ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
November 16, 2013, 07:00:56 PM |
|
in the python console, you can do: wallet.accounts[0].create_new_address(0) it will create a new address, beyond your gap limit. (you might need to restart the client to refresh the display)
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
Abdussamad
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3710
Merit: 1586
|
|
November 16, 2013, 07:27:13 PM |
|
in the python console, you can do: wallet.accounts[0].create_new_address(0) it will create a new address, beyond your gap limit. (you might need to restart the client to refresh the display) Ok I did that. Thanks. But it displays red in the label column next to those new addresses. That isn't going to be a problem, is it?
|
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
November 16, 2013, 08:01:30 PM |
|
Ok I did that. Thanks. But it displays red in the label column next to those new addresses. That isn't going to be a problem, is it?
red means that the address is beyond the gap limit, so it will not be recovered if you restore from seed the red color will disappear once other (preceding) addresses receive coins.
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
Abdussamad
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3710
Merit: 1586
|
|
November 16, 2013, 08:15:15 PM |
|
Ok I did that. Thanks. But it displays red in the label column next to those new addresses. That isn't going to be a problem, is it?
red means that the address is beyond the gap limit, so it will not be recovered if you restore from seed the red color will disappear once other (preceding) addresses receive coins. Ok thanks again.
|
|
|
|
xephyr
|
|
November 18, 2013, 08:53:55 PM |
|
I am trying to upgrade from 1.8.1 portable to 1.9.4 portable using seed. The gap limit was set higher than normal in 1.8.1 (required for an application using the master public key) and to recover all addresses I need to increase gap limit in the 1.9.4 version (Windows) or I will lose transactions. I need to set the gap limit in 1.9.4 the same as is was in 1.8.1.
How do I increase the gap limit in 1.9.4 portable in Windows? The option no longer exists in GUI. I sure hope you did not take that capability away, that would not make sense and is a big headache for me.
|
|
|
|
Abdussamad
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3710
Merit: 1586
|
|
November 18, 2013, 10:46:50 PM |
|
I am trying to upgrade from 1.8.1 portable to 1.9.4 portable using seed. The gap limit was set higher than normal in 1.8.1 (required for an application using the master public key) and to recover all addresses I need to increase gap limit in the 1.9.4 version (Windows) or I will lose transactions. I need to set the gap limit in 1.9.4 the same as is was in 1.8.1.
How do I increase the gap limit in 1.9.4 portable in Windows? The option no longer exists in GUI. I sure hope you did not take that capability away, that would not make sense and is a big headache for me.
Yes he did take that capability away in the GUI. But what you can do is to run Electrum with the -G switch: electrum -w mynewwallet.dat -G 10 (The -w part is optional if you don't have a default wallet) This only works with new wallets and I guess with wallets you are restoring from seed. For an existing wallet you have to do this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=324614.msg3604327#msg3604327
|
|
|
|
xephyr
|
|
November 18, 2013, 11:34:04 PM |
|
I am trying to upgrade from 1.8.1 portable to 1.9.4 portable using seed. The gap limit was set higher than normal in 1.8.1 (required for an application using the master public key) and to recover all addresses I need to increase gap limit in the 1.9.4 version (Windows) or I will lose transactions. I need to set the gap limit in 1.9.4 the same as is was in 1.8.1.
How do I increase the gap limit in 1.9.4 portable in Windows? The option no longer exists in GUI. I sure hope you did not take that capability away, that would not make sense and is a big headache for me.
Yes he did take that capability away in the GUI. But what you can do is to run Electrum with the -G switch: electrum -w mynewwallet.dat -G 10 (The -w part is optional if you don't have a default wallet) This only works with new wallets and I guess with wallets you are restoring from seed. For an existing wallet you have to do this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=324614.msg3604327#msg3604327Thanks, but not working. Need to hear from the developer.
|
|
|
|
Abdussamad
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 3710
Merit: 1586
|
|
November 19, 2013, 01:10:56 AM |
|
Thanks, but not working. Need to hear from the developer.
I just tried it and it works fine. You need to specify a custom wallet file using the -w option and a gap limit using -G. So for a new wallet file test.dat with a gap limit of 100 it would be: electrum -w test.dat -G 100
|
|
|
|
xephyr
|
|
November 19, 2013, 01:36:42 AM |
|
Thanks, but not working. Need to hear from the developer.
I just tried it and it works fine. You need to specify a custom wallet file using the -w option and a gap limit using -G. So for a new wallet file test.dat with a gap limit of 100 it would be: electrum -w test.dat -G 100 I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
|
|
|
|
Mitchell
Staff
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 4130
Merit: 2333
Verified awesomeness ✔
|
|
November 19, 2013, 07:45:38 AM |
|
Alright, I got the same problem as before, which is that Electrum disconnects randomly. If I select a different server, it will be connected again for a while after which the whole cycle starts over again.
|
| | | . Duelbits | | | ▄████▄▄ ▄█████████▄ ▄█████████████▄ ▄██████████████████▄ ▄████▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄███▄ ▄████▐▀▄▄▀▌██▄█▄██▐▀▄▄▀▌███ ██████▀▀▀▀████▀███▀▀▀▀█████ ▐████████████■▄▄▄■██████████▀ ▐██████████████████████████▀ ██████████████████████████▀ ▀███████████████████████▀ ▀███████████████████▀ ▀███████████████▀ | | | | | . ▄ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▄▀▀▄ █ █ ▀▄ █ ▄█▄ ▀▄ █ ▄▀ ▀▄ ▀█▀ ▄▀ ▀█▄▄▄▀▀ ▀ ▄▀ ▄▀ ▄▀
Live Games | | ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▄▀ ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄ ▀▄ ▄▀ █ ▄ █ ▄ █ ▀▄ █ █ ▀ ▀ █ █ ▄▄▄ █ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ █ █ █ █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█ █▄█ █ ▀▀█ ▀▀█ ▀▀█ █ █▄█
Slots | | . ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄ █ ▄▄ █ ▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄ █ █ ▄▄ █ █ █ █ █ █ ▄▀▀▄▀▀▄ █ █ █ ▀▄ ▄▀ █ █
Blackjack | | | | █▀▀▀▀▀█▄▄▄ ▀████▄▄ ██████▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀ ▀▀█ ████████▄ █ █████████▄ █ ██████████▄ ▄██ █████████▀▀▀█▄▄████ ▀▀███▀▀ ████ █ ███ █ █▀ ▄█████▄▄▄ ▄▄▀▀ ███████▀▀▀ | | | | | | | | | | [ Đ ][ Ł ] AVAILABLE NOW | |
Advertisements are not endorsed by me.
|
|
|
adamas
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1017
Merit: 1003
VIS ET LIBERTAS
|
|
November 19, 2013, 10:57:29 AM Last edit: November 20, 2013, 08:45:46 AM by adamas |
|
I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
Agreed
|
"Es ist kein Zeichen geistiger Gesundheit, gut angepasst an eine kranke Gesellschaft zu sein."
|
|
|
xephyr
|
|
November 19, 2013, 03:31:32 PM |
|
I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
Agreed I am stuck using 1.8.1 unless developer brings back option to adjust gap limit. I use MPK in a store plug in and gap limit has to be set high. It is not good idea to take options away from wallet after users have adopted. I think developer is trying to make wallet more user friendly for newbies at cost of upsetting present users.
|
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
November 19, 2013, 05:24:48 PM |
|
I can also just use 1.9.4 and select file > open and use the wallet.dat file from my old version 1.8.1. What ticks me off is the arbitrary change in 1.9.4 removing expert mode so I can no longer set the gap limit where I need it. Bring back expert mode please.
Agreed I am stuck using 1.8.1 unless developer brings back option to adjust gap limit. I use MPK in a store plug in and gap limit has to be set high. It is not good idea to take options away from wallet after users have adopted. I think developer is trying to make wallet more user friendly for newbies at cost of upsetting present users. I acknowledge there is a bug with the current gap limit flag (-G) operation. I will fix it for the next release.
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
November 19, 2013, 05:28:46 PM |
|
if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console. For example, to set it to 10, by type: wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10) then close the electrum client, and restart it
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
xephyr
|
|
November 19, 2013, 09:41:26 PM |
|
if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console. For example, to set it to 10, by type: wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10) then close the electrum client, and restart it Many thanks, I reset the gap limit as directed and I can use 1.9.4 now.
|
|
|
|
xephyr
|
|
November 20, 2013, 12:51:14 AM |
|
if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console. For example, to set it to 10, by type: wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10) then close the electrum client, and restart it Many thanks, I reset the gap limit as directed and I can use 1.9.4 now. Looks like I wrote too soon. After I set the gap limit where I needed to, 1.9.4 worked for awhile then became non responsive, then starts synchronizing again. After a few minutes synchronizing stops, then shortly becomes nonresponsive again. As is I cannot use 1.9.4 portable, going back to 1.8.1 portable.
|
|
|
|
Boussac
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1221
Merit: 1025
e-ducat.fr
|
|
November 20, 2013, 08:43:10 AM |
|
if you need to change the gap limit in a 1.9.x wallet, you may do it in the python console. For example, to set it to 10, by type: wallet.storage.put('gap_limit',10) then close the electrum client, and restart it Many thanks !
|
|
|
|
adamas
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1017
Merit: 1003
VIS ET LIBERTAS
|
|
November 20, 2013, 08:48:15 AM |
|
I acknowledge there is a bug with the current gap limit flag (-G) operation. I will fix it for the next release.
Please bring back the expert mode.
|
"Es ist kein Zeichen geistiger Gesundheit, gut angepasst an eine kranke Gesellschaft zu sein."
|
|
|
flatfly
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1120
Merit: 1016
090930
|
|
November 20, 2013, 08:44:47 PM |
|
What's with the 0.0.0.0 entry in the server dialog? Probably just a bug (or a geeky way to tell electrum to go into offline mode)?
|
|
|
|
ThomasV (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1896
Merit: 1353
|
|
November 22, 2013, 05:31:59 PM |
|
Electrum 1.9.5 was released. (binaries will follow)
Changes: * coin control: the 'prioritize' command is replaced by a "send from" menu in the Qt GUI. (you may select multiple addresses to spend from with the mouse, and the "!" shortcut is compatible with this) * used addresses are moved to a collapsed section * more bug fixes
|
Electrum: the convenience of a web wallet, without the risks
|
|
|
|