Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:52:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 86 »
  Print  
Author Topic: MultiBit  (Read 282699 times)
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 04:37:03 PM
 #301

Hi phr33,

I just checked the code for the singleNodeConnection, it is this if-else:

Code:
     String singleNodeConnection = controller.getModel().getUserPreference(MultiBitModel.SINGLE_NODE_CONNECTION);
        if (singleNodeConnection != null && !singleNodeConnection.equals("")) {
            try {
                peerGroup.addAddress(new PeerAddress(InetAddress.getByName(singleNodeConnection)));
                peerGroup.setMaxConnections(1);
            } catch (UnknownHostException e) {
                log.error(e.getMessage(), e);
            }
        } else {
            // use DNS for production, IRC for test
            if (useTestNet) {
                peerGroup.addPeerDiscovery(new IrcDiscovery(IRC_CHANNEL_TEST));
            } else {
                peerGroup.addPeerDiscovery(new DnsDiscovery(networkParameters));
            }
        }

where MultiBitModel.SINGLE_NODE_CONNECTION="singleNodeConnection"

Maybe I did not make it clear that the node does not have 'less than' and 'more than' characters, i.e. if the node is, say, 12.34.56.78 you would put:
singleNodeConnection=12.34.56.78

It should not fall back to normal node lookup no, it should just sit there unable to connect to the one node you specified if you do not have a bitcoind on that node.

The only other thing I can think of is that it is not reading the multibit.properties you are editing.   It should be the one in your username's <application data>/MultiBit directory (unless you are running in 'portable mode' on a USB).

Oh, and the 'singleNodeConnection' is case sensitive.



MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
1481122321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122321
Reply with quote  #2

1481122321
Report to moderator
1481122321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122321
Reply with quote  #2

1481122321
Report to moderator
"This isn't the kind of software where we can leave so many unresolved bugs that we need a tracker for them." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481122321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122321
Reply with quote  #2

1481122321
Report to moderator
1481122321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481122321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481122321
Reply with quote  #2

1481122321
Report to moderator
phr33
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
March 29, 2012, 04:54:04 PM
 #302

Hi phr33,

I just checked the code for the singleNodeConnection, it is this if-else:

Code:
     String singleNodeConnection = controller.getModel().getUserPreference(MultiBitModel.SINGLE_NODE_CONNECTION);
        if (singleNodeConnection != null && !singleNodeConnection.equals("")) {
            try {
                peerGroup.addAddress(new PeerAddress(InetAddress.getByName(singleNodeConnection)));
                peerGroup.setMaxConnections(1);
            } catch (UnknownHostException e) {
                log.error(e.getMessage(), e);
            }
        } else {
            // use DNS for production, IRC for test
            if (useTestNet) {
                peerGroup.addPeerDiscovery(new IrcDiscovery(IRC_CHANNEL_TEST));
            } else {
                peerGroup.addPeerDiscovery(new DnsDiscovery(networkParameters));
            }
        }

where MultiBitModel.SINGLE_NODE_CONNECTION="singleNodeConnection"

Maybe I did not make it clear that the node does not have 'less than' and 'more than' characters, i.e. if the node is, say, 12.34.56.78 you would put:
singleNodeConnection=12.34.56.78

It should not fall back to normal node lookup no, it should just sit there unable to connect to the one node you specified if you do not have a bitcoind on that node.

The only other thing I can think of is that it is not reading the multibit.properties you are editing.   It should be the one in your username's <application data>/MultiBit directory (unless you are running in 'portable mode' on a USB).

Oh, and the 'singleNodeConnection' is case sensitive.


I made sure it was the right proporties file by seeing how the fee was fetched corretly. But I found the problem! I set the property "singleConnectionNode" (as stated in configuration.txt) rather than "singleNodeConnection". I think it's best to correct the txt file Smiley

singleNodeConnection works like a charm. Thanks!

My BTC input: 1GAtPwoTGPQ35y9QugJueum5GzaEzLYjiQ
My GPG ID: B0CCFD4A
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2012, 05:06:07 PM
 #303

Hi phr33,

I will correct the configuration file !
Done

Glad you got it working.   You should be able to pull off blocks pretty quick on a LAN.

:-)

Jim

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
March 30, 2012, 04:50:57 PM
 #304

Hello Everybody,

I got a report today of a serious bug as follows:

Transactions from mining generation block sometimes not appearing in MultiBit wallets

It appears that sometimes the transactions from your pool share of the 50 BTC block reward is not appearing in the wallet in MultiBit, even though the transaction is on the blockchain and you can see it in blockexplorer/ blockchain.info.

I recall someone else mentioning something similar to me in the past but I missed the significance of it - sorry.


Recommendations
  • For the moment, do not forward your mining block rewards to a MultiBit receiving address
  • If you have a receiving address in MultiBit that you have been sending mining block rewards to, check its balance against the same address in blockexplorer.com or blockchain.info.   If they do not match look at 'Recovering your bitcoin' below.

I am in the process of buying an example wallet from a miner (not being a miner myself) so as to be able to reproduce the bug and fix it.

Recovering your bitcoin
If you unfortunately have a discrepancy on your mining block reward address you can either wait for a fix from me or do the following:
1) Choose the wallet in question in the wallet side panel.
2) Export the private keys WITHOUT A PASSWORD in the 'Export private keys' screen.
3) Open the output key file, select everything and copy it into your paste buffer.
4) Go to http://blockchain.info and either log in to your blockchain.info wallet or create a new one.
5) Go to the 'Import/Export' screen.
6) In the 'Import Wallet' text area, paste in the contents of the key file.
7) Press 'Import Wallet'.

This puts your private keys in your blockchain.info wallet.
(You sometimes have to log out/ shut down/ start up/ login again to get blockchain.info to refresh the wallet to see the transactions).

You should then see your mining block reward transactions.


Apologies for any inconvenience and I will be looking at the problem over the weekend.

Jim

Edit: added to github: https://github.com/jim618/multibit/issues/21




MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
March 31, 2012, 03:06:31 PM
 #305

I have found a fix for the problem with mining dues not being visible.

It was to do with some 'strange' scripts at the beginning of some coinbase distributions to pool participants.
Anyhow, I have a fix and testcase to check for it in the build.   I am just checking the change has not broken anything else.

It will probably be Monday when the next version will come out with the fix in.

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2012, 01:39:08 PM
 #306

There is a new release of MultiBit at:

http://multibit.org


Version 0.3.2

This is a bugfix release.

Bug fixes:
+  Fix so that mining pool coinbase transactions appear in wallets correctly.
+  Fix in documentation 'configuration.txt' incorrect parameter name specified.
+  Tweaked point size of first-install default font (+1)

Release info
Changes included - Mar 28th 12:00 to Apr 1st 11:00 inclusive
Scan of release checklist


P.S. This release will see any new mining dues you receive but to see any previous ones MultiBit was not showing you need to force it to replay the blocks for the time period in question.  

There are various ways to do this but probably the easiest is:
1) Create a new dummy wallet.
2) Export the private keys NOT PASSWORD PROTECTED for the wallet where you are expecting your mining dues to appear to a key file, say, myWallet.key
3) Open up the myWallet.key in a text editor and change one of the 'createdAt' dates to sometime before your first mining payout.
4) Import the myWallet.key into your dummy wallet.

This will replay the blocks that include your mining dues.   The transactions will appear in both your mining wallet and the dummy wallet.

5) Once the replay is done just delete the dummy wallet (it only has its default key - empty - and duplicate keys in it so is safe to delete).   Delete the unprotected key file just to be on the safe side too.

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 01, 2012, 02:03:23 PM
 #307

Thanks to whoever donated 10BTC to the multibit.org donation address on Mar 29th !

:-)

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
da2ce7
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Live and Let Live


View Profile
April 02, 2012, 09:14:11 AM
 #308

Bug in Multibit:

When Sending bitcoins, my ballance is going UP!  This shoudn't be happening...
Multibit is not getting rid of the old bitcoins, and is just adding the cange to my ballance:





How can I help debug this problem? I'm running multibit 0.3.1

One off NP-Hard.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2012, 11:51:01 AM
 #309

Hello da2ce7,

Thanks for your post.

Where is the address 1DnHd6... that you are sending to in the transaction you showed the details for ?
I cannot see it on blockchain.info

I don't suppose it is IN the wallet you are sending FROM is it ?

For 1Jojn83 I just see on blockchain.info the 2 transactions:
62632c89d922aa3d43e58d55d306a74c1ac15cbeacc53bbd42a87840254e0497
(funding of 1 BTC)

and

6ff5fd7b2f8045a5d4cbff06bfbb6671878e40d2d4580dda96d27aadad619527
funding of 0.01 BTC to
1JQDEgz9rBb8fnX7PzZgtCTVLTftYtkuTp

Could you PM me a screen shot of the request screen so that I can see what addresses are in there and the multibit_debug.log and multibit_console.log (in your <application data directory>/MultiBit/log directory) please and I will have a look.

Certainly does not look right.


MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2012, 05:19:59 PM
 #310

I find myself looking up MultiBit transactions quite often in blockexplorer/ blockchain.info.
I have added a couple of buttons in the transaction details dialog to do the lookup automatically:



If you click the button it opens your default browser viewing the transaction details at blockexplorer.com or blockchain.info

(This behaviour is operating system dependent - the buttons only appear if Java can open your browser).

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 02, 2012, 09:31:46 PM
 #311

I have added in a 'Welcome" screen that the user sees when they open MultiBit for the first time:



It is also available as the "Help | Welcome" menu option.
The text is in the localisation files for anyone who wants to translate it.

Oh, and I have put a CSS on the help text so that it uses the user specified font and point size

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
bitcoinspot.nl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 300



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 06:42:50 AM
 #312

the "view in blockchain"etc buttons are great!

- bitcoinspot.nl - Alles over bitcoin! -
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 10:25:17 AM
 #313

Yes - they are quite a timesaver.
I do not think blockexplorer or blockchain.info will mind the small increase in traffic.

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 03, 2012, 09:05:35 PM
 #314

I have been tidying up the online help tonight as follows:



There are still a couple of help pages that are "To do" and I will probably add a jargon entry for "What is a private key ?" as well.
You can only write help for so long before your brain melts so I will finish it off tomorrow.   :-)


Edit: Done

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
Tittiez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
April 04, 2012, 10:51:53 AM
 #315

Have you ever considered having Vanitygen included in MultiBit?
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 01:33:52 PM
 #316

Hi Tittiez,

I must admit it had never occurred to me to do a little front end and then call down to Vanitygen to do the grunt work for vanity addresses.

I can see the appeal - it has gone on my list of "MultiBit ideas".

I expect the next couple of months will be tied up with encrypted wallets etc but it is certainly worth thinking about later on.

:-)

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 04, 2012, 09:48:12 PM
 #317

freemoney and mrmx have been busy translating the Welcome page into German and Spanish respectively.
Also I have tweaked the MultiBit start up so that it now looks for the user's locale and switches to it directly (or drops to English if the user's language is not supported).

The combination of these means that German and Spanish users see the welcome screen in their native tongue as follows:






As this is the very first text a user sees after installing MultiBit it is quite "high value".   If you want to localise this text for your language, go to http://translate.multibit.org, pick your language and then search for terms with "welcome" in.   This picks up the 4 paragraphs of welcome text.

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
bitcoinspot.nl
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 300



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 08:42:22 AM
 #318

Dutch is done.  Cheesy

- bitcoinspot.nl - Alles over bitcoin! -
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 09:00:21 AM
 #319

Great - thanks bitcoinspot.nl !

Tim and Gary have some time over the long weekend so we are going to have a push on the ticker.
I expect the next release will thus be early next week so I will include all the new localisation work then.

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
jim618
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 01:54:27 PM
 #320

I have added in a date picker into the 'Reset blockchain and transactions' screen as below:



The 'Reset from date of first transaction' option is the same as before. (This is the default option when the screen is opened).

With the 'Specify reset date' it:

1) Removes all transactions on or after the date specified for the active wallet.
2) Replays the blocks from midnight at the start of the day specified to pick up all the transactions.

The reset date is initially set to "two weeks ago" which I find normally does the job.

MultiBit HD   Lightweight desktop client.                    Bitcoin Solutions Ltd   Bespoke software. Consultancy.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 ... 86 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!