Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 02:25:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum 1.9 released  (Read 15622 times)
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 07:00:56 PM
 #101

Is it possible to increase the gap limit manually by editing the wallet file or is that unsafe? I am running out of free addresses and would rather not resort to a php script to generate more from my mpk.

edit: What I've tried so far without success:

- Tried an electrum.conf file https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/9ce90932ba6ca7f474f1d7bbae08bffaf28d842e/electrum.conf.sample

- Tried the -G command line switch. This works when creating new wallets but not with old ones.

in the python console, you can do:

Code:
wallet.accounts[0].create_new_address(0)

it will create a new address, beyond your gap limit.
(you might need to restart the client to refresh the display)

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511490301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490301
Reply with quote  #2

1511490301
Report to moderator
1511490301
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511490301

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511490301
Reply with quote  #2

1511490301
Report to moderator
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 07:27:13 PM
 #102

Is it possible to increase the gap limit manually by editing the wallet file or is that unsafe? I am running out of free addresses and would rather not resort to a php script to generate more from my mpk.

edit: What I've tried so far without success:

- Tried an electrum.conf file https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/blob/9ce90932ba6ca7f474f1d7bbae08bffaf28d842e/electrum.conf.sample

- Tried the -G command line switch. This works when creating new wallets but not with old ones.

in the python console, you can do:

Code:
wallet.accounts[0].create_new_address(0)

it will create a new address, beyond your gap limit.
(you might need to restart the client to refresh the display)

Ok I did that. Thanks. But it displays red in the label column next to those new addresses. That isn't going to be a problem, is it?

ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 08:01:30 PM
 #103

Ok I did that. Thanks. But it displays red in the label column next to those new addresses. That isn't going to be a problem, is it?
red means that the address is beyond the gap limit, so it will not be recovered if you restore from seed
the red color will disappear once other (preceding) addresses receive coins.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 08:15:15 PM
 #104

Ok I did that. Thanks. But it displays red in the label column next to those new addresses. That isn't going to be a problem, is it?
red means that the address is beyond the gap limit, so it will not be recovered if you restore from seed
the red color will disappear once other (preceding) addresses receive coins.

Ok thanks again.

xephyr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 08:53:55 PM
 #105

I am trying to upgrade from 1.8.1 portable to 1.9.4 portable using seed. The gap limit was set higher than normal in 1.8.1 (required for an application using the master public key) and to recover all addresses I need to increase gap limit in the 1.9.4 version (Windows) or I will lose transactions. I need to set the gap limit in 1.9.4 the same as is was in 1.8.1.

How do I increase the gap limit in 1.9.4 portable in Windows? The option no longer exists in GUI. I sure hope you did not take that capability away, that would not make sense and is a big headache for me.
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
November 18, 2013, 10:46:50 PM
 #106

I am trying to upgrade from 1.8.1 portable to 1.9.4 portable using seed. The gap limit was set higher than normal in 1.8.1 (required for an application using the master public key) and to recover all addresses I need to increase gap limit in the 1.9.4 version (Windows) or I will lose transactions. I need to set the gap limit in 1.9.4 the same as is was in 1.8.1.

How do I increase the gap limit in 1.9.4 portable in Windows? The option no longer exists in GUI. I sure hope you did not take that capability away, that would not make sense and is a big headache for me.

Yes he did take that capability away in the GUI. But what you can do is to run Electrum with the -G switch:

electrum -w mynewwallet.dat -G 10

(The -w part is optional if you don't have a default wallet)

This only works with new wallets and I guess with wallets you are restoring from seed.

For an existing wallet you have to do this:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=324614.msg3604327#msg3604327

xephyr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


View Profile
November 18, 2013, 11:34:04 PM
 #107

I am trying to upgrade from 1.8.1 portable to 1.9.4 portable using seed. The gap limit was set higher than normal in 1.8.1 (required for an application using the master public key) and to recover all addresses I need to increase gap limit in the 1.9.4 version (Windows) or I will lose transactions. I need to set the gap limit in 1.9.4 the same as is was in 1.8.1.

How do I increase the gap limit in 1.9.4 portable in Windows? The option no longer exists in GUI. I sure hope you did not take that capability away, that would not make sense and is a big headache for me.

Yes he did take that capability away in the GUI. But what you can do is to run Electrum with the -G switch:

electrum -w mynewwallet.dat -G 10

(The -w part is optional if you don't have a default wallet)

This only works with new wallets and I guess with wallets you are restoring from seed.

For an existing wallet you have to do this:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=324614.msg3604327#msg3604327

Thanks, but not working. Need to hear from the developer.
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 01:10:56 AM
 #108

Thanks, but not working. Need to hear from the developer.

I just tried it and it works fine. You need to specify a custom wallet file using the -w option and a gap limit using -G. So for a new wallet file test.dat with a gap limit of 100 it would be:

electrum -w test.dat -G 100

xephyr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 01:36:42 AM
 #109

Thanks, but not working. Need to hear from the developer.

I just tried it and it works fine. You need to specify a custom wallet file using the -w option and a gap limit using -G. So for a new wallet file test.dat with a gap limit of 100 it would be:

electrum -w test.dat -G 100

I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
Mitchell
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638


Verified awesomeness ✔


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 07:45:38 AM
 #110

Alright, I got the same problem as before, which is that Electrum disconnects randomly. If I select a different server, it will be connected again for a while after which the whole cycle starts over again.


▄██████████████████
███████████████████
███████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████
████████████████
████████████████
█████████████████
███████████████████
████████████████████
█████████████████████
▀████████████████████
Bazista®
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██

██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
██ █  ██ ██
██   ██  ██
██  ██   ██
██ ██  █ ██
|||
adamas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


VIS ET LIBERTAS


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 10:57:29 AM
 #111


I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
 Agreed

"Es ist kein Zeichen geistiger Gesundheit, gut angepasst an eine kranke Gesellschaft zu sein."
xephyr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 03:31:32 PM
 #112


I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
  Agreed

I am stuck using 1.8.1 unless developer brings back option to adjust gap limit. I use MPK in a store plug in and gap limit has to be set high. It is not good idea to take options away from wallet after users have adopted. I think developer is trying to make wallet more user friendly for newbies at cost of upsetting present users.
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 05:24:48 PM
 #113


I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
 Agreed

I am stuck using 1.8.1 unless developer brings back option to adjust gap limit. I use MPK in a store plug in and gap limit has to be set high. It is not good idea to take options away from wallet after users have adopted. I think developer is trying to make wallet more user friendly for newbies at cost of upsetting present users.

I acknowledge there is a bug with the current gap limit flag (-G) operation. I will fix it for the next release.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 05:28:46 PM
 #114

if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console.

For example, to set it to 10, by type:

Code:
wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10)

then close the electrum client, and restart it

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
xephyr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 09:41:26 PM
 #115

if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console.

For example, to set it to 10, by type:

Code:
wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10)

then close the electrum client, and restart it


Many thanks, I reset the gap limit as directed and I can use 1.9.4 now.
xephyr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 288


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 12:51:14 AM
 #116

if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console.

For example, to set it to 10, by type:

Code:
wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10)

then close the electrum client, and restart it


Many thanks, I reset the gap limit as directed and I can use 1.9.4 now.

Looks like I wrote too soon. After I set the gap limit where I needed to, 1.9.4 worked for awhile then became non responsive, then starts synchronizing again. After a few minutes synchronizing stops, then shortly becomes nonresponsive again. As is I cannot use 1.9.4 portable, going back to 1.8.1 portable.
Boussac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1182


e-ducat.fr


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 08:43:10 AM
 #117

if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console.

For example, to set it to 10, by type:

Code:
wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10)

then close the electrum client, and restart it


Many thanks !

adamas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


VIS ET LIBERTAS


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 08:48:15 AM
 #118

I acknowledge there is a bug with the current gap limit flag (-G) operation. I will fix it for the next release.
  Please bring back the expert mode.

"Es ist kein Zeichen geistiger Gesundheit, gut angepasst an eine kranke Gesellschaft zu sein."
flatfly
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 08:44:47 PM
 #119

What's with the 0.0.0.0 entry in the server dialog? Probably just a bug (or a geeky way to tell electrum to go into offline mode)?

1111127SpvabYpoeDoiz5L7QPkfiSh2Q. Only donate if you have a reason to.
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 22, 2013, 05:31:59 PM
 #120

Electrum 1.9.5 was released. (binaries will follow)

Changes:
* coin control: the 'prioritize' command is replaced by a "send from" menu in the Qt GUI.
(you may select multiple addresses to spend from with the mouse, and the "!" shortcut is compatible with this)
* used addresses are moved to a collapsed section
* more bug fixes

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!