Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 08:44:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum 1.9 released  (Read 15586 times)
TheButterZone
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Nemo me impune lacessit


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 12:10:31 AM
 #21

OSX lies about it being damaged on first run if you don't have this set:

Change System Preferences: Security & Privacy: General: Allow applications downloaded from: Anywhere.

1510994649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510994649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510994649
Reply with quote  #2

1510994649
Report to moderator
1510994649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510994649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510994649
Reply with quote  #2

1510994649
Report to moderator
1510994649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510994649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510994649
Reply with quote  #2

1510994649
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 12:22:35 AM
 #22

Where to get the locale for the portable version. The old seems not to work.

I would like to see in a future version that after switching freeze or prioritize on an address that the whole list isnt painted new and i have to scroll back to the bottom to move forward, maybe having to open the second tab again too.

Nice would be to be able to select a couple of addresses and switch status too.

At the moment its not really fun working with a wallet that has many addresses already. There is a timed redraw too that stops everything, repaints and goes to the start of the list. Then i have to go to the bottom again and forward with what i did.
OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 06:21:47 AM
 #23

Any reason why version 1.9 keeps hanging on Win 8.1?

Despite opening and closing and repeatedly checking to ensure that the program has net connectivity, it's been saying "Not connected" in the bottom left corner (after working effectively for a day or so) and it's showing a red circle in the bottom right corner (after seemingly previously functioning properly with the green dot).

I'm over waiting for it and have managed to find my old set up files of 1.8.1 and will be going back to that, staring at a red dot when I want to transact just doesn't do it for me.

Thought I should let you know, it could be user error, just I'm not sure what I'm doing differently than I did when it worked  Huh

Cheers.

Smiley





ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 09:52:20 AM
 #24

staring at a red dot when I want to transact just doesn't do it for me.

click on the red dot. enable auto-connect. click OK

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:09:56 AM
 #25

Thanks. Auto-connect was enabled. Internet connectivity is normal, version 1.8.1 seems to be working but not 1.9.



NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:12:02 AM
 #26

I found some old seeds I had when I first started messing around with Electrum; is there any way to find out if there is anything on them without having to re-install?

ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:23:03 AM
 #27

I found some old seeds I had when I first started messing around with Electrum; is there any way to find out if there is anything on them without having to re-install?

no you have to reinstall (unless you want to give the coins away)

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:26:07 AM
 #28

Thanks. Auto-connect was enabled. Internet connectivity is normal, version 1.8.1 seems to be working but not 1.9.

if you click ok, it should work.
otherwise, try to select a server manually...

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
NothinG
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:38:08 AM
 #29

I found some old seeds I had when I first started messing around with Electrum; is there any way to find out if there is anything on them without having to re-install?

no you have to reinstall (unless you want to give the coins away)

I honestly can't remember, but I think I had like 9 or so. xD

[edit]: Turns out I had 9 BTC at once on there, but only had 0.01 left over. Sad

OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 11:35:37 AM
 #30

Thanks. Auto-connect was enabled. Internet connectivity is normal, version 1.8.1 seems to be working but not 1.9.

if you click ok, it should work.
otherwise, try to select a server manually...

Thanks for your assistance, much appreciated.

I've clicked ok, that was your first instruction, I've also selected a server manually, doesn't work either. It doesn't seem to make sense, perhaps the application has become corrupted somehow so I'll download a clean install from your site and see how that goes. I'll edit this post with the outcome in a couple of minutes. Thanks again for all your help.

Smiley

-------

Edit: Ok, downloaded the Windows exe and it at first it didn't connect, auto-connect was not checked on install. Checked it, seems to be working fine. There's a difference between this version and the one I downloaded a day or so ago, at least cosmetically, as the icon is not a standard bitcoin B in blue, this new icon is a blue B enclosed in a geometric shape.

Anyway thanks for your help, maybe the original version was tweaked somehow or maybe it was corrupted on my end.

Good luck with it all.

Wink

Additional edit: This second 1.9 version has now disconnected after less than ten minutes and won't reconnect to any servers automatically or manually. I'll go back to 1.8.1  Undecided

BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 01:12:59 PM
 #31

Nevermind, it was a plugin lol

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or Bulletproof VPN or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
kfruit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 05:56:19 PM
 #32

Hi, thanks for the update. Was wondering where the dollar value went though? Why did you get rid of it? It was on the bottom left right next to BTC amount.

nitrogensports.EU - Anonymous Sports Betting! Bet with 0 confirmations! Easy & Fun.
1NQ7fwH4tuPaakXBgbqaSYRjo3oeTixujw
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 06:07:05 PM
 #33

Hi, thanks for the update. Was wondering where the dollar value went though? Why did you get rid of it? It was on the bottom left right next to BTC amount.

It is a plugin now. See Menu Tools -> Plugins -> Exchange rate
Electrum can integrate third party applications as plugins.

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 07:12:32 PM
 #34

Is there a secret to getting the window and column sizes to stick in v1.9? They go back to default after I change tabs or close and reopen the program. In v1.8.1, the sizes and positions are saved automatically. I'm using the portable version on Windows 7.

Also, 1.9 is connecting to random servers no matter what I do. Is this by design? I'd like to be able connect to the same server every time.

Thanks
Sioux
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:32:02 PM
 #35

im literally raging right now

why cant this goddam electrum  not connect always have the damn red spot

tried all possible connections and it keeps on failing
it was all fine until that stupid update wrecked my nerves


so I just tried the old version and boom
it connects but gives me a "$==)§=§%nwfw"  faiure notice when trying to send my BTC

EDIT: the old version just sent the BTC praise the lord !!!





OleOle
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Are you like these guys?


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 09:45:48 PM
 #36

im literally raging right now

why cant this goddam electrum  not connect always have the damn red spot

tried all possible connections and it keeps on failing
it was all fine until that stupid update wrecked my nerves


so I just tried the old version and boom
it connects but gives me a "$==)§=§%nwfw"  faiure notice when trying to send my BTC

EDIT: the old version just sent the BTC praise the lord !!!


Yep, exact problem I mentioned above, thanks for mentioning this, glad to hear it's not just me having these issues.

SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 09:48:17 PM
 #37

Will autoconnect take the SSL-Setting into account? It wont connect to a non-ssl-server?

Something i dont like is that its somehow really hard to make electrum store the windows and table settings. I make the window like i want it, close and reopen electrum and everything is back to default. I change the tables to have more space for the label, edit something and electrum redraws the table, sets me to the start and my changes to columsizes are gone again.
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:04:00 PM
 #38

are the connection problems encountered with portable builds?

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
soapmodem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 157


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 10:09:13 PM
 #39

Is there a secret to getting the window and column sizes to stick in v1.9? They go back to default after I change tabs or close and reopen the program. In v1.8.1, the sizes and positions are saved automatically. I'm using the portable version on Windows 7.

Also, 1.9 is connecting to random servers no matter what I do. Is this by design? I'd like to be able connect to the same server every time.

Thanks
Scratch that. None of the settings are saving. Not the zeros in the settings, language, plugins...nothing. Reverting to 1.8.1.
ThomasV
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1892



View Profile WWW
November 05, 2013, 10:14:01 PM
 #40

ok, if you are reporting a regression, please mention if it occured with the "windows portable" build

Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!