Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 05:17:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Datacoin - Censorship-Free Data Storage  (Read 33511 times)
Chicago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 498
Merit: 257


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 04:05:51 AM
Merited by extro24 (1)
 #441

Hello DatacoinMiner,

2.
Also, the wallet has another known bug, wallets from that era cannot handle many transactions over time.
As a miner, I get many transactions a day from mining, something that is commonly called "dust."
Due to this, my wallet can no longer do transactions over about 7000 DTC - it gives me an error -- I believe it's a coin control problem.
I also believe the 0.10.x versions have overcome this?
DatacoinMiner

    If you see a "Transaction too large" message it means you're including too many inputs in the TX.

Code:
/** The maximum size for transactions we're willing to relay/mine */
static const unsigned int MAX_STANDARD_TX_SIZE = MAX_BLOCK_SIZE_GEN/5;

/** The maximum size for mined blocks */
static const unsigned int MAX_BLOCK_SIZE_GEN = MAX_BLOCK_SIZE/2;

/** The maximum allowed size for a serialized block, in bytes (network rule) */
static const unsigned int MAX_BLOCK_SIZE = (1024 * 1024);

    In other words, the largest standard transaction permitted by the consensus protocol is 100 KiB.

    This feature is by design.

Best Regards,
-Chicago
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529601461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529601461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529601461
Reply with quote  #2

1529601461
Report to moderator
1529601461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529601461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529601461
Reply with quote  #2

1529601461
Report to moderator
1529601461
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529601461

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529601461
Reply with quote  #2

1529601461
Report to moderator
Chicago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 498
Merit: 257


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 04:14:34 AM
Merited by extro24 (1)
 #442

Hello, extro24, feddern,

@feddern, [27.01.18 23:51]
so a clean bootstrap that is up to 2.2 mill etc would be good to have

    A linear bootstrap.dat for Datacoin up through the current height would be great.
       
    I think dtc2017 may have an adapted Linearize script for XPM which renders them.

Anyone aware of a bootstrap for dtc? If not I will make one available
https://github.com/dtc20017/Datacoin-Bootstrap

    Usually, producing a no-fork version of the blockchain is trivial, but Datacoin complicates things a bit w/ the XPM hashes.

    The thing holding me back from publishing an updated bootstrap.dat is finding a python XPM hashing module to plug into the upstream Linearize scripts.
       
Best Regards,
-Chicago
DatacoinMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 2


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 06:52:06 AM
 #443

Hello DatacoinMiner,

2.
Also, the wallet has another known bug, wallets from that era cannot handle many transactions over time.
As a miner, I get many transactions a day from mining, something that is commonly called "dust."
Due to this, my wallet can no longer do transactions over about 7000 DTC - it gives me an error -- I believe it's a coin control problem.
I also believe the 0.10.x versions have overcome this?
DatacoinMiner

    If you see a "Transaction too large" message it means you're including too many inputs in the TX.

Code:
/** The maximum size for transactions we're willing to relay/mine */
static const unsigned int MAX_STANDARD_TX_SIZE = MAX_BLOCK_SIZE_GEN/5;

/** The maximum size for mined blocks */
static const unsigned int MAX_BLOCK_SIZE_GEN = MAX_BLOCK_SIZE/2;

/** The maximum allowed size for a serialized block, in bytes (network rule) */
static const unsigned int MAX_BLOCK_SIZE = (1024 * 1024);

    In other words, the largest standard transaction permitted by the consensus protocol is 100 KiB.

    This feature is by design.

Best Regards,
-Chicago

Thank you for that information Chicago.

Question:
Why was I able to send transactions over 7000 Datacoin previously, but now I can't anymore?
I used to be able to send transactions much much larger than that, but now I get that error each time.

Free Datacoin available for development -- DM me:)
Chicago
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 498
Merit: 257


View Profile
January 29, 2018, 07:57:34 AM
Merited by extro24 (1)
 #444

Hello DatacoinMiner,

Why was I able to send transactions over 7000 Datacoin previously, but now I can't anymore?
I used to be able to send transactions much much larger than that, but now I get that error each time.

    When you run listunspent from the Debug console, you'll see the coins there which get used in new transactions.

    As an exercise, if you want to list a handful of them with the lowest value and most confirmations, we can help you work through handling them.

    Another exercise you can do would be to send many transactions of yours aggregating the smaller coin into a new output.
    For example - sending a bunch of 0.001 inputs to a new address - and then spending the new output easily.

Best Regards,
-Chicago   
extro24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 478
Merit: 252


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 04:57:09 AM
 #445

Voting for Next Exchange

Thank you everyone for the help in getting Datacoin listed on the FreiExchange.  This coin is going somewhere!

Thank you everyone also for the sterling vote on the Next Exchange.  With almost 900 votes, we are lying in the 28th position.
Please comment when you vote.    This is very important, to give the exchange an indication of the views of the Datacoin community.
I do expect that we will make it onto the Next Exchange.  I have that good feeling again  Grin

-extro


EDIT:  We now have 932 votes on Next Exchange and we are lying in 23rd position out of 408 coins.

gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1043



View Profile WWW
January 30, 2018, 10:44:38 AM
 #446

Question:
Why was I able to send transactions over 7000 Datacoin previously, but now I can't anymore?
You still can, actually. It's not the total DTC that's the problem, the limitation you are encountering is on the number of txs that need to be assembled to amount to that sum.

In essence you are (or rather, your wallet is) trying to send 7000 DTC in small change and you are hitting a hard-coded limit. The recommended answer is simply to send a number of smaller amounts. However, if not being able to dump your stash in a single tx is bothering you, it's easy enough to move away from at the cost of a few tx fees ...

Create a new receiving address in the wallet and start by sending a smallish amount to the new address, say 50 DTC , Then repeat, trying with successively larger amounts, try 100, if that's okay, try 500, if that works, try 2000 (best to aim high as it results in lower fees overall). If the collating tx fails, halve the amount sent and try again. Ultimately you'll be able to send the entire bagtotal in one tx but you can stop as soon as the max tx amount starts to look sensible for your purposes.

There may be some coherent documentation somewhere of the how and why of “coin control” but I haven't found one yet.

Cheers

Graham
csa1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 249
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 12:57:09 PM
 #447

add the command -upnp to your qt wallet and it will use upnp on your router for port forwarding



datacoin.conf file

Code:
rpcuser=youruser
rpcpassword=yourpassword
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcport=7332
server=1

addnode=45.63.115.238:4777
addnode=144.76.64.49:4777
addnode=89.76.250.116:4777
addnode=95.188.90.31:4777
addnode=119.9.108.125:4777
addnode=104.236.250.232
addnode=139.59.84.79
addnode=139.162.210.78:59214
addnode=80.74.157.31:4777
addnode=189.204.97.50:59929
addnode=92.222.37.29:4777
addnode=125.215.137.66:56449
addnode=148.251.2.141:59155
addnode=201:48:201:528:45012
addnode=89.76.250.116:4777
addnode=105.225.233.18:59384
addnode=51.254.45.117:59352
addnode=91.214.79.144:61552
addnode=173.212.216.105:4777
addnode=213.136.91.42:42222
addnode=88.98.87.243:50416
addnode=195.128.79.121:61662
addnode=109.93.169.235:59902
addnode=104.236.250.232:4777
addnode=139.59.84.79:34825
addnode=5.8.126.127:55578
addnode=143.159.57.97:60225
addnode=102.248.183.201
addnode=105.225.236.106
addnode=125.215.137.66
addnode=128.71.253.232
addnode=139.162.210.78
addnode=144.76.64.49
addnode=148.251.2.141
addnode=154.66.207.206
addnode=169.0.206.191
addnode=173.90.128.136
addnode=178.222.203.206
addnode=35.192.35.62
addnode=45.63.115.238
addnode=5.8.126.127
addnode=5.9.20.80
addnode=67.7.102.194
addnode=75.142.96.77
addnode=78.46.37.209
addnode=82.36.172.103
addnode=88.98.87.243
addnode=92.110.174.51
addnode=92.4.3.103
addnode=94.130.139.90
addnode=104.236.250.232
addnode=89.76.250.116
addnode=188.163.80.203
addnode=195.128.79.121
addnode=119.9.108.125
addnode=graymines.net:4777
addnode=54.37.46.84:4777
addnode=78.46.37.209:4777
addnode=148.251.2.141:4777
addnode=13.92.139.20:58006
addnode=82.36.172.103:50547
addnode=76.16.12.81:34848
addnode=169.0.115.16:4777
addnode=105.233.47.142:54502
addnode=95.22.70.212:59715
nanadipa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 31, 2018, 03:18:19 PM
 #448

madPrimeMiner-v1.1
ClientName = 'custom_name_1'  ClientID = 2362209493  InstanceID = 901678167
Address = '********************************'   
found platform[0] name = 'Intel(R) OpenCL'
found platform[1] name = 'AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing'
Found 2 devices
Using device 0 as GPU 0
Using device 1 as GPU 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       prepare_adl success
GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_67B0&SUBSYS_93951682&REV_80_4&37D326D7&0&00E5A iBusNumber 2 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series
GPU 1 iAdapterIndex 6 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_2016148C&REV_81_4&1F0ED3B6&0&00E8A iBusNumber 3 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon(TM) R9 370 Series
Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5GPU 0 AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series hardware monitoring enabled
Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_GetGPU 1 AMD Radeon(TM) R9 370 Series hardware monitoring enabled

N=12 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=210 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=9
GPU 0: has 44 CUs
GPU 0: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 0: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
N=12 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=210 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=9
GPU 1: has 16 CUs
GPU 1: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 1: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
Connecting to frontend: dtc.graymines.net:4444 ...

-------------------

dtcclient_v9.4.1 , stop here
how to Solve this problem ? thanks
DatacoinMiner
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 06:20:34 AM
 #449

..................
dtcclient_v9.4.1 , stop here
how to Solve this problem ? thanks


Hi nanadipa,

Can you provide us with details of your system?
Operating system, GPU card, etc.

With more info we can better diagnose the problem Smiley

We want you mining Datacoin!
We are here to help.

Kind Regards,
DatacoinMiner

Free Datacoin available for development -- DM me:)
nanadipa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 08:40:54 AM
 #450

..................
dtcclient_v9.4.1 , stop here
how to Solve this problem ? thanks


Hi nanadipa,

Can you provide us with details of your system?
Operating system, GPU card, etc.

With more info we can better diagnose the problem Smiley

We want you mining Datacoin!
We are here to help.

Kind Regards,
DatacoinMiner

Thanks for your kind, here is main of my system:

win 10 professional 64 bit
intel(R) Celeron CPU 3855U @ 1.6Ghz
RAM 4 G

AMD Radeon R9 390 8G
AMD Radeon R9 370 4G

AMD APP SDK 3.0
Radeon-software-adrenalin-17.12.1

dtcclient_v9.4.1:xpmclient.exe  (admin mod cmd)

config.txt:

server = "dtc.graymines.net";
port = "4444";

address = "MYOWN";

name = "custom_name_1";

# Platform: nvidia, amd
platform = "amd";

# GPU crash handling (properly untested feature):
# 0 - do nothing
# 1 - close miner application
# 2 - reboot system (need superuser rights)
onCrash = "0";

# - Valid cpuload range: 0 to 4
# - More than 2 does not make sense
# - You can use 0 for really slow CPUs
cpuload = "0";

...default...

on screen result is :

madPrimeMiner-v1.1
ClientName = 'custom_name_1'  ClientID = 2362209493  InstanceID = 901678167
Address = '"MYOWN"'
found platform[0] name = 'Intel(R) OpenCL'
found platform[1] name = 'AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing'
Found 2 devices
Using device 0 as GPU 0
Using device 1 as GPU 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       prepare_adl success
GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_67B0&SUBSYS_93951682&REV_80_4&37D326D7&0&00E5A iBusNumber 2 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series
GPU 1 iAdapterIndex 6 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_2016148C&REV_81_4&1F0ED3B6&0&00E8A iBusNumber 3 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon(TM) R9 370 Series
Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5GPU 0 AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series hardware monitoring enabled
Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_GetGPU 1 AMD Radeon(TM) R9 370 Series hardware monitoring enabled
N=12 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=210 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=9
GPU 0: has 44 CUs
GPU 0: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 0: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
N=12 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=210 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=9
GPU 1: has 16 CUs
GPU 1: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 1: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
Connecting to frontend: dtc.graymines.net:4444 ...

------------------
stop here long time , no more


nanadipa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 09:32:42 AM
 #451

I am using Dynamic IP from China, is this a problem ?

MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
February 01, 2018, 02:09:14 PM
 #452

madPrimeMiner-v1.1
ClientName = 'custom_name_1'  ClientID = 2362209493  InstanceID = 901678167
Address = '********************************'   
found platform[0] name = 'Intel(R) OpenCL'
found platform[1] name = 'AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing'
Found 2 devices
Using device 0 as GPU 0
Using device 1 as GPU 1
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       prepare_adl success
GPU 0 iAdapterIndex 0 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_67B0&SUBSYS_93951682&REV_80_4&37D326D7&0&00E5A iBusNumber 2 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series
GPU 1 iAdapterIndex 6 strUDID PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_6811&SUBSYS_2016148C&REV_81_4&1F0ED3B6&0&00E8A iBusNumber 3 iDeviceNumber 0 iFunctionNumber 0 iVendorID 1002 strAdapterName  AMD Radeon(TM) R9 370 Series
Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5Failed to ADL_Adapter_ID_Get. Error -5GPU 0 AMD Radeon (TM) R9 390 Series hardware monitoring enabled
Failed to ADL_Overdrive5_ODPerformanceLevels_GetGPU 1 AMD Radeon(TM) R9 370 Series hardware monitoring enabled

N=12 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=210 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=9
GPU 0: has 44 CUs
GPU 0: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 0: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
N=12 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=210 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=9
GPU 1: has 16 CUs
GPU 1: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 1: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
Connecting to frontend: dtc.graymines.net:4444 ...

-------------------

dtcclient_v9.4.1 , stop here
how to Solve this problem ? thanks


Hi,

Did you try other miner versions?
Did you try deleting old kernel file?

MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
February 01, 2018, 02:11:56 PM
 #453

I am using Dynamic IP from China, is this a problem ?



No, it isn't problem.

To what IP dtc.graymines.net resolves?
Should be:

Code:
$host dtc.graymines.net

home.graymines.net has address 89.76.251.96

nanadipa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:10:14 PM
 #454

madPrimeMiner-v1.1
ClientName = 'custom_name_1'  ClientID = 2362209493  InstanceID = 901678167
Address = '********************************'  
.。。
GPU 0: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 0: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
N=12 SIZE=4096 STRIPES=210 WIDTH=20 PCOUNT=40960 TARGET=9
GPU 1: has 16 CUs
GPU 1: primorial = 13082761331670030 (54 bits)
GPU 1: sieve size = 27525120 (25 bits)
Connecting to frontend: dtc.graymines.net:4444 ...

-------------------

dtcclient_v9.4.1 , stop here
how to Solve this problem ? thanks


Hi,

Did you try other miner versions?
Did you try deleting old kernel file?

I have try these 3 versions, same error report "Failed to ADL..."
Miners:
version 10.1 beta,  
version 10.0 beta,
version 9.4.1

----
I have try others miner for XMR\ETH\ETC  ,they can work ,no error report
nanadipa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 03:49:35 PM
 #455

what kind of old kernel file should I delete? I dont know, please tell me more details

Is there any others version miner I can try ?

Wirel
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 06:38:47 PM
 #456

I guess, because its also a problem i have, that the issue could be the INTEL GPU which is platform 0, miner tries to use that instead of discrete card and fails, any opinion?
MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
February 01, 2018, 07:46:59 PM
 #457


ERROR: invalid address for share: AX3rxQXWM6ApvdYTrhefZHKdNQr43ypFZx

Whoever is mining atm, use DATAcoin address :-)

MarcusDe
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 782
Merit: 503



View Profile WWW
February 01, 2018, 09:08:16 PM
 #458

what kind of old kernel file should I delete? I dont know, please tell me more details

Is there any others version miner I can try ?



When you run miner 1st time it compiles kernel and creates binary kernel on disk, so next time you run miner it doesn't have to do it.
When hardware changes it can cause troubles.

rendravolt
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500


Blockchain with solar energy


View Profile
February 01, 2018, 09:42:25 PM
 #459

I am using Dynamic IP from China, is this a problem ?



Looks like there's no problem for it, it all looks reasonable and nothing will happen, it's the thing that will not cause any problems.

[]
▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄███████▀               █████▄
▄██████▀       ▀███████   █████▄
▄█████▀  ▄    █▄   ▀██▀  ▄  █████▄
████▀  ▄██  █  ███▄    ▄███  █████
▄███  ▄████ ███  ██▀     ▀███  ████▄
███         ▀███    ▄███▄   ▀█  ████
███  ████▄            ▀▀▀██▄     ███
████  ████ ████▀    █▄▄▄         ███
▀████  ██  ██▀  ▄██  ███▀▀      ███▀
█████  █  ▀  ▄████▀    ▄██▀  ▄████
▀█████     ▄█▀▀    ▄  ██▀  ▄█████▀
▀█████       ▄▄█████    ▄██████▀
▀█████               ▄███████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄███████▀               █████▄
▄██████▀       ▀███████   █████▄
▄█████▀  ▄    █▄   ▀██▀  ▄  █████▄
████▀  ▄██  █  ███▄    ▄███  █████
▄███  ▄████ ███  ██▀     ▀███  ████▄
███         ▀███    ▄███▄   ▀█  ████
███  ████▄            ▀▀▀██▄     ███
████  ████ ████▀    █▄▄▄         ███
▀████  ██  ██▀  ▄██  ███▀▀      ███▀
█████  █  ▀  ▄████▀    ▄██▀  ▄████
▀█████     ▄█▀▀    ▄  ██▀  ▄█████▀
▀█████       ▄▄█████    ▄██████▀
▀█████               ▄███████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
[|]
extro24
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 478
Merit: 252


View Profile
February 02, 2018, 06:52:43 AM
 #460


ERROR: invalid address for share: AX3rxQXWM6ApvdYTrhefZHKdNQr43ypFZx

Whoever is mining atm, use DATAcoin address :-)

Yes, Datacoin addresses always start with a D.  This is not a Datacoin address.
Look at the addresses listed by Bytestamp:  http://www.bytestamp.net/blocks/lunsp

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!