Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 10:37:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [OS] rxOC easy-to-use Linux AMD Mining v_stopgap  (Read 30056 times)
papampi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 105


Linux FOREVER! Resistance is futile!!!


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 07:33:45 PM
 #261

+1 unable to logon using miner1.  Looks like we're stuck in some Ubuntu logon loop.  I've tired deleting .Xauthority with no luck Sad

I don't have much experience with rxOC, but your problem usually comes from a broken display driver.
Try to run this command from ssh or terminal (Ctrl - Alt - f1) then reboot

Code:
sudo dpkg --configure -a

Hope it helps

1529923039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923039
Reply with quote  #2

1529923039
Report to moderator
1529923039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923039
Reply with quote  #2

1529923039
Report to moderator
1529923039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923039
Reply with quote  #2

1529923039
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529923039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923039
Reply with quote  #2

1529923039
Report to moderator
1529923039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529923039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529923039
Reply with quote  #2

1529923039
Report to moderator
honus85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 11:59:26 PM
 #262

I tried using this. Im not sure if I downloaded an old version or what. Rx580 4GB was hashing at 14MH/s so I tried upgrading the drivers. The OS using a custom 4.11 kernel which the blockchain drivers don't support to top it off damn difficult to upgrade Xserver to 1.19 Hwe stack! Spent so long trying to configure it that I gave up. The setup is quite bad sets your fan to 100% as well and ubuntu support sucks for the amd card. Spent two hard nights trying to get it working and no luck.  Stick with windows 10, unlicensed it's free anyway. You can install gpu-z to check memory is Hynix or Elpida which doesn't seem possible in ubuntu. Save you all the hassle from installing windows 10 to initial stock 2xMH/s hashrate to flashing bios, 30.x MH/s in three hours!
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1022


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 06:01:32 AM
 #263

It's not that Ubuntu has poor AMD support - it's that AMD has poor LINUX support since the move to AMDGPU-PRO when it comes to those of us doing compute-type work.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
davidwillis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 07:39:41 PM
 #264

I am also stuck at the login screen loop.

sudo dpkg --configure -a didn't help.   Any other ideas?
bumbu100
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 12:22:20 PM
 #265

I am also stuck at the login screen loop.

sudo dpkg --configure -a didn't help.   Any other ideas?

seems like many of us are stucked here.... but no way to pass over...
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 09:33:31 PM
 #266

Is it possible to reduce the size of the image? I have 3 different types of 16GB USBs (a lot of them) and they are all smaller than 15.6GB Sad

There are 1.8GB free space at the end. So I guess you just can put the image to the smaller stick. Image itself only needs 13G.
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 09:45:48 PM
 #267

1. I can't login, after correct credentials and enter, it is going back to the login screen
2. can't start miner through terminal too

-----------------------------------++++++++++-----------------------------------

07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Tahiti XT [Radeon HD 7970/8970 OEM / R9 280X]
08:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Tahiti XT [Radeon HD 7970/8970 OEM / R9 280X]

This image uses the amdgpu-pro driver. It seems that your card is not supported by it. Check yourself: https://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMD-Radeon-GPU-PRO-Linux-Beta-Driver%E2%80%93Release-Notes.aspx
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 09:53:06 PM
 #268

+1 unable to logon using miner1.  Looks like we're stuck in some Ubuntu logon loop.  I've tired deleting .Xauthority with no luck Sad

To all who have problems to login: Are you sure that your card is suported by amdgpu-pro? Check https://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMD-Radeon-GPU-PRO-Linux-Beta-Driver%E2%80%93Release-Notes.aspx for this.

@fullzero: Thanks for this nice image. I just installed it (570/580) and it worked like a charm.

Any updates planned?
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1022


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 09:54:34 PM
 #269

As I recall, AMDGPU-PRO drivers don't support anything older than the Polaris (RX-series) cards.

One of my MANY ISSUES with AMD the last couple years has been their FUBAR older-card support on their more recent drivers - especially for stuff like the A10 iGPUs that even under WINDOWS have very iffy support since 15.12 despite still being current production at the time.

 LINUX has been MUCH worse - one of the reasons I've moved AWAY from Team Red since 2015 has been the total GARBAGE that AMDGPU-PRO has turned out to be.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
bumbu100
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 05:01:45 PM
 #270

As I recall, AMDGPU-PRO drivers don't support anything older than the Polaris (RX-series) cards.

One of my MANY ISSUES with AMD the last couple years has been their FUBAR older-card support on their more recent drivers - especially for stuff like the A10 iGPUs that even under WINDOWS have very iffy support since 15.12 despite still being current production at the time.

 LINUX has been MUCH worse - one of the reasons I've moved AWAY from Team Red since 2015 has been the total GARBAGE that AMDGPU-PRO has turned out to be.



OK, but AMDGPU-PRO drivers can't be replaced with compatible one?
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1022


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 08:59:22 PM
 #271

The older fglrx drivers can't be used on Ubuntu past 14.04 due to changes in the kernel that the drivers don't work with - and even 14.04 was a nightmare after Canonical "updated the kernel" to a version that did NOT support them (this can be reverted via apt, but it's a PITA and Canonical caught a LOT of flack for changing the kernal version and BREAKING a lot of stuff without changing the RELEASE version).



I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
davidwillis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 02:46:08 AM
 #272

I have the RX 580.   It is not listed on the driver list for some reason.....

Maybe we need a newer driver?
davidwillis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 06:06:29 AM
 #273

I just had a thought. 

I normally have my monitor plugged into the build in video card on the motherboard.  For this I have tried it plugged into the video card, and into the motherboard.  However I wonder if there are any settings I need specifically in my bios?

On the front page, it just says
Quote
If you are using an MSI Z270-A PRO; ensure you enable Above 4G memory option in the bios before connecting the nvOC USB.

But I wonder if the onboard video should be disabled or something...Huh

I will try playing around with it more tomorrow.
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 03:40:31 PM
 #274

I have the RX 580.   It is not listed on the driver list for some reason.....

Maybe we need a newer driver?

I am using the image together with a RX 580. It works.
rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 03:44:41 PM
 #275

I normally have my monitor plugged into the build in video card on the motherboard.

I was not able to get it to work with my internal video card. I disabled it and connected only the first amd card.

Sometimes it takes around a minute with different black screens after xorg starts up.

Has anyone already tried to update the drivers on the image to current one?
davidwillis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 04:12:40 PM
 #276

So after disabling my internal video card, and plugging into the first gpu, I just get a bunch of lines on the screen.  I let it sit like this for about 10 minutes and nothing changed...

rgr_rgr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 02, 2018, 07:41:16 PM
 #277

I just get a bunch of lines on the screen.

lines of words/characters or lines of points?

Are you able to ssh into?
davidwillis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 03:14:38 AM
 #278

Just colors, no words or anything readable.  I didn't try to ssh into it, I guess I could try to get the ip from my router and try to ssh in.
fk1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 04:38:51 PM
 #279

I spend roughly 2 days now trying to get 8x rx580 running with rxoc. I have another rig with 8x 1060 and nvoc running. Hardware i use:

Asus prime z270a
Hp dps1200 with breakout board
160w pico psu
8gb ddr4 ram hynix
Celeron 3900

When i use 1-2 cards in the main 16x pcie slots they boot fine. But a 3rd sometimes doesnt come up (using the 3rd  big pcie slot) and on 4th card sometimes screen freezes up on boot or i get strange pcie error output in terminal (using the 1x speed slot on the top / nearest to cpu)

Bios settings i did the same as the other rig i am using sith same asus board. On this video you can see wich settings: https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=%23&ved=0ahUKEwi6oY6Er9XYAhVOZVAKHadWCukQwqsBCB8wAA&usg=AOvVaw0VTJzWxrN8ZFOD4xbU2nov

Double checked the settings. I switched mainboard, psu, riser, usb cables, cards, hdd. I tried every card on its own as single card setup,  they all boot up fine.

With one power cable 6pin pcie i power riser 6pin pcie and psu 8pin pcie by y-cable. I get power for the ssd from the pico psu wich gets power from an own pcie port of the dps1200.

The cards have a bios switch. I tried both modes without success.

I really hope someone has an idea because i am lost.

BR
camaron1111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2018, 08:10:13 PM
 #280

Stuck on the login screen every time i enter password miner1 simply appears to refresh and sends me back to enter it again anybody have a solution?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!