Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 09:33:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum 1.9 released  (Read 15624 times)
TheButterZone
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Nemo me impune lacessit


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 02:02:33 AM
 #181

1.9.6 mac fails to connect to network (red light in lower right) and nothing happens when network button or menu item is clicked/chosen. 1.9.4 works fine.

On my OSX 10.9 it took a first run of 1.9.6, quit, then second run to get network green.

Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511515982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511515982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511515982
Reply with quote  #2

1511515982
Report to moderator
1511515982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511515982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511515982
Reply with quote  #2

1511515982
Report to moderator
1511515982
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511515982

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511515982
Reply with quote  #2

1511515982
Report to moderator
adamas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


VIS ET LIBERTAS


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 07:57:05 AM
 #182

Terminal:
  electrum -w /electrum_data/wallets/default_wallet - starts the client!
  electrum -w /electrum_data/wallets/default_wallet deseed - nothing!

  It seems that the "deseed" command isn't working.

Working in 1.9.6
It doesn't work with the portable build.

"Es ist kein Zeichen geistiger Gesundheit, gut angepasst an eine kranke Gesellschaft zu sein."
kfruit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 11:46:46 AM
 #183

The download link for the Windows installer version seems to be broken.

nitrogensports.EU - Anonymous Sports Betting! Bet with 0 confirmations! Easy & Fun.
1NQ7fwH4tuPaakXBgbqaSYRjo3oeTixujw
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 06:43:54 PM
 #184

1.9.6 seems to work except the language setting doesnt work.
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 08:11:38 PM
 #185

I dont get the new design. I cant prioritize an address but i can chose send from for an address. But shortly after, probably after a redraw, the window with the addresses in send-tab is gone again. I fill the amount, target and so on but no window for the source address. I have to rightclick the sending address again.

What disturbs too is that the list of addresses seems to be redrawn even more often. So when i want to copy a detail from an address description i end up doing it more than once because everything was reset. The same goes when i want to change the size of columns. When i dont close and restart electrum fast then the setting is gone and reset.
When i check addresses to find a certain one its extremely annoying to have to scroll down again and again too.

I dont see why the whole list has to be rewritten all the time. If details change why not simply change the details?

I now will try to be fast enough being able to send from the address i want.
joele
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1013



View Profile
December 18, 2013, 11:08:55 PM
 #186

The 1.9.6 Standalone Executable file does not exists.
BkkCoins
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


firstbits:1MinerQ


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 01:31:42 AM
 #187

I dont get the new design. I cant prioritize an address but i can chose send from for an address. But shortly after, probably after a redraw, the window with the addresses in send-tab is gone again. I fill the amount, target and so on but no window for the source address. I have to rightclick the sending address again.

What disturbs too is that the list of addresses seems to be redrawn even more often. So when i want to copy a detail from an address description i end up doing it more than once because everything was reset. The same goes when i want to change the size of columns. When i dont close and restart electrum fast then the setting is gone and reset.
When i check addresses to find a certain one its extremely annoying to have to scroll down again and again too.

I dont see why the whole list has to be rewritten all the time. If details change why not simply change the details?

I now will try to be fast enough being able to send from the address i want.
This has been an issue for me for a long time. It's quite annoying. A couple times I started looking at fixing it and doing a pull request but after exploring it seems to be more complicated than a simple fix. But one thing I was thinking is that if any address line is selected then the updated could be blocked, or less often. Right now it just becomes a real pain to do anything more than a quick glance at addresses. If you need to spend time checking some values or doing something then you are constantly having to re-scroll and re-open groups. A more comprehensive fix would update contents in some less destructive way than just reseting and refilling.

xs101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 12:44:37 PM
 #188

Is there a way to disable the Used address hiding ? If there isn't, could you please include an option in the preferences to remove it ? Thanks.
I personally really don't like it for simplicity's sake.
lamido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 02:55:24 PM
 #189

ive got the same problem, if you find a solution please tell meee Smiley
lamido
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 03:09:14 PM
 #190

i have the same problem.

if you find the solution please tell meee Smiley
OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
December 20, 2013, 03:13:33 PM
 #191


I have the same problem.

if you find the solution

please tell meee Smiley

SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2013, 01:58:32 AM
 #192

1.9.6 has a bug. You cant chose more than one source address. Firstly... if you chose a second one then the first one is deleted. Secondly. If you take some time than the source addresses are deleted because of the all-deleting redraw... so at the moment the priorize feature would be better than the actual state.
wwwin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
January 01, 2014, 06:53:14 AM
 #193

The 1.9.6 Standalone Executable file does not exists.

Yes, I tried to download the Standalone 1.9.6 and the link does not work.
xs101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 07:14:52 PM
 #194

I found a bug in 1.9.6 : If you are disconnected from the net, when you open electrum and choose Restore from seed, you enter the seed, and after it says you are offline it still tries to connect to the server, and it hangs there doing nothing. In windows you can close the "connecting" window and Electrum pops up, but in linux there is no close button in gnome so it just hangs there. Thanks.
Boussac
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1182


e-ducat.fr


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2014, 12:58:22 PM
 #195

1.9.6 mac fails to connect to network (red light in lower right) and nothing happens when network button or menu item is clicked/chosen. 1.9.4 works fine.

OS version? <-- could this be mandatory on any comment?

Electrum 1.9.6 does not work on Mac OSX 10.8.5

I had to revert to Electrum 1.9.4 which work fine.

kromer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66


View Profile
January 04, 2014, 06:36:25 PM
 #196

The 1.9.6 Standalone Executable file does not exists.

Yes, I tried to download the Standalone 1.9.6 and the link does not work.

Same here

https://download.electrum.org/electrum-1.9.6.exe ----> 404 Not Found
skylamer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 08:37:57 PM
 #197

Now it's uploaded but it seems that md5 hashes not matching from the site and the downloaded file...

Why ?

▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
PRIMEDICE The Premier Bitcoin Gambling Experience @PrimeDice
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 08:12:28 AM
 #198

version 1.9.7 is available (source code)
as usual, binaries will follow soon.

changes:
# Release 1.9.7
* Fix for offline signing
* Various bugfixes
* GUI usability improvements
* Coinbase Buyback plugin

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1568



View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 09:10:02 AM
 #199

* Coinbase Buyback plugin

Ah this a way to monetize the software? Good. Some money flowing to the devs for all their hard work is good.

ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
January 11, 2014, 12:02:45 PM
 #200

* Coinbase Buyback plugin

Ah this a way to monetize the software? Good. Some money flowing to the devs for all their hard work is good.

no, it is not.
but I do have plans for that, to be announced soon.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!