is there a "correct" or safe method of running 2 Nemos miners on same machine ?
|
|
|
|
guytechie
|
|
July 12, 2018, 05:02:57 AM Last edit: July 12, 2018, 05:22:59 AM by guytechie |
|
Comma in password breaks bminer.exe
Currently Nemosminer is using this syntax: Bin\NVIDIA-Bminer\bminer.exe -api 127.0.0.1:1880 -nofee -uri stratum://walletaddress.workername,c=BTC@equihash.mine.zpool.ca:2142 -devices 0,1
That comma is breaking bminer.exe
Not sure how it can be fixed since the full password should have a comma. "workername,c=BTC"
Omitting the workername will work in a pinch.
Bin\NVIDIA-Bminer\bminer.exe -api 127.0.0.1:1880 -nofee -uri stratum://walletaddress.c=BTC@equihash.mine.zpool.ca:2142 -devices 0,1
|
Put something in my tip jar if I made your day. BTC: 1MkmBHDjonAFXui6JEx9ZmEemfMtUo9Cmu
|
|
|
MrPlus
|
|
July 12, 2018, 09:05:10 AM |
|
This newer version takes a bit longer to load pool stats. Harder to add custom miners, watching core logs says it tried to remove my custom miner (z-enemy 1.10) Stats X16R -> 29.90 MH after 301 sec Remove-Item : No se puede quitar el elemento D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Bin\NVIDIA-enemyz1.10\z-enemy.exe: Acceso denegado a la ruta de acceso 'z-enemy.exe'. En D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Core.ps1: 234 Carácter: 57 + ... h $NewMiner.Path)) {Remove-Item -Recurse (Split-Path $NewMiner.Path)} + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ + CategoryInfo : PermissionDenied: (z-enemy.exe:FileInfo) [Remove-Item], UnauthorizedAccessException + FullyQualifiedErrorId : RemoveFileSystemItemUnAuthorizedAccess,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.RemoveItemCommand Remove-Item : No se puede quitar el directorio D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Bin\NVIDIA-enemyz1.10 porque no está vacío. En D:\Descargas\NemosMiner-master\Core.ps1: 234 Carácter: 57 + ... h $NewMiner.Path)) {Remove-Item -Recurse (Split-Path $NewMiner.Path)} + ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ + CategoryInfo : WriteError: (D:\Descargas\Ne...IDIA-enemyz1.10:DirectoryInfo) [Remove-Item], IOException + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DirectoryNotEmpty,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.RemoveItemCommand
Then i got this strange error... Was a bit harder to add because the old ps1 format doesnt worked, some lines like the first one were different. Then its better to edit the ps1 files when miner is closed otherwise it detects as an update and starts to re download the miner again... Only a few users seemed to have seen this problem. Thanks to @thebeerbaron2018 this is has been reported by users as fixed in NPlusMiner 4.2.1Please get the latest release from https://github.com/MrPlusGH/NPlusMiner/releasesIf you are already running NPlusMiner (4.0 and above) and it will pick updates automatically. MrPlus
|
|
|
|
k2laci
Member
Offline
Activity: 172
Merit: 10
|
|
July 12, 2018, 10:26:16 AM |
|
I downloaded and tried 4.2.1 version. First bugs :
|
|
|
|
MrPlus
|
|
July 12, 2018, 11:13:04 AM |
|
|
|
|
|
restless
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001
|
|
July 12, 2018, 11:37:41 AM |
|
Is Nplus replacing Nemos?!
|
|
|
|
k2laci
Member
Offline
Activity: 172
Merit: 10
|
|
July 12, 2018, 03:23:53 PM Last edit: July 12, 2018, 03:50:06 PM by k2laci |
|
Next bugs : This is one GTX 1070 GPU, Ethash no 26 GH. Good value : 26 MH
|
|
|
|
MaxiMan
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 85
Merit: 0
|
|
July 13, 2018, 06:11:07 PM |
|
Is Nplus replacing Nemos?!
I have heard alot of Nplus, however havent tried it. whats the main differences between Nemos and Nplus?
|
|
|
|
minerx117 (OP)
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 728
Merit: 256
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
|
|
July 14, 2018, 11:28:49 PM |
|
Is Nplus replacing Nemos?!
No, We help each other so code is very similar your welcome to use either the main difference atm is NPlus has Auto Update Enabled and Nemos does not... Best Regards Nemo
|
NemosMiner-v3.8.1.3
|
|
|
|
k2laci
Member
Offline
Activity: 172
Merit: 10
|
|
July 15, 2018, 07:56:15 AM |
|
First test :
|
|
|
|
nils8107
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 22
Merit: 0
|
|
July 15, 2018, 09:28:38 AM |
|
First test :
I got the same error too
|
|
|
|
rayday11
|
|
July 15, 2018, 10:22:03 AM |
|
Nemosminer has multiple miners, with the same algorithm. Some of the miners have a dev. fee. Some miners do not. Is the dev fee taken in consideration in the BTC/day calculation?
|
|
|
|
nospampls
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 18
Merit: 0
|
|
July 15, 2018, 11:26:11 PM |
|
First test :
I got the same error too Also got the same error while benchmarking on a fresh install of 3.3. Returning to previous version of Nemos for now.
|
|
|
|
|