Bitcoin Forum
May 12, 2024, 02:12:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [XPM] Working on a GPU miner for Primecoin, new thread :)  (Read 166551 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 01:29:28 PM
 #581

Now, i'm running in to config issues. It's probably something simple, but I'm getting 'Couldn't connect to server.' errors.
I have primecoind running with server=1, and I have a rpcuser and pass in my ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf file.
What do I need to do to get running now?

My primecoin.conf (in the reaper dir) is:
Code:
host 127.0.0.1
port 9914
user primecoinrpc
pass <random pass>

protocol primecoin

worksize 512
aggression 21
threads_per_gpu 1
cpu_mining_threads 4
vectors 2
primecoin_address <my address>

use_gpu true
debug 1
device 0

What am I missing here?

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
1715479934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715479934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715479934
Reply with quote  #2

1715479934
Report to moderator
1715479934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715479934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715479934
Reply with quote  #2

1715479934
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715479934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715479934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715479934
Reply with quote  #2

1715479934
Report to moderator
1715479934
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715479934

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715479934
Reply with quote  #2

1715479934
Report to moderator
wyldfire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 02:01:22 PM
 #582

Now, i'm running in to config issues. It's probably something simple, but I'm getting 'Couldn't connect to server.' errors.
I have primecoind running with server=1, and I have a rpcuser and pass in my ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf file.
What do I need to do to get running now?

My primecoin.conf (in the reaper dir) is:
Code:
host 127.0.0.1
port 9914
user primecoinrpc
pass <random pass>

protocol primecoin

worksize 512
aggression 21
threads_per_gpu 1
cpu_mining_threads 4
vectors 2
primecoin_address <my address>

use_gpu true
debug 1
device 0

What am I missing here?


You sure that port number's right?  Check it.

Code:
netstat -tpln
on *nix,
Code:
netstat -p tcp -an
on windows.  Look for or grep for the port number you're using (bound to either 127.0.0.1 or 0.0.0.0).
busminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 570


Twitter\X @AlexKosa1


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2013, 02:06:32 PM
 #583

someone mine on windows version of this miner ?

refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 02:34:27 PM
 #584

Now, i'm running in to config issues. It's probably something simple, but I'm getting 'Couldn't connect to server.' errors.
I have primecoind running with server=1, and I have a rpcuser and pass in my ~/.primecoin/primecoin.conf file.
What do I need to do to get running now?

My primecoin.conf (in the reaper dir) is:
Code:
host 127.0.0.1
port 9914
user primecoinrpc
pass <random pass>

protocol primecoin

worksize 512
aggression 21
threads_per_gpu 1
cpu_mining_threads 4
vectors 2
primecoin_address <my address>

use_gpu true
debug 1
device 0

What am I missing here?


You sure that port number's right?  Check it.

Code:
netstat -tpln
on *nix,
Code:
netstat -p tcp -an
on windows.  Look for or grep for the port number you're using (bound to either 127.0.0.1 or 0.0.0.0).

I think so. I see:
Code:
tcp6       0      0 :::9914                 :::*                    LISTEN      22704/primecoind

Although, this time it segfaulted:
Code:
Program built from saved binary.
Building kernel CalculateMultipliers
Building kernel Sieve
Building kernel Combine
Building kernel Fermat
done
RET! Invalid address
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
arnuschky
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 03:34:27 PM
 #585

Hi, I got it to compile, but I modifided the line
Code:
#ifdef CL_VERSION_1_2
to
Code:
#ifndef CL_VERSION_1_2
due to compile errors.

That doesn't make sense. You're basically swapping the if, thereby reverting back to the original version. You use an Nvidia card? On Linux?
arnuschky
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 03:35:14 PM
 #586

Although, this time it segfaulted:
Code:
Program built from saved binary.
Building kernel CalculateMultipliers
Building kernel Sieve
Building kernel Combine
Building kernel Fermat
done
RET! Invalid address
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

Had the same problem. Search this thread, you have to fix something in libblkmaker so that it accepts your XPM address.
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 04:37:14 PM
 #587

Hi, I got it to compile, but I modifided the line
Code:
#ifdef CL_VERSION_1_2
to
Code:
#ifndef CL_VERSION_1_2
due to compile errors.

That doesn't make sense. You're basically swapping the if, thereby reverting back to the original version. You use an Nvidia card? On Linux?

Ok, I hardly know a thing about c++, so I assumed it was a spelling error. I am on ubuntu 13.04 with a nvidia gtx 580 and 480.

The error I was getting before was:
Code:
/data/local/reaperprime_v2/AppOpenCL.cpp: In member function ‘void OpenCL::WriteBufferPattern(uint, std::string, size_t, void*, size_t)’:
/data/local/reaperprime_v2/AppOpenCL.cpp:296:1: error: ‘ifdef’ was not declared in this scope
/data/local/reaperprime_v2/AppOpenCL.cpp:296:7: error: expected ‘;’ before numeric constant
/data/local/reaperprime_v2/AppOpenCL.cpp:298:1: error: ‘else’ without a previous ‘if’
/data/local/reaperprime_v2/AppOpenCL.cpp:303:1: error: ‘endif’ was not declared in this scope
/data/local/reaperprime_v2/AppOpenCL.cpp:304:2: error: expected ‘;’ before ‘if’


BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
crendore
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 09, 2013, 05:34:43 PM
 #588

Hey MTRLT, I've been trying to get this working on OSX, and I think i'm pretty close, but for some reason i get:
[CL_DEVICE_NOT_AVAILABLE]

Any ideas?

Code:
GeneratePrimeTable() : setting nSievePercentage = 10, nSieveSize = 1000000
Share thread started
GeneratePrimeTable() : prime table [1, 1000000] generated with 78498 primes
Available CPU mining algorithms: hp7
Using default: hp7
Creating 4 CPU threads.
1...2...3...4...done
List of platforms:
0 Apple
Using platform number 0

Using device 0
OpenCL device 0........
Compiling kernel... this could take up to 2 minutes.
[CL_DEVICE_NOT_AVAILABLE] : OpenCL Error : Error: Build Program driver returned (10007)
Break on OpenCLErrorBreak to debug.
OpenCL Warning : clBuildProgram failed: could not build program for 0x1022600 (GeForce GT 650M) (err:-2)
Break on OpenCLWarningBreak to debug.
[CL_BUILD_ERROR] : OpenCL Build Error : Compiler build log:
Error getting function data from server

Break on OpenCLErrorBreak to debug.
Error getting function data from server
2013-09-09 14:14:49 Error: Error building OpenCL program

Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1713
Merit: 1029



View Profile WWW
September 09, 2013, 08:48:48 PM
 #589

Just as an update, have gotten two total blocks from around 50 hours of mining with 2x7950 with a mild overclock. Smiley

VeriBlock: Securing The World's Blockchains Using Bitcoin
https://veriblock.org
refer_2_me
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 09:16:37 PM
 #590

Although, this time it segfaulted:
Code:
Program built from saved binary.
Building kernel CalculateMultipliers
Building kernel Sieve
Building kernel Combine
Building kernel Fermat
done
RET! Invalid address
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

Had the same problem. Search this thread, you have to fix something in libblkmaker so that it accepts your XPM address.

OK, I redownloaded and recompiled it since the update yesterday and it seems to be mining (no blocks yet). But I noticed that the stepdown from each chain size is much harsher then in the CPU version. With the CPU version, it's like a 90% reduction (eg. 100 4ch/h -> 10 5ch/h) but with the GPU, it's like a 97% reduction. Any idea why?

Also, I keep getting 'Sieve size must be a multiple of 64'  warnings during runtime. The sieve size seems to be set to 100,000 by default. Is there a way to change that? I can't seem to find the help info.

BTC: 1reFerkRnftob5YvbB112bbuwepC9XYLj
XPM: APQpPZCfEz3kejrYTfyACY1J9HrjnRf34Y
ivanlabrie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:04:28 PM
 #591

Although, this time it segfaulted:
Code:
Program built from saved binary.
Building kernel CalculateMultipliers
Building kernel Sieve
Building kernel Combine
Building kernel Fermat
done
RET! Invalid address
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

Had the same problem. Search this thread, you have to fix something in libblkmaker so that it accepts your XPM address.

OK, I redownloaded and recompiled it since the update yesterday and it seems to be mining (no blocks yet). But I noticed that the stepdown from each chain size is much harsher then in the CPU version. With the CPU version, it's like a 90% reduction (eg. 100 4ch/h -> 10 5ch/h) but with the GPU, it's like a 97% reduction. Any idea why?

Also, I keep getting 'Sieve size must be a multiple of 64'  warnings during runtime. The sieve size seems to be set to 100,000 by default. Is there a way to change that? I can't seem to find the help info.

Go and edit the primecoin.conf file inside the miner's folder.
pyromaniac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 09, 2013, 10:58:37 PM
 #592

So, is there any news from developer? When new beta will be released?

Hero_Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 12:28:30 AM
 #593

Just as an update, have gotten two total blocks from around 50 hours of mining with 2x7950 with a mild overclock. Smiley

Are you mining with window version or Linux version miner?
Vorksholk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1713
Merit: 1029



View Profile WWW
September 10, 2013, 01:01:52 AM
 #594

Just as an update, have gotten two total blocks from around 50 hours of mining with 2x7950 with a mild overclock. Smiley

Are you mining with window version or Linux version miner?

Windows version 2 (From September 4th) with mostly the default settings. I ran it through my reaperreader program, which seems to be keeping it stable for me for around 32 hours so far. Before that, I ran it on its own, and seemed fairly stable there too. Smiley

VeriBlock: Securing The World's Blockchains Using Bitcoin
https://veriblock.org
Hero_Member
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 01:16:31 AM
 #595

Just as an update, have gotten two total blocks from around 50 hours of mining with 2x7950 with a mild overclock. Smiley

Are you mining with window version or Linux version miner?

Windows version 2 (From September 4th) with mostly the default settings. I ran it through my reaperreader program, which seems to be keeping it stable for me for around 32 hours so far. Before that, I ran it on its own, and seemed fairly stable there too. Smiley
It crashed on my window8 64bit. thinking if it's worth the effort to compile a Linux version. Your information is helpful. Thanks.
balanghai
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 253


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 03:22:36 AM
 #596

Anyone with successful mining operation there? Come on guys.
22naru
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:15:01 AM
 #597

can you tell me how you got  repearprimecoin beta v2?  sry if is already  posted here  this Q( i checked but i didnt found out the mistery Smiley ). can i have link  pls. cheers
masterOfDisaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:15:33 AM
 #598

Anyone willing to read? Hint: last page might be helpful Wink
<edit>
This message is dedicated to balanghai. Next time I should quote properly...
</edit>
masterOfDisaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 321
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 10, 2013, 08:18:31 AM
 #599

can you tell me how you got  repearprimecoin beta v2?  sry if is already  posted here  this Q( i checked but i didnt found out the mistery Smiley ). can i have link  pls. cheers
Having donated 1 BTC would have been a good idea. For all others that didn't donate, it might help to read some pages of this thread.
Time to log off. It seems i'm in bitching mode... Wink
Pt0x
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 10, 2013, 12:51:28 PM
 #600

Anyone with successful mining operation there? Come on guys.

It must be working, I only mine XPM on CPU and my income has significantly reduced.

It could be more people getting connected but who knows.

BTC: 17sz6AoYVpwXjaStmnVCsGTufUhvrAMhTw
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!