Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:45:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: RPC Miners (CPU/4way/CUDA/OpenCL)  (Read 528915 times)
BitCoinPurse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34



View Profile
February 04, 2011, 11:53:10 PM
 #81

I doesn't seem to be "building the kernel"...
Did you get it to work with the older kernel?

No, I haven't been able to isolate the issue.  I tried to downgrade to the ATI SDK 2.1, but it didn't take on my crappy W7 box.

Also, I'm way out of my league tweaking .cl files. Grin

I'm happy with my 50Khash for now...

My Coin Purse is sagging!  13WXS46x634zook2MHSJbc7gwdrXK1JLq4
1481150730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150730
Reply with quote  #2

1481150730
Report to moderator
1481150730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150730
Reply with quote  #2

1481150730
Report to moderator
1481150730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150730
Reply with quote  #2

1481150730
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481150730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150730
Reply with quote  #2

1481150730
Report to moderator
1481150730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150730
Reply with quote  #2

1481150730
Report to moderator
1481150730
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150730

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150730
Reply with quote  #2

1481150730
Report to moderator
DarkMatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


Stop breeding! Save the Earth! www.vhemt.org


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2011, 07:19:56 PM
 #82

I doesn't seem to be "building the kernel"...
Did you get it to work with the older kernel?

No, I haven't been able to isolate the issue.  I tried to downgrade to the ATI SDK 2.1, but it didn't take on my crappy W7 box.

Also, I'm way out of my league tweaking .cl files. Grin

I'm happy with my 50Khash for now...

Not a W7 issue, using it right now (64bit) and with nvidia 8800gt (cuda) and no khash drops when in background.

Feed The Troll!! | 1JKdTyUjxo5VJoaQKjp4oUnXqdSSErC1mp
ledskof
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
February 06, 2011, 12:37:24 AM
 #83

Not a W7 issue, using it right now (64bit) and with nvidia 8800gt (cuda) and no khash drops when in background.

I thought he meant that the ATI Streaming SDK v 2.1 didn't take on his Windows 7 box.  I had the same problem with 2.1 and 2.2, which is why I'm running 2.3.

13ThJTiHF3BvW6TTWtdN5nCEZrrNrnb9o4
BitCoinPurse
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34



View Profile
February 06, 2011, 02:39:43 AM
 #84

Not a W7 issue, using it right now (64bit) and with nvidia 8800gt (cuda) and no khash drops when in background.
I thought he meant that the ATI Streaming SDK v 2.1 didn't take on his Windows 7 box.  I had the same problem with 2.1 and 2.2, which is why I'm running 2.3.

That's was precisely it.  I'm stuck with the 2.3 SDK, though I've tried for days to downgrade...  I'm not in the mood to slick my OS...

My Coin Purse is sagging!  13WXS46x634zook2MHSJbc7gwdrXK1JLq4
FooDSt4mP
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 06, 2011, 09:47:26 PM
 #85

First off, thanks for the great work.  When I saw this, I was really excited to start using my GPU to mine.  Unfortunately, you are using cutil, which is not an official part of the CUDA SDK, and not in the linux version.  My compile fails with fatal error: cutil_inline.h: No such file or directory, and I confirmed that cutil_inline.h not anywhere in the SDK directory.  This is confirmed by a moderator at http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=192055
Quote
cutil is something used only for SDK samples to make code shorter and is not suitable for use in a real application. It is completely unsupported and not included with the CUDA toolkit
(don't use it, don't steal it from the SDK, just leave it alone and do error checking the right way) .
  So my question is, how widespread is the usage of cutil in the code?  If it's not too bad, I'll try to put together a patch, but this is the first time I've messed with CUDA.  If it's not something I can handle, I'll happily donate a few bitcoins to someone (as soon as I can mine them, my cpu hasn't turned up anything yet) for helping me get this running.

As we slide down the banister of life, this is just another splinter in our ass.
puddinpop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
February 08, 2011, 11:30:57 PM
 #86

First off, thanks for the great work.  When I saw this, I was really excited to start using my GPU to mine.  Unfortunately, you are using cutil, which is not an official part of the CUDA SDK, and not in the linux version.  My compile fails with fatal error: cutil_inline.h: No such file or directory, and I confirmed that cutil_inline.h not anywhere in the SDK directory.  This is confirmed by a moderator at http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=192055
Quote
cutil is something used only for SDK samples to make code shorter and is not suitable for use in a real application. It is completely unsupported and not included with the CUDA toolkit
(don't use it, don't steal it from the SDK, just leave it alone and do error checking the right way) .
  So my question is, how widespread is the usage of cutil in the code?  If it's not too bad, I'll try to put together a patch, but this is the first time I've messed with CUDA.  If it's not something I can handle, I'll happily donate a few bitcoins to someone (as soon as I can mine them, my cpu hasn't turned up anything yet) for helping me get this running.

The last release does not need cutil when compiling the CUDA RPC miner, and likewise the CUDA daemon or GUI miners, since they all share the same miner code.  Only the remote miners still need it.  If you are using CMake to create makefiles, it is likely you didn't turn off building of the remote miners.

FooDSt4mP
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
February 09, 2011, 08:38:55 AM
 #87

Ok, I did a make rpcminer, and it builds the kernel and everything fine, but fails on linking (undefined reference to `cuInit').  I have added the cuda lib directory to the ld config file and ran ldconfig as root.  I also tried setting the LD_LIBRARY_PATH with no success.  Perhaps there's a -lcuda missing somewhere, but I've never worked with CMake, so I have no idea where look.  Any ideas?

As we slide down the banister of life, this is just another splinter in our ass.
t3h
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
February 10, 2011, 10:53:57 PM
 #88

The CUDA miner is working nicely on my GTX470. 80000kHash/sec stock, 105000kHash/sec overclocked to 775mhz (works fine on stock vCore). I can push ~115k out of it by overclocking further, but it gets unstable unless I raise the vCore, then my 500w PSU doesn't like it Smiley

Should have gotten into this earlier, it takes ages to mine anything now :|

Just one feature request: when you overclock too far, the display driver crashes and reboots. Can you detect this and reload the CUDA part? It keeps going with a stupidly large number of kHashes/sec (I think it's just silently failing), and never finds anything, so you come back and find that you haven't been mining for a few hours.
flags8192
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 11, 2011, 01:54:39 PM
 #89

Please help to compile, it fails, an error:

~/bitcoin-remote-rpc-20110128-src$ make
[  1%] Building NVCC (Device) object cmake-bitcoin/./bitcoin_generated_bitcoinminercuda.cu.o
Scanning dependencies of target bitcoin
[  2%] Building CXX object cmake-bitcoin/CMakeFiles/bitcoin.dir/__/src/db.cpp.o
In file included from /usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/wx.h:15,
                 from /home/flags8192/bitcoin-remote-rpc-20110128-src/src/headers.h:33,
                 from /home/flags8192/bitcoin-remote-rpc-20110128-src/src/db.cpp:5:
/usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/defs.h:42: error: #error "No Target! You should use wx-config program for compilation flags!"
In file included from /usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/cursor.h:24,
                 from /usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/event.h:22,

ps: ubuntu 10.10
epicenter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 05:41:37 AM
 #90

I have an ATI Radeon HD 5800
I tried running the cpu miner and it worked, but opencl wouldn't run.
So got the stream 2.3k SDK and now opencl can run, BUT
I cant get any work done. Same command line parameters in the cpu miner gets work done (~4500 hash/s)

Quote
C:\bitcoin-rpcminer-20110128-win32bin>rpcminer-opencl -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=XXX -password=XXX -gpu=0
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 OpenCL platforms found
1 OpenCL GPU devices found on platform 0
Setting OpenCL device to device 0
Available extensions : cl_amd_fp64 cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_globa
l_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_exte
nded_atomics cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_gl_shar
ing cl_amd_device_attribute_query cl_amd_printf cl_amd_media_ops cl_amd_popcnt c
l_khr_d3d10_sharing
Defining AMDMEDIAOPS
Create context rval=0
Target = ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff00000000
Create command queue rval=0
Creating program with source
Building program with options -D AMDMEDIAOPS
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s
0 khash/s

Compilation terminated.
Tolsi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178



View Profile WWW
February 12, 2011, 08:42:57 AM
 #91

I have ATI HD6870, ATI Stream 2.3 SDK, Win7sp1 x64 and I have a same problem as epicenter. Then I replaced bitcoinmineropencl.cl from r191 (bitcoin-remote-20101215-win32bin.zip) (newer are don't work, 0 khash/s), now I see:

Code:
>rpcminer-opencl.exe -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=*** -password=*** -statsurl=http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json/
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 OpenCL platforms found
1 OpenCL GPU devices found on platform 0
Setting OpenCL device to first device found
Available extensions : cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_amd_device_attribute_query cl_amd_printf cl_amd_media_ops cl_amd_popcnt cl_khr_d3d10_sharing
Defining AMDMEDIAOPS
Create context rval=0
Target = ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff00000000
Create command queue rval=0
Creating program with source
Building program with options -D AMDMEDIAOPS
Build program rval=0
build STATUS:
build LOG:C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(21): warning: type qualifier
          specified more than once
  __constant const uint f1=0xFF000000;
             ^

C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(22): warning: type qualifier
          specified more than once
  __constant const uint f2=0x00FF0000;
             ^

C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(23): warning: type qualifier
          specified more than once
  __constant const uint f3=0x0000FF00;
             ^

C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(24): warning: type qualifier
          specified more than once
  __constant const uint f4=0x000000FF;
             ^

C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(25): warning: type qualifier
          specified more than once
  __constant const uint f5=0xFFFFFFFF;
             ^

┌М♠°Ї√☻►┴i♥
Create kernel rval=0
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,16)
Finding best configuration step end (16,16) 4ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,32)
Finding best configuration step end (16,32) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,64)
Finding best configuration step end (16,64) 0ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,128)
Finding best configuration step end (16,128) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,256)
Finding best configuration step end (16,256) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,16)
Finding best configuration step end (32,16) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,32)
Finding best configuration step end (32,32) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,64)
Finding best configuration step end (32,64) 2ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,128)
Finding best configuration step end (32,128) 0ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,256)
Finding best configuration step end (32,256) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,16)
Finding best configuration step end (64,16) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,32)
Finding best configuration step end (64,32) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,64)
Finding best configuration step end (64,64) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807ms

Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,128)
Finding best configuration step end (64,128) 0ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,256)
Finding best configuration step end (64,256) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,16)
Finding best configuration step end (128,16) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,32)
Finding best configuration step end (128,32) 0ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,64)
Finding best configuration step end (128,64) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807m
s
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,128)
Finding best configuration step end (128,128) 0ms  prev best=9223372036854775807
ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,256)
Finding best configuration step end (128,256) 1ms  prev best=9223372036854775807
ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,16)
37238 khash/s
49181 khash/s
48631 khash/s
Server Stats : 661 active workers at an estimated 0 khash/s
0 shares in current round, which started
....

I left it overnight and none blocks aren't resolved. In the morning I saw the same: 0 shares in current round, which started. In Bitcoin Pooled Mining I see Score 0.0000.
CPU miner works fine.
Today I will try to change bitcoinmineropencl.cl, but promise nothing, I do not know c.

And in http://pastebin.com/AvymGnMJ i see:

Model           Sp      Clk     W       Mhash/s Mhash/W
6870            1120    900     151     232.47  1.540

but i have max 60000 khash/s and 60% cpu load, 18% gpu load (not full) Sad
screenshot

ps with python OpenCL bitcoin miner i have ~230Mhash/s

Like what am I doing? 1FzSgYpLG4fpy2Q9fKXQsuLxHN81m4P3dR
nlai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
February 12, 2011, 08:56:07 PM
 #92

What's the difference between the 4way and the crypto?

I'm using an Intel i7
sonihr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455


THE TIME HAS COME...


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 07:56:37 AM
 #93

problem is the exactly the same as Epicenter. I have ATI radeon 4350 windows 7 64bit tried sdk 2.1 2.2 2.3...


What goes around comes around...
flags8192
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 03:05:23 PM
 #94

like compile, but when you start error

./rpcminer-cuda -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332/ -user=xxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxx -password=xxxxxxxxx -statsurl=http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json/
Client will start 1 miner threads
Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms
1 CUDA GPU devices found
Setting CUDA device to first device found
Loading module bitcoinminercuda_11.cubin
Unable to load CUDA module

what is Problem?
WSDN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


Unix Live free or die...


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2011, 09:38:06 PM
 #95

hi @puddinpop  i have the next problem :$ i have a new xp64 and downloading again yours miners with the old version of minners i not have any problem, but with new have this screen.



I reinstall my windows and deleted all my files for this i need to download again the miners if you have the old versions please put a link =)
thanks in advance

Bitcoin in spanish http://bitcoins.com.ar/
puddinpop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 10:19:18 PM
 #96

hi @puddinpop  i have the next problem :$ i have a new xp64 and downloading again yours miners with the old version of minners i not have any problem, but with new have this screen.



I reinstall my windows and deleted all my files for this i need to download again the miners if you have the old versions please put a link =)
thanks in advance


You need to install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package (x86)

WSDN
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109


Unix Live free or die...


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2011, 10:30:25 PM
 #97

Thanks friend continue working u are exellent! thanks again!

Bitcoin in spanish http://bitcoins.com.ar/
puddinpop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
February 13, 2011, 11:16:54 PM
 #98

Updated source to bitcoin SVN rev 241.  Downloads available in the first post.

Tolsi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178



View Profile WWW
February 14, 2011, 09:30:23 AM
 #99

Here is 0 khash/s on opencl version with ati hd6870 again.

Like what am I doing? 1FzSgYpLG4fpy2Q9fKXQsuLxHN81m4P3dR
zholer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
February 15, 2011, 12:26:02 AM
 #100

I first tried to build this on my ubuntu 10.04 system, but it failed with the same errors as flags8192. Experimenting with installing different version of wxWidgets did not help.
I finally git cloned from git://github.com/doublec/bitcoin-pool which seems to use pudinpop's code. This finally compiled on my machine as bitcoinr binary, but I can't figure out how to pass username as a parameter to it. Nothing in the readme file lets me do this.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!