Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 01:39:32 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Preview] Smelter - GPU miner for WhirlpoolX (Vanillacoin)  (Read 131800 times)
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 11:41:28 AM
 #1

Since 2013 this thread was home for Smelter, the first public GPU miner for (then hot and great) Quark coin. Time passed, Quark almost faded away, open-source miners catched up, OpenCL code of Smelter got published and now old good Smelter for Quark algo is retired. Now I'm returning to this project to make an universal, versatile and hopefully the fastest miner. Currently it's way behind sgminer and friends in area of usability and GPU control. (At the moment of writing it's just ugly, to say the truth)

The current 0.7 version is released with WhirlpoolX kernel and can mine only Vanillacoin.
This version is free, there is no hidden fee, enforced donations or speed reduction. Also there is no solo mining (use Stratum proxy if you really need it) and Linux version (wait, it's going to be release)
Tested only with single 280x, but those cards should work:
   Juniper (6770, 6750, 5750, 5770)
   Pitcairn (7850, 7870, Curacao: 265, 270, 270X)
   Tahiti (7870, 7950, 7970, 280, 280X)
   Hawaii (290, 290X)
   Tonga (285)

[TODO: collect and put here reported hashing speeds; my 280x gets ~540MH/s with overclocking]

 Download zip archive, unpack, edit cmd file with pool address, username and password and launch edited cmd.

To get the best performance first find the best worksize for your GPU by changing '-W 64' in .cmd file to -W 128 or 256, select the best value, lower memclock and start to raise core clock. Keep an eye '5s:' speed, it catches up quickly.

Code:
Program options:
  -? [ --help ]           This help message
  --copyrights            Print libraries copyright message(s)
  -o [ --url ] arg        pool url (ex: -o http://pool:port )
  -u [ --user ] arg       Pool username
  -p [ --pass ] arg       Pool password
  -w [ --worksize ] arg   Worksize
  -g [ --gputhreads ] arg Threads per GPU
  -D [ --debug ]          Enable debug output

There isn't much to be configured. User can play with worksize (64, 128 and 256) and number of threads. To flood the screen with tons of diagnostics use --debug. Before claiming that I violated GPL, take a look at 'smelter --copyrights' output. To exit, use control-C or type any letter and then ENTER.

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
1511357972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511357972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511357972
Reply with quote  #2

1511357972
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511357972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511357972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511357972
Reply with quote  #2

1511357972
Report to moderator
pyromaniac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 662



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 12:14:36 PM
 #2

I can't download it from there using both of my browsers (Opera 12 and IE 10). Please, upload it to any other hosting.

ig0tik3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 12:24:51 PM
 #3

when start got some erorrs...
and on my hd7850 speed 520kh )) on the same pc cpu miner on a10-5800k got 420kh ))
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 12:25:56 PM
 #4

I can't download it from there using both of my browsers (Opera 12 and IE 10). Please, upload it to any other hosting.

http://rghost.net/49379672

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 12:31:06 PM
 #5

when start got some erorrs...
and on my hd7850 speed 520kh )) on the same pc cpu miner on a10-5800k got 420kh ))

~1.2 MH/s here on my 6770, I released it without any testing on other GPUs:(

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
dragon695
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 01:08:16 PM
 #6

Closed source, steals 1/8, possible malware, what could go wrong? Roll Eyes

▛ [ CENTRA ] Multi-Blockchain Worldwide Debit Card & Insured Wallet
▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▞▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚▬▬▬▚
▙     FacebookSlackTwitterGithubMediumANN Thread     ▟
paymetodostuff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 01:17:18 PM
 #7

Testing this out. 2.58MH on my 6970.
pyromaniac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 662



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 01:38:01 PM
 #8

I can't download it from there using both of my browsers (Opera 12 and IE 10). Please, upload it to any other hosting.

http://rghost.net/49379672
Thanks!

pyromaniac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 662



View Profile
October 15, 2013, 02:01:20 PM
 #9


7970

smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 02:04:19 PM
 #10


7970
Sad
Looks like it's almost useless on GCN cards...

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
shaber122
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 05:05:54 PM
 #11

7970+7850+5870=3.79MH/s
Grogorash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 05:15:20 PM
 #12

Can smelter be used in mining pool or solo only?
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 05:27:31 PM
 #13

Can smelter be used in mining pool or solo only?
Only solo is possible now. I have plans to implement pool/miner combo, but don't expect it soon, the progress is very slow...

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 05:29:57 PM
 #14

Profit estimation per 1 MH/s for Quark and Securecoin:
QRK:1000000*60*60*24*128*0.00000110/16777216/124 = 0.00584 BTC/day
SRC:1000000*60*60*24*5*0.00041263/16777216/1462 = 0.00726 BTC/day

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
shaber122
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 06:07:15 PM
 #15

smolen
a little lower intensity?
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 06:09:31 PM
 #16

smolen
a little lower intensity?
It's in my TODO list

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 06:14:38 PM
 #17

Wanted to check if NVIDIA cards may be of any use, but I get:
"The procedure entry point clRetinDevice could not be located in the dynamic link library."
Updating the driver...

Edit, updated from 320.00 to 320.86, no change, driver is supposed to support OpenCL 1.1, is it too old?
smolen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 06:19:53 PM
 #18

Updating the driver...
Don't do it, NVidia is not supported anyway. (I'd better update the first post)

Of course I gave you bad advice. Good one is way out of your price range.
murraypaul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 06:26:55 PM
 #19

Crashes after about 20-30 seconds for me.

BTC: 16TgAGdiTSsTWSsBDphebNJCFr1NT78xFW
SRC: scefi1XMhq91n3oF5FrE3HqddVvvCZP9KB
3dcgminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138


View Profile
October 15, 2013, 06:30:31 PM
 #20

Updating the driver...
Don't do it, NVidia is not supported anyway. (I'd better update the first post)

Answering myself:
Looks like it may be the old nvidia opencl driver that is the problem:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15456987/opencl-could-not-find-clretaindevice-in-dll

It happens when you use the C++ bindings header file with OpenCL 1.2 header. For instance, when you run an application compiled with AMD SDK (OpenCL 1.2) on NVIDIA platform (OpenCL 1.1 only).
As fast and dirty work around, you can just edit the AMD SDK cl.h header and undef "CL_VERSION_1_2" preprocessor symbol. If you are not interested to 1.2 features, it should fix your problem.


Any chance of a quick and dirty fix?
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!