Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 01:54:04 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ETHASH Miner - Eminer v0.6.1-RC2 Released (Windows, Linux, MacOS)  (Read 22887 times)
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 08:11:37 AM
 #41

So far so good. I love it! :3 Your OpenCL kernel is AWESOME! I've same hashrate as with CUDA (+/- 1%) currently on 1 rig testing. But the biggest advantge for me is that voltages are stable, that was what I hate on NVIDIA cards... Now I can try undervolt more.
Web stats are also very nice, that's why I also like XMR-STAK.
I will report in few days how it's working. Thanks for your work.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
1513043644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513043644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513043644
Reply with quote  #2

1513043644
Report to moderator
1513043644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513043644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513043644
Reply with quote  #2

1513043644
Report to moderator
1513043644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513043644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513043644
Reply with quote  #2

1513043644
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513043644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513043644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513043644
Reply with quote  #2

1513043644
Report to moderator
1513043644
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513043644

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513043644
Reply with quote  #2

1513043644
Report to moderator
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 01:54:19 PM
 #42

I noticed something else:

Eminer power consumption hashrate +0.3% 30.04MH vs 29.92MH(Claymore 10.0) hynix 8G memory RX580
http://imgur.com/a/O15hj
Claymore power consumption:
http://imgur.com/a/2gFB4
A few watts up. Its either due to higher intensity or kernel needs polishing Smiley

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
E-Miner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

DevOps


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 03:18:59 PM
 #43

I noticed something else:

Eminer power consumption hashrate +0.3% 30.04MH vs 29.92MH(Claymore 10.0) hynix 8G memory RX580
http://imgur.com/a/O15hj
Claymore power consumption:
http://imgur.com/a/2gFB4
A few watts up. Its either due to higher intensity or kernel needs polishing Smiley

Thanks for your feedback. like intensity, I can advise 28 for RX580, can you set the intensity on parameters?
joaocha
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 222


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 03:50:49 PM
 #44

I noticed something else:

Eminer power consumption hashrate +0.3% 30.04MH vs 29.92MH(Claymore 10.0) hynix 8G memory RX580
http://imgur.com/a/O15hj
Claymore power consumption:
http://imgur.com/a/2gFB4
A few watts up. Its either due to higher intensity or kernel needs polishing Smiley

Where do i get Gpustat for amd?
i want to check on simplemining os
Edacra
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 03:56:03 PM
 #45

Well it works fine for me, results even more than some other miner.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 04:35:28 PM
 #46

I noticed something else:

Eminer power consumption hashrate +0.3% 30.04MH vs 29.92MH(Claymore 10.0) hynix 8G memory RX580
http://imgur.com/a/O15hj
Claymore power consumption:
http://imgur.com/a/2gFB4
A few watts up. Its either due to higher intensity or kernel needs polishing Smiley

Thanks for your feedback. like intensity, I can advise 28 for RX580, can you set the intensity on parameters?
Hashrate drops with about 3% after setting intensity to 28.
From 30.04 to 29.5 roughly, power consumption doesn't change much...about 1W roughly.

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 04:45:16 PM
 #47

I noticed something else:

Eminer power consumption hashrate +0.3% 30.04MH vs 29.92MH(Claymore 10.0) hynix 8G memory RX580
http://imgur.com/a/O15hj
Claymore power consumption:
http://imgur.com/a/2gFB4
A few watts up. Its either due to higher intensity or kernel needs polishing Smiley

Where do i get Gpustat for amd?
i want to check on simplemining os
You can't, I wrote that.

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
dacutey1023
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 05:18:26 PM
 #48

Do you have a list of commands that we can use ?
update: Disregard I found it.
smparo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
September 05, 2017, 07:00:26 PM
 #49

Maybe a bug: sometimes the software reverses video cards, I noticed this because I did some updates today and when I restart the system the fan speed settings are applied to the wrong cards... I solved applying to all the cards the same fan speed for now.

This is the output of the command "eminer -L" when the cards are reversed (note "Device ID for mining" and "PCI bus id")

+--------------------------------------------------+
|                  OPENCL DEVICES                  |
+--------------------------------------------------+

===================  PLATFORMS  ====================

Platform ID                 0
Platform Name               AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Platform Vendor             Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Platform Version            OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2442.10)
Platform Extensions         cl_khr_icd cl_khr_d3d10_sharing cl_khr_d3d11_sharing cl_khr_dx9_media_sharing cl_amd_event_callback cl_amd_offline_devices
Platform Profile            FULL_PROFILE

   ===  DEVICE #0  ===
   Device ID for mining     0
   Device Name              Ellesmere
   Vendor                   Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
   Version                  OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2442.10)
   Driver version           2442.10
   Address bits             64
   Max clock freq           1150
   Global mem size          8589934592
   Max constant buffer size 4244635648
   Max mem alloc size       4244635648
   Max compute units        36
   Max work group size      256
   Max work item sizes      [256 256 256]
   PCI bus id               2

   ===  DEVICE #1  ===
   Device ID for mining     1
   Device Name              Ellesmere
   Vendor                   Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
   Version                  OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2442.10)
   Driver version           2442.10
   Address bits             64
   Max clock freq           1150
   Global mem size          8589934592
   Max constant buffer size 4244635648
   Max mem alloc size       4244635648
   Max compute units        36
   Max work group size      256
   Max work item sizes      [256 256 256]
   PCI bus id               1

====================================================
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 04:32:59 AM
 #50

A small remark.
I am currently mining etc, not eth. Noticed that devfee switches to Eth and generates new DAG each time it switches to devfee, please consider using etc devfee also.

ZEC: t1KbbHtXqzSS6qHBaPZDKyWnzxhRjr9oCtW
E-Miner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

DevOps


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 08:41:44 AM
 #51

Maybe a bug: sometimes the software reverses video cards, I noticed this because I did some updates today and when I restart the system the fan speed settings are applied to the wrong cards... I solved applying to all the cards the same fan speed for now.

This is the output of the command "eminer -L" when the cards are reversed (note "Device ID for mining" and "PCI bus id")

+--------------------------------------------------+
|                  OPENCL DEVICES                  |
+--------------------------------------------------+

===================  PLATFORMS  ====================

Platform ID                 0
Platform Name               AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
Platform Vendor             Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Platform Version            OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2442.10)
Platform Extensions         cl_khr_icd cl_khr_d3d10_sharing cl_khr_d3d11_sharing cl_khr_dx9_media_sharing cl_amd_event_callback cl_amd_offline_devices
Platform Profile            FULL_PROFILE

   ===  DEVICE #0  ===
   Device ID for mining     0
   Device Name              Ellesmere
   Vendor                   Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
   Version                  OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2442.10)
   Driver version           2442.10
   Address bits             64
   Max clock freq           1150
   Global mem size          8589934592
   Max constant buffer size 4244635648
   Max mem alloc size       4244635648
   Max compute units        36
   Max work group size      256
   Max work item sizes      [256 256 256]
   PCI bus id               2

   ===  DEVICE #1  ===
   Device ID for mining     1
   Device Name              Ellesmere
   Vendor                   Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
   Version                  OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2442.10)
   Driver version           2442.10
   Address bits             64
   Max clock freq           1150
   Global mem size          8589934592
   Max constant buffer size 4244635648
   Max mem alloc size       4244635648
   Max compute units        36
   Max work group size      256
   Max work item sizes      [256 256 256]
   PCI bus id               1

====================================================

Thanks, thats just for OpenCL, the miner doesnt change any order, I will try map the correct order via PCI Bus ids.
E-Miner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

DevOps


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 08:51:16 AM
 #52

A small remark.
I am currently mining etc, not eth. Noticed that devfee switches to Eth and generates new DAG each time it switches to devfee, please consider using etc devfee also.

Thanks, I will change this next release.
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 09:07:49 AM
 #53

A small remark.
I am currently mining etc, not eth. Noticed that devfee switches to Eth and generates new DAG each time it switches to devfee, please consider using etc devfee also.

Thanks, I will change this next release.
Same with musicoin would be good.

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
jovecell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 11:27:22 AM
 #54

do you have manual or readme ho to use it??
smparo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 11:36:15 AM
 #55

do you have manual or readme ho to use it??

There is no manual, only the comand "eminer -h" for help
If you use ethermine you can use this command (for me intensity 30 is the best value and I have the fan set at 75%)

eminer.exe -S eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -U your_address -P x -intensity 30,30 -fan-percent 75,75
jovecell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 02:39:14 PM
 #56

when i put eminer -h at my .bat, its auto close
bitcoyim
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 03:01:50 PM
 #57

when i put eminer -h at my .bat, its auto close

just open command promt (cmd)

Go to your eminer folder, for example:

cd C:\user\test\desktop\eminer
eminer.exe -h -> type this
Mattthev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


⛏ Indeed Miners ⛏


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 05:25:19 PM
 #58

when i put eminer -h at my .bat, its auto close
At the end of the batch file put pause, it won't close.
Code:
pause

Guides:RX 470/480/570/580, VEGA Bios Mod Tutorial - SRB, PBE 💰💲│How to Mine Monero / Sumokoin + Miners Downloads ⛏How to Mine AEON (Cryptonote-light) + Miners Downloads ⛏
Guides:How to Mine ⚡Electroneum + Miners Downloads ⛏

Need bios mod, performance timings or help? Cool E-mail: monerobiosedit@gmail.com│ETH 0xA266f3158E84A70Cd2AD2cE9F0Da3143C0392A73│BTC  36aU6vUWxTG7UigKEpZzXmB6k6jy2D7xVY
christianCoder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 06:24:44 PM
 #59

Do I have to enter my wallet password in the eminer config file for this to work?
E-Miner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56

DevOps


View Profile
September 06, 2017, 06:41:24 PM
 #60

Do I have to enter my wallet password in the eminer config file for this to work?

Of course no, you should enter stratum password.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!