BitCoinPurse
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
February 04, 2011, 11:53:10 PM |
|
I doesn't seem to be "building the kernel"...
Did you get it to work with the older kernel? No, I haven't been able to isolate the issue. I tried to downgrade to the ATI SDK 2.1, but it didn't take on my crappy W7 box. Also, I'm way out of my league tweaking .cl files. I'm happy with my 50Khash for now...
|
|
|
|
DarkMatter
Member
Offline
Activity: 67
Merit: 10
Stop trying to steal my account, thanks.
|
|
February 05, 2011, 07:19:56 PM |
|
I doesn't seem to be "building the kernel"...
Did you get it to work with the older kernel? No, I haven't been able to isolate the issue. I tried to downgrade to the ATI SDK 2.1, but it didn't take on my crappy W7 box. Also, I'm way out of my league tweaking .cl files. I'm happy with my 50Khash for now... Not a W7 issue, using it right now (64bit) and with nvidia 8800gt (cuda) and no khash drops when in background.
|
|
|
|
ledskof
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 42
Merit: 0
|
|
February 06, 2011, 12:37:24 AM |
|
Not a W7 issue, using it right now (64bit) and with nvidia 8800gt (cuda) and no khash drops when in background.
I thought he meant that the ATI Streaming SDK v 2.1 didn't take on his Windows 7 box. I had the same problem with 2.1 and 2.2, which is why I'm running 2.3.
|
|
|
|
BitCoinPurse
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 34
Merit: 0
|
|
February 06, 2011, 02:39:43 AM |
|
Not a W7 issue, using it right now (64bit) and with nvidia 8800gt (cuda) and no khash drops when in background.
I thought he meant that the ATI Streaming SDK v 2.1 didn't take on his Windows 7 box. I had the same problem with 2.1 and 2.2, which is why I'm running 2.3. That's was precisely it. I'm stuck with the 2.3 SDK, though I've tried for days to downgrade... I'm not in the mood to slick my OS...
|
|
|
|
FooDSt4mP
|
|
February 06, 2011, 09:47:26 PM |
|
First off, thanks for the great work. When I saw this, I was really excited to start using my GPU to mine. Unfortunately, you are using cutil, which is not an official part of the CUDA SDK, and not in the linux version. My compile fails with fatal error: cutil_inline.h: No such file or directory, and I confirmed that cutil_inline.h not anywhere in the SDK directory. This is confirmed by a moderator at http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=192055 . cutil is something used only for SDK samples to make code shorter and is not suitable for use in a real application. It is completely unsupported and not included with the CUDA toolkit (don't use it, don't steal it from the SDK, just leave it alone and do error checking the right way) . So my question is, how widespread is the usage of cutil in the code? If it's not too bad, I'll try to put together a patch, but this is the first time I've messed with CUDA. If it's not something I can handle, I'll happily donate a few bitcoins to someone (as soon as I can mine them, my cpu hasn't turned up anything yet) for helping me get this running.
|
As we slide down the banister of life, this is just another splinter in our ass.
|
|
|
puddinpop (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 103
Merit: 17
|
|
February 08, 2011, 11:30:57 PM |
|
First off, thanks for the great work. When I saw this, I was really excited to start using my GPU to mine. Unfortunately, you are using cutil, which is not an official part of the CUDA SDK, and not in the linux version. My compile fails with fatal error: cutil_inline.h: No such file or directory, and I confirmed that cutil_inline.h not anywhere in the SDK directory. This is confirmed by a moderator at http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=192055 . cutil is something used only for SDK samples to make code shorter and is not suitable for use in a real application. It is completely unsupported and not included with the CUDA toolkit (don't use it, don't steal it from the SDK, just leave it alone and do error checking the right way) . So my question is, how widespread is the usage of cutil in the code? If it's not too bad, I'll try to put together a patch, but this is the first time I've messed with CUDA. If it's not something I can handle, I'll happily donate a few bitcoins to someone (as soon as I can mine them, my cpu hasn't turned up anything yet) for helping me get this running. The last release does not need cutil when compiling the CUDA RPC miner, and likewise the CUDA daemon or GUI miners, since they all share the same miner code. Only the remote miners still need it. If you are using CMake to create makefiles, it is likely you didn't turn off building of the remote miners.
|
|
|
|
FooDSt4mP
|
|
February 09, 2011, 08:38:55 AM |
|
Ok, I did a make rpcminer, and it builds the kernel and everything fine, but fails on linking (undefined reference to `cuInit'). I have added the cuda lib directory to the ld config file and ran ldconfig as root. I also tried setting the LD_LIBRARY_PATH with no success. Perhaps there's a -lcuda missing somewhere, but I've never worked with CMake, so I have no idea where look. Any ideas?
|
As we slide down the banister of life, this is just another splinter in our ass.
|
|
|
t3h
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 19
Merit: 0
|
|
February 10, 2011, 10:53:57 PM |
|
The CUDA miner is working nicely on my GTX470. 80000kHash/sec stock, 105000kHash/sec overclocked to 775mhz (works fine on stock vCore). I can push ~115k out of it by overclocking further, but it gets unstable unless I raise the vCore, then my 500w PSU doesn't like it Should have gotten into this earlier, it takes ages to mine anything now :| Just one feature request: when you overclock too far, the display driver crashes and reboots. Can you detect this and reload the CUDA part? It keeps going with a stupidly large number of kHashes/sec (I think it's just silently failing), and never finds anything, so you come back and find that you haven't been mining for a few hours.
|
|
|
|
flags8192
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
February 11, 2011, 01:54:39 PM Last edit: February 11, 2011, 02:35:59 PM by flags8192 |
|
Please help to compile, it fails, an error:
~/bitcoin-remote-rpc-20110128-src$ make [ 1%] Building NVCC (Device) object cmake-bitcoin/./bitcoin_generated_bitcoinminercuda.cu.o Scanning dependencies of target bitcoin [ 2%] Building CXX object cmake-bitcoin/CMakeFiles/bitcoin.dir/__/src/db.cpp.o In file included from /usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/wx.h:15, from /home/flags8192/bitcoin-remote-rpc-20110128-src/src/headers.h:33, from /home/flags8192/bitcoin-remote-rpc-20110128-src/src/db.cpp:5: /usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/defs.h:42: error: #error "No Target! You should use wx-config program for compilation flags!" In file included from /usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/cursor.h:24, from /usr/local/include/wx-2.8/wx/event.h:22,
ps: ubuntu 10.10
|
|
|
|
epicenter
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 10
Merit: 0
|
|
February 12, 2011, 05:41:37 AM |
|
I have an ATI Radeon HD 5800 I tried running the cpu miner and it worked, but opencl wouldn't run. So got the stream 2.3k SDK and now opencl can run, BUT I cant get any work done. Same command line parameters in the cpu miner gets work done (~4500 hash/s) C:\bitcoin-rpcminer-20110128-win32bin>rpcminer-opencl -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=XXX -password=XXX -gpu=0 Client will start 1 miner threads Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms 1 OpenCL platforms found 1 OpenCL GPU devices found on platform 0 Setting OpenCL device to device 0 Available extensions : cl_amd_fp64 cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_globa l_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_exte nded_atomics cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_gl_shar ing cl_amd_device_attribute_query cl_amd_printf cl_amd_media_ops cl_amd_popcnt c l_khr_d3d10_sharing Defining AMDMEDIAOPS Create context rval=0 Target = ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff00000000 Create command queue rval=0 Creating program with source Building program with options -D AMDMEDIAOPS 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s 0 khash/s
Compilation terminated.
|
|
|
|
Tolsi
|
|
February 12, 2011, 08:42:57 AM Last edit: February 12, 2011, 10:05:24 AM by Tolsi |
|
I have ATI HD6870, ATI Stream 2.3 SDK, Win7sp1 x64 and I have a same problem as epicenter. Then I replaced bitcoinmineropencl.cl from r191 (bitcoin-remote-20101215-win32bin.zip) (newer are don't work, 0 khash/s), now I see: >rpcminer-opencl.exe -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332 -user=*** -password=*** -statsurl=http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json/ Client will start 1 miner threads Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms 1 OpenCL platforms found 1 OpenCL GPU devices found on platform 0 Setting OpenCL device to first device found Available extensions : cl_khr_global_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_global_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_base_atomics cl_khr_local_int32_extended_atomics cl_khr_3d_image_writes cl_khr_byte_addressable_store cl_khr_gl_sharing cl_amd_device_attribute_query cl_amd_printf cl_amd_media_ops cl_amd_popcnt cl_khr_d3d10_sharing Defining AMDMEDIAOPS Create context rval=0 Target = ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff00000000 Create command queue rval=0 Creating program with source Building program with options -D AMDMEDIAOPS Build program rval=0 build STATUS: build LOG:C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(21): warning: type qualifier specified more than once __constant const uint f1=0xFF000000; ^
C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(22): warning: type qualifier specified more than once __constant const uint f2=0x00FF0000; ^
C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(23): warning: type qualifier specified more than once __constant const uint f3=0x0000FF00; ^
C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(24): warning: type qualifier specified more than once __constant const uint f4=0x000000FF; ^
C:\Users\...\AppData\Local\Temp\OCL7B85.tmp.cl(25): warning: type qualifier specified more than once __constant const uint f5=0xFFFFFFFF; ^
┌M♠°Ї√☻►┴i♥ Create kernel rval=0 Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,16) Finding best configuration step end (16,16) 4ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,32) Finding best configuration step end (16,32) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,64) Finding best configuration step end (16,64) 0ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,128) Finding best configuration step end (16,128) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,256) Finding best configuration step end (16,256) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,16) Finding best configuration step end (32,16) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,32) Finding best configuration step end (32,32) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,64) Finding best configuration step end (32,64) 2ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,128) Finding best configuration step end (32,128) 0ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (32,256) Finding best configuration step end (32,256) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,16) Finding best configuration step end (64,16) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,32) Finding best configuration step end (64,32) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,64) Finding best configuration step end (64,64) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807ms
Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,128) Finding best configuration step end (64,128) 0ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (64,256) Finding best configuration step end (64,256) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,16) Finding best configuration step end (128,16) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,32) Finding best configuration step end (128,32) 0ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,64) Finding best configuration step end (128,64) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807m s Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,128) Finding best configuration step end (128,128) 0ms prev best=9223372036854775807 ms Done allocating OpenCL resources for (128,256) Finding best configuration step end (128,256) 1ms prev best=9223372036854775807 ms Done allocating OpenCL resources for (16,16) 37238 khash/s 49181 khash/s 48631 khash/s Server Stats : 661 active workers at an estimated 0 khash/s 0 shares in current round, which started ....
I left it overnight and none blocks aren't resolved. In the morning I saw the same: 0 shares in current round, which started. In Bitcoin Pooled Mining I see Score 0.0000. CPU miner works fine. Today I will try to change bitcoinmineropencl.cl, but promise nothing, I do not know c. And in http://pastebin.com/AvymGnMJ i see: Model Sp Clk W Mhash/s Mhash/W 6870 1120 900 151 232.47 1.540 but i have max 60000 khash/s and 60% cpu load, 18% gpu load (not full) screenshotps with python OpenCL bitcoin miner i have ~230Mhash/s
|
Like what am I doing? 1FzSgYpLG4fpy2Q9fKXQsuLxHN81m4P3dR
|
|
|
nlai
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 11
Merit: 0
|
|
February 12, 2011, 08:56:07 PM |
|
What's the difference between the 4way and the crypto?
I'm using an Intel i7
|
|
|
|
sonihr
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 454
Merit: 250
THE TIME HAS COME...
|
|
February 13, 2011, 07:56:37 AM |
|
problem is the exactly the same as Epicenter. I have ATI radeon 4350 windows 7 64bit tried sdk 2.1 2.2 2.3...
|
What goes around comes around...
|
|
|
flags8192
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
February 13, 2011, 03:05:23 PM |
|
like compile, but when you start error
./rpcminer-cuda -url=http://mining.bitcoin.cz:8332/ -user=xxxxxxx.xxxxxxxxx -password=xxxxxxxxx -statsurl=http://mining.bitcoin.cz/stats/json/ Client will start 1 miner threads Work will be refreshed every 4000 ms 1 CUDA GPU devices found Setting CUDA device to first device found Loading module bitcoinminercuda_11.cubin Unable to load CUDA module
what is Problem?
|
|
|
|
WSDN
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 493
Merit: 250
IDENA.IO - Proof-Of-Person Blockchain
|
|
February 13, 2011, 09:38:06 PM |
|
hi @puddinpop i have the next problem :$ i have a new xp64 and downloading again yours miners with the old version of minners i not have any problem, but with new have this screen. I reinstall my windows and deleted all my files for this i need to download again the miners if you have the old versions please put a link =) thanks in advance
|
|
|
|
puddinpop (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 103
Merit: 17
|
|
February 13, 2011, 10:19:18 PM |
|
hi @puddinpop i have the next problem :$ i have a new xp64 and downloading again yours miners with the old version of minners i not have any problem, but with new have this screen. I reinstall my windows and deleted all my files for this i need to download again the miners if you have the old versions please put a link =) thanks in advance You need to install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package (x86)
|
|
|
|
WSDN
Sr. Member
Offline
Activity: 493
Merit: 250
IDENA.IO - Proof-Of-Person Blockchain
|
|
February 13, 2011, 10:30:25 PM |
|
Thanks friend continue working u are exellent! thanks again!
|
|
|
|
puddinpop (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 103
Merit: 17
|
|
February 13, 2011, 11:16:54 PM |
|
Updated source to bitcoin SVN rev 241. Downloads available in the first post.
|
|
|
|
Tolsi
|
|
February 14, 2011, 09:30:23 AM |
|
Here is 0 khash/s on opencl version with ati hd6870 again.
|
Like what am I doing? 1FzSgYpLG4fpy2Q9fKXQsuLxHN81m4P3dR
|
|
|
zholer
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
February 15, 2011, 12:26:02 AM |
|
I first tried to build this on my ubuntu 10.04 system, but it failed with the same errors as flags8192. Experimenting with installing different version of wxWidgets did not help. I finally git cloned from git://github.com/doublec/bitcoin-pool which seems to use pudinpop's code. This finally compiled on my machine as bitcoinr binary, but I can't figure out how to pass username as a parameter to it. Nothing in the readme file lets me do this.
|
|
|
|
|